2018 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Southeastern Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Southeastern Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Southeastern Region Headquarters (Warner Robins, Georgia)
At Little League Southeast Park

Little League Southeast Park is located at 439 Snellgrove Drive in Warner Robins.

Tournament Participants City League
Alabama State Champions Bessemer McCalla LL
Florida State Champions Lehigh Acres Lehigh Acres LL
Georgia State Champions Peachtree City Peachtree City American LL
North Carolina State Champions Greenville North State LL
South Carolina State Champions Taylors Northwood LL
Tennessee State Champions Nolensville South Nashville LL - South
Virginia State Champions South Riding Loudoun South American LL
West Virginia State Champions Barboursville Barboursville LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 state tournament results for Southeastern Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Friday, August 3):
Peachtree City American (Georgia) 1, South Nashville South (Tennessee) 0
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 12, Barboursville (West Virginia) 5
McCalla (Alabama) 12, North State (North Carolina) 2 (4 innings)
Northwood (South Carolina) 10, Lehigh Acres (Florida) 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, August 4):
Barboursville (West Virginia) 2, South Nashville South (Tennessee) 1 (elim.)
North State (North Carolina) 5, Lehigh Acres (Florida) 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 4):
Peachtree City American (Georgia) 4, Loudoun South American (Virginia) 3
McCalla (Alabama) 3, Northwood (South Carolina) 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, August 5):
Barboursville (West Virginia) 3, Northwood (South Carolina) 0 (elim.)
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 4, North State (North Carolina) 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 6):
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 7, Barboursville (West Virginia) 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 6):
Peachtree City American (Georgia) 8, McCalla (Alabama) 3 (Peachtree City American advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
Loudoun South American (Virginia) 9, McCalla (Alabama) 6 (7 innings; elim.) (Loudoun South American advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 8)

Peachtree City American (Georgia) 3, Loudoun South American (Virginia) 0 (TITLE)

Georgia's Peachtree City American Little League wins the 2018 Southeastern Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Southeastern Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Sylacauga (District 4)

Participating Teams
Qualifier Huntsville International
Qualifier McCalla
Qualifier Sylacauga

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
McCalla 6, Huntsville International 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
McCalla 18, Sylacauga 4 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final:
Huntsville International 7, Sylacauga 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
McCalla 9, Huntsville International 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Keystone Little League is located at 14720 Ed Radice Drive in Tampa.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 2 Champions Port St. Lucie National (District 17)
Section 5 Champions Windermere (District 14)
Section 6 Champions Lehigh Acres (District 18)
Section 8 Champions Coconut Creek (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 3 Champions Navy Ortega Lakeshore (Jacksonville) (District 11)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 7 Champions Keystone (Tampa) (District 6)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Port St. Lucie National 7, Coconut Creek 1
Lehigh Acres 9, Windermere 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Port St. Lucie National 9, Windermere 4
Lehigh Acres 7, Coconut Creek 0

Round 3 (Saturday, July 21):
Coconut Creek 8, Windermere 7
Lehigh Acres 9, Port St. Lucie National 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 16, Niceville Valparaiso 1 (3 innings)
Plant City 2, Keystone 1 (7 innings)

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Keystone 7, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 0
Plant City 11, Niceville Valparaiso 0

Round 3 (Saturday, July 21):
Keystone 16, Niceville Valparaiso 0 (3 innings)
Plant City 13, Navy Ortega Lakeshore 5


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lehigh Acres 3 0 4
Port St. Lucie National 2 1 14
Coconut Creek 1 2 21
Windermere 0 3 26


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Plant City 3 0 6
Keystone 2 1 2
Navy Ortega Lakeshore 1 2 21
Niceville Valparaiso 0 3 43

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 22)

Lehigh Acres 4, Plant City 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Smyrna (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Belvedere/Midway (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City American
District 5 Champions Warner Robins American
District 6 Champions Elbert County (Elberton)
District 7 Champions Hart County (Hartwell)
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 9 Champions Chatham County (Savannah)
District 10 Champions Athens

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warner Robins American 14, Chatham County 0 (4 innings)
Athens 14, Hart County 2 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Columbus Northern 10, Elbert County 0 (4 innings)
Peachtree City American 11, Cartersville 3
Smyrna 9, Warner Robins American 3
Athens 19, Belvedere 0 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Elbert County 9, Hart County 6 (elim.)
Cartersville 19, Chatham County 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Warner Robins American 13, Elbert County 3 (5 innings; elim.)
Cartersville 18, Belvedere 8 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Columbus Northern 1, Smyrna 0
Peachtree City American 18, Athens 2 (3 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Smyrna 5, Cartersville 2 (elim.)
Warner Robins American 26, Athens 5 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Peachtree City American 3, Columbus Northern 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Smyrna 11, Warner Robins American 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Columbus Northern 2, Smyrna 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Peachtree City American 8, Columbus Northern 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Cherryville (District 1)
At Tom White Park

Tom White Park is located at 102 Guffey Street in Cherryville.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Rutherfordton
District 2 Champions King
District 3 Champions Coulwood Oakdale (Charlotte)
District 4 Champions North State (Greenville)
District 5 Champions North Asheville
District 6 Champions South Durham
District 7 Champions McDowell County (Marion)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rutherfordton 5, McDowell County 3
South Durham 8, North Asheville 0
Coulwood Oakdale 9, King 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North State 5, Rutherfordton 0
South Durham 5, Coulwood Oakdale 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
King 9, North Asheville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Coulwood Oakdale 14, McDowell County 4 (elim.)
King 5, Rutherfordton 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North State 9, South Durham 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coulwood Oakdale 4, King 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Durham 15, Coulwood Oakdale 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
North State 2, South Durham 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Northwood (Taylors) (District 7)
At Corey Burns Park

Corey Burns Park is located at 201 Boling Court in Taylors.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Laurens
District 2 Champions Summerville
District 3 Champions Irmo
District 5 Champions Darlington
District 7 Champions Northwood (Taylors)
District 8 Champions Chester

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Irmo 14, Chester 1
Northwood 11, Darlington 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Irmo 15, Summerville 1
Northwood 9, Laurens 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Laurens 13, Chester 3 (elim.)
Darlington 6, Summerville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northwood 5, Irmo 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Laurens 13, Darlington 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laurens 14, Irmo 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northwood 10, Laurens 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Morristown (District 4)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lexington
District 2 Champions Gallatin American Legion Post 17
District 4 Champions Morristown
District 5 Champions Johnson City American
District 6 Champions Maryville
District 7 Champions South Nashville South (Nolensville)
District 8 Champions Tullahoma
District 9 Champions Clarksville National

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 21):
Tullahoma 6, Gallatin American Legion Post 17 2
Johnson City American 10, Clarksville National 5
South Nashville South 5, Lexington 1
Morristown 6, Maryville 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Gallatin American Legion Post 17 8, Clarksville National 7 (elim.)
Lexington 7, Maryville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tullahoma 7, Johnson City American 4
South Nashville South 9, Morristown 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Morristown 8, Gallatin American Legion Post 17 5 (elim.)
Lexington 17, Johnson City American 15 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lexington 9, Morristown 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Nashville South 8, Tullahoma 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tullahoma 12, Lexington 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Nashville South 18, Tullahoma 3 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Cave Spring American / Cave Spring National (District 12)
At Starkey Park

Starkey Park is located at 5701 Crystal Creek Drive in Roanoke.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 1 Champions Abingdon
District 4 Champions McLean
District 5 Champions Tuckahoe American (Henrico)
District 7 Champions Poquoson

Pool 'B' Participants
District 8 Champions Aragonia/Pembroke (Virginia Beach)
District 12 Champions Cave Spring National
District 14 Champions Louisa
District 15 Champions Spotsylvania County (Fredericksburg)

Pool 'C' Participants
District 2 Champions Lynchburg Colonial
District 3 Champions Front Royal
District 10 Champions Fairfax National
District 11 Champions Tazewell

Pool 'D' Participants
District 6 Champions Bennetts Creek (Suffolk)
District 9 Champions Fort Hunt (Alexandria)
District 13 Champions Coeburn/Twin Springs
District 16 Champions Loudoun South American (South Riding)

The sixteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
McLean 13, Abingdon 0
Tuckahoe American 12, Poquoson 6

Day 2 (Saturday, July 21):
McLean 10, Poquoson 1
Tuckahoe American 7, Abingdon 1

Day 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Poquoson 12, Abingdon 5
Tuckahoe American 11, McLean 8

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Spotsylvania County 10, Cave Spring National 9
Louisa 10, Aragonia/Pembroke 0

Day 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Louisa 12, Cave Spring National 2
Spotsylvania County 7, Aragonia/Pembroke 3

Day 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Cave Spring National 5, Aragonia/Pembroke 3
Louisa 10, Spotsylvania County 3

Pool 'C' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Fairfax National 8, Tazewell 2
Lynchburg Colonial 9, Front Royal 7

Day 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Tazewell 3, Lynchburg Colonial 2
Fairfax National 17, Front Royal 7

Day 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Tazewell 6, Front Royal 4
Fairfax National 7, Lynchburg Colonial 5

Pool 'D' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Loudoun South American 1, Fort Hunt 0
Bennetts Creek 14, Coeburn/Twin Springs 9

Day 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Fort Hunt 16, Bennetts Creek 2 (4 innings)
Loudoun South American 13, Coeburn/Twin Springs 0

Day 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Loudoun South American 17, Bennetts Creek 0
Fort Hunt 17, Coeburn/Twin Springs 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Tuckahoe American 3 0 15
McLean 2 1 12
Poquoson 1 2 27
Abingdon 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Louisa 3 0 5
Spotsylvania County 2 1 22
Cave Spring National 1 2 25
Aragonia/Pembroke 0 3 22


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Fairfax National 3 0 14
Tazewell 2 1 14
Lynchburg Colonial 1 2 17
Front Royal 0 3 32


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Loudoun South American 3 0 0
Fort Hunt 2 1 5
Bennetts Creek 1 2 42
Coeburn/Twin Springs 0 3 44

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 23)

Tuckahoe American 5, Fort Hunt 3
Louisa 12, Tazewell 2
Fairfax National 8, Spotsylvania County 3
Loudoun South American 12, McLean 1

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 24)

Louisa 3, Tuckahoe American 1
Loudoun South American 3, Fairfax National 0

Virginia State Championship Game (Tuesday, July 24)

Loudoun South American 10, Louisa 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - Huntington League 3 (District 1)
At Huntington Arch Fields

Huntington Arch Fields are located at the intersection of West 10th Avenue and 7th Street West in Huntington.

Bracket 'A' Participants
District 1 Winner's Bracket Barboursville
District 2 Winner's Bracket Man
District 2 Elimination Bracket Madison
District 3 Elimination Bracket Charleston Central
District 4 Winner's Bracket Greenbrier Central (Alderson)
District 4 Elimination Bracket Oak Hill
District 6 Winner's Bracket Bi-State (Ridgeley)

Bracket 2 Participants
District 1 Elimination Bracket Ceredo-Kenova
District 3 Winner's Bracket Hurricane
District 5 Winner's Bracket Fairmont
District 5 Elimination Bracket Bridgeport
District 6 Elimination Bracket Jefferson County (Charles Town)
District 8 Winner's Bracket Summersville Sports Association
District 8 Elimination Bracket Elkins

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Madison 9, Man 1
Central Greenbrier 3, Barboursville 2
Charleston Central 17, Oak Hill 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bi-State 18, Madison 1
Charleston Central 13, Central Greenbrier 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Barboursville 6, Oak Hill 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Man 12, Central Greenbrier 2 (elim.)
Barboursville 17, Madison 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bi-State 11, Charleston Central 3 (Bi-State advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Barboursville 8, Man 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Barboursville 6, Charleston Central 3 (elim.) (Barboursville advances to semifinal round)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Jefferson County 10, Ceredo-Kenova 0
Fairmont 6, Summersville Sports Association 2
Bridgeport 5, Hurricane 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Jefferson County 9, Elkins 2
Bridgeport 3, Fairmont 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Summersville Sports Association 4, Hurricane 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Fairmont 10, Ceredo-Kenova 0 (elim.)
Summersville Sports Association 12, Elkins 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Jefferson County 10, Bridgeport 6 (Jefferson County advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fairmont 3, Summersville Sports Association 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fairmont 8, Bridgeport 4 (elim.) (Fairmont advances to semifinal round)

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 25)

Fairmont 4, Bi-State 1
Barboursville 7, Jefferson County 2

West Virginia State Championship Game (Thursday, July 26)

Barboursville 6, Fairmont 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/08/2018