2021 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Texas West State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Lubbock Western (District 2)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
Texas West Section 3 Champions McAllister Park National (San Antonio) (District 19)
Texas West Section 4 Champions Padre (Corpus Christi) (District 23)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, July 15):
Wylie 4, McAllister Park National 1
Padre 16, Lubbock Western 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 16):
Lubbock Western 5, McAllister Park National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 16):
Wylie 14, Padre 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 17):
Lubbock Western 5, Padre 1 (elim.)

Championship Series (Monday, July 18):
Lubbock Western 10, Wylie 9
Wylie 16, Lubbock Western 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Wylie at the Southwestern Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2022 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Tri County Youth (Borger)
D2 - Lubbock Western
D3 - Mid-City (Midland)
D37 - Greenwood
D38 - Tahoka

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Midland Northern (District 3)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lubbock Western 14, Greenwood 8
2 - Tri County Youth 30, Tahoka 16
3 - Lubbock Western 9, Mid-City 0
4 - Greenwood 15, Tahoka 5 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Mid-City 8, Greenwood 5 (elim.) (7/8)
5 - Lubbock Western 17, Tri County Youth 2 (3 innings)
7 - Mid-City 14, Tri County Youth 1 (5 innings; elim.)
8 - Lubbock Western 11, Mid-City 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Wylie (Abilene)
D7 - University (Fort Worth)
D8 - South Garland
D9 - Midway (Waco)

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - Texas District 7
At H.K. Bonds Field; Rocker B Ranch (Graford)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - University 6, Midway 2
2 - Wylie 13, South Garland 0 (4 innings)
3 - Midway 14, South Garland 2 (4 innings; elim.)
4 - Wylie 4, University 0
5 - Midway 7, University 0 (elim.)
6 - Wylie 7, Midway 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - San Angelo Western
D19 - McAllister Park National (San Antonio)
D21 - Uvalde
D26 - Harper
D35 - Del Rio

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio) (District 19)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - San Angelo Western 11, Del Rio 1 (5 innings)
2 - McAllister Park National 15, Harper 0 (4 innings)
3 - San Angelo Western 18, Uvalde 2 (4 innings)
4 - Del Rio 16, Harper 1 (elim.)
5 - Del Rio 4, Uvalde 3 (elim.)
6 - McAllister Park National 13, San Angelo Western 10
7 - San Angelo Western 16, Del Rio 1 (3 innings; elim.)
8 - McAllister Park National 12, San Angelo Western 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

D22 - Freer
D23 - Padre (Corpus Christi)
D24 - East Brownsville
D34 - Hillside (Laredo)

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - Laredo Northwest (District 34)
At Father Charles M. McNaboe Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Freer 18, Hillside 4 (4 innings)
2 - East Brownsville 8, Padre 5
3 - Padre 12, Hillside 8 (elim.)
4 - East Brownsville 19, Freer 0 (4 innings)
5 - Padre 14, Freer 1 (elim.)
6 - Padre 4, East Brownsville 3
7 - Padre 7, East Brownsville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2022 Texas West District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38


Texas District 1 Tournament
Host - Dumas
At Dumas Little League Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, June 24):
Tri County Youth 16, Memphis 0 (3 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dumas d. Childress
Tri County Youth 12, Clarendon 0 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Memphis 12, Childress 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri County Youth 13, Dumas 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Memphis 12, Clarendon 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dumas d. Memphis (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tri County Youth 10, Dumas 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 2 Tournament
Host - Lubbock Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cooper 10, Martin Luther King 0 (4 innings)
Lubbock Western 18, Lubbock Southwest 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Martin Luther King d. Lubbock Southwest (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lubbock Western 11, Cooper 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cooper 9, Martin Luther King 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lubbock Western 15, Cooper 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Mid-City (Midland)
At Windlands Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Big Spring 10, Tower 0 (5 innings)
Floyd Gwin 11, Sherwood 0
Midland Eastern 24, Jim Parker 0 (3 innings)
Mid-City 3, Midland Northern 2 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Tower 7, Sherwood 6 (elim.)
Midland Northern 23, Jim Parker 2 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Floyd Gwin 4, Big Spring 3
Mid-City 12, Midland Eastern 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Midland Eastern 24, Tower 0 (3 innings; elim.)
Midland Northern 20, Big Spring 10 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mid-City 16 Floyd Gwin 2 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Midland Northern 13, Midland Eastern 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Floyd Gwin 4, Midland Northern 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mid-City 13, Floyd Gwin 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - San Angelo Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
San Angelo Western 9, Wall 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Angelo Western 14, San Angelo Northern 3

Elimination Bracket Final:
Wall 10, San Angelo Northern 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
San Angelo Western 9, Wall 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Abilene Eastern
At Cal Young Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jim Ned d. Abilene Southern
Wylie 13, Abilene Eastern 0
Albany 14, Clyde 10

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Snyder 9, Merkel 0
Dixie 21, Jim Ned 2
Wylie 8, Abilene Northern 2
Cisco 19, Albany 12

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Merkel 12, Abilene Eastern 0 (elim.)
Jim Ned 20, Clyde 11 (elim.)
Albany d. Abilene Southern (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Jim Ned 4, Merkel 3 (elim.)
Abilene Northern 12, Albany 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dixie 16, Snyder 5
Wylie 16, Cisco 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Abilene Northern 14, Snyder 3 (elim.)
Jim Ned 21, Cisco 10 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wylie 5, Dixie 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Abilene Northern d. Jim Ned (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dixie 18, Abilene Northern 14 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wylie 14, Dixie 4 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Westside (Fort Worth)
At Hiley Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Arlington 17, Mineral Wells 1
Westside 5, Weatherford 3
Arlington Southwest 17, Fossil Creek 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
University 27, North Arlington 0
Westside 25, Arlington Southwest 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Weatherford 10, Fossil Creek 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Arlington Southwest 22, Mineral Wells 2 (elim.)
Weatherford 18, North Arlington 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Westside 7, University 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Weatherford 19, Arlington Southwest 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
University 12, Weatherford 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
University 11, Westside 4
University 13, Westside 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament
Host - South Garland
At Central Park

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series):
South Garland 2, McKinney 1
South Garland 12, McKinney 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament
Host - Midway (Waco)

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: China Spring, Lake Air, Lorena, Midway, Robinson, and Waco Southern)

Tournament Results

Lorena 13, Lake Air 5
China Spring 21, Robinson 0 (3 innings)
Midway 26, Waco Southern 0 (3 innings)
Lake Air 17, Waco Southern 11
Lorena 11, Robinson 1 (4 innings)
Midway 12, China Spring 1 (6 innings)
Lorena 23, Waco Southern 4 (3 innings)
Midway 20, Robinson 0 (3 innings)
China Spring 14, Lake Air 4 (5 innings)
China Spring 19, Waco Southern 0 (3 innings)
Midway 9, Lorena 1
Lake Air 28, Robinson 5 (4 innings)
Midway 15, Lake Air 0 (3 innings)
China Spring 11, Lorena 1 (6 innings)
Waco Southern 13, Robinson 3


Tournament Standings

W

L
Midway 5 0
China Spring 4 1
Lorena 3 2
Lake Air 2 3
Waco Southern 1 4
Robinson 0 5

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 9 Finals

Championship Series:
Midway 3, China Spring 2
Midway 12, China Spring 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Capitol Park 9, Northwest 0
McAllister Park American 15, Bulverde 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Northside Suburban 16, Greater Helotes Red 2
McAllister Park National 7, Alamo Heights 2
Capitol Park 25, Greater Helotes Blue 9
McAllister Park American 6, Greater Northeast 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Greater Helotes Red 12, Bulverde 0 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 12, Northwest 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Greater Helotes Red 9, Greater Helotes Blue 0 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 6, Greater Northeast 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Capitol Park 4, Northside Suburban 2
McAllister Park National 15, McAllister Park American 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Alamo Heights 11, Northside Suburban 5 (elim.)
McAllister Park American 17, Greater Helotes Red 14 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Capitol Park 3, McAllister Park National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alamo Heights 11, McAllister Park American 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McAllister Park National 8, Alamo Heights 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
McAllister Park National 6, Capitol Park 5
McAllister Park National 13, Capitol Park 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Uvalde
At Kiwanis Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Devine 11, Pearsall 1
Hondo 13, Lytle 2
Pleasanton 6, Jourdanton 5
Uvalde 11, Natalia 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lytle 15, Pearsall 0 (elim.)
Jourdanton 17, Natalia 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hondo 15, Devine 0
Uvalde 14, Pleasanton 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jourdanton 13, Devine 7 (elim.)
Lytle 13, Pleasanton 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jourdanton 7, Lytle 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Uvalde 8, Hondo 6

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hondo 8, Jourdanton 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hondo 9, Uvalde 3
Uvalde 13, Hondo 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Corpus Christi National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Robstown d. Laguna
Padre d. Universal

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Corpus Christi National 10, Robstown 0 (4 innings)
Padre 7, Oil Belt 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Oil Belt d. Laguna (elim.)
Robstown d. Universal (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Padre 2, Corpus Christi National 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Oil Belt d. Robstown (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Oil Belt 4, Corpus Christi National 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Oil Belt d. Padre
Padre 1, Oil Belt 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Host - Edinburg
At Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Weslaco 21, Harlingen 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Donna 18, Edinburg 8
East Brownsville 25, Laguna Madre 0
Willacy County 10, West Brownsville 9
Weslaco 13, Los Fresnos 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Edinburg 25, Harlingen 14 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West Brownsville 14, Los Fresnos 4 (elim.)
Edinburg 18, Laguna Madre 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Brownsville 19, Donna 0
Weslaco 13, Willacy County 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Brownsville 15, Donna 4 (elim.)
Willacy County 16, Edinburg 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Brownsville 6, Weslaco 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Willacy County 15, West Brownsville 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Weslaco 15, Willacy County 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Brownsville 6, Weslaco 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Ingram

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Harper 8, Fredericksburg 4
Comfort 16, Center Point/Greater Medina Lake/Bandera 4
Kerrville 17, Boerne 7
Medina Valley 9, Ingram 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Center Point/Greater Medina Lake/Bandera 15, Fredericksburg 0 (elim.)
Boerne 11, Ingram 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Harper 8, Comfort 1
Medina Valley 16, Kerrville 11

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Center Point/Greater Medina Lake/Bandera 11, Kerrville 10 (elim.)
Boerne 11, Comfort 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Harper 5, Medina Valley 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Boerne 12, Center Point/Greater Medina Lake/Bandera 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Medina Valley 13, Boerne 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Harper 10, Medina Valley 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 34 Tournament
Host - Laredo Northwest
At Father Charles M. McNaboe Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laredo American 8, Laredo Central 7
Hillside 21, Laredo Northwest 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hillside 6, Laredo American 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laredo Northwest d. Laredo Central (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laredo Northwest d. Laredo American (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hillside d. Laredo Northwest (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 35 Tournament
Host - Del Rio
At Tundra Field; Val Verde Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Del Rio 15, Kinney County 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Eagle Pass American 3, Del Rio 2

Elimination Bracket Final:
Del Rio 6, Kinney County 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Del Rio 10, Eagle Pass American 0 (5 innings)
Del Rio 1, Eagle Pass American 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 37 Tournament
Host - Fort Stockton
At Pat Taylor Athletic Field

Results for Greenwood:

Opening Round:
Greenwood 15, Big Bend 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greenwood 13, Pecos 7

Championship Game:
Greenwood 15, Pecos 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 38 Tournament
Host - O'Donnell
Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
O'Donnell d. Abernathy
Tahoka d. Floydada

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
O'Donnell d. Post
Tahoka d. Petersburg

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Saturday, June 25):
Post d. Floydada (elim.)
Abernathy d. Petersburg (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tahoka 19, O'Donnell 6 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Abernathy d. Post (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
O'Donnell d. Abernathy (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tahoka d. O'Donnell (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.