2018 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Texas West State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Lubbock Southwest (District 2)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Wylie (Abeline) (District 5)
Texas West Section 3 Champions McAllister Park American (San Antonio) (District 19)
Texas West Section 4 Champions East Brownsville (District 24)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McAllister Park American 11, Lubbock Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Wylie 4, East Brownsville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Brownsville 2, Lubbock Southwest 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park American 11, Wylie 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Brownsville 18, Wylie 8 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Series:
East Brownsville 9, McAllister Park American 8
East Brownsville 11, McAllister Park American 9 (TITLE)

Follow East Brownsville at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Borger
D2 - Lubbock Southwest
D3 - Mid-City (Midland)
D37 - Fort Stockton
D38 - New Home

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Lubbock Western (District 2)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Fort Stockton 10, Borger 0 (5 innings)
2 - Lubbock Southwest 7, Mid-City 1
4 - Mid-City 12, Borger 4 (elim.)
3 - Fort Stockton 10, New Home 0 (4 innings)
6 - Mid-City 15, New Home 0 (3 innings; elim.)
5 - Lubbock Southwest d. Fort Stockton
7 - Mid-City 10, Fort Stockton 0 (4 innings; elim.)
8 - Lubbock Southwest 11, Mid-City 5 (TITLE)

D5 - Wylie (Abeline)
D7 - University (Fort Worth)
D8 - West Dallas
D9 - China Spring

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - West Side (Fort Worth) (District 7)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Wylie 10, West Dallas 9
2 - University 11, China Spring 6
4 - Wylie 8, University 2
3 - West Dallas 6, China Spring 2 (elim.)
5 - West Dallas 7, University 6 (elim.)
6 - West Dallas 12, Wylie 6
7 - Wylie 6, West Dallas 0 (forfeit; TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - Wall
D19 - McAllister Park American (San Antonio)
D21 - Five Diamonds (San Antonio)
D26 - Kerrville
D35 - Del Rio

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - Wall (District 4)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Five Diamonds 8, Wall 1
2 - McAllister Park American 12, Del Rio 0 (4 innings)
3 - Kerrville 11, Five Diamonds 10
4 - Del Rio 17, Wall 3 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Five Diamonds 16, Del Rio 2 (elim.)
5 - McAllister Park American 15, Kerrville 3 (5 innings)
7 - Five Diamonds 18, Kerrville 5 (4 innings; elim.)
8 - McAllister Park American 14, Five Diamonds 2 (5 innings; TITLE)

D22 - Alice American
D23 - Corpus Christi National
D24 - East Brownsville
D34 - Hillside (Laredo)

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - Laredo (District 34)
At Slaughter Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hillside 6, Alice American 2
2 - East Brownsville 4, Corpus Christi National 1
4 - East Brownsville 9, Hillside 0
3 - Corpus Christi National 10, Alice American 5 (elim.)
5 - Corpus Christi National 4, Hillside 2 (elim.)
6 - East Brownsville 10, Corpus Christi National 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2018 Texas West District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38


Texas District 3 Tournament
At John P. Butler Youth Sports Complex (Midland)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Big Spring 14, Sherwood 4
Floyd Gwin 9, Midland Eastern 4
Midland Northern 2, Tower 0
Mid-City 13, Jim Parker 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Big Spring 4, Floyd Gwin 2 (10 innings)
Mid-City 5, Midland Northern 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Midland Eastern 11, Sherwood 1 (elim.)
Tower 11, Jim Parker 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Midland Northern 24, Midland Eastern 7 (elim.)
Floyd Gwin 11, Tower 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Mid-City 11, Big Spring 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Midland Northern 11, Floyd Gwin 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Midland Northern 6, Big Spring 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Mid-City 8, Midland Northern 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - Lake View (San Angelo)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wall 17, Lake View 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reagan County d. San Angelo Western
Wall 9, San Angelo Southern 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
San Angelo Western d. Lake View (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wall 6, Reagan County 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Angelo Western d. San Angelo Southern (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Angelo Western d. Reagan County (elim.)

Championship Series:
San Angelo Western 6, Wall 3
Wall 11, San Angelo Western 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top eight teams across the three pools advance to the district finals, and round-robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Merkel, Snyder, and Sweetwater)

(Pool 2 Participants: Abilene Eastern, Abilene Southern, and Dixie)

(Pool 3 Participants: Abilene Northern, Jim Ned, and Wylie)

(Pool 4 Participants: Albany, Breckenridge, Eastland, and Haskell)

Pool 1 Tournament

Snyder 20, Merkel 0
Snyder 11, Sweetwater 0
Merkel 26, Sweetwater 2

Pool 2 Tournament

Dixie 11, Abilene Eastern 0
Dixie 11, Abilene Southern 1
Abilene Eastern 4, Abilene Southern 2

Pool 3 Tournament

Wylie 7, Jim Ned 3
Jim Ned 16, Abilene Northern 3
Wylie 16, Abilene Northern 0

Pool 4 Tournament

Albany 5, Breckenridge 0
Eastland 9, Haskell 8
Breckenridge 15, Eastland 0
Albany 19, Haskell 1
Breckenridge 12, Haskell 2
Albany 14, Eastland 4


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Snyder 2 0
Merkel 1 1
Sweetwater 0 2


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Dixie 2 0
Abilene Eastern 1 1
Abilene Southern 0 2


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Wylie 2 0
Jim Ned 1 1
Abilene Northern 0 2


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Albany 3 0
Breckenridge 2 1
Eastland 1 2
Haskell 0 3

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed teams into bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 5 Finals
Championship Game Host - Wylie (Abilene)

Opening Round:
Breckenridge d. Jim Ned
Abilene Eastern 10, Haskell 0
Albany 15, Sweetwater 3
Merkel 9, Eastland 4
Abilene Southern 10, Abilene Northern 7

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Dixie 15, Breckenridge 3
Wylie 7, Abilene Eastern 6 (9 innings)
Albany d. Merkel
Snyder 14, Abilene Southern 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Eastland 13, Sweetwater 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Breckenridge 10, Abilene Northern 0 (elim.)
Jim Ned d. Abilene Southern (elim.)
Merkel 13, Haskell 3 (elim.)
Abilene Eastern 13, Eastland 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wylie 10, Dixie 9
Albany d. Snyder

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Abilene Eastern 7, Breckenridge 6 (elim.)
Jim Ned 15, Merkel 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wylie 5, Albany 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Snyder 12, Abilene Eastern 4 (elim.)
Dixie 15, Jim Ned 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dixie d. Snyder (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dixie 6, Albany 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wylie 8, Dixie 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Western Hills 12, Fossil Creek 9

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
University 9, Weatherford 8
Arlington Southwet 14, North Arlington 2
West Side 13, Mineral Wells 2
Southeast Arlington 17, Western Hills 16

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Fossil Creek 4, Mineral Wells 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Western Hills 10, North Arlington 0 (elim.)
Weatherford 9, Fossil Creek 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
University 6, West Side 4
Southeast Arlington 9, Arlington Southwest 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Western Hills 4, West Side 3 (elim.)
Weatherford 24, Arlington Southwest 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
University 19, Southeast Arlington 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Weatherford 16, Western Hills 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Weatherford 16, Arlington Southwest 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
University 12, Weatherford 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Denison, McKinney, South Garland, and West Dallas)

Tournament Results

Denison 13, South Garland 0
West Dallas 18, McKinney 12
West Dallas 13, McKinney 8
South Garland 20, Denison 1
South Garland 4, McKinney 1
West Dallas 20, Denison 14


Tournament Standings

W

L
West Dallas 3 0
Denison 2 1
South Garland 1 2
McKinney 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Host - West Dallas
At Kershaw Field

Championship Game (Wednesday, June 27):
West Dallas 16, Denison 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Midway d. China Spring

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lorena d. Robinson
Killeen d. La Vega
Lakeview d. West
Midway d. Lake Air

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
China Spring d. Robinson (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West d. Lake Air (elim.)
China Spring d. La Vega (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lorena d. Killeen
Midway d. Lakeview

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West d. Killeen (elim.)
China Spring d. Lakeview (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lorena d. Midway

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
China Spring d. West (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
China Spring d. Midway (elim.)

Championship Series:
China Spring d. Lorena
China Spring d. Lorena (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McAllister Park American 23, Capitol Park 0
McAllister Park National 14, Greater Northeast 0
Northside Suburban 7, Alamo Heights 3
Greater Helotes d. Northwest

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Greater Northeast 17, Capitol Park 7 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 14, Northwest 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McAllister Park American 10, McAllister Park National 0
Northside Suburban 10, Greater Helotes 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greater Helotes 10, Greater Northeast 0 (elim.)
McAllister Park National 3, Alamo Heights 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McAllister Park National 4, Greater Helotes 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park American 12, Northside Suburban 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northside Suburban 12, McAllister Park National 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McAllister Park American 2, Northside Suburban 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Devine

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lytle 9, Dilley 8
Jourdanton 14, Pearsall 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Five Diamonds 12, Uvalde 1
D'Hanis 17, Jourdanton 7
Devine 18, Lytle 0
Hondo 6, Pleasanton 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Uvalde 6, Pearsall 4 (elim.)
Pleasanton 12, Dilley 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Uvalde 12, Lytle 2 (elim.)
Jourdanton 12, Pleasanton 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Five Diamonds 15, Devine 0
Hondo 5, D'Hanis 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
D'Hanis 10, Uvalde 6 (elim.)
Jourdanton 13, Devine 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Five Diamonds 13, Hondo 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
D'Hanis 9, Jourdanton 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
D'Hanis 8, Hondo 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Five Diamonds 10, D'Hanis 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 22 Tournament
Host - Alice National
At Bobby Cueller Park

NOTE: The championship game was played in Hebbronville due to technical issues with the lights at Bobby Cueller Park.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hebbronville 11, San Diego 0
Alice American 13, Freer 1
Falfurrias 10, Alice National 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hebbronville 16, Benavides 1
Alice American 10, Falfurrias 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Alice National 7, Freer 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Falfurrias 1, San Diego 0 (elim.)
Alice National 16, Benavides 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Alice American 5, Hebbronville 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alice National 2, Falfurrias 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hebbronville 8, Alice National 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Alice American 1, Hebbronville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Corpus Christi National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Corpus Christi National 11, Laguna 1
Oil Belt 11, Padre 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Corpus Christi National 11, Oil Belt 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laguna 1, Padre 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Oil Belt 10, Laguna 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Corpus Christi National 6, Oil Belt 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Hosts - Donna and Edinburg
Championship Game Host - Donna

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Brownsville 7, Los Fresnos 3
Weslaco 10, West Brownsville 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Donna 18, Harlingen 1
Edinburg Blue 4, Roma 3
East Brownsville 13, Willacy County 1
Weslaco 8, Edinburg Red 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
West Brownsville 11, Harlingen 5 (elim.)
Roma 9, Los Fresnos 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
West Brownsville 16, Willacy County 6 (elim.)
Roma 10, Edinburg Red 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Brownsville 16, Donna 0
Weslaco 17, Edinburg Blue 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Donna 13, Roma 4 (elim.)
West Brownsville 9, Edinburg Blue 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Brownsville 6, Weslaco 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Brownsville 3, Donna 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Game 17 - Weslaco versus West Brownsville (elim.) (6/26)

Championship Series:
Game 18 - East Brownsville d. Winner 17 (TITLE) (6/27)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Kerrville
At DBAT Fields

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kerrville 11, Brady 1
Fredericksburg 3, Harper 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Kerrville 4, Boerne 3
Fredericksburg 14, Hill Country 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brady 8, Hill Country 6 (elim.)
Boerne 19, Harper 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kerrville 14, Fredericksburg 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Boerne 19, Brady 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Boerne 6, Fredericksburg 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Kerrville 11, Boerne 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 34 Tournament
At Slaughter Park (Laredo)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hillside 7, Laredo American 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hillside d. Zapata

Elimination Bracket Final:
Laredo American d. Zapata (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hillside 16, Laredo American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 35 Tournament
Host - Del Rio
At Val Verde Sports Complex
Championship Game at Tacoma Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Eagle Pass American #2 17, La Pryor 0
Del Rio 15, Crystal City 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Eagle Pass American #2 3, Eagle Pass American #1 2
Del Rio 11, Kinney County 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kinney County 13, La Pryor 3 (elim.)
Eagle Pass American #1 16, Crystal City 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Del Rio 6, Eagle Pass American #2 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Eagle Pass American #1 d. Kinney County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eagle Pass American #2 11, Eagle Pass American #1 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Eagle Pass American #2 9, Del Rio 8
Del Rio 10, Eagle Pass American #2 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 37 Tournament
Host - Monahans

Championship Game Result:

Fort Stockton 22, Greenwood 8 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/17/2018