1992 Little League® Baseball East Region Tournament Historical Results

East Region Tournament



Toward the past
1992

Toward the present

East Region Tournament
Host - East Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; Edgewood LL Complex

Participating Teams
Connecticut Division 1 Champions
Connecticut Division 2 Champions
Delaware State Champions
Maine State Champions
Maryland State Champions
Massachusetts State Champions
New Hampshire State Champions
New Jersey State Champions
New York State Champions
Pennsylvania State Champions
Rhode Island State Champions
Vermont State Champions
City
Stamford
Groton
Newark
Falmouth
Waldorf
Taunton
Manchester
Hamilton Square
Staten Island
McCandless
Pawtucket
Burlington
League
National-Lione LL
Groton City LL
National LL
Falmouth LL
American LL
Taunton West LL
Manchester South LL
Nottingham LL
South Shore National LL
Ingomar American LL
Darlington American LL
North Burlington LL

Tournament Results:

Winner's Bracket - Round 1:
Staten Island South Shore National (NY) 7, Ingomar American (PA) 3
Stamford National-Lione (CT Div. 1) 8, Taunton West (MA) 6
Waldorf American (MD) 5, North Burlington (VT) 2
Falmouth (ME) 5, Groton City (CT Div. 2) 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Staten Island South Shore National (NY) 5, Newark National (DE) 2
Manchester South (NH) 6, Stamford National-Lione (CT Div. 1) 2
Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 9, Waldorf American (MD) 0
Pawtucket Darlington American (RI) 7, Falmouth (ME) 4

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (12 teams remain):
Newark National (DE) 22, North Burlington (VT) 4 (elim.)
Ingomar American (PA) 2, Waldorf American (MD) 0 (elim.)
Stamford National-Lione (CT Div. 1) 6, Groton City (CT Div. 2) 4 (elim.)
Falmouth (ME) 6, Taunton West (MA) 1 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (8 teams remain):
Newark National (DE) 12, Stamford National-Lione (CT Div. 1) 1 (elim.)
Ingomar American (PA) 16, Falmouth (ME) 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Manchester South (NH) 8, Staten Island South Shore National (NY) 6
Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 7, Pawtucket Darlington American (RI) 6

Loser's Bracket - Round 3 (6 teams remain):
Ingomar American (PA) 11, Staten Island South Shore National (NY) 8 (elim.)
Pawtucket Darlington American (RI) 1, Newark National (DE) 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (4 teams remain):
Ingomar American (PA) 2, Pawtucket Darlington American 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 4, Manchester South (NH) 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (3 teams remain):
Manchester South (NH) 12, Ingomar American (PA) 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hamilton Square Nottingham (NJ) 8, Manchester South (NH) 0 (TITLE)


Summary:

More details on this tournament will be posted soon.




Toward the past


Toward the present
The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on
contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2002, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2002