2017 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Southeastern Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Southeastern Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Southeastern Region Headquarters (Warner Robins, Georgia)
At Little League Southeast Park

Little League Southeast Park is located at 439 Snellgrove Drive in Warner Robins.

Tournament Participants City League
Alabama State Champions Phenix City Ladonia Youth Sports LL
Florida State Champions Boynton Beach West Boynton Beach LL
Georgia State Champions Peachtree City Peachtree City National LL
North Carolina State Champions Greenville North State LL
South Carolina State Champions Greenville Greenville LL
Tennessee State Champions Goodlettsville Goodlettsville Baseball LL
Virginia State Champions Alexandria Fort Hunt LL
West Virginia State Champions Logan Logan Civic LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 state tournament results for Southeastern Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Friday, August 4 and Saturday, August 5):
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 6, Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 2
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 9, Fort Hunt (Virginia) 3
West Boynton Beach (Florida) 11, Logan Civic (West Virginia) 7
North State (North Carolina) 9, Greenville (South Carolina) 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, August 5 and Sunday, August 6):
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 5, Fort Hunt (Virginia) 4 (elim.)
Greenville (South Carolina) 8, Logan Civic 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 5 and Sunday, August 6):
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 12, Peachtree City National (Georgia) 3
North State (North Carolina) 5, West Boynton Beach (Florida) 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, August 6):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 14, Greenville (South Carolina) 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 12, West Boynton Beach (Florida) 10 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 7):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 14, Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 7):
North State (North Carolina) 4, Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 2 (North State advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 4, Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 1 (elim.) (Peachtree City National advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 9)

North State (North Carolina) 8, Peachtree City National (Georgia) 6 (TITLE)

North Carolina's North State Little League wins the 2017 Southeastern Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Southeastern Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alabama | Florida | Georgia | North Carolina | South Carolina | Tennessee | Virginia | West Virginia


Alabama State Tournament
Host - Huntsville International (District 8)
At Mayfair Park

Mayfair Park is located at 550 Thornton Avenue in Huntsville.

Participating Teams
Qualifier Huntsville American
Qualifier Huntsville International
Qualifier Ladonia Youth Sports (Phenix City)
Qualifier McCalla
Qualifier Sylacauga

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Huntsville American 26, Sylacauga 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ladonia Youth Sports 6, Huntsville International 0
McCalla 11, Huntsville American 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Huntsville International 23, Sylacauga 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ladonia Youth Sports 9, McCalla 5 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Huntsville American 4, Huntsville International 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
McCalla 10, Huntsville American 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ladonia Youth Sports 9, McCalla 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Florida State Tournament
Host - St. Cloud (District 3)

St. Cloud Little League is located at 3001 17th Street in St. Cloud.

Pool 'A' Participants
Section 1 Champions Niceville Valparaiso (District 1)
Section 4 Champions Plant City (District 4)
Section 7 Champions Bayshore (Tampa) (District 6)
Section 8 Champions Coconut Creek (District 10)

Pool 'B' Participants
Section 2 Champions West Boynton Beach (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Deltona (District 19)
Section 5 Champions Oviedo (District 23)
Section 6 Champions South Fort Myers (District 9)

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Bayshore 11, Coconut Creek 0 (4 innings)
Niceville Valparaiso 3, Plant City 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Bayshore 10, Plant City 4
Niceville Valparaiso 10, Coconut Creek 0

Round 3 (Saturday, July 22):
Plant City 11, Coconut Creek 4
Niceville Valparaiso 4, Bayshore 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
South Fort Myers 8, Oviedo 5
West Boynton Beach 9, Deltona 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
South Fort Myers 9, Deltona 8
West Boynton Beach 7, Oviedo 4

Round 3 (Saturday, July 22):
Oviedo 17, Deltona 11
West Boynton Beach 3, South Fort Myers 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Niceville Valparaiso 3 0 2
Bayshore 2 1 8
Plant City 1 2 17
Coconut Creek 0 3 32


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
West Boynton Beach 3 0 6
South Fort Myers 2 1 16
Oviedo 1 2 26
Deltona 0 3 35

The two pool winners advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Championship Game (Sunday, July 23)

West Boynton Beach 18, Niceville Valparaiso 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Georgia State Tournament
Host - Peachtree City (District 4)
At Peachtree City Athletic Complex

The Peachtree City Athletic Complex is located at 1125 Hwy 74 South, Peachtree City

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cartersville
District 2 Champions Smyrna
District 3 Champions Midway (Decatur)
District 4 Champions Peachtree City National
District 5 Champions Dudley
District 6 Champions Elbert County (Elberton)
District 7 Champions Toccoa
District 8 Champions Columbus Northern
District 10 Champions Athens

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Columbus Northern 14, Midway 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Athens 6, Elbert County 1
Cartersville 7, Dudley 2
Peachtree City National 13, Toccoa 3
Columbus Northern 7, Smyrna 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Elbert County 8, Midway 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Toccoa 11, Smyrna 9 (7 innings; elim.)
Dudley 7, Elbert County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cartersville 8, Athens 6
Peachtree City National 10, Columbus Northern 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Athens 12, Toccoa 8 (elim.)
Dudley 10, Columbus Northern 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dudley 8, Athens 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cartersville 6, Peachtree City National 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Peachtree City National 7, Dudley 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Peachtree City National 6, Cartersville 4 (TITLE)
Peachtree City National 17, Cartersville 7 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North Carolina State Tournament
Host - Morganton (District 7)
At Catawba Meadows Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cherryville
District 2 Champions East Surry
District 3 Champions Coulwood Oakdale (Charlotte)
District 4 Champions North State (Greenville)
District 5 Champions Jackson County (Sylva)
District 6 Champions Wilson City (Wilson)
District 7 Champions McDowell County (Marion)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North State 11, Wilson City 4
Coulwood Oakdale 4, Cherryville 2
East Surry 8, Jackson County 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North State 10, McDowell County 2
East Surry 6, Coulwood Oakdale 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Cherryville 8, Jackson County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Coulwood Oakdale 9, Wilson City 8 (elim.)
Cherryville 9, McDowell County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North State 8, East Surry 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Coulwood Oakdale 8, Cherryville 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Surry 4, Coulwood Oakdale 0(elim.)

Championship Game:
North State 11, East Surry 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


South Carolina State Tournament
Host - Northwood (Taylors) (District 7)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Laurens
District 2 Champions Summerville
District 3 Champions Mid-Carolina (Prosperity)
District 5 Champions Darlington
District 7 Champions Greenville
District 8 Champions TCFM (Tega Cay/Fort Mills)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laurens 14, Darlington 5
Greenville 21, Mid-Carolina 14

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greenville 21, TCFM 1
Laurens 12, Summerville 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Darlington 10, Summerville 0 (elim.)
TCFM 10, Mid-Carolina 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Greenville 15, Laurens 14

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
TCFM 14, Darlington 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
TCFM 4, Laurens 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Greenville 6, TCFM 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Tennessee State Tournament
Host - Columbia American (District 8)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Madison Central (Oakfield)
District 2 Champions Smith County (South Carthage)
District 4 Champions Morristown
District 5 Champions Bristol Tennessee
District 6 Champions West Knox (Karns)
District 7 Champions Goodlettsville Baseball
District 8 Champions Tullahoma American
District 9 Champions Clarksville National Blue

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clarksville National Blue 24, West Knox 3 (4 innings)
Tullahoma American 12, Madison Central 5
Smith County 7, Morristown 6 (7 innings)
Goodlettsville Baseball 12, Bristol Tennessee 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
West Knox 6, Madison Central 1 (elim.)
Morristown 13, Bristol Tennessee 12 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tullahoma American 5, Clarksville National Blue 4
Goodlettsville Baseball 17, Smith County 7 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Morristown 14, Clarksville National Blue 4 (5 innings; elim.)
Smith County 18, West Knox 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Goodlettsville Baseball 14, Tullahoma American 2 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Smith County 7, Morristown 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tullahoma American 10, Smith County 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Goodlettsville Baseball 8, Tullahoma American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Virginia State Tournament
Host - Dumfries District (District 9)
At Fuller Heights Park

Fuller Heights Park is located at 18809 Fuller Heights Road in Triangle.

Pool 1 Participants
District 1 Champions Abingdon
District 4 Champions Vienna American
District 5 Champions Atlee
District 16 Champions Central Loudoun American (Leesburg)

Pool 2 Participants
District 3 Champions Bridgewater Community
District 6 Champions Churchland (Portsmouth)
District 7 Champions York County National (Yorktown)
District 10 Champions Annandale-North Springfield

Pool 3 Participants
District 2 Champions Lynchburg
District 12 Champions Cave Spring American
District 14 Champions McIntire (Charlottesville)
District 15 Champions Richmond County (Warsaw)

Pool 4 Participants
District 8 Champions Central Accomack
District 9 Champions Fort Hunt (Alexandria)
District 11 Champions Tazewell
District 13 Champions Coeburn

The sixteen state tournament qualifiers are grouped into four pools, with the top two teams in each pool advancing to the quarterfinal round.

Tournament Results:

Pool 1 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Atlee 17, Abingdon 1
Vienna American 11, Central Loudoun American 0

Day 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Central Loudoun American 10, Abingdon 0
Atlee 16, Vienna American 12

Day 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Atlee 11, Central Loudoun American 0
Vienna American 23, Abingdon 2

Pool 2 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Bridgewater Community 23, Churchland 8
Annandale-North Springfield 15, York County National 1

Day 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Annandale-North Springfield 14, Churchland 0
York County National 10, Bridgewater Community 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Annandale-North Springfield 12, Bridgewater Community 0
York County National 19, Churchland 4

Pool 3 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Lynchburg 7, McIntire 2
Richmond County 9, Cave Spring American 6

Day 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Lynchburg 17, Cave Spring American 4
Richmond County 9, McIntire 8

Day 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Game 5 - McIntire versus Cave Spring American (1:00 p.m.)
Lynchburg 19, Richmond County 15

Pool 4 Tournament

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Tazewell 8, Central Accomack 4
Fort Hunt 25, Coeburn 0

Day 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Fort Hunt 16, Central Accomack 0
Tazewell 4, Coeburn 2

Day 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Fort Hunt 21, Tazewell 0
Coeburn 6, Central Accomack 5


Pool 1 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Atlee 3 0 13
Vienna American 2 1 18
Central Loudoun American 1 2 22
Abingdon 0 3 50


Pool 2 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Annandale-North Springfield 3 0 1
York County National 2 1 21
Bridgewater Community 1 2 30
Churchland 0 3 56


Pool 3 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Lynchburg 3 0 21
Richmond County 2 1 33
McIntire 0 2 16
Cave Spring American 0 2 26


Pool 4 Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Fort Hunt 3 0 0
Tazewell 2 1 27
Coeburn 1 2 34
Central Accomack 0 3 30

The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Tuesday, July 25)

Atlee 19, Tazewell 2
Annandale-North Springfield 8, Richmond County 2
York County National 8, Lynchburg 6
Fort Hunt 10, Vienna American 7

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 25)

Atlee 8, Annandale-North Springfield 5
Fort Hunt 17, York County National 1

Virginia State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 26)

Fort Hunt 5, Atlee 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


West Virginia State Tournament
Host - Tygart Valley (Huttonsville) (District 8)

Bracket 'A' Participants
District 2 Elimination Bracket Madison
District 3 Elimination Bracket Winfield
District 4 Winner's Bracket Shady Spring
District 4 Elimination Bracket Sophia
District 6 Elimination Bracket Grant County (Petersburg)
District 8 Winner's Bracket Summersville Sports Association
District 8 Elimination Bracket Tygrt Valley (Huttonsville)

Bracket 2 Participants
District 1 Winner's Bracket Huntington League 3
District 1 Elimination Bracket Barboursville
District 2 Winner's Bracket Logan Civic
District 3 Winner's Bracket St. Albans
District 5 Winner's Bracket Bridgeport
District 5 Elimination Bracket Shinnston
District 6 Winner's Bracket Martinsburg

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Bracket 'A' Tournament

Opening Round:
Grant County 8, Madison 5
Shady Spring 10, Sumersville Sports Association 0
Winfield 5, Sophia 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grant County 12, Tygart Valley 2
Winfield 15, Shady Spring 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Sophia 5, Summersville Sports Association 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Madison 6, Shady Spring 5 (elim.)
Tygart Valley 5, Sophia 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Winfield 4, Grant County 3 (11:30 a.m.) (Winfield advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tygart Valley 6, Madison 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 26):
Grant County 21, Tygart Valley 2 (elim.) (Grant County advances to semifinal round)

Bracket 'B' Tournament

Opening Round:
Martinsburg 5, Bridgeport 2
Logan Civic 21, Barboursville 0
Huntington League 3 8, Shinnston 6

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
St. Albans 12, Martinsburg 3
Logan Civic 12, Huntington League 3 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Shinnston 12, Barboursville 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bridgeport 16, Huntington League 3 0 (elim.)
Shinnston 4, Martinsburg 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Logan Civic 10, St. Albans 5 (Logan Civic advances to semifinal round)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Shinnston 3, Bridgeport 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 26):
Shinnston 10, St. Albans 2 (elim.) (Shinnston advances to semifinal round)

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 27)

Winfield 9, Shinnston 7
Logan Civic 3, Grant County 1

West Virginia State Championship Game (Friday, July 28)

Logan Civic 8, Winfield 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/09/2017