2018 Wyoming State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Wyoming Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Wyoming State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Powell (District 1)
At Homesteader Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Powell
District 1 Runner-Up Cody
District 2 Champions Gillette
District 2 Runner-Up Torrington

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Powell 4, Torrington 3
Cody 17, Gillette 12

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gillette 15, Torrington 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cody 6, Powell 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gillette 7, Powell 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Gillette 11, Cody 6
Gillette 13, Cody 4 (TITLE)

Follow Gillette at the Northwest Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Wyoming District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2


Wyoming District 1 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Green River 13, Kemmerer 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Big Horn County 9, Riverton 3
Bridger Valley 7, Rock Springs 3
Powell 11, Lander 2
Cody 14, Green River 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Riverton 10, Kemmerer 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Green River 6, Lander 5 (elim.)
Riverton 4, Rock Springs 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Big Horn County 9, Bridger Valley 6
Powell 6, Cody 2

Consolation Games - Round 1:
Lander 18, Kemmerer 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain:
Bridger Valley 6, Green River 3 (elim.)
Cody 14, Riverton 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Powell 6, Big Horn County 2 (Powell advances to state tournament as District 1 Seed #1)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cody 11, Bridger Valley 0 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 2:
Lander 3, Rock Springs 1

Consolation Games - Round 3:
Riverton 12, Lander 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cody 5, Big Horn County 1 (elim.) (Cody advances to state tournament as District 1 Seed #2)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming District 2 Tournament
Host - Torrington

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Torrington 8, Laramie 4
Platte County 10, Newcastle 6
Gillette 28, Casper 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Torrington 15, Rawlins 1
Gillette 13, Platte County 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Casper 13, Newcastle 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
LAramie 6, Platte County 0 (elim.)
Casper 11, Rawlins 5 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 1:
Platte County 14, Newcastle 10

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gillette 24, Torrington 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Casper 10, Laramie 6 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 2:
Platte County 22, Rawlins 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Torrington 14, Casper 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gillette 22, Torrington 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Gillette advances to the state tournament as District 2 Seed #1, and Torrington advances to the state tournament as District 2 Seed #2.

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/28/2018