1997 Little League® Baseball East Region Tournament Historical Results

East Region Tournament



Toward the past
1997

Toward the present

East Region Tournament
Host - East Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field

Pool 1 Participants
Delaware State Champions
Maryland State Champions
Massachusetts State Champions
New Hampshire State Champions
New York State Champions
Vermont State Champions
City
Georgetown
Hollywood/California
Norwood
Bedford
Staten Island
Essex
League
Georgetown LL
St. Mary's American LL
American LL
Bedford LL
Mid-Island LL
Essex Town LL
Pool 2 Participants
Connecticut State Champions
Maine State Champions
New Jersey State Champions
Pennsylvania State Champions
Rhode Island State Champions
City
Meriden
Auburn
High Bridge
Pottsville
Cranston
League
Ed Walsh LL
Suburban LL
North Hunterdon LL
Railway Park LL
Western LL

NOTE: The East Region Tournament was organized into two separate draws. One was a six-team draw; the other, a five-team draw. After round-robin pool competition, the top two teams in each pool advanced to single-elimination semifinal and championship round games.

Tournament Results:

Day 1 (August 5):
Pottsville Railway Park (PA) 3, Meriden Ed Walsh (CT) 0

Day 2 (August 6):
Bedford (NH) 1, Essex Town (VT) 0
Georgetown (DE) 4, Norwood American (MA) 2
Staten Island Mid-Island (NY) 6, St. Mary's American (MD) 4
Meriden Ed Walsh (CT) 4, Auburn Suburban (ME) 2
North Hunterdon (NJ) 16, Cranston Western (RI) 1

Day 3 (August 7):
St. Mary's American (MD) 6, Norwood American (MA) 4
Pottsville Railway Park (PA) 1, Cranston Western (RI) 0
Staten Island Mid-Island (NY) 5, Bedford (NH) 4
Georgetown (DE) 9, Essex Town (VT) 1

Day 4 (August 8):
Meriden Ed Walsh (CT) 3, Cranston Western (RI) 0
Auburn Suburban (ME) 3, North Hunterdon (NJ) 2
St. Mary's American (MD) 3, Bedford (NH) 1

Day 5 (August 9):
Pottsville Railway Park (PA) 4, Auburn Suburban (ME) 0
Norwood American (MA) 4, Essex Town (VT) 3
Staten Island Mid-Island (NY) 1, Georgetown (DE) 0

Day 6 (August 10):
Bedford (NH) 3, Norwood American (MA) 0
St. Mary's American (MD) 2, Georgetown (DE) 1
North Hunterdon (NJ) 2, Meriden Ed Walsh (CT) 1

Day 7 (August 11):
Essex Town (VT) 3, Staten Island Mid-Island (NY) 2
Pottsville Railway Park (PA) 4, North Hunterdon (NJ) 0
Auburn Suburban (ME) 4, Cranston Western (RI) 2

Day 8 (August 12):
Bedford (NH) 6, Georgetown (DE) 5
St. Mary's American (MD) 4, Essex Town (VT) 3
Staten Island Mid-Island (NY) 9, Norwood American (MA) 4


Final Pool A Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Staten Island Mid-Island (NY)4115
St. Mary's American (MD)41 15
Bedford (NH)32 13
Georgetown (DE)23 12
Norwood American (MA)14 25
Essex Town (VT)14 20


Final Pool B Standings

W

L
Runs
Allowed
Pottsville Railway Park (PA)400
Meriden Ed Walsh (CT)22 7
Auburn Suburban (ME)22 12
North Hunterdon (NJ)22 9
Cranston Western (RI)04 24

Meriden Ed Walsh advanced to the semifinals on the first tiebreaker (fewest runs allowed per defensive inning played).

East Region Tournament Semifinals

St. Mary's American (MD) 7, Staten Island Mid-Island (NY) 6
Pottsville Railway Park (PA) 11, Meriden Ed Walsh (CT) 1 (5 innings; 10-run rule)

East Region Tournament Championship Game

Pottsville Railway Park (PA) 2, St. Mary’s American (MD) 1 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002