2017 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Texas West State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Midland Northern (District 3)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Dixie (Abilene) (District 5)
Texas West Section 3 Champions McAllister Park National (San Antonio) (District 19)
Texas West Section 4 Champions Oil Belt (Corpus Christi) (District 23)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oil Belt 21, Dixie 10 (4 innings)
McAllister Park National 7, Midland Northern 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park National 4, Oil Belt 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Midland Northern 11, Dixie 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Midland Northern 16, Oil Belt 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McAllister Park National 12, Midland Northern 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow McAllister Park National at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are posting district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Childress
D2 - Lubbock Western
D3 - Midland Northern
D37 - Pecos
D38 - New Home

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Midland Northern (District 3)
At John P. Butler Youth Sports Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lubbock Western 9, Pecos 6
2 - Midland Northern 10, Childress 0 (4 innings)
3 - Midland Northern 21, New Home 0 (4 innings)
4 - Pecos 8, Childress 2 (elim.)
5 - Midland Northern 5, Lubbock Western 3
6 - Pecos 13, New Home 3 (elim.)
7 - Lubbock Western 9, Pecos 1 (elim.)
8 - Midland Northern 11, Lubbock Western 7 (TITLE)

D5 - Dixie (Abilene)
D7 - Westside (Fort Worth)
D8 - Denison
D9 - Midway (Waco)

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - West (District 9)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Westside 20, Denison 0 (4 innings)
2 - Dixie d. Midway
3 - Denison 9, Midway 6 (elim.)
4 - Dixie 8, Westside 7
5 - Westside 9, Denison 8 (elim.)
6 - Dixie 18, Westside 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - Reagan County (Big Lake)
D19 - McAllister Park National (San Antonio)
D21 - Five Diamonds (San Antonio)
D26 - Boerne
D35 - Eagle Pass American

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - Eagle Pass American (District 35)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - McAllister Park National 6, Eagle Pass American 3
2 - Five Diamonds d. Boerne
3 - McAllister Park National 16, Reagan County 0
4 - Eagle Pass American 7, Boerne 4 (elim.)
5 - McAllister Park National 7, Five Diamonds 2
6 - Eagle Pass American 24, Reagan County 0 (elim.)
7 - Eagle Pass American 7, Five Diamonds 6 (elim.)
8 - McAllister Park National 3, Eagle Pass American 1 (TITLE)

D22 - Alice National
D23 - Oil Belt (Corpus Christi)
D24 - Weslaco
D34 - Northside (Laredo)

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - Weslaco (District 24)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Weslaco d. Northside
2 - Oil Belt d. Alice National
3 - Oil Belt 6, Weslaco 2
4 - Alice National d. Northside (elim.)
5 - Alice National d. Weslaco (elim.)
6 - Oil Belt d. Alice National (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2017 Texas West District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 19 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 37 | District 38


Texas District 2 Tournament

Results for Lubbock Western:

Lubbock Western 41, Lubbock Northwest 0 (4 innings)
Lubbock Western 12, Cooper 2 (5 innings)
Lubbock Western 23, Lubbock Southwest 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 3 Tournament
Host - Mid-City (Midland)
At Windlands Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sherwood 9, Big Spring 5
Midland Eastern 9, Tower 8
Midland Northern 2, Floyd Gwin 1
Mid-City 14, Jim Parker 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Midland Eastern 12, Sherwood 10
Midland Northern 19, Mid-City 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Big Spring 13, Tower 12 (elim.)
Floyd Gwin 14, Jim Parker 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mid-City d. Big Spring (elim.)
Floyd Gwin d. Sherwood (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Midland Northern 10, Midland Eastern 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Floyd Gwin 18, Mid-City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Floyd Gwin 7, Midland Eastern 4 (elim.)

Championship Gamae:
Midland Northern 5, Floyd Gwin 0 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 4 Tournament
Host - San Angelo Western

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reagan County d. Sonora
Western d. Wall

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Reagan County d. North Concho
Western d. Lake View

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lake View d. Sonora (elim.)
North Concho d. Wall (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Reagan County d. Western

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Concho d. Lake View (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Western d. North Concho (elim.)

Championship Series:
Western 4, Reagan County 2
Reagan County d. Western (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 5 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top eight teams across the three pools advance to the district finals, and round-robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions.

Pool Competition Results:

(Central Pool Participants: Dixie, Abilene Eastern, Abilene Northern, and Abilene Southern)

(East Pool Participants: Albany, Breckenridge, Cisco, and Eastland)

(West Pool Participants: Clyde, Jim Ned, Merkel, Sweetwater, and Wylie)

Central Pool Tournament

Dixie 13, Abilene Eastern 1
Abilene Northern 2, Abilene Southern 1
Dixie 15, Abilene Southern 0
Abilene Northern 7, Abilene Eastern 5
Dixie 12, Abilene Northern 1
Abilene Eastern 7, Abilene Southern 6

East Pool Tournament

Albany 8, Breckenridge 7
Eastland 5, Cisco 4
Albany 13, Eastland 1
Breckenridge 12, Cisco 3
Albany 29, Cisco 1
Breckenridge 5, Eastland 4

West Pool Tournament

Jim Ned 21, Merkel 4
Wylie 19, Clyde 3
Jim Ned 11, Clyde 1
Wylie 19, Sweetwater 0
Clyde 15, Merkel 10
Jim Ned 18, Sweetwater 0
Clyde 9, Sweetwater 2
Wylie 24, Merkel 1
Merkel 15, Sweetwater 8
Wylie 5, Jim Ned 2


Central Pool Standings

W

L
Dixie 3 0
Abilene Northern 2 1
Abilene Eastern 1 2
Abilene Southern 0 3


East Pool Standings

W

L
Albany 3 0
Breckenridge 2 1
Eastland 1 2
Cisco 0 3


West Pool Standings

W

L
Wylie 4 0
Jim Ned 3 1
Clyde 2 2
Merkel 1 3
Sweetwater 0 4

The top eight teams based on winning percentage advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed teams into bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 5 Finals
Championship Game Host - Dixie (Abilene)

Opening Round:
Dixie 30, Eastland 0
Jim Ned 14, Breckenridge 3
Abilene Northern 8, Albany 6
Wylie 18, Clyde 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Albany 15, Clyde 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dixie 11, Jim Ned 1
Wylie 13, Abilene Northern 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Abilene Northren 12, Eastland 2 (elim.)
Albany 8, Jim Ned 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dixie 10, Wylie 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Abilene Northern 9, Albany 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Wylie 10, Abilene Northern 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Wylie 6, Dixie 1
Dixie 3, Wylie 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 7 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. All tournament participants advance to the district finals, and round-robin results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Fossil Creek, Stephenville, Weatherford, and Western Hills)

(Pool 2 Participants: North Arlington, Mineral Wells, and Westside)

(Pool 3 Participants: Arlington Southwest, Southeast Arlington, and University)

Pool 1 Tournament

Weatherford 11, Fossil Creek 0
Western Hills 11, Stephenville 0
Weatherford 13, Stephenville 1
Western Hills 10, Fossil Creek 9
Weatherford 4, Western Hills 1
Stephenville 5, Fossil Creek 3

Pool 2 Tournament

North Arlington 14, Mineral Wells 9
Westside 22, North Arlington 1
Westside 12, Mineral Wells 1

Pool 3 Tournament

Southeast Arlington 7, Arlington Southwest 2
University 19, Southeast Arlington 0
University 17, Arlington Southwest 0


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Weatherford 3 0
Western Hills 2 1
Stephenville 2 1
Fossil Creek 0 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Westside 2 0
North Arlington 1 1
Mineral Wells 0 2


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
University 2 0
Southeast Arlington 1 1
Arlington Southwest 0 2

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool competition results are used to seed teams into bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 7 Finals
Championship Game Host - Arlington Southwest
At MLK Park

Opening Round:
Arlington Southwest 9, Fossil Creek 8
Stephenville 6, Mineral Wells 0

Quarterfinal Round (Tuesday, June 27):
Western Hills 16, Southeast Arlington 5
University 19, Arlington Southwest 0
Westside 12, Stephenville 0
Weatherford 15, North Arlington 4

Semifinal Round (Thursday, June 29):
Western Hills 5, University 4
Westside 3, Weatherford 2

Championship Game (Friday, June 30):
Westside 8, Western Hills 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district championship game.

Round Robin Results:

(Tournament Participants: Denison, McKinney, North Texas, and South Garland)

Tournament Results

Denison 13, North Texas 2
South Garland 17, McKinney 3
South Garland 10, North Texas 0
Denison 14, McKinney 4
Denison 20, South Garland 2
McKinney 10, North Texas 9


Tournament Standings

W

L
Denison 3 0
South Garland 2 1
McKinney 1 2
North Texas 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Denison
At Waterloo Park

Championship Game (Saturday, July 1):
Denison 13, South Garland 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 19 Tournament
Host - McAllister Park (San Antonio)
At McAllister Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northwest 10, Greater Northeast 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
McAllister Park National 12, Alamo Heights 2
Greater Helotes 8, Northside Suburban 7
Northwest 3, Bulverde 2
McAllister Park American 12, Capitol Park 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Alamo Heights 20, Greater Northeast 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Capitol Park 10, Bulverde 5 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 9, Northside Suburban 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
McAllister Park National 11, Greater Helotes 1
McAllister Park American 17, Northwest 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greater Helotes 17, Capitol Park 7 (elim.)
Alamo Heights 11, Northwest 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park National 13, McAllister Park American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alamo Heights 14, Greater Helotes 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Alamo Heights 9, McAllister Park American 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McAllister Park National 9, Alamo Heights 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 21 Tournament
Host - Jourdanton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Five Diamonds 32, Natalia 1
Uvalde 11, Pearsall 0
Jourdanton 13, Dilley 2
Devine 9, Pleasanton 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Five Diamonds 24, Poteet 0
Uvalde 22, Lytle 0
D'Hanis 19, Jourdanton 10
Devine 10, Lakehills/Pipecreek 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Poteet 5, Dilley 4 (elim.)
Pleasanton 18, Lytle 10 (elim.)
Jourdanton 4, Natalia 3 (elim.)
Lakehills/Pipecreek 3, Pearsall 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Five Diamonds 10, Uvalde 4
Devine 9, D'Hanis 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Pleasanton 5, Poteet 2 (elim.)
Lakehills/Pipecreek 6, Jourdanton 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
D'Hanis 4, Pleasanton 1 (elim.)
Uvalde 19, Lakehills/Pipecreek 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Five Diamonds 16, Devine 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Uvalde 15, D'Hanis 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Uvalde 8, Devine 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Five Diamonds 5, Uvalde 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 22 Tournament
Host - Alice National
At Bobby Cueller Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bishop 13, Benavides 0
Falfurrias 12, Hebbronville 6
Alice American 13, San Diego 2
Alice National 39, Freer 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Hebbronville 16, Benavides 0 (elim.)
Freer 21, San Diego 13 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Falfurrias 13, Bishop 3
Alice National 3, Alice American 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hebbronville 10, Alice American 7 (elim.)
Bishop 13, Freer 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Alice National d. Falfurrias

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hebbronville d. Bishop (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hebbronville d. Falfurrias (elim.)

Championship Series:
Falfurrias d. Alice National
Alice National d. Falfurrias (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 23 Tournament
Host - Oil Belt (Corpus Christi)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Oil Belt 22, Corpus Christi National 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Robstown 19, Laguna 1
Oil Belt 18, Padre 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Thursday, June 22):
Game 4 - Corpus Christi National versus Laguna (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oil Belt 22, Robstown 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Friday, June 23):
Padre d. Winner 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Padre d. Robstown (elim.)

Championship Game:
Oil Belt d. Padre (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 24 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Weslaco

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Edinburg Red 7, Roma 3
West Brownsville 16, Willacy County Blue 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Donna 13, Mercedes 2
Edinburg Blue 43, Willacy County Gold 1
Weslaco 7, Edinburg Red 1
West Brownsville 10, Los Fresnos 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Mercedes 11, Willacy County Blue 1 (elim.)
Roma 39, Willacy County Gold 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Edinburg Red 16, Mercedes 1 (elim.)
Los Fresnos 24, Roma 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Weslaco 12, Donna 0
West Brownsville 23, Edinburg Blue 11

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Los Fresnos 12, Donna 2 (elim.)
Edinburg Red 17, Edinburg Blue 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Weslaco 9, West Brownsville 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Edinburg Red 6, Los Fresnos 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Brownsville 4, Edinburg Red 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Weslaco 5, West Brownsville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 26 Tournament
Host - Boerne

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Boerne 15, Fredericksburg 0
Harper 8, Kerrville 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Boerne 14, Harper 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kerrville 12, Fredericksburg 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kerrville 12, Harper 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Boerne 14, Kerrville 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 34 Tournament
At Slaughter Park (Laredo)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northside 14, Rio Grande/National 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Laredo American 9, Zapata 3
Northsie 25, Northwest 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Rio Grande/National 10, Zapata 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northside 14, Laredo American 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rio Grande/National 6, Northwest 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laredo American 12, Rio Grande/National 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northside 12, Laredo American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 37 Tournament
Host - Monahans
At Harrington Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Big Bend 5, Monahans 4
Presidio 6, Fort Stockton 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greenwood 13, Big Bend 9
Pecos 13, Presidio 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Presidio 14, Monahans 1 (elim.)
Fort Stockton 4, Big Bend 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pecos 11, Greenwood 1 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Presidio 14, Fort Stockton 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Greenwood 13, Presidio 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pecos 8, Presidio 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 38 Tournament
Host - New Home

Championship Game Result:

New Home d. Floydada (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/18/2017