1995 Little League® Baseball East Region Tournament Historical Results

East Region Tournament



Toward the past
1995

Toward the present

East Region Tournament
Host - East Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; Edgewood LL Complex

Participating Teams
Connecticut State Champions
Delaware State Champions
Maine State Champions
Maryland State Champions
Massachusetts State Champions
New Hampshire State Champions
New Jersey State Champions
New York State Champions
Pennsylvania State Champions
Rhode Island State Champions
Vermont State Champions
City
Shelton
Wilmington
Portland
Brunswick
West Roxbury
Bedford
Toms River
Staten Island
Franklin
East Greenwich
Essex
League
National LL
Brandywine LL
Portland North LL
Railroaders LL
Parkway National LL
Bedford LL
Toms River East Amer. LL
South Shore American LL
Franklin LL
East Greenwich LL
Essex Town LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Toms River East American (NJ) 4, West Roxbury Parkway National (MA) 1
Bedford (NH) 3, Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 1
Staten Island South Shore American (NY) 8, Brunswick Railroaders (MD) 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Franklin (PA) 13, East Greenwich (RI) 1
Toms River East American (NJ) 10, Portland North (ME) 3
Bedford (NH) 5, Essex Town (VT) 2
Staten Island South Shore American (NY) 8, Shelton National (CT) 7

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (11 teams remain):
Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 4, East Greenwich (RI) 3 (elim.)
Brunswick Railroaders (MD) 3, Portland North (ME) 0 (elim.)
Shelton National (CT) 8, West Roxbury Parkway National (MA) 7 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (8 teams remain):
Shelton National (CT) 5, Essex Town (VT) 1 (elim.)
Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 12, Brunswick Railroaders (MD) 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Toms River East American (NJ) 8, Franklin (PA) 0
Bedford (NH) 2, Staten Island South Shore American (NY) 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (6 teams remain):
Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 8, Staten Island South Shore American (NY) 4 (elim.)
Shelton National (CT) 10, Franklin (PA) 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 7, Shelton National (CT) 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Tom River East American (NJ) 10, Bedford (NH) 1

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 9, Bedford (NH) 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Toms River East American (NJ) 11, Wilmington Brandywine (DE) 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002