2007 Delaware Little League® District Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Delaware Main Page

Delaware District Tournament Results
Major Baseball Division



Prior Year
State Tournament
2007

Next Year
State Tournament

If you can provide 2007 district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3

Click here to view 2007 Delaware State Tournament results.


Delaware District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Newark National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Stanton-Newport 9, Newark American 0
Brandywine 2, Capitol 1
Canal 5, New Castle 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Naamans 14, Suburban 2
Midway 12, Stanton-Newport 2
Brandywine 9, Newark National 8
Canal 11, Wilmington Optimist 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Capitol 16, Suburban 0 (elim.)
Stanton-Newport 14, New Castle 4 (elim.)
Newark American 19, Wilmington Optimist 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Capitol 10, Stanton-Newport 0 (elim.)
Newark National 13, Newark American 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Midway 5, Naamans 2
Brandywine 10, Canal 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Newark National 9, Naamans 7 (elim.)
Canal 4, Capitol 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Brandywine 14, Midway 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Canal 10, Newark National 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Canal 17, Midway 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Brandywine 12, Canal 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Delaware District 3 Tournament
Hosts - Milton and Rehoboth Beach
Championship Game Host - Rehoboth Beach

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rehoboth Beach d. Georgetown

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Nanticoke d. Lower Sussex
Lewes d. Laurel
Millsboro d. Milton
Rehoboth Beach d. Woodbridge

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Lower Sussex d. Georgetown (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Milton d. Woodbridge (elim.)
Lower Sussex d. Laurel (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Nanticoke d. Lewes
Millsboro d. Rehoboth Beach

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lewes d. Milton (elim.)
Rehoboth Beach d. Lower Sussex (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Millsboro d. Nanticoke

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Lewes d. Rehoboth Beach (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Game 15 - Lewes versus Nanticoke (elim.) (7/18)

Championship Game:
Millsboro d. Winner 15 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Prior Year
State Tournament


Next Year
State Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2008, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/08/2008