2016 Texas East Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Texas Main Page

Texas East State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016

Toward the present

Texas East State Tournament
Host - Rose Capital (Tyler)
At Randy Womble Field; Faulkner Park

Faulkner Park is located at 410 West Cumberland Road in Tyler.

Participating Teams
Texas East Section 1 Champions Washington County (Brenham) (District 13)
Texas East Section 2 Champions Bridge City (District 32)
Texas East Section 3 Champions Pearland East (District 15)
Texas East Section 4 Champions Lamar National (Richmond) (District 18)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Texas East.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pearland East 24, Washington County 9 (5 innings)
Bridge City 11, Lamar National 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lamar National 6, Washington County 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pearland East 10, Bridge City 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lamar National 11, Bridge City 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lamar National 11, Pearland East 9
Pearland East 8, Lamar National 3 (TITLE)

Follow Pearland East at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Championship Series Game 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Pearland East 1 2 1 2 0 2 8 - -
Lamar National 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 - -


2016 Texas East District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Texas East Section 1
District Champions
in Texas East Section 2
D10 - Rose Capital West (Tyler)
D11 - Northwest (Austin)
D13 - Washington County (Brenham)
D30 - Elgin
D33 - Harvey (Bryan)

Texas East Section 1 Tournament
Host - Northwest (Austin) (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Northwest 9, Rose Capital West 4
2 - Washington County 9, Harvey 1
3 - Elgin 12, Northwest 1
4 - Rose Capital West 15, Harvey 0 (elim.)
6 - Northwest 12, Rose Capital West 11 (elim.)
5 - Washington County 14, Elgin 4
7 - Elgin 15, Northwest 3 (elim.)
8 - Elgin 10, Washington County 1
9 - Washington County 6, Elgin 2 (TITLE)

D12 - West End (Beaumont)
D17 - North Channel (Houston)
D28 - Tomball
D32 - Bridge City

Texas East Section 2 Tournament
Host - Tomball (District 28)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West End 11, North Channel 1
2 - Bridge City 13, Tomball 2 (5 innings)
3 - Bridge City 9, West End 3
4 - North Channel d. Tomball (elim.)
5 - West End 17, North Channel 5 (elim.)
6 - West End 9, Bridge City 8
7 - Bridge City 6, West End 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Texas East Section 3
District Champions
in Texas East Section 4
D14 - Texas City
D15 - Pearland East
D16 - Bellaire

Texas East Section 3 Tournament
Host - Bayside Area (Seabrook) (District 14)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Pearland East 17, Texas City 8
2 - Pearland East 10, Bellaire 2
3 - Bellaire 7, Texas City 0 (elim.)
4 - Pearland East 14, Bellaire 10 (TITLE)

D18 - Lamar National (Richmond)
D27 - Victoria Northwest
D29 - Odem
D31 - Shiner

Texas East Section 4 Tournament
Host - Seguin (District 31)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Victoria Northwest 10, Shiner 5
2 - Lamar National 30, Odem 6
3 - Lamar National 10, Victoria Northwest 0
4 - Shiner 10, Odem 0 (elim.)
5 - Shiner 6, Victoria Northwest 4 (elim.)
6 - Lamar National 15, Shiner 4 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/19/2017