2018 Little League® Baseball Southwestern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southwestern Region Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Southwestern Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Southwestern Region Tournament
Host - Southwestern Region Headquarters; Waco, Texas
At Marvin Norcross Stadium

Marvin Norcross Stadium is located at 3700 S. University Parks Drive in Waco.

Tournament Participants City League
Arkansas State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Colorado State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Louisiana State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Mississippi State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
New Mexico State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Oklahoma State Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Texas East Divisional Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined
Texas West Divisional Champions To Be Determined To Be Determined

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 state tournament results for Southwestern Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Thursday, August 2):
Game 1 - Louisiana State Champions versus Texas West State Champions (10:00 a.m.)
Game 2 - New Mexico State Champions versus Oklahoma State Champions (1:00 p.m.)
Game 3 - Colorado State Champions versus Mississippi State Champions (5:00 p.m.)
Game 4 - Texas East State Champions versus Arkansas State Champions (8:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Friday, August 3):
Game 5 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (5:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Loser 3 versus Loser 4 (elim.) (8:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 4):
Game 7 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (5:00 p.m.)
Game 8 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4 (8:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, August 5):
Game 9 - Winner 5 versus Loser 8 (elim.) (5:00 p.m.)
Game 10 - Winner 6 versus Loser 7 (elim.) (8:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 6):
Game 11 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 6):
Game 12 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8 (8:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
Game 13 - Loser 12 versus Winner 11 (elim.) (7:00 p.m.) (winner advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 8)

Game 14 - Winner 12 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (12:00 p.m.)


Southwestern Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Arkansas | Colorado | Louisiana | Mississippi | New Mexico | Oklahoma | Texas East | Texas West


Colorado State Tournament
Host - Northern Lights (Thornton) (District 2)
At Trembath Field and Wykstra Field
Championship Game at Wykstra Field

Northern Lights Little League is located at 13950 York Street in Thornton.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions To Be Determined
District 2 Champions To Be Determined
District 4 Champions To Be Determined
District 5 Champions To Be Determined

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 14):
Game 1 - District 2 Champions versus District 5 Champions (9:00 a.m.)
Game 2 - District 1 Champions versus District 4 Champions (9:00 a.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 15):
Game 3 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (11:00 a.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, July 15):
Game 4 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (11:00 a.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Monday, July 16):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 6 - Winner 3 versus Winner 5 (TITLE) (Tuesday, July 17 - 6:00 p.m.)
Game 7 - If necessary (Wednesday, July 18 - 6:00 p.m.)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 06/17/2018