2019 Australian Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Australian Region Main Page

Australian Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019

2021 Tournament

Australian Region Tournament
Host - Far North Coast Baseball Association (Lismore, New South Wales)
At Albert Park Baseball and Softball Complex

Albert Park is located at 347 Keen Street in East Lismore.

Participating Teams
Australian Capital Territory Canberra LL
New South Wales Ryde Red LL
New South Wales Cronulla LL
New South Wales Manly LL
New South Wales Hills Red LL
New South Wales Far North Coast LL
Queensland Gold Coast LL
Queensland Brisbane North LL
South Australia Adelaide Marlins LL
South Australia Adelaide Rays LL
Victoria Northwestern Twins LL
Victoria Southern Mariners LL
Victoria Eastern Athletics LL
Western Australia Perth Metro East LL
Western Australia Perth Metro North LL
Western Australia Perth Metro Central LL

Click here to view 2019 state tournament results for Australia.

Tournament Results:

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into four pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All other teams advance to consolation games.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Adelaide Marlins, Gold Coast, Hills Red, and Southern Mariners)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Adelaide Rays, Eastern Athletics, Manly, and Perth Metro East)

(Pool 'C' Participants: Canberra, Cronulla, Northwestern Twins, and Perth Metro North)

(Pool 'D' Participants: Brisbane North, Far North Coast, Perth Metro Central, and Ryde Red)

Day 1 (Thursday, June 6):
Hills Red 11, Gold Coast 8
Perth Metro East 12, Adelaide Rays 1 (5 innings)
Far North Coast 9, Perth Metro Central 4
Cronulla 11, Northwestern Twins 10
Adelaide Marlins 6, Southern Mariners 4
Ryde Red 15, Brisbane North 0 (3 innings)
Perth Metro North 7, Northwestern Twins 4
Cronulla 12, Canberra 0 (5 innings)
Manly 15, Eastern Athletics 5 (4 innings)
Brisbane North 8, Perth Metro Central 7
Ryde Red 12, Far North Coast 2 (4 innings)
Perth Metro North 12, Canberra 4

Day 2 (Friday, June 7):
Perth Metro East 12, Eastern Athletics 7
Manly 8, Adelaide Rays 4
Gold Coast 4, Adelaide Marlins 1
Cronulla 12, Perth Metro North 3
Far North Coast 9, Brisbane North 3
Hills Red 6, Adelaide Marlins 4
Gold Coast 14, Southern Mariners 10
Northwestern Twins 16, Canberra 6 (5 innings)
Eastern Athletics 9, Adelaide Rays 5
Perth Metro East 5, Manly 3
Southern Mariners 16, Hills Red 14
Ryde Red 8, Perth Metro Central 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Hills Red 2 1 28
Gold Coast 2 1 22
Adelaide Marlins 1 2 14
Southern Mariners 1 2 34


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Perth Metro East 3 0 11
Manly 2 1 14
Eastern Athletics 1 2 32
Adelaide Rays 0 3 29


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Cronulla 3 0 13
Perth Metro North 2 1 20
Northwestern Twins 1 2 24
Canberra 0 3 40


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ryde Red 3 0 8
Far North Coast 2 1 19
Brisbane North 1 2 31
Perth Metro Central 0 3 25

The top two finishers in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round. All other tournament participants advance to consolation games. Standard Little League Baseball tiebreakers apply.

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, June 8)

Hills Red 10, Far North Coast 0 (4 innings)
Perth Metro East 5, Perth Metro North 4
Cronulla 9, Manly 5
Ryde Red 3, Gold Coast 2

Consolation Games (Saturday, June 8)

Perth Metro Central 7, Adelaide Marlins 5
Eastern Athletics 5, Canberra 3
Northwestern Twins 7, Adelaide Rays 5
Southern Mariners 6, Brisbane North 5

Consolation Games (Sunday, June 9)

Northwestern Twins 5, Perth Metro Central 2
Adelaide Marlins 3, Adelaide Rays 0
Manly 9, Far North Coast 5
Southern Mariners 7, Eastern Athletics 1
Canberra 7, Brisbane North 6
Gold Coast 13, Perth Metro North 10

Semifinal Round (Sunday, June 9)

Cronulla 8, Hills Red 4
Ryde Red 6, Perth Metro East 2 (7 innings)

Consolation Games (Monday, June 10)

Adelaide Rays 6, Brisbane North 3 (fifteenth place)
Adelaide Marlins 12, Canberra 2 (5 innings) (thirteenth place)
Perth Metro Central 10, Eastern Athletics 7 (eleventh place)
Northwestern Twins 15, Southern Mariners 5 (4 innings) (ninth place)
Far North Coast 9, Perth Metro North 3 (seventh place)
Gold Coast 15, Manly 11 (5 innings) (fifth place)
Hills Red 10, Perth Metro East 5 (third place)

Australian Region Championship Game (Monday, June 10)

Cronulla 5, Ryde Red 2 (TITLE)

Cronulla Little League from New South Wales wins the 2019 Australian Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Pool 'A' - Game 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Gold Coast 0 0 1 1 5 1 8 8 2
Hills Red 3 3 4 0 1 x 11 8 3
  Pool 'B' - Game 1
Perth Metro East 3 2 3 0 4 12 6 1
Adelaide Rays 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 1
  Pool 'D' - Game 1
Far North Coast 4 0 0 2 2 1 9 9 0
Perth Metro Central 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 8 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 1
Cronulla 4 2 0 5 0 0 11 10 4
Northwestern Twins 0 2 0 8 0 0 10 8 6
  Pool 'A' - Game 2
Adelaide Marlins 1 1 2 0 1 1 6 7 2
Southern Mariners 0 0 2 2 0 0 4 4 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 2
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 0 3
Ryde Red 8 3 4 15 12 0
  Pool 'C' - Game 2
Northwestern Twins 0 1 2 0 1 0 4 6 3
Perth Metro North 1 1 0 1 4 x 7 6 4
  Pool 'C' - Game 3
Cronulla 0 2 1 0 9 12 13 0
Canberra 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3
  Pool 'B' - Game 2
Eastern Athletics 2 0 3 0 5 5 4
Manly 4 9 0 2 15 10 5
  Pool 'D' - Game 3
Brisbane North 1 4 0 3 0 0 8 9 0
Perth Metro Central 0 0 0 0 5 2 7 3 0
  Pool 'D' - Game 4
Far North Coast 1 0 1 0 2 6 2
Ryde Red 1 3 8 x 12 1 1
  Pool 'C' - Game 4
Canberra 0 0 3 1 0 0 4 9 7
Perth Metro North 3 0 6 0 3 x 12 11 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 3
Eastern Athletics 2 1 0 0 0 4 7 4 4
Perth Metro East 4 3 0 1 4 x 12 9 1
  Pool 'B' - Game 4
Adelaide Rays 3 0 0 0 0 1 4 6 6
Manly 6 1 1 0 0 x 8 4 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 3
Adelaide Marlins 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 1
Gold Coast 4 0 0 0 0 x 4 7 2
  Pool 'C' - Game 5
Cronulla 0 0 2 2 6 2 12 15 0
Perth Metro North 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 5 4
  Pool 'D' - Game 5
Far North Coast 2 4 2 0 1 0 9 6 4
Brisbane North 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 5 2
  Pool 'A' - Game 4
Adelaide Marlins 2 0 1 1 0 0 4 8 2
Hills Red 4 0 0 0 2 x 6 6 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 5
Gold Coast 3 0 2 1 8 0 14 14 1
Southern Mariners 3 0 6 0 0 1 10 7 6
  Pool 'C' - Game 6
Canberra 5 0 0 0 1 6 3 6
Northwestern Twins 1 1 0 1 13 16 16 4
  Pool 'B' - Game 5
Eastern Athletics 3 0 1 1 0 4 9 10 3
Adelaide Rays 1 1 3 0 0 0 5 4 2
  Pool 'B' - Game 6
Manly 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 0
Perth Metro East 0 2 1 2 0 x 5 3 1
  Pool 'A' - Game 6
Hills Red 5 1 1 3 4 0 14 9 4
Southern Mariners 8 0 6 1 1 x 16 12 7
  Pool 'D' - Game 6
Ryde Red 1 1 1 5 0 0 8 8 1
Perth Metro Central 2 0 3 0 1 0 6 9 2
  Quarterfinal Round
Far North Coast 0 0 0 0 0 2 4
Hills Red 1 3 0 6 10 9 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Perth Metro North 3 0 0 0 1 0 4 8 1
Perth Metro East 0 0 1 1 3 x 5 7 1
  Quarterfinal Round
Cronulla 1 4 0 3 0 1 9 8 4
Manly 0 1 2 0 1 1 5 4 4
  Quarterfinal Round
Gold Coast 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 5 1
Ryde Red 1 1 1 0 0 x 3 5 2
  Consolation Game
Adelaide Marlins 0 5 0 0 0 0 5 8 0
Perth Metro Central 0 2 0 3 2 x 7 10 0
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro East 0 0 3 2 0 5 3 0
Canberra 0 0 0 0 3 3 4 1
  Consolation Game
Northwestern Twins 3 0 0 0 3 1 7 9 3
Adelaide Rays 0 2 1 2 0 0 5 5 2
  Consolation Game
Southern Mariners 0 0 4 0 0 2 6 6 3
Brisbane North 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 3 2
  Consolation Game
Northwestern Twins 3 1 0 0 0 1 5 7 1
Perth Metro Central 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 7 2
  Consolation Game
Adelaide Marlins 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 4 0
Adelaide Rays 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
  Consolation Game
Far North Coast 0 0 0 3 0 2 5 5 1
Manly 1 0 1 6 1 x 9 8 1
  Consolation Game
Eastern Athletics 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 2
Southern Mariners 2 0 0 5 0 x 7 9 0
  Consolation Game
Brisbane North 1 0 3 0 0 2 6 8 4
Canberra 4 0 3 0 0 x 7 5 2
  Consolation Game
Perth Metro North 3 1 0 6 0 0 10 14 5
Gold Coast 3 5 3 1 1 x 13 17 3
  Semifinal Round
Cronulla 3 0 0 2 0 3 8 6 3
Hills Red 0 1 1 0 0 2 4 4 7
  Semifinal Round
Ryde Red 0 0 2 0 0 0 4 6 9 1
Perth Metro East 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 3
  Consolation Game - Fifteenth Place
Adelaide Rays 0 1 3 1 0 1 6 6 3
Brisbane North 0 1 2 0 0 0 3 5 1
  Consolation Game - Thirteenth Place
Adelaide Marlins 2 0 2 0 8 12 12 3
Canberra 0 1 1 0 0 2 5 2
  Consolation Game - Eleventh Place
Eastern Athletics 3 2 0 2 0 7 9 5
Perth Metro Central 7 0 0 3 x 10 6 3
  Consolation Game - Ninth Place
Southern Mariners 3 0 1 1 5 8 4
Northwestern Twins 6 4 2 3 15 9 0
  Consolation Game - Seventh Place
Far North Coast 8 0 0 1 0 0 9 13 2
Perth Metro North 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 2
  Consolation Game - Fifth Place
Manly 0 5 5 0 1 11 7 2
Gold Coast 5 4 1 5 0 15 15 3
  Consolation Game - Third Place
Perth Metro East 1 0 2 0 0 2 5 12 2
Hills Red 1 8 1 0 0 x 10 8 2
  Championship Game
Cronulla 4 0 0 0 0 1 5 8 1
Ryde Red 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6 1




Toward the past


2021 Tournament

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2021, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.