2016 Texas West Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas West State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016


Texas West State Tournament
Host - Wylie (Abilene) (District 5)
At Kirby Lake Park

Kirby Lake Park is located at 6650 Maple Street in Abilene. The main entrance to the park is in the 5700 block of Maple Street.

Participating Teams
Texas West Section 1 Champions Dixie (Lubbock) (District 2)
Texas West Section 2 Champions Snyder (District 5)
Texas West Section 3 Champions McAllister Park American (San Antonio) (District 19)
Texas West Section 4 Champions West Brownsville (District 24)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Texas West.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McAllister Park American 9, West Brownsville 5
Dixie 7, Snyder 6 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
McAllister Park American 8, Dixie 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Snyder 9, West Brownsville 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dixie 7, Snyder 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McAllister Park American 10, Dixie 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow McAllister Park American at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Dixie 0 3 4 0 0 0 7 - -
McAllister Park American 1 0 0 4 1 2 8 - -
  Championship Game
Dixie 0 0 0 0 0 0 - -
McAllister Park American 0 3 0 2 5 10 - -


2016 Texas West District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Texas West Section 1
District Champions
in Texas West Section 2
D1 - Wellington
D2 - Dixie (Lubbock)
D3 - Floyd Gwin (Odessa)
D37 - Pecos
D38 - Ralls

Texas West Section 1 Tournament
Host - Lubbock Western (District 2)
At Wayne Ricketson Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Dixie 14, Ralls 0
2 - Floyd Gwin d. Wellington
3 - Dixie d. Pecos
4 - Ralls versus Wellington (elim.) (7/3)
6 - Pecos versus Winner 4 (elim.) (7/4)
5 - Dixie 6, Floyd Gwin 3
7 - Floyd Gwin d. Winner 6 (elim.) (7/5)
8 - Dixie 9, Floyd Gwin 2 (TITLE)

D5 - Snyder
D7 - University (Fort Worth)
D8 - Prosper
D9 - Lake Air (Waco)

Texas West Section 2 Tournament
Host - South Garland (District 8)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lake Air 6, Prosper 2
2 - University 7, Snyder 2
3 - Snyder 12, Prosper 3 (elim.)
4 - University 7, Lake Air 4
5 - Snyder 3, Lake Air 0 (elim.)
6 - Snyder 5, University 1
7 - Snyder 17, University 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas West Section 3
District Champions
in Texas West Section 4
D4 - Western
D19 - McAllister Park American (San Antonio)
D21 - Pearsall
D26 - Fredericksburg
D35 - Eagle Pass American

Texas West Section 3 Tournament
Host - Alamo Heights (San Antonio) (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Eagle Pass American 15, Fredericksburg 3
2 - McAllister Park American 13, Western 2
3 - Eagle Pass American 5, Pearsall 0
4 - Western 9, Fredericksburg 0 (elim.)
5 - Western 11, Pearsall 0 (elim.)
6 - McAllister Park American 10, Eagle Pass American 4
7 - Western 6, Eagle Pass American 4 (elim.)
8 - McAllister Park American 7, Western 3 (TITLE)

D22 - Alice National
D23 - Universal (Corpus Christi)
D24 - West Brownsville
D34 - Northside (Laredo)

Texas West Section 4 Tournament
Host - Corpus Christi National (District 23)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Alice National 14, Universal 4
2 - West Brownsville 4, Northside 1
3 - Northside 7, Universal 1 (elim.)
4 - West Brownsville 14, Alice National 4
5 - Alice National 9, Northside 2 (elim.)
6 - West Brownsville 5, Alice National 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/19/2017