2000 Little League® Baseball Central Region State Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Central Region Home

Central Region State Tournament Results



Prior Year
Region Tournament
2000

Dakotas | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Michigan | Minnesota | Missouri | Nebraska | Ohio | Wisconsin
Click here to view 2000 Central Region Tournament results.


North/South Dakota District 1 Tournament
Host - Rapid City Harney
At Harney Field

NOTE: Because there is only one district in the Dakotas, the District 1 Tournament doubles as the state tournament. All leagues listed are in South Dakota unless otherwise noted.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rapid City Timberline 3, Bandit Ball 1
Rapid City Harney 7, Bismarck (ND) 4
Rapid City Canyon Lake 6, Interlakes 0
Rapid City Rushmore 9, Sturgis 2

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Bandit Ball 5, Bismarck (ND) 2 (elim.)
Interlakes 17, Sturgis 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rapid City Harney 10, Rapid City Timberline 5
Rapid City Canyon Lake 11, Rapid City Rushmore 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bandit Ball 3, Rapid City Rushmore 1 (elim.)
Rapid City Timberline 6, Interlakes 3 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Rapid City Timberline 9, Bandit Ball 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Rapid City Canyon Lakes 5, Rapid City Harney 0

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Rapid City Timberline 5, Rapid City Harney 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rapid City Canyon Lake 4, Rapid City Timberline 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Illinois State Tournament
Host - Melrose Park (District 10)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 2 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions

Lawrenceville (District 1)
Chicago Westlawn (District 15)
Chicago East Side (District 7)
River Forest (District 10)
Bradley-Bourbonnais American (District 18)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
River Forest 6, Chicago Westlawn 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 11, Chicago East Side 1
Lawrenceville 2, River Forest 0

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Chicago Westlawn 10, Chicago East Side 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Bradley-Bourbonnais American 11, Lawrenceville 3

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Chicago Westlawn 6, River Forest 5 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Chicago Westlawn 5, Lawrenceville 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Chicago Westlawn 12, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 7
Chicago Westlawn 10, Bradley-Bourbonnais American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Illinois State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Indiana State Tournament
Host - Fall Creek LL (Lawrence) (District 8)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions
Section 3 Champions
Section 4 Champions
Section 5 Champions
Section 6 Champions
Section 7 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 8 Champions

Valparaiso American (District 1)
South Bend East Side (District 11)
Georgetown American (Fort Wayne) (District 10)
Brooklyn (Anderson) (District 6)
North Posey (Poseyville) (District 13)
New Albany (District 5)
West Lafayette (District 3)
Brownsburg (District 8)

NOTE: Because the state tournament was being hosted by a league in Section 2, both districts in Section 2 advanced their champions directly to the state tournament without competing in sectional round games.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South Bend East Side 2, Georgetown American 1
North Posey 3, Brownsburg 1
Valparaiso American 3, New Albany 1
Brooklyn d. West Lafayette

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Brownsburg 9, Georgetown American 5 (elim.)
New Albany d. West Lafayette (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Bend East Side 11, North Posey 3
Valparaiso American 16, Brooklyn 6 (4 innings)

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
New Albany d. North Posey (elim.)
Brownsburg 6, Brooklyn 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Brownsburg 7, New Albany 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
South Bend East Side 1, Valparaiso American 0 (9 innings)

Loser's Bracket Finals (three teams remain):
Brownsburg 3, Valparaiso American 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Brownsburg 12, South Bend East Side 2 (4 innings)
Brownsburg 5, South Bend East Side 3 (9 innings; TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Indiana State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Iowa State Tournament
Host - Le Mars (District 6)
At West Floyd LL Complex

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions

Corn Belt (Albert City)
Davenport East
Beaver Creek (Woodward)
Monroe County (Albia)
Walnut Creek (Clive)
Sioux City Headid American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Davenport East 5, Walnut Creek 2
Cornbelt 11, Beaver Creek 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Davenport East 12, Sioux City Headid American 0
Monroe County 15, Corn Belt 5

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sioux City Headid American 5, Beaver Creek 3 (9 innings; elim.)
Walnut Creek 12, Corn Belt 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Monroe County 2, Davenport East 1 (8 innings)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Walnut Creek 11, Sioux City Headid American 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Davenport East 6, Walnut Creek 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Davenport East 9, Monroe County 3
Davenport East 9, Monroe County 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Kansas State Tournament
Host - Baxter Springs (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions

Southwest Kansas (Hugoton)
Baxter Springs

Tournament Results:

Best-of-Three Series:
Baxter Springs 12, Southwest Kansas 4
Southwest Kansas 13, Baxter Springs 3 (4 innings)
Southwest Kansas 3, Baxter Springs 1 (TITLE)

Click here to visit the Unpage's Kansas State Tournament History Web Site!!!

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Kentucky State Tournament
Host - Jeffersontown (District 2)
At Skyview Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 2 Runner-Up

Owensboro Southern
St. Matthews
Danville-Boyle County
(Unknown League)
Campbellsville Youth
Ashland National
Fleming-Neon
Nelson County

NOTE: The host district sent both its champion and runner-up to the 2000 Kentucky state tournament. The tournament used a pool play format in which four teams competed in each pool. The top two teams in each pool advanced to the semifinal round.

Tournament Results for Owensboro Southern:

Pool Games:
Owensboro Southern 4, St. Matthews 1
Owensboro Southern 12, Ashland National 1 (4 innings)
Owensboro Southern 9, Fleming-Neon 1

Elimination Rounds:
Owensboro Southern 1, Danville-Boyle County 0
Owensboro Southern 4, Campbellsville Youth 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Michigan State Tournament
Host - Harper Woods (District 6)
At Johnston Park

Participating Teams
Section Champions
Section Champions
Section Champions
Section Champions
Section Champions
Section Champions
Section Champions
District 6 Champions

Eastwood (Comstock) (District 2)
Escanaba (District 10)
Essexville-Hampton (District 14)
Petoskey (District 13)
Richmond (District 7)
Roosevelt Park (Norton Shores) (District 12)
Taylor Northeast (District 5)
Harper Woods (District 6)

NOTE: Because the state tournament was hosted by a league in District 6, the District 6 champions advanced directly to the state tournament without competing in sectional round games. This format allowed Michigan to trim its 15 district champions to an eight-team field for the state tournament.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Essexville-Hampton 17, Taylor Northeast 7
Eastwood 7, Richmond 1
Roosevelt Park 3, Petoskey 2
Harper Woods 4, Escanaba 0

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Richmond 9, Taylor Northeast 2 (elim.)
Escanaba 7, Petoskey 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Eastwood 8, Essexville-Hampton 1
Harper Woods 9, Roosevelt Park 5

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Essexville-Hampton 11, Escanaba 1 (elim.)
Richmond d. Roosevelt Park (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Essexville-Hampton 10, Richmond 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Eastwood 5, Harper Woods 3

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Essexville-Hampton 14, Harper Woods 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Eastwood 9, Essexville-Hampton 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Minnesota State Tournament
Host - Centennial Lakes LL (Circle Pines) (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions

Coon Rapids National
Little Lakes East (Shoreview)
Lake Park (Duluth)
Itasca (Grand Rapids)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Little Lakes East 3, Lake Park 2
Coon Rapids National d. Itasca

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Lake Park 8, Itasca 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Little Lakes East 6, Coon Rapids National 5

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Coon Rapids National 8, Lake Park 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Little Lakes East 6, Coon Rapids National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Missouri State Tournament
Host - LaCoMo East LL (Concordia) (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions

Carroll County (Carrollton)
Joplin South
Twin City (Festus/Crystal City)
East Missouri (Montgomery City)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Missouri 14, Carroll County 4
Joplin South 4, Twin City 3

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Twin City 8, Carroll County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
East Missouri 8, Joplin South 0

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Twin City 4, Joplin South 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Twin City 11, East Missouri 0
Twin City 10, East Missouri 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Nebraska State Tournament

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions

Oak Creek (Lincoln)
Kearney American
Omaha Keystone

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Omaha Keystone 2, Kearney American 1

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Omaha Keystone d. Oak Creek

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Kearney American 2, Oak Creek 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Kearney American 3, Omaha Keystone 2
Kearney American 5, Omaha Keystone 3 (TITLE)

NOTE: Omaha Keystone's two victories may have come in a reverse order from what is listed above.

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Ohio State Tournament
Host - Cuyahoga Falls North (District 3)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 7 Champions
District 8 Champions
District 9 Champions
District 10 Champions
District 11 Champions

Ashtabula American
Canfield
Cuyahoga Falls North
Wooster East
Cambridge
Bellevue
Washington Court House
Hamilton West Side National
Maumee
Rock Hill

NOTE: If you can provide the missing results for the 2000 Ohio State Tournament, please contact the Unpage.

Tournament Results:

Opening and Quarterfinal Round:
Hamilton West Side National 13, Washington Court House 1
Canfield 6, Hamilton West Side National 5
Cuyahoga Falls North 13, Wooster East 2
Maumee d. Unknown Team
Ashtabula American 10, Cambridge 4

Bellevue and Rock Hill lose games to unknown teams in the first and second rounds. Ashtabula American, Canfield, Cuyahoga Falls North, and Maumee are the four remaining unbeaten teams. Full results from the rest of the tournament are listed below.

Loser's Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Rock Hill 10, Cambridge 5 (elim.)
Wooster East 12, Washington Court House 9 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hamilton West Side National 5, Rock Hill 2 (elim.)
Bellevue 4, Wooster East 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ashtabula American 3, Canfield 2
Cuyahoga Falls North d. Maumee

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Canfield 2, Bellevue 0 (elim.)
Hamilton West Side National 16, Maumee 6 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Semifinals (four teams remain):
Canfield 6, Hamilton West Side National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Cuyahoga Falls North 2, Ashtabula American 1

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Canfield 6, Ashtabula American 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Canfield 3, Cuyahoga Falls North 2
Canfield 5, Cuyahoga Falls North 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.


Wisconsin State Tournament
Host - Eau Claire (District 3)
At Fairfax Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions
District 2 Champions
District 3 Champions
District 4 Champions
District 5 Champions
District 6 Champions

Germantown National
Appleton Kiwanis
Jackson County (Black River Falls)
West Madison National
Wausau American
Oak Creek American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jackson County 5, Wausau American 2
Oak Creek American 8, Appleton Kiwanis 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Jackson County 3, West Madison National 1
Oak Creek American 4, Germantown National 2

Loser's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Appleton Kiwanis 12, West Madison National 8 (elim.)
Germantown National d. Wausau American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Finals:
Oak Creek American 5, Jackson County 0

Loser's Bracket Semifinals:
Appleton Kiwanis 3, Germantown National 0 (elim.)

Loser's Bracket Finals:
Appleton Kiwanis 6, Jackson County 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Appleton Kiwanis 6, Oak Creek American 5 (9 innings)
Oak Creek American 5, Appleton Kiwanis 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of this page.




Prior Year
Region Tournament



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2003, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/21/2003