2017 Rhode Island State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Rhode Island Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Rhode Island State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Johnston (District 1)
At Kennedy Field; Johnston Memorial Park

Johnston Memorial Park is located at 1583 Hartford Avenue in Johnston. When using GPS, enter 40 Memorial Avenue as the address.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions Riverside (East Providence)
District 3 Champions South Kingstown
District 4 Champions Cumberland American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston Western 10, Riverside 0
Cumberland American 2, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Kingstown 17, Riverside 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cumberland American 2, Cranston Western 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cranston Western 10, South Kingstown 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Cranston Western 9, Cumberland American 6 (7 innings)
Cumberland American 14, Cranston Western 4 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Cumberland American at the New England Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Rhode Island District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Rhode Island District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Cranston Western
At Varrato Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elmwood d. Fox Point/East Side

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Cranston Western 8, Silver Lake/Olneyville 4
Johnston 11, North Providence East 1
North Providence West 10, Mount Pleasant 0
Cranston East 11, Elmwood 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Silver Lake/Olneyville 18, Fox Point/East Side 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Elmwood 7, Mount Pleasant 4 (elim.)
Silver Lake/Olneyville 16, North Providence East 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Cranston Western 11, Johnston 0
North Providence West 12, Cranston East 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Johnston d. Silver Lake/Olneyville (elim.)
Cranston East 7, Elmwood 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cranston Western 9, North Providence West 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Johnston 12, Cranston East 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Johnston 12, North Providence West 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cranston Western d. Johnston

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Riverside (East Providence)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
King Philip 18, East Providence 0
Darlington 10, Pineview 0
Riverside 10, Barrington 9
Portsmouth 9, Newport 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
King Philip 10, Middletown 1
Darlington 2, Warren 1
Riverside 13, Rumford 1
Portsmouth 12, Fairlawn 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Barrington 13, Middletown 1 (elim.)
Newport 6, Warren 4 (elim.)
Rumford 7, East Providence 1 (elim.)
Pineview 11, Fairlawn 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
King Philip 11, Darlington 1
Riverside 14, Portsmouth 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Barrington 7, Newport 0 (elim.)
Pineview 12, Rumford 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Pineview 8, Darlington 7 (elim.)
Barrington 8, Portsmouth 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Riverside 3, King Philip 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Barrington 14, Pineview 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
King Philip 3, Barrington 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Riverside 2, King Philip 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - South Kingstown
At Tuckertown Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Coventry 10, North kingstown 0
Warwick North 4, Warwick Continental/American 0
South Kingstown 8, Wickford 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Narragansett 10, Westerly 0
Coventry 5, East Greenwich 4
Warwick North 7, Chariho 4
South Kingstown 6, Exeter/West Greenwich 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Warwick Continental/American 10, Westerly 0 (elim.)
East Greenwich 10, Wickford 7 (elim.)
Chariho 13, North Kingstown 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
East Greenwich 6, Warwick Continental/American 2 (elim.)
Chariho 11, Exeter/West Greenwich 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Coventry 6, Narragansett 0
South Kingstown 4, Warwick North 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Narragansett 10, Chariho 9 (elim.)
Warwick North 5, East Greenwich 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry 7, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warwick North 12, Narragansett 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Kingstown 8, Warwick North 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Kingstown 4, Coventry 2
South Kingstown 5, Coventry 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Burrillville
At Dick Peck Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cumberland American 8, Burrillville 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Scituate/Foster 8, Glocester 2
North Smithfield 5, Cumberland National 4
Smithfield 12, Woonsocket 9
Cumberland American 12, Lincoln 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Burrillville 15, Glocester 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lincoln 1, Woonsocket 0 (elim.)
Burrillville 17, Cumberland National 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Scituate/Foster 3, North Smithfield 1
Cumberland American 8, Smithfield 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln 10, North Smithfield 0 (elim.)
Burrillville 6, Smithfield 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cumberland American 6, Scituate/Foster 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lincoln 11, Burrillville 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 11, Scituate/Foster 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Cumberland American 9, Lincoln 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/29/2017