2017 Texas East Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Texas East State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Texas East State Tournament
Host - West University (Houston) (District 16)

West University Little League's South Campus is located at the intersection of West Belfort Avenue and Stella Link Drive in Houston. Parking entrances are located on the North side of West Belfort and Stella Link through Emery Wiener School.

Participating Teams
Texas East Section 1 Champions Lufkin (District 10)
Texas East Section 2 Champions Northshire (Houston) (District 17)
Texas East Section 3 Champions Pearland East (District 15)
Texas East Section 4 Champions Lamar National (Richmond) (District 18)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearland East 8, Northshore 4
Lufkin 7, Lamar National 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northshore 7, Lamar National 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lufkin 14, Pearland East 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pearland East 12, Northshore 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Lufkin 10, Pearland East 3 (TITLE)

Follow Lufkin at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Texas East District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are publishing district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Texas East Section 1
District Champions
in Texas East Section 2
D10 - Lufkin
D11 - Western Hills
D13 - Washington County (Brenham)
D30 - Elgin
D33 - College Station

Texas East Section 1 Tournament
Host - Elgin (District 30)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lufkin 20, Washington County 1
2 - Western Hills 11, College Station 1
3 - Lufkin 30, Elgin 0
4 - College Station 7, Washington County 4 (elim.)
6 - College Station 15, Elgin 2 (elim.)
5 - Lufkin 8, Western Hills 1
7 - Western Hills 14, College Station 3 (elim.)
8 - Lufkin 18, Western Hills 4 (TITLE)

D12 - West End (Beaumont)
D17 - Northshore (Houston)
D28 - ORWALL American (The Woodlands)
D32 - Port Neches

Texas East Section 2 Tournament
Host - Nederland (District 32)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West End 16, ORWALL American 5
2 - Northshore 11, Port Neches 1
3 - Northshore 15, West End 2
4 - Port Neches 14, ORWALL American 5 (elim.)
5 - Port Neches 14, West End 12 (elim.)
6 - Northshore 7, Port Neches 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas East Section 3
District Champions
in Texas East Section 4
D14 - Dickinson
D15 - Pearland East
D16 - West University American (Houston)
D25 - Heights-Norhill (Houston)

Texas East Section 3 Tournament
Host - Pearland (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West University American 12, Dickinson 6
2 - Pearland East 20, Heights-Norhill 3
3 - Pearland East 10, West University American 6
4 - Heights-Norhill 3, Dickenson 2 (elim.)
5 - West University American 9, Height-Norhill 5 (elim.)
6 - Pearland East 10, West University American 3 (TITLE)
7 - If necessary (7/10)

D18 - Lamar National (Richmond)
D27 - Calhoun County (Port Lavaca)
D29 - Ingleside
D31 - Shiner

Texas East Section 4 Tournament
Host - George West (District 29)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Shiner 12, Calhoun County 9
2 - Lamar National 10, Ingleside 0 (4 innings)
3 - Calhoun County 11, Ingleside 10 (elim.)
4 - Lamar National 12, Shiner 2
5 - Calhoun County d. Shiner (elim.)
6 - Lamar National 10, Calhoun County 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2017 Texas East District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 25 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32 | District 33


Texas District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rose Capital East 5, Rose Capital West 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lufkin 14, Rose Capital East 1

Elimination Bracket Final:
Rose Capital East 7, Rose Capital West 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lufkin 12, Rose Capital East 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 11 Tournament
Host - Western Hills (Austin)
At Joseph Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Northwest d. Balcones

Winner's Bracket Final:
Western Hills d. Northwest

Elimination Bracket Final:
Northwest d. Balcones (elim.)

Championship Game:
Western Hills d. Northwest (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 12 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
West End d. Jasper Youth Baseball

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Kountze d. Spindletop
West End d. Lumberton

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Jasper Youth Baseball d. Spindletop (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West End d. Kountze

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jasper Youth Baseball d. Lumberton (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jasper Youth Baseball d. Kountze (elim.)

Championship Game:
West End d. Jasper Youth Baseball (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 13 Tournament
Host - Bellville
At SAM Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Twin Cities 4, Burleson County 1
Wsahington County 25, Hempstead 0
Bellville 3, Lee County 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sealy 9, Twin Cities 1
Washington County 22, Bellville 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Lee County 20, Hempstead 16 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bellville 8, Burleson County 5 (elim.)
Twin Cities 21, Lee County 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sealy 5, Washington County 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Twin Cities 7, Bellville 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Washington County 18, Twin Cities 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Washington County 7, Sealy 3
Washington County 15, Sealy 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

East Zone Tournament

Opening Round:
League City American 10, NASA Area East 5
Baytown American 10, Bayshore 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dickinson 13, League City American 2
Baytown American 6, Bayside Area 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bayside Area 9, NASA Area East 0 (elim.)
League City American 9, Bayshore Area 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dickinson 14, Baytown American 4 (Dickinson advances to district finals with no losses)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bayside Area 16, League City American 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bayside Area 8, Baytown American 3 (elim.) (Bayside Area advances to district finals with one loss)

West Zone Tournament

Opening Round:
West-Isle 14, Island 4
NASA Area West 18, Santa Fe 3
League City National 12, Texas City 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West-Isle 21, Baytown National 7
League City National 19, NASA Area West 9

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Texas City 25, Santa Fe 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Island 9, NASA Area West 8 (elim.)
Texas City 14, Baytown National 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West-Isle 13, League City National 11 (West-Isle advances to district finals with no losses)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Texas City 7, Island 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Texas City 5, League City National 1 (elim.) (Texas City advances to district finals with one loss)

District 14 Consolation Bracket

Opening Round:
NASA Area East 12, Santa Fe 11

Semifinal Round:
NASA Area West 14, Bayshore 2
Baytown National 15, NASA Area East 1

Consolation Final:
Baytown National 8, NASA Area West 1

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - League City

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dickinson 12, West-Isle 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bayside Area 7, Texas City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bayside Area 9, West-Isle 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dickinson 6, Bayside Area 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 15 Tournament
Host - Pearland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East End 10, OFA 9
Pearland East 7, Pearland West 0
Sagemont-Beverly Hills 10, South Houston 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Friendswood 18, East End 0
Pearland East 9, Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Pearland West 38, South Houston 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sagemont-Beverly Hills 15, OFA 4 (elim.)
Pearland West 20, East End 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pearland East 15, Friendswood 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pearland West 14, Sagemont-Beverly Hills 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pearland West 6, Friendswood 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Pearland East 2, Pearland West 1 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 16 Tournament
Host - Westbury (Houston)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Post Oak d. Missouri City
West University National d. Bellaire

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bayland Park d. First Colony
West Oaks d. Neartown
Post Oak 24, Westbury 1
West University American 3, West University National 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Bellaire 17, First Colony 0 (elim.)
Missouri City 4, Neartown 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bellaire 11, Westbury 0 (elim.)
West University National 11, Missouri City 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Post Oak 13, Bayland Park 0
West University American 18, West Oaks 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bellaire 17, West Oaks 0 (elim.)
West University National 13, Bayland Park 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West University American 8, Post Oak 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West University National 7, Bellaire 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Post Oak d. West University National (elim.)

Championship Series:
Post Oak 7, West University American 4
West University American 5, Post Oak 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 18 Tournament
Host - Pearland

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - El Campo

Opening Round:
East Bernard 17, Boling Newgulf Youth 0
West Columbia 11, Brazos 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wharton 5, East Bernard 3
El Campo 5, West Columbia 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Columbia 10, Boling Newgulf Youth 2 (elim.)
East Bernard 16, Brazos 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
El Campo 2, Wharton 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Columbia 9, East Bernard 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Columbia 2, Wharton 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
El Campo 10, West Columbia 0 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Rosenberg National

Opening Round:
Lake Jackson 9, Bay City 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lamar American 22, Clute 1
Lake Jackson 12, Rosenberg National 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal (five teams remain):
Clute 9, Bay City 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lamar American 13, Lake Jackson 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rosenberg National 14, Clute 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rosenberg National 9, Lake Jackson 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lamar American 10, Rosenberg 0 (TITLE)

Area 3 Tournament
Host - Lamar National (Richmond)

Opening Round:
Angleton 19, Needville 4
Lamar National 7, Alvin 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alvin 9, Needville 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lamar National 11, Angleton 1

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Angleton 12, Alvin 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lamar National 16, Angleton 2 (TITLE)

Area 4 Tournament
Host - Palacios

Opening Round:
Van Vleck 16, Tidehaven 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Danbury Tri-Bayou 5, Brazoria 2
Palacios 10, Van Vleck 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Brazoria 11, Tidehaven 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Danbury Tri-Bayou 15, Palacios 13

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Angleton 9, Alvin 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Van Vleck 12, Palacios 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Van Vleck 10, Danbury Tri-Bayou 0
Van Vleck 10, Danbury Tri-Bayou 0 (TITLE)y

District 18 Finals
Host - Rosenberg National

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Opening Round:
Lamar American 2, Van Vleck 1 (second loss; elim.)
Lamar National 14, El Campo 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lamar National 19, Lamar American 5

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
El Campo 7, Lamar American 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lamar National 15, El Campo 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 25 Tournament
Host - Huffman

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Huffman 18, Northside National 11
Heights-Norwood 9, Lindale 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Heights-Norhill 17, Huffman 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lindale 15, Northside National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Huffman 13, Lindale 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Heights-Norhill 11, Huffman 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 27 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area 1 Tournament
Host - Karnes City

Opening Round:
Victoria Northwest 10, Kenedy 6
Victoria Southwest 12, Goliad 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Victoria Northwest 12, Karnes City 0
Victoria Southwest 17, Runge 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Kenedy 24, Runge 2 (elim.)
Goliad 6, Karnes City 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Victoria Southwest 2, Victoria Northwest 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kenedy 5, Goliad 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Victoria Northwest 6, Kenedy 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Victoria Northwest 4, Victoria Southwest 3
Victoria Northwest 6, Victoria Southwest 4 (TITLE)

Area 2 Tournament
Host - Edna

Opening Round:
Calhoun County 12, Edna 2
Ganado 5, Industrial 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Calhoun County 21, Victoria Northeast 7
Victoria Southeast 24, Ganado 14

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ganado 10, Edna 3 (elim.)
Victoria Northeast 14, Industrial 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Calhoun County 14, Victoria Southeast 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ganado 14, Victoria Northeast 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ganado 13, Victoria Southeast 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Calhoun County 16, Ganado 5 (TITLE)

District 27 Finals

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Calhoun County 4, Victoria Northwest 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 28 Tournament
Host - ORWALL (The Woodlands)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northwest 45 5, ORWALL American 1
ORWALL National 15, Tomball 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northwest 45 d. ORWALL National

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
ORWALL American 21, Tomball 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
ORWALL American 5, ORWALL National 3 (elim.)

Championship Series):
ORWALL American 14, Northwest 45 9
ORWALL American 23, Northwest 45 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 31 Tournament
Host - Lockhart

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Shiner 14, Cuero 9
New Braunfels Red 17, Seguin White 16

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Shiner 19, New Braunfels Blue 9
Lockhart d. Yoakum
Gonzales d. Hallettsville
Seguin Gold 7, New Braunfels Red 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Cuero d. Hallettsville (elim.)
Seguin White d. Yoakum (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Shiner 12, Lockhart 1
Gonzales 5, Seguin Gold 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Cuero 2, New Braunfels Red 1 (elim.)
New Braunfels Blue 21, Seguin White 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Shiner 3, Gonzales 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lockhart d. Cuero (elim.)
Seguin Gold 13, New Braunfels Blue 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lockhart d. Seguin Gold (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gonzales d. Lockhart (elim.)

Championship Game:
Shiner d. Gonzales (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 32 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Port Neches

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hampshire Fannett d. Orange County
Bridge City d. Groves National
Nederland d. Chambers County

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Port Neches 11, Hampshire Fannett 1
Nederland d. Bridge City

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Groves National d. Chambers County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Orange County d. Bridge City (elim.)
Hampshire Fannett d. Groves National (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Port Neches 10, Nederland 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hampshire Fannett d. Orange County (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hampshire Fannett d. Nederland (elim.)

Championship Game:
Port Neches 20, Hampshire Fannett 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Texas District 33 Tournament
Host - College Station
At Bachmann Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Madisonville 13, Robertson County 11
Bryan United 6, Harvey 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Madisonville 21, Bryan National 2
College Station 6, Bryan United 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bryan United 12, Robertson County 2 (elim.)
Harvey 22, Bryan National 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
College Station 24, Madisonville 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Harvey 6, Bryan United 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Harvey 12, Madisonville 2 (elim.)

Championship Series (Saturday, June 24):
College Station d. Harvey (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/18/2017