2018 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Rhode Island State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Darlington American (Pawtucket) (District 2)
At Cosimini Field; Slater Park

Slater Park is located at the intersection of Ridgewood Road and Newport Avenue in Pawtucket.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions Barrington
District 3 Champions Coventry
District 4 Champions Lincoln

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Coventry 9, Cranston Western 1
Lincoln 10, Barrington 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cranston Western 5, Barrington 4 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry 3, Lincoln 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 5, Cranston Western 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coventry 12, Lincoln 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Follow Coventry at the New England Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Rhode Island District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host- Cranston Western
At Varrato Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston Western 10, Mount Pleasant 0
Johnston d. Elmwood
Fox Point/East Side d. North Providence East
North Providence West d. Cranston East

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Mount Pleasant d. Elmwood (elim.)
Cranston East d. North Providence East (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 5, Johnston 0
North Providence West d. Fox Point/East Side

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Pleasant d. Fox Point/East Side (elim.)
Johnston d. Cranston East (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 4, North Providence West 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Johnston d. Mount Pleasant (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Providence West d. Johnston (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western 11, North Providence West 1 (5 innings)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Barrington 2, Darlington American 0
Riverside 2, Newport 1
Pineview 9, Fairlawn 0
Portsmouth 7, Warren 0
Tiverton 6, Middletown 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Barrington 8, East Providence 0
Riverside 4, Rumford 2
Portsmouth 5, Pineview 2
Tiverton 7, King Philip 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Fairlawn 14, Warren 13 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Middletown 18, Rumford 0 (elim.)
Pineview 16, Darlington American 4 (elim.)
Newport 9, King Philip 1 (elim.)
East Providence 8, Fairlawn 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Barrington 9, Riverside 0
Portsmouth 1, Tiverton 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Middletown 12, East Providence 0 (elim.)
Pineview 3, Newport 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Barrington 2, Portsmouth 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Riverside 5, Pineview 4 (elim.)
Tiverton 13, Middletown 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tiverton 6, Riverside 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tiverton 2, Portsmouth 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Barrington 6, Tiverton 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Warwick North 10, Exeter/West Greenwich 0
Coventry 8, North Kingstown/Wickford 8

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Warwick Continental/American 4, Westerly 0
South Kingstown 8, Narragansett 1
East Greenwich 4, Warwick North 2
Coventry 10, Chariho 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
North Kingstown/Wickford 4, Westerly 1 (elim.)
Narragansett 9, Exeter/West Greenwich 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Warwick North 4, North Kingstown/Wickford 1 (elim.)
Chariho 5, Narragansett 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Continental/American 8, East Greenwich 4
Coventry 10, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Greenwich 5, Chariho 0 (elim.)
Warwick North 4, South Kingstown 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry 7, Warwick Continental/American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warwick North 14, East Greenwich 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warwick North 6, Warwick Continental/American 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coventry 11, Warwick North 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Smithfield
At Whipple Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cumberland American 17, North Smithfield 0
Burrillville 5, Smithfield 0
Woonsocket 10, Cumberland National 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 3, Cumberland American 2
Woonsocket 12, Burrillville 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Smithfield 3, Cumberland National 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Burrillville 11, North Smithfield 0 (elim.)
Cumberland American 9, Smithfield 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 11, Woonsocket 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cumberland American 7, Burrillville 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cumberland American d. Woonsocket (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 2, Cumberland American 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/26/2018