1993 Little League® Baseball East Region Tournament Historical Results

East Region Tournament



Toward the past
1993

Toward the present

East Region Tournament
Host - East Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; Edgewood LL Complex

Participating Teams
Connecticut State Champions
Delaware State Champions
Maine State Champions
Maryland State Champions
Massachusetts State Champions
New Hampshire State Champions
New Jersey State Champions
New York State Champions
Pennsylvania State Champions
Rhode Island State Champions
Vermont State Champions
City
Southington
Seaford
Auburn
Elkton
West Roxbury
Bedford
Hamilton Square
Orchard Park
Connellsville
Pawtucket
Brattleboro
League
Northern LL
Nanticoke LL
Suburban LL
Community LL
Parkway National LL
Bedford LL
Nottingham LL
Orchard Park LL
Connellsville LL
Darlington American LL
Brattleboro LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Orchard Park (NY) 2, Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 1
Bedford (NH) 4, Seaford Nanticoke (DE) 3
Pawtucket Darlington American (RI) 3, West Roxbury Parkway National (MA) 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Connellsville (PA) 10, Auburn Suburban (ME) 1
Southington Northern (CT) 6, Orchard Park (NY) 3
Bedford (NH) 8, Brattleboro (VT) 2
Elkton Community (MD) 4, Pawtucket Darlington American (RI) 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (11 teams remain):
Auburn Suburban (ME) 7, Seaford Nanticoke (DE) 4 (elim.)
Orchard Park (NY) 5, West Roxbury Parkway National (MA) 4 (elim.)
Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 22, Pawtucket Darlington American 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (8 teams remain):
Auburn Suburban (ME) 3, Orchard Park (NY) 1 (elim.)
Brattleboro (VT) 5, Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Connellsville (PA) 2, Southington Northern (CT) 0 (8 innings)
Bedford (NH) 11, Elkton Community (MD) 1

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (6 teams remain):
Auburn Suburban (ME) 3, Elkton Community (MD) 1 (elim.)
Southington Northern (CT) 8, Brattleboro (VT) 2 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Southington Northern (CT) 4, Auburn Suburban (ME) 3 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bedford (NH) 7, Connellsville (PA) 6 (7 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Southington Northern (CT) 4, Connellsville (PA) 3 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Bedford (NH) 1, Southington Northern (CT) 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002