2000 Little League® Baseball Eastern Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Eastern Region Home

Eastern Region State Tournament Results



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2000

Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Vermont
Click here to view 2000 Eastern Region Tournament results.


Connecticut State Tournament
Host - Shelton National (District 3)
At Sunnyside Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions

Shelton American (District 3)
Lyme/Old Lyme (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Series:
Shelton American 2, Lyme/Old Lyme 1
Lyme/Old Lyme 6, Shelton American 5 (7 innings)
Lyme/Old Lyme 2, Shelton American 1 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Delaware State Tournament
Host - M.O.T. (Middletown) (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions

Milford
Naamans
Lewes

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Naamans 6, Lewes 4

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Milford 4, Naamans 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Naamans 5, Lewes 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Milford 5, Naamans 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


District of Columbia District 3 Tournament
At Fort Lincoln Baseball Complex

NOTE: In Little League divisions other than the major boys level, all Washington D.C. leagues compete in Maryland District 3, and advance through the Maryland tournament structure. In the major boys division, the winner of the District 3 tournament (which encompasses only District of Columbia leagues) advances directly to the Eastern Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Senators d. Ward 8 National
Satchel Paige d. Inner City
Capitol City 6, Capitol 0 (forfeit)
Northwest Washington 6, Ward 7-6th National 0 (forfeit)

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Ward 8 National versus Ward 7-6th National (elim.)
Inner City d. Capitol (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Senators d. Satchel Paige
Capitol City 11, Northwest Washington 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Satchel Paige d. Inner City (elim.)
Northwest Washington d. Ward 8/Ward 7-6th winner (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Satchel Paige 10, Northwest Washington 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Capitol City 16, Senators 3

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Satchel Paige 7, Senators 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Capitol City 19, Satchel Paige 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maine State Tournament
Host - Westbrook (District 6)

Participating Teams
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions

Rockland
Bangor West Side
Sanford
Auburn Suburban
Cape Elizabeth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sanford 3, Rockland 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Auburn Suburban 3, Bangor West Side 0
Cape Elizabeth 9, Sanford 6

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Rockland 11, Bangor West Side 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Auburn Suburban 5, Cape Elizabeth 4

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Sanford 9, Rockland 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Cape Elizabeth 18, Sanford 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Auburn Suburban 3, Cape Elizabeth 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Perryville (District 5)
At Perryville LL Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 5 Participant
District 5 Participant

South Mountain (Boonesboro)
Frederick American
Baltimore Arbutus
Easton
Hughesville
Fruitland
Chesapeake City Community
North East

NOTE: The host district for the Maryland State Tournament sends both its champion and its runner-up to the state tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chesapeake City 3, North East 2
Fruitland 10, Arbutus 7
South Mountain 5, Frederick American 4
Hughesville 12, Easton 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
North East 7, Easton 1 (elim.)
Frederick American 11, Arbutus 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Fruitland 4, South Mountain 2
Hughesville 5, Chesapeake City 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North East 1, South Mountain 0 (elim.)
Frederick American 7, Chesapeake City 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
North East 3, Frederick American 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Fruitland 10, Hughesville 6

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
North East 5, Hughesville 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North East 5, Fruitland 2
North East 5, Fruitland 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - Beverly (District 15)
At Harry Ball Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions

Pittsfield South (District 1)
Middleboro (District 7)
Dedham (District 10)
East Lynn (District 16)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pittsfield South 8, Middleboro 0
East Lynn 2, Dedham 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Middleboro 4, Dedham 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Lynn 4, Pittsfield South 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Pittsfield South 4, Middleboro 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pittsfield South 2, East Lynn 0
Pittsfield South 5, East Lynn 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Hampshire State Tournament
Host - Portsmouth (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions

Goffstown
Somersworth

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Series:
Goffstown 7, Somersworth 1
Goffstown 4, Somersworth 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Little Ferry-South Hackensack (District 6)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions

Pequannock (District 2)
Westfield (District 9)
Hamilton Square Nottingham (District 12)
South Vineland (District 3)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pequannock 8, Hamilton Square Nottingham 2
South Vineland 2, Westfield 1

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Hamilton Square Nottingham 4, Westfield 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Pequannock 9, South Vineland 4

Loser's Bracket Finals:
South Vineland 7, Hamilton Square Nottingham 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Pequannock 3, South Vineland 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New York State Tournament
Host - Staten Island South Shore (District 24)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions

Geddes (District 8)
Colonie (District 13)
Bronx Rolando Paulino (District 23)
Massapequa Coast (District 31)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bronx Rolando Paulino 2, Colonie 1
Geddes 1, Massapequa Coast 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Colonie 8, Massapequa Coast 4 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bronx Rolando Paulino 10, Geddes 0 (5 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Colonie 8, Geddes 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bronx Rolando Paulino 3, Colonie 2 (8 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - DuBois (District 10)
At Way Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions

State College American (District 5)
Franklin (District 25)
Loyalsock (District 12)
Stroudsburg (District 29)
Levittown Eastern (District 21)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Stroudsburg 4, Loyalsock 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
State College American 2, Franklin 0
Levittown Eastern 2, Stroudsburg 1

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Franklin 4, Loyalsock 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Stroudsburg 4, Franklin 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
State College American 14, Levittown Eastern 3

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Levittown Eastern, Stroudsburg 2 (13 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
Levittown Eastern 6, State College American 0
Levittown Eastern 3, State College American 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Burrillville (District 4)
At Sherman Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions

Johnston American
Pawtucket Darlington American
South Kingstown
Lincoln

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Johnston American 5, South Kingstown 2
Lincoln 4, Pawtucket Darlington American 1

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Pawtucket Darlington American 8, South Kingstown 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Lincoln 10, Johnston American 0 (5 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Johnston American 1, Pawtucket Darlington American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 12, Johnston American 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Vermont State Tournament
Host - Bennington (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions

Shelburne
Brattleboro
Jericho
Waterbury

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brattleboro 12, Jericho 7
Shelburne 5, Waterbury 4

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Waterbury 8, Jericho 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Shelburne 10, Brattleboro 9 (7 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Brattleboro 2, Waterbury 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Brattleboro d. Shelburne
Brattleboro d. Shelburne (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/21/2003