1999 Little League® Baseball Eastern Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Eastern Region Home

Eastern Region State Tournament Results



Prior Year
Region Tournament
1999

Next Year
Region Tournament
Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Vermont
Click here to view 1999 Eastern Region Tournament results.


Connecticut State Tournament
Host - Bridgeport (District 2)
At Bridgeport North End LL Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
North Branford (District 4)
South Windsor American (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Championship Series:
North Branford 4, South Windsor American 0
North Branford 4, South Windsor American 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Georgetown (District 3)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
Dover
Capitol (New Castle)
Seaford Nanticoke

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dover 6, Capitol 3

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Dover 8, Seaford Nanticoke 7

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Capitol 8, Seaford Nanticoke 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dover d. Capitol (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maine State Tournament
Host - Millinocket (District 2)

Participating Teams:
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
Waldo County
Bangor East
West Biddeford
Augusta East
Cape Elizabeth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cape Elizabeth 4, Augusta East 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Biddeford 6, Waldo County 4
Cape Elizabeth 4, Bangor East 3

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (five teams remain):
Augusta East 5, Waldo County 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Bangor East 1, Augusta East 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
West Biddeford 1, Cape Elizabeth 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Cape Elizabeth 6, Bangor East 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Cape Elizabeth 3, West Biddeford 2
West Biddeford 7, Cape Elizabeth 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Arbutus (Baltimore) (District 4)
At Arbutus Middle School

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
Halfway
Frederick American
Broadneck
Arbutus (Baltimore)
North East
Denton
Hughesville
West Salisbury

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Halfway 1, Frederick American 0
Denton 5, Hughesville 2
West Salisbury 6, North East 1
Arbutus d. Broadneck

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Frederick American 6, Hughesville 5 (elim.)
North East d. Broadneck (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Denton 4, Halfway 1
Arbutus 1, West Salisbury 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Frederick American 9, West Salisbury 0 (elim.)
Halfway 5, North East 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Halfway 2, Frederick American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Denton 8, Arbutus 2

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Arbutus 4, Halfway 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Denton 12 Arbutus 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - Leominster American (District 3)
At Ronnie Bachand Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Easthampton (District 2)
Middleboro (District 7)
Norwood National (District 11)
Andover American (District 14)

Tournament Results:

Semifinals:
Norwood National 3, Andover American 0
Middleboro 2, Easthampton 0

Championship Game:
Middleboro 6, Norwood National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Massachusetts State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Hampshire State Tournament
Host - Manchester Central (District 2)
At Gil Harris Field

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
Somersworth
Manchester East

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Somersworth 5, Manchester East 2 (10 innings)
Manchester East 11, Somersworth 4
Somersworth 3, Manchester East 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Cherry Hill National (District 13)
At Lafferty Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Pequannock (District 2)
Millburn-Short Hills (District 9)
Toms River East American (District 18)
Medford (District 13)

Tournament Schedule and Results:

Opening Round:
Toms River East American 9, Pequannock 0
Medford 13, Millburn-Short Hills 3 (4 innings; 10-run rule)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Pequannock 14, Millburn-Short Hills 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Toms River East American 13, Medford 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Pequannock 9, Medford 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Pequannock 8, Toms River East American 2
Toms River East American 3, Pequannock 2 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's New Jersey State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


New York State Tournament
Host - Pittsford (District 4)
At Bob Ford Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Johnson City (District 7)
Colonie (District 13)
Rolando Paulino (Bronx) (District 23)
St. James/Smithtown (District 35)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Johnson City 7, Rolando Paulino 6
St. James/Smithtown 1, Colonie 0 (5 innings; rain)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Rolando Paulino 3, Colonie 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Johnson City 6, St. James/Smithtown 4 (7 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Rolando Paulino 6, St. James/Smithtown 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rolando Paulino 4, Johnson City 3
Rolando Paulino 10, Johnson City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Minersville (District 24)
At Carl E. Ulmer Memorial Field

Participating Teams:
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
State College National (District 5)
Marion Center (District 7)
Shippensburg (District 14)
Plains (District 16)
Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square) (District 19)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown-Edgmont 15, Plains 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Shippensburg 10, Marion Center 0 (4 innings; 10-run rule)
State College National 6, Newtown-Edgmont 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (five teams remain):
Plains 13, Marion Center 5 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 5, Plains 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Shippensburg 10, State College National 2

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
State College National 5, Newtown-Edgmont 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
State College National 4, Shippensburg 3
State College National 2, Shippensburg 0 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Pennsylvania State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Central Coventry (District 3)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
Cranston Western
Darlington American (Pawtucket)
Wickford
Lincoln

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston Western 8, Lincoln 0
Darlington American 5, Wickford 2

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 2, Wickford 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Darlington American 10, Cranston Western 3

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Lincoln 12, Cranston Western 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lincoln 15, Darlington American 6 (7 innings)
Lincoln 3, Darlington American 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Rhode Island State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Vermont State Tournament
Host - St. Johnsbury (District 4)

Participating Teams:
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
Shelburne
Brattleboro
Essex Town
Waterbury

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Essex Town d. Shelburne
Brattleboro d. Waterbury

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Waterbury d. Shelburne (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Essex Town d. Brattleboro

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Brattleboro 3, Waterbury 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Essex Town 7, Brattleboro 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament


Next Year
Region Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/21/2003