2016 Southern California Divisional Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Southern California Main Page

Southern California Divisional Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016


Southern California Divisional Tournament

Southern California - North Bracket Participants
Section 1 Champions Moorpark (District 13)
Section 2 Champions Northridge City (District 40)
Section 3 Champions Upland Foothill (District 23)
Section 4 Champions Redondo Beach (District 36)
Section 5 Champions Villa Park (District 30)

Southern California - South Bracket Participants
Section 6 Champions San Carlos (San Diego) (District 33)
Section 7 Champions Park View (Chula Vista) (District 42)
Section 8 Champions Bloomington (District 21)
Section 9 Champions La Sierra (Riverside) (District 24)
Section 10 Champions Ladera Ranch American (District 68)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Southern California.

Tournament Results:

Southern California - North Sub-Divisional
Host - Palmdale (District 51)
At Morris Grant Field; Domenic Massari Park
Games 5 through 9 were moved to Granada Hills Little League due to freeway closures related to wildfires in Sand Canyon

Opening Round:
Villa Park 10, Upland Foothill 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northridge City 8, Redondo Beach 1
Villa Park 5, Moorpark 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Redondo Beach 17, Upland Foothill 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Redondo Beach 10, Moorpark 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Villa Park 7, Northridge City 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Redondo Beach 13, Northridge City 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Redondo Beach 5, Villa Park 4
Redondo Beach 13, Villa Park 4 (TITLE)

Southern California - South Sub-Divisional
Host - Escondido National (District 31)
At Mountain View Park

Mountain View Park is located at 1160 S. Citrus Avenue in Escondido.

Opening Round:
San Carlos 14, La Sierra 3 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bloomington 4, Park View 2
Ladera Ranch American 12, San Carlos 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Park View 16, La Sierra 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ladera Ranch American 16, Bloomington 4 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Park View 8, San Carlos 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Park View 9, Bloomington 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Park View 7, Ladera Ranch American 0
Park View 6, Ladera Ranch American 5 (TITLE)

Southern California Championship Series
Host - Escondido National (District 31)
At Mountain View Park

Mountain View Park is located at 1160 S. Citrus Avenue in Escondido.

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Park View 6, Redondo Beach 0
Park View 11, Redondo Beach 8 (TITLE)

Follow Park View at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  North Sub-Divisional Elimination Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Redondo Beach 4 0 8 0 0 1 13 12 0
Northridge City 1 2 0 0 2 0 5 5 1
  North Sub-Divisional Championship Series Game 1
Villa Park 0 0 0 1 2 1 4 5 0
Redondo Beach 1 0 4 0 0 x 5 6 1
  North Sub-Divisional Championship Series Game 2
Redondo Beach 3 6 3 0 1 0 13 18 2
Villa Park 0 0 3 0 1 0 4 6 1
  South Sub-Divisional Elimination Final
Park View 2 0 0 4 3 0 9 10 1
Bloomington 1 0 1 0 0 3 5 9 2
  South Sub-Divisional Championship Series Game 1
Ladera Ranch American 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Park View 4 1 2 0 0 x 7 9 0
  South Sub-Divisional Championship Series Game 2
Park View 0 2 3 0 0 1 6 9 2
Ladera Ranch American 1 0 0 2 1 1 5 8 0
  Divisional - Game 1
Redondo Beach 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Park View 0 1 2 0 3 x 6 10 0
  Divisional - Game 2
Redondo Beach 0 0 3 0 1 4 8 8 2
Park View 4 1 4 0 2 x 11 12 0


2016 Southern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D13 - Moorpark
D63 - Goleta Valley South
D65 - Santa Maria Northside

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Thousand Oaks (District 13)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Goleta Valley South 6, Santa Maria Northside 5
2 - Goleta Valley South 12, Moorpark 2
3 - Moorpark 9, Santa Maria Northside 3 (elim.)
4 - Moorpark 7, Goleta Valley South 4
5 - Moorpark 4, Goleta Valley South 3 (TITLE)

D16 - Burbank
D17 - Santa Anita
D40 - Northridge City
D51 - Quartz Hill

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Palmdale (District 51)
At Morris Grant Field; Domenic Massari Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Quartz Hill 9, Burbank 8
2 - Northridge City 8, Santa Anita 4
3 - Santa Anita 16, Burbank 6 (elim.)
4 - Northridge City 18, Quartz Hill 8
5 - Santa Anita 9, Quartz Hill 5 (elim.)
6 - Northridge City 17, Santa Anita 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D18 - Alhambra American
D19 - La Puente National
D20 - Glendora National
D23 - Upland Foothill

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Glendora National (District 20)
At Goddard Middle School

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - La Puente National 5, Glendora National 4
2 - Upland Foothill 10, Alhambra American 2
3 - Upland Foothill 12, La Puente National 11
4 - Glendora National 19, Alhambra American 6 (elim.)
5 - La Puente National 7, Glendora National 5 (elim.)
6 - Upland Foothill d. La Puente National (TITLE)

D25 - West Los Angeles
D27 - Riviera (Torrance)
D36 - Redondo Beach
D37 - Westchester

Section 4 Tournament
Host - West Los Angeles (District 25)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Redondo Beach 12, Riviera 0 (4 innings)
2 - West Los Angeles 12, Westchester 11
3 - Westchester d. Riviera (elim.)
4 - Redondo Beach 8, West Los Angeles 5
5 - West Los Angeles 9, Westchester 6 (7 innings; elim.)
6 - Redondo Beach 15, West Los Angeles 3 (6 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D29 - La Mirada
D30 - Villa Park
D38 - Long Beach
D56 - East Hills (Yorba Linda)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Tustin Western (District 30)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Villa Park 14, La Mirada 4 (4 innings)
2 - Long Beach 11, East Hills 1
3 - Long Beach 14, Villa Park 0
4 - La Mirada 14, East Hills 2 (elim.)
5 - Villa Park 17, La Mirada 10 (elim.)
6 - Villa Park 11, Long Beach 0
7 - Villa Park 9, Long Beach 3 (TITLE)

D31 - Encinitas
D32 - Scripps Ranch American (San Diego)
D33 - San Carlos (San Diego)
D70 - Vista National

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Vista National (District 70)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Vista National 13, Scripps Ranch American 0
2 - San Carlos 17, Encinitas 14
3 - San Carlos 14, Vista National 3
4 - Encinitas 15, Scripps Ranch American 8 (elim.)
5 - Encinitas 17, Vista National 0 (elim.)
6 - San Carlos 10, Encinitas 8 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D22 - Imperial
D41 - Fletcher Hills (El Cajon)
D42 - Park View (Chula Vista)
D66 - Las Palmas (National City)

Section 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Imperial (District 22)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Imperial 10, Fletcher Hills 5
2 - Park View 10, Las Palmas 1
3 - Las Palmas 8, Fletcher Hills 1 (elim.)
4 - Park View 17, Imperial 4
5 - Imperial 7, Las Palmas 6 (elim.)
6 - Park View 18, Imperial 7 (5 innings; TITLE)

D21 - Bloomington
D43 - Newmark (San Bernardino)
D49 - Hesperia National
D71 - Vineyard (Rancho Cucamonga)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Alta Loma (District 71)
At Heritage Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Bloomington 6, Vineyard 1
2 - Newmark 2, Hesperia National 1
3 - Vineyard 14, Hesperia National 6 (elim.)
4 - Bloomington 1, Newmark 0
5 - Newmark 4, Vineyard 3 (elim.)
6 - Bloomington 10, Newmark 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 9
District Champions
in Section 10
D24 - La Sierra (Riverside)
D28 - Temescal Valley
D58 - Yucaipa Valley National
D72 - Jurupa American (Riverside)

Section 9 Tournament
Host - Magnolia Center (Riverside) (District 24)
At Shamel Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Temescal Valley 3, Jurupa American 2
2 - La Sierra 4, Yucaipa Valley National 2
3 - Jurupa American 10, Yucaipa Valley National 9 (elim.)
4 - Temescal Valley 8, La Sierra 7
5 - La Sierra 5, Jurupa American 4 (elim.)
6 - La Sierra 12, Temescal Valley 5
7 - La Sierra 11, Temescal Valley 8 (TITLE)

D46 - East Anaheim
D55 - Aliso Viejo
D62 - Ocean View (Huntington Beach)
D68 - Ladera Ranch American

Section 10 Tournament
Host - Fountain Valley (District 62)
At Fountain Valley Recreation Center

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ladera Ranch American 3, Aliso Viejo 2
2 - East Anaheim 8, Ocean View 3
3 - Ocean View 4, Aliso Viejo 3 (elim.)
4 - Ladera Ranch American 19, East Anaheim 2
5 - Ocean View 9, East Anaheim 2 (elim.)
6 - Ladera Ranch American 3, Ocean View 0 (TITLE)




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 011/12/2016