2017 Little League® Baseball Southeastern Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Southeastern Region Main Page

Southeastern Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

Southeastern Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Southeastern Region Headquarters (Warner Robins, Georgia)
At Little League Southeast Park

Little League Southeast Park is located at 439 Snellgrove Drive in Warner Robins.

Tournament Participants City League
Alabama State Champions Phenix City Ladonia Youth Sports LL
Florida State Champions Boynton Beach West Boynton Beach LL
Georgia State Champions Peachtree City Peachtree City National LL
North Carolina State Champions Greenville North State LL
South Carolina State Champions Greenville Greenville LL
Tennessee State Champions Goodlettsville Goodlettsville Baseball LL
Virginia State Champions Alexandria Fort Hunt LL
West Virginia State Champions Logan Logan Civic LL

Click here to view state tournament results for Southeastern Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Friday, August 4 and Saturday, August 5):
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 6, Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 2
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 9, Fort Hunt (Virginia) 3
West Boynton Beach (Florida) 11, Logan Civic (West Virginia) 7
North State (North Carolina) 9, Greenville (South Carolina) 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Saturday, August 5 and Sunday, August 6):
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 5, Fort Hunt (Virginia) 4 (elim.)
Greenville (South Carolina) 8, Logan Civic 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, August 5 and Sunday, August 6):
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 12, Peachtree City National (Georgia) 3
North State (North Carolina) 5, West Boynton Beach (Florida) 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, August 6):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 14, Greenville (South Carolina) 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 12, West Boynton Beach (Florida) 10 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 7):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 14, Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 11 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, August 7):
North State (North Carolina) 4, Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 2 (North State advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 4, Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 1 (elim.) (Peachtree City National advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Wednesday, August 9)

North State (North Carolina) 8, Peachtree City National (Georgia) 6 (TITLE)

North Carolina's North State Little League wins the 2017 Southeastern Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 0
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 0 0 3 1 2 x 6 8 0
  Opening Round
Fort Hunt (Virginia) 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 6 3
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 3 0 1 0 5 x 9 4 3
  Opening Round
West Boynton Beach (Florida) 5 2 3 0 0 1 11 9 4
Logan Civic (West Virginia) 2 1 0 0 3 1 7 5 2
  Opening Round
North State (North Carolina) 0 0 4 0 0 5 9 7 0
Greenville (South Carolina) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 2
  Elimination Bracket - Round 1
Fort Hunt (Virginia) 1 0 0 0 3 0 4 4 0
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 0 2 2 0 1 x 5 9 0
  Elimination Bracket - Round 1
Greenville (South Carolina) 2 0 0 1 5 0 8 5 0
Logan Civic (West Virginia) 0 0 1 0 0 3 4 5 1
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 0 2 4 0 2 4 12 9 1
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 5
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
North State (North Carolina) 2 2 0 0 0 1 5 7 0
West Boynton Beach (Florida) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 1
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 5 3 4 2 14 9 1
Greenville (South Carolina) 1 0 1 0 2 2 2
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 2 0 0 0 5 2 3 12 12 1
West Boynton Beach (Florida) 0 0 3 3 0 3 1 10 16 3
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 0 1 4 4 4 1 14 15 1
Ladonia Youth Sports (Alabama) 0 2 1 6 2 0 11 8 2
  Winner's Bracket Final
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 6 1
North State (South Carolina) 3 0 0 1 0 x 4 4 0
  Elimination Bracket Final
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 0 1 0 3 0 0 4 3 0
Goodlettsville Baseball (Tennessee) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 7 1
  Championship Game
Peachtree City National (Georgia) 3 0 1 1 1 0 6 9 1
North State (Tennessee) 0 5 0 3 0 x 8 6 0




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017