2017 Texas East Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas East State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

Texas East State Tournament
Host - West University (Houston) (District 16)

Participating Teams
Texas East Section 1 Champions Lufkin (District 10)
Texas East Section 2 Champions Northshore (Houston) (District 17)
Texas East Section 3 Champions Pearland East (District 15)
Texas East Section 4 Champions Lamar National (Richmond) (District 18)

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for Texas East.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearland East 8, Northshore 4
Lufkin 7, Lamar National 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northshore 7, Lamar National 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lufkin 14, Pearland East 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pearland East 12, Northshore 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Lufkin 10, Pearland East 3 (TITLE)

Follow Lufkin at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Pearland East 2 0 0 0 2 3 0
Lufkin 1 8 5 x 14 12 1
  Championship Game
Pearland East 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 4 4
Lufkin 3 0 0 0 7 x 10 5 0


2017 Texas East District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Texas East Section 1
District Champions
in Texas East Section 2
D10 - Lufkin
D11 - Western Hills
D13 - Washington County (Brenham)
D30 - Elgin
D33 - College Station

Texas East Section 1 Tournament
Host - Elgin (District 30)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lufkin 20, Washington County 1
2 - Western Hills 11, College Station 1
3 - Lufkin 30, Elgin 0
4 - College Station 7, Washington County 4 (elim.)
6 - College Station 15, Elgin 2 (elim.)
5 - Lufkin 8, Western Hills 1
7 - Western Hills 14, College Station 3 (elim.)
8 - Lufkin 18, Western Hills 4 (TITLE)

D12 - West End (Beaumont)
D17 - Northshore (Houston)
D28 - ORWALL American (The Woodlands)
D32 - Port Neches

Texas East Section 2 Tournament
Host - Nederland (District 32)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West End 16, ORWALL American 5
2 - Northshore 11, Port Neches 1
3 - Northshore 15, West End 2
4 - Port Neches 14, ORWALL American 5 (elim.)
5 - Port Neches 14, West End 12 (elim.)
6 - Northshore 7, Port Neches 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas East Section 3
District Champions
in Texas East Section 4
D14 - Dickinson
D15 - Pearland East
D16 - West University American (Houston)
D25 - Heights-Norhill (Houston)

Texas East Section 3 Tournament
Host - Pearland (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West University American 12, Dickinson 6
2 - Pearland East 20, Heights-Norhill 3
3 - Pearland East 10, West University American 6
4 - Heights-Norhill 3, Dickenson 2 (elim.)
5 - West University American 9, Height-Norhill 5 (elim.)
6 - Pearland East 10, West University American 3 (TITLE)

D18 - Lamar National (Richmond)
D27 - Calhoun County (Port Lavaca)
D29 - Ingleside
D31 - Shiner

Texas East Section 4 Tournament
Host - George West (District 29)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Shiner 12, Calhoun County 9
2 - Lamar National 10, Ingleside 0 (4 innings)
3 - Calhoun County 11, Ingleside 10 (elim.)
4 - Lamar National 12, Shiner 2
5 - Calhoun County d. Shiner (elim.)
6 - Lamar National 10, Calhoun County 0 (4 innings; TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017