2001 Little League® Baseball Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Great Lakes Region Home

Great Lakes Region State Tournament Results



Central Region
(1957-2000)
2001

Next Year
Region Tournament

Illinois | Indiana | Kentucky | Michigan | Ohio | Wisconsin
Click here to view 2001 Great Lakes Region Tournament results.


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Robinson (District 1)
At Robinson City Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions

Brown County (Mount Sterling) (District 17)
Hinsdale (District 11)
Lansing East (District 6)
Antioch (District 16)
Moline American (District 5)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Antioch 4, Hinsdale 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lansing East 7, Moline American 1
Brown County 1, Antioch 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Moline American 5, Hinsdale 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lansing East 6, Brown County 4

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Moline American 6, Antioch 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Moline American 10, Brown County 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lansing East 3, Moline American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Illinois State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Jasper (District 13)
At Ralph Heath Field

Pool 1 Participants
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 4 Champions
District 4 Champions


Brownsburg
Crown Point
St. Joe Central National
Terre Haute South

Pool 2 Participants
Section 3 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 7 Champions
District 13 Champions

South Bend East Side
New Castle
Smithville
North Posey (Poseyville)

NOTE: Because the state tournament was hosted by a league in Section 3, both districts in Section 3 advance their champions directly to the state tournament without competing in sectional round games.

The eight state tournament qualifiers were divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top teams in each pool advanced to elimination round games.

Tournament Results:

Round 1:
Crown Point 3, Terre Haute South 0
Brownsburg 10, St. Joe Central National 0
Smithville 2, South Bend East Side 1
North Posey 1, New Castle 0

Round 2:
Smithville 15, New Castle 2
Brownsburg 10, Terre Haute South 0
South Bend East Side 7, North Posey 1
Crown Point 10, St. Joe Central National 0

Round 3:
Brownsburg 8, Crown Point 3
New Castle 6, South Bend East Side 0
Terre Haute South 15, St. Joe Central National 12
Smithville 5, North Posey 0


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Brownsburg 3 0 3
Crown Point 2 1 8
Terre Haute South 1 2 25
St. Joe Central National 0 3 35


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Smithville 3 0 3
South Bend East Side 1 2 9
North Posey 1 2 12
New Castle 1 2 16

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. In the event of a three-way tie, the initial tie is broken based on fewest runs allowed per defensive inning played. The tie between the remaining two teams is then broken based on head-to-head record.

Semifinal Round:

Brownsburg 13, South Bend East Side 0
Crown Point 6, Smithville 5

Indiana State Championship Game:

Brownsburg 7, Crown Point 5 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Indiana State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Owensboro Southern (District 1)

American Pool Participants
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions

Russellville
Valley Sports American (Louisville)
Campbellsville Youth
Russellville/Flatwoods

National Pool Participants
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 1 Runner-Up


Mercer County (Harroldsburg)
Clay County (Manchester)
Paintsville
Owensboro Southern

NOTE: District 1 advanced both its champion and runner-up to the state tournament because it was serving as the host district for the state tournament.

The eight state tournament qualifiers were divided into two separate four-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advanced to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Round 1:
Russellville 3, Russell/Flatwoods 1
Valley Sports American 1, Campbellsville Youth 0 (10 innings)
Mercer County 12, Paintsville 3
Owensboro Southern 3, Clay County 0

Round 2:
Campbellsville Youth 10, Russellville 0 (4 innings)
Valley Sports American 7, Russell/Flatwoods 0
Paintsville 2, Clay County 1
Owensboro Southern 12, Mercer County 2

Round 3:
Valley Sports American 14, Russellville 7
Campbellsville Youth 3, Russell/Flatwoods 1
Owensboro Southern 2, Paintsville 0
Mercer County 5, Clay County 0


American Pool Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Valley Sports American 3 0 7
Campbellsville Youth 2 1 2
Russellville 1 2 25
Russell/Flatwoods 0 3 13


National Pool Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Owensboro Southern 3 0 2
Mercer County 2 1 15
Paintsville 1 2 15
Clay County 0 3 10

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. In the event of a three-way tie, the initial tie is broken based on fewest runs allowed per defensive inning played. The tie between the remaining two teams is then broken based on head-to-head record.

Semifinal Round:

Mercer County 4, Valley Sports American 3
Owensboro Southern 4, Campbellsville Youth 0

Kentucky State Championship Game:

Owensboro Southern 7, Mercer County 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Iron Mountain (District 10)
At Marion Park; Norway, Michigan

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions
District 12 Champions
District 13 Champions
District 14 Champions
District 15 Champions

Midland Northwest
West Portage American
Ypsilanti National
Rochester Hills
Taylor Northwest
Grosse Pointe Farms-City
St. Clair
West Branch
Georgetown National (Jenison)
Iron Mountain Northern
Bessemer/Wakefield
Roosevelt Park
Petoskey
Bay City Southwest
Dowagiac

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Roosevelt Park 18, St. Clair 5 (5 innings)
Rochester Hills 11, Petoskey 1 (4 innings)
Midland Northwest 3, Bay City Southwest 0
Ypsilanti National 3, West Branch 0
Bessemer/Wakefield 8, West Portage American 1
Iron Mountain Northern 10, Dowagiac 8
Georgetown National 4, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Roosevelt Park 6, Taylor Northwest 4
Midland Northwest 7, Rochester Hills 0
Ypsilanti National 4, Bessemer/Wakefield 0
Georgetown National 8, Iron Mountain Northern 5

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
West Branch 6, West Portage American 3 (elim.)
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 6, Dowagiac 1 (elim.)
Bay City Southwest 6, Petoskey 5 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Bessemer/Wakefield 6, St. Clair 1 (elim.)
West Branch 5, Taylor Northwest 3 (elim.)
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 7, Rochester Hills 2 (elim.)
Bay City Southwest 3, Iron Mountain Northern 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Roosevelt Park 9, Midland Northwest 1
Georgetown National 10, Ypsilanti National 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 9, West Branch 4 (elim.)
Bessemer/Wakefield 5, Bay City Southwest 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 4, Ypsilanti National 3 (elim.)
Midland Northwest 2, Bessemer/Wakefield 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Roosevelt Park 6, Georgetown National 4

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 6, Midland Northwest 5 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 11, Georgetown National 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 8, Roosevelt Park 3
Roosevelt Park 4, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - Eaton (District 8)
At Henny Penny Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions

Jefferson
Boardman West
Cuyahoga Falls North
Wooster
Cambridge
New London
Fairborn American
Hamilton West Side National
Maumee
West Portsmouth American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cuyahoga Falls North 5, Hamilton West Side National 1
Wooster 11, New London 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Boardman West 8, West Portsmouth American 2
Fairborn American 3, Cambridge 1
Wooster 10, Maumee 0
Jefferson 3, Cuyahoga Falls North 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Hamilton West Side National 10, West Portsmouth American 0 (elim.)
Cambridge 9, New London 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hamilton West Side National 10, Maumee 1 (elim.)
Cambridge 7, Cuyahoga Falls North 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Boardman West 5, Wooster 3
Fairborn American 9, Jefferson 1

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hamilton West Side National 5, Jefferson 1 (elim.)
Wooster 8, Cambridge 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Fairborn American 10, Boardman West 2

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Hamilton West Side National 9, Wooster 6 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Hamilton West Side National 5, Boardman West 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hamilton West Side National 15, Fairborn American 4
Fairborn American 4, Hamilton West Side National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - Reedsburg (District 4)

Pool 1 Participants
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions

Germantown National
Appleton Kiwanis
Eau Claire National

Pool 2 Participants
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions


Waupun
Rhinelander
Franklin National

NOTE: The six state tournament qualifiers were divided into two separate three-team draws. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advanced to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Results:
Appleton Kiwanis 1, Eau Claire National 0
Appleton Kiwanis 3, Germantown National 2
Eau Claire National 10, Germantown National 3

In Pool 2, Franklin National finishes first, with Rhinelander Hodag second and Waupun third.

Semifinal Round:

Appleton Kiwanis 10, Rhinelander Hodag 3
Eau Claire National 8, Franklin National 3

Wisconsin State Championship Game:

Appleton Kiwanis 3, Eau Claire National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Central Region
(1957-2000)


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/20/2003