2019 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Southeastern Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Southeastern Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Southeastern Region Headquarters (Warner Robins, Georgia)
At Little League Southeast Park

Little League Southeast Park is located at 439 Snellgrove Drive in Warner Robins.

Tournament Participants City League
Alabama State Champions Huntsville Huntsville American LL
Florida State Champions Melbourne Viera/Suntree LL
Georgia State Champions Peachtree City Peachtree City National LL
North Carolina State Champions Wilson Wilson City LL
South Carolina State Champions Taylors Northwood LL
Tennessee State Champions Goodlettsville Goodlettsville Baseball LL
Virginia State Champions South Riding Loudoun South American LL
West Virginia State Champions Hurricane Hurricane LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 state tournament results for Southeastern Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, August 2):
Northwood (South Carolina) 9, Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 7
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 7, Wilson City (North Carolina) 1
Viera/Suntree (Florida) 11, Huntsville American (Alabama) 1 (5 innings)
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 23, Hurricane (West Virginia) 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, August 3):
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 5, Wilson City (North Carolina) 3 (elim.)
Hurricane (West Virginia) 7, Huntsville American (Alabama) 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 3):
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 12, Northwood (South Carolina) 3
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 2, Viera/Suntree (Florida) 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, August 4):
Viera/Suntree (Florida) 10, Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 0 (4 innings; elim.)
Northwood (South Carolina) 2, Hurricane (West Virginia) 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 5):
Northwood (South Carolina) 5, Viera/Suntree (Florida) 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 5):
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 6, Peachtree City National (Georgia) 5 (Loudoun South American advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, August 7):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 10, Northwood (South Carolina) 1 (elim.) (Peachtree City National advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 7)

Loudoun South American (Virginia) 12, Peachtree City National (Georgia) 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Virginia's Loudoun South American Little League wins the 2019 Southeastern Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Southeastern Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Huntsville Eastern
At Cove Park

Cove Park is located at 834 Southeast Old 431 Highway in Hampton Cove.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Huntsville American, Huntsville Central, and Huntsville Eastern)

Day 1 (Monday, July 15):
Huntsville Central 8, Huntsville Eastern 7

Day 2 (Thursday, July 18):
Huntsville Central 8, Huntsville American 5

Day 3 (Friday, July 19):
Huntsville American 7, Huntsville Eastern 6


Standings

W

L
Huntsville Central 2 0
Huntsville American 1 1
Huntsville Eastern 0 2

The top two teams advance to the tournament finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Alabama State Finals

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Huntsville American 7, Huntsville Central 6
Huntsville American 8, Huntsville Central 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Coral Springs American (District 10)
At Mullins Park

Mullins Park is located at 10000 Ben Geiger Drive in Coral Springs.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 5 Champions Oviedo (District 23)
Section 6 Champions Greater Naples (District 27)
Section 8 Champions North Springs (Coral Springs) (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Viera/Suntree (Melbourne) (District 2)
Section 3 Champions Merritt Island (District 22)
Section 7 Champions Northeast (St. Petersburg) (District 5)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
North Springs 3, Oviedo 0
Plant City 12, Greater Naples 5

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
North Springs 2, Greater Naples 1
Plant City 10, Oviedo 6

Round 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Oviedo 10, Greater Naples 5
Plant City 7, North Springs 5

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Merritt Island 4, Niceville Valparaiso 2
Viera/Suntree 7, Northeast 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Merritt Island 3, Northeast 0
Viera/Suntree 11, Niceville Valparaiso 7

Round 3 (Saturday, July 20):
Niceville Valparaiso 10, Northeast 2
Viera/Suntree 8, Merritt Island 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Plant City 3 0 16
North Springs 2 1 8
Oviedo 1 2 18
Greater Naples 0 3 24


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Viera/Suntree 3 0 10
Merritt Island 2 1 10
Northeast 0 2 10
Niceville Valparaiso 0 2 15

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 21)

Viera/Suntree 10, Plant City 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Toccoa (District 7)
At Doyle Street Park

Doyle Street Park is located at 558 East Doyle Street in Toccoa.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rockmart
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 4 Champions Peachtree City National
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American
District 6 Champions Martinez Evans
District 7 Champions Franklin County (Royston)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 10 Champions Athens

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warner Robins American 13, Martinez Evans 2
Columbus Northern 2, Rockmart 1
Peachtree City National 9, Smyrna 3
Franklin County 7, Athens 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warner Robins American 13, Columbus Northern 2 (6 innings)
Peachtree City National 11, Franklin County 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Rockmart 2, Martinez Evans 1 (7 innings; elim.)
Smyrna 10, Athens 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rockmart 8, Franklin County 7 (elim.)
Columbus Northern 10, Smyrna 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peachtree City National 1, Warner Robins American 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rockmart 12, Columbus Northern 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warner Robins American 5, Rockmart 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peachtree City National 6, Warner Robins American 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Kernersville (District 2)
At Civitan Field and Clements Field
Championship Game at Civitan Field

Kernersville Little League is located at 9217 County Line Road in Kernersville.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rutherfordton
District 2 Champions Winston-Salem National
District 2 Runner-Up Champions East Surry
District 3 Champions Lake Norman (Cornelius)
District 4 Champions Tar Heel (Greenville)
District 5 Champions North Asheville
District 6 Champions Wilson City (Wilson)
District 7 Champions McDowell County (Marion)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Asheville 12, McDowell County 8
Wilson City 16, Rutherfordton 2 (4 innings)
Tar Heel 1, Winston-Salem National 0
Lake Norman 12, East Surry 9

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Wilson City 19, North Asheville 0 (3 innings)
Lake Norman 4, Tar Heel 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Rutherfordton 6, McDowell County 3 (elim.)
East Surry 9, Winston-Salem National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tar Heel 5, Rutherfordton 2 (elim.)
East Surry 8, North Asheville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Wilson City 9, Lake Norman 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Surry 6, Tar Heel 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Norman 7, East Surry 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Wilson City 6, Lake Norman 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Summerville (District 2)

Summerville Little League is located at 600 West Boundary Street in Somerville.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Laurens
District 2 Champions Summerville
District 3 Champions Irmo
District 5 Champions Beaufort PALS
District 7 Champions Northwood (Taylors)
District 8 Champions TCFM (Tega Cay/Fort Mills)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
TCFM 10, Beaufort PALS 1
Northwood 6, Irmo 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Laurens 3, TCFM 0
Northwood 13, Summerville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Summerville 10, Beaufort PALS 0 (elim.)
Irmo 12, TCFM 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northwood 8, Laurens 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Irmo 2, Summerville 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laurens 11, Irmo 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northwood 4, Laurens 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Bristol Tennessee (District 5)
At Fairview Field; Holston View Park

Holston View Park is located behind Holston View Elementary School, 1840 King College Road in Bristol.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lexington
District 2 Champions Smith County (Carthage)
District 4 Champions Morristown
District 5 Champions Bristol Tennessee
District 6 Champions Maryville
District 7 Champions Goodlettsville Baseball
District 8 Champions Tullahoma
District 9 Champions Clarksville National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tullahoma 2, Lexington 1
Morristown 13, Maryville 0 (4 innings)
Clarksville National 15, Bristol Tennessee 7
Goodlettsville Baseball 12, Smith County 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Morristown 10, Tullahoma 0 (4 innings)
Goodlettsville Baseball 10, Clarksville National 0 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Lexington 13, Maryville 3 (elim.)
Smith County 3, Bristol Tennessee 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lexington 13, Clarksville National 3 (6 innings; elim.)
Smith County 4, Tullahoma 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Goodlettsville Baseball 15, Morristown 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lexington 6, Smith County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Morristown 10, Lexington 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Goodlettsville Baseball 4, Morristown 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Abingdon (District 1)
At Debose Field and Ray Petty Field
Championship Game at Ray Petty Field

Abingdon Little League is located at the intersection of Russell Road Northwest and Ivy Street Northwest in Abingdon.

Pool 1 Participants
District 2 Champions Lynchburg Jefferson
District 4 Champions McLean American
District 8 Champions Fleet Park (Norfolk)
District 9 Champions Fort Hunt (Alexandria)

Pool 2 Participants
District 10 Champions Fairfax National
District 12 Champions Cave Spring American
District 13 Champions Coeburn
District 14 Champions Louisa

Pool 3 Participants
District 3 Champions Front Royal
District 6 Champions Churchland (Portsmouth)
District 11 Champions Tazewell
District 16 Champions Loudoun South American (South Riding)

Pool 4 Participants
District 1 Champions Abingdon
District 5 Champions Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
District 7 Champions Poquoson
District 15 Champions Spotsylvania County National (Fredericksburg)

The sixteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
McLean American 2, Fleet Park 1
Fort Hunt 10, Lynchburg Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Lynchburg Jefferson 4, Fleet Park 3
Fort Hunt 2, McLean American 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Fort Hunt 2, Fleet Park 0 (9 innings)
McLean American 7, Lynchburg Jefferson 1

Pool 2 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Louisa 11, Coeburn 6
Fairfax National 10, Cave Spring American 0 (4 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Cave Spring American 9, Coeburn 2
Fairfax National 7, Louisa 4

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Cave Spring American 5, Louisa 1
Fairfax National 15, Coeburn 0 (3 innings)

Pool 3 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Tazewell 5, Front Royal 2
Loudoun South American 19, Churchland 0 (3 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Churchland 14, Tazewell 4 (4 innings)
Loudoun South American 18, Front Royal 0 (6 innings)

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Front Royal 6, Churchland 0
Loudoun South American 11, Tazewell 0 (4 innings)

Pool 4 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 19):
Tuckahoe American 12, Poquoson 7
Abingdon 8, Spotsylvania County National 5

Day 2 (Saturday, July 20):
Poquoson 6, Abingdon 5
Spotsylvania County National 7, Tuckahoe American 4

Day 3 (Sunday, July 21):
Spotsylvania County National 9, Poquoson 2
Tuckahoe American 4, Abingdon 2


Pool 1 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Fort Hunt 3 0 1
McLean American 2 1 4
Lynchburg Jefferson 1 2 20
Fleet Park 0 3 8


Pool 2 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Fairfax National 3 0 4
Cave Spring American 2 1 13
Louisa 1 2 18
Coeburn 0 3 35


Pool 3 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Loudoun South American 3 0 0
Front Royal 1 2 23
Tazewell 1 2 27
Churchland 1 2 29


Pool 4 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Spotsylvania County National 2 1 14
Tuckahoe American 2 1 16
Poquoson 1 2 26
Abingdon 1 2 15

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 22)

Fort Hunt 10, Front Royal 2
Fairfax National 3, Tuckahoe American 2
Loudoun South American 8, McLean American 0
Cave Spring American 4, Spotsylvania County National 0

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 24)

Fairfax National 4, Fort Hunt 3 (7 innings)
Loudoun South American 6, Cave Spring American 5 (7 innings)

Virginia State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 24)

Loudoun South American 6, Fairfax National 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - South Charleston (District 3)
At Little Creek Park

Little Creek Park is located at 1 Little Creek Park Road in South Charleston.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Barboursville
District 2 Champions Man
District 3 Champions Hurricane
District 3 Runner-Up Charleston Central
District 4 Champions Greater Princeton
District 5 Champions Bridgeport
District 6 Champions Jefferson County (Charles Town)
District 8 Champions Summersville Sports Association

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Man 13, Greater Princeton 7
Barboursville 11, Summersville Sports Association 1 (5 innings)
Jefferson County 9, Charleston Central 5
Hurricane 3, Bridgeport 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Summersville Sports Association 6, Greater Princeton 2 (elim.)
Charleston Central 5, Bridgeport 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Man 2, Barboursville 1
Hurricane 2, Jefferson County 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Jefferson County 2, Summersville Sports Association 0 (elim.)
Barboursville 7, Charleston Central 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Man 3, Hurricane 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jefferson County 2, Barboursville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hurricane 9, Jefferson County 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hurricane 7, Man 6
Hurricane 5, Man 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/07/2019