2019 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Camp Hill (District 6)
At Edward R Norford Memorial Stadium at Fiala Field

Fiala Field is located at the intersection of South 21st Street and Dickinson Avenue in Camp Hill.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Harborcreek (District 3)
Section 2 Champions West Point (Greenburg) (District 26)
Section 3 Champions Warrior Run (Watsontown) (District 13)
Section 4 Champions East Pennsboro (Enola) (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Greater Pittston Area (District 16)
Section 6 Champions Council Rock Holland (District 30)
Section 7 Champions Exeter (District 8)
Section 8 Champions Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square) (District 19)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown-Edgmont 8, Exeter 7
Greater Pittston Area 5, Council Rock Holland 4 (9 innings)
West Point 9, Harborcreek 5
East Pennsboro 3, Warrior Run 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Exeter 8, Council Rock Holland 4 (elim.)
Warrior Run 5, Harborcreek 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Greater Pittston 3, Newtown-Edgmont 2 (7 innings)
East Pennsboro 19, West Point 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Exeter 6, West Point 0 (elim.)
Newtown-Edgmont 10, Warrior Run 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 14, Exeter 2 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
East Pennsboro 5, Greater Pittston 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Newtown-Edgmont 9, Greater Pittston 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
East Pennsboro 5, Newtown-Edgmont 0 (TITLE)

Follow East Pennsboro at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2019 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

We are publishing 2019 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide tournament results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Meadville Area/Vernon
D3 - Harborcreek
D10 - DuBois
D25 - Clarion

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Brockway (District 10)
At Taylor Memorial Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Meadville Area/Vernon 8, Clarion 5
2 - Harborcreek 4, DuBois 2
3 - DuBois 11, Clarion 1 (elim.)
4 - Harborcreek 4, Meadville Area/Vernon 3
5 - DuBois 12, Meadville Area/Vernon 5 (elim.)
6 - Harborcreek 2, DuBois 0 (TITLE)

D2 - Lakeview Knothole
D4 - Ingomar/Franklin Park (Allegheny County)
D9 - Dunbar Area
D26 - West Point (Greenburg)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Rostraver Youth Baseball Association (Belle Vernon) (District 9)
At John DiVirgilio Sports Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - West Point 14, Ingomar/Franklin Park 0 (4 innings)
2 - Dunbar Area 5, Lakeview Knothole 1
3 - Lakeview Knothole 3, Ingomar/Franklin Park 2 (elim.)
4 - West Point 15, Dunbar Area 3 (6 innings)
5 - Dunbar Area 16, Lakeview Knothole 5 (5 innings; elim.)
6 - West Point 13, Dunbar Area 3 (5 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Keystone (Clinton County)
D13 - Warrior Run (Watsontown)
D15 - Roosevelt Trail (Laceyville)
D24 - Orwigsburg

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Selinsgrove (District 13)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Warrior Run 4, Orwigsburg 0
2 - Keystone 10, Roosevelt Trail 3
3 - Orwigsburg 7, Roosevelt Trail 3 (elim.)
4 - Warrior Run 5, Keystone 3
5 - Orwigsburg 13, Keystone 9 (elim.)
6 - Orwigsburg 6, Warrior Run 5
7 - Warrior Run 9, Orwigsburg 5 (TITLE)

D5 - State College
D6 - East Pennsboro (Enola)
D7 - Indiana
D11 - Hollidaysburg

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Hampden (District 6)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - East Pennsboro 10, Hollidaysburg 2
2 - State College 6, Indiana 5
3 - East Pennsboro 3, State College 2 (8 innings)
4 - Hollidaysburg 5, Indiana 3 (elim.)
5 - State College 11, Hollidaysburg 4 (elim.)
6 - East Pennsboro 5, State College 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Greater Pittston Area
D17 - North Pocono/Dandy Lion (Moscow)
D31 - Back Mountain National (Dallas)
D32 - Throop

Section 5 Tournament
Host - North Pocono/Dandy Lion (District 17)
At Aston Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Greater Pittston Area 9, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 2
2 - Back Mountain National 13, Throop 0 (4 innings)
3 - Throop 10, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 7 (elim.)
4 - Greater Pittston Area 10, Back Mountain National 7
5 - Back Mountain National 12, Throop 0 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Greater Pittston Area 8, Back Mountain National 5 (TITLE)

D18 - Valley West (Conyngham)
D20 - Lehigh (Bethlehem)
D29 - Stroudsburg
D30 - Council Rock Holland

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Council Rock Holland (District 30)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lehigh 8, Council Rock Holland 6
2 - Valley West 5, Stroudsburg 4
3 - Council Rock Holland 2, Stroudsburg 1 (elim.)
4 - Lehigh 3, Valley West 1
5 - Council Rock Holland 16, Valley West 4 (elim.)
6 - Council Rock Holland 7, Lehigh 6
7 - Council Rock Holland 10, Lehigh 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D8 - Exeter
D14 - Northeastern (Conewago Township)
D23 - Elizabethtown
D28 - Lionville

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Host - Lionville (District 28)
At Foster Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Exeter 7, Elizabethtown 4
2 - Northeastern 13, Lionville 3
3 - Exeter 11, Northeastern 2
4 - Elizabethtown 8, Lionville 7 (elim.)
5 - Northeastern 16, Elizabethtown 6 (elim.)
6 - Exeter 7, Northeastern 6 (7 innings; TITLE)

D19 - Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square)
D21 - Fairless Hills
D22 - Oreland-Wyndmoor
D27 - Great Valley (Malvern)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square) (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Newtown-Edgmont 15, Fairless Hills 10
2 - Great Valley 5, Oreland-Wyndmoor 2
3 - Great Valley 4, Newtown-Edgmont 1
4 - Oreland-Wyndmoor d. Fairless Hills (8 innings; elim.)
5 - Newtown-Edgmont 6, Oreland-Wyndmoor 4 (elim.)
6 - Newtown-Edgmont 12, Great Valley 9
7 - Newtown-Edgmont 12, Great Valley 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2019 Pennsylvania District Tournament Results

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Saegertown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
French Creek Valley Mid-East/Cochranton 8, Conneaut Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Meadville Area/Vernon 6, Tri-Boro 0
Saegertown 10, French Creek Valley Mid-East/Cochranton 8

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Tri-Boro 5, Conneaut Area 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Meadville Area/Vernon 8, Saegertown 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
French Creek Valley Mid-East/Cochranton 6, Tri-Boro 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Saegertown 9, French Creek Valley Mid-East/Cochranton 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Saegertown 10, Meadville Area/Vernon 5
Meadville Area/Vernon 9, Saegertown 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hermitage Area 13, Grove City 2
Sharon 10, West Middlesex 0
Greenville 10, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 9
Lakeview Knothole 11, Mercer Area 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Grove City 9, West Middlesex 8 (elim.)
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 12, Mercer Area 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sharon 6, Hermitage Area 4
Lakeview Knothole 3, Greenville 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greenville 8, Grove City 6 (elim.)
Hermitage Area 10, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lakeview Knothole 5, Sharon 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hermitage Area 15, Greenville 13 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sharon 10, Hermitage Area 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lakeview Knothole 2, Sharon 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Corry, Erie, Fort LeBoeuf, Harborcreek, and North East)

(Pool 'B' Participants: F.L.A.G., Iroquois, Northwestern, Union City, and Wattsburg Area)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Fort LeBoeuf

Harborcreek 16, Corry 0
Fort LeBoeuf 12, North East 5
Harborcreek 15, North East 0
Erie 8, Corry 7
Fort LeBoeuf 9, Erie 7
North East 13, Corry 3
Harborcreek 17, Fort LeBoeuf 1
North East 6, Erie 3
Fort LeBoeuf 8, Corry 3
Harborcreek 10, Erie 0

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Union City

Northwestern 5, Wattsburg Area 3
Union City 15, F.L.A.G. 6
F.L.A.G. 11, Northwestern 7
Iroquois 11, Wattsburg 9
Union City 12, Iroquois 2
F.L.A.G. 25, Wattsburg Area 4
Union City 5, Northwestern 0
F.L.A.G. 11, Iroquois 0
Wattsburg Area 6, Union City 4
Iroquois 10, Northwestern 8


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Harborcreek 4 0
Fort LeBoeuf 3 1
North East 2 2
Erie 1 3
Corry 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Union City 3 1
F.L.A.G. 3 1
Iroquois 2 2
Northwestern 1 3
Wattsburg Area 1 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 3 Finals
Host - Fort LeBoeuf

Opening Round:
Harborcreek 13, F.L.A.G. 1
Union City 14, Fort LeBoeuf 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Harborcreek 11, Union City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fort LeBoeuf 11, F.L.A.G. 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Union City 9, Fort LeBoeuf 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Harborcreek d. Union City (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Philipsburg Osceola 10, Four Leaf 2
Clearfield 8, Moshannon Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bald Eagle Area 6, Philipsburg Osceola 0
Clearfield 7, Curwensville 2
State College 34, Big Valley 0 (3 innings)
Bellefonte and Vicinity 8, Penns Valley 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Curwensville 15, Four Leaf 4 (elim.)
Philipsburg Osceola 10, Moshannon Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Penns Valley 11, Big Valley 10 (elim.)
Philipsburg Osceola 13, Curwensville 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bald Eagle Area 6, Clearfield 0
State College 10, Bellefonte and Vicinity 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 8, Philipsburg Osceola 6 (elim.)
Clearfield 7, Penns Valley 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
State College 11, Bald Eagle Area 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 10, Clearfield 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 6, Bald Eagle Area 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
State College 10, Bellefonte and Vicinity 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 6 Tournament
Host - East Pennsboro (Enola)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: round robin tournament, with the top four teams advancing to the district finals.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Camp Hill, Cumberland Valley, East Pennsboro, Hampden, Hershey, and Northern Lebanon)

Round Robin Results

East Pennsboro 5, Hampden 0
Camp Hill 3, Cumberland Valley 2
Hershey 12, Northern Lebanon 1
East Pennsboro 9, Cumberland Valley 0
Camp Hill 11, Northern Lebanon 1
Hershey 9, Hampden 2
East Pennsboro 6, Camp Hill 2
Hampden 7, Northern Lebanon 2
Cumberland Valley 6, Hershey 5
Hampden 6, Camp Hill 0
Cumberland Valley 13, Northern Lebanon 11
East Pennsboro 6, Hershey 3
Hampden 3, Cumberland Valley 2
East Pennsboro 10, Northern Lebanon 0
Hershey 10, Camp Hill 0


Tournament Standings

W

L
East Pennsboro 5 0
Hampden 3 2
Hershey 3 2
Camp Hill 2 3
Cumberland Valley 2 3
Northern Lebanon 0 5

THe top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 6 Finals

Opening Round:
Camp Hill 2, East Pennsboro 1
Hampden 8, Hershey 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hampden 3, Camp Hill 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Pennsboro 12, Hershey 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Pennsboro 11, Camp Hill 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
East Pennsboro 6, Hampden 1
East Pennsboro 2, Hampden 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 7 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Indiana
At Kovalchick Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Blairsville 9, Marion Center 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Homer City 10, Clymer 0
Indiana 13, Blairsville 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Marion Center 16, Clymer 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Indiana 5, Homer City 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Blairsville 7, Marion Center 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Blairsville 7, Homer City 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Indiana 7, Blairsville 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Connellsville 9, Mount Pleasant Area 7
Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 14, Fairchance 0
Dunbar Area 9, Yough Westmoreland 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bullskin Township 15, Connellsville 12
Dunbar Area 8, Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Yough Westmoreland 13, Fairchance 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 15, Mount Pleasant Area 3 (elim.)
Connellsville 7, Yough Westmoreland 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dunbar Area 5, Bullskin Township 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Connellsville 5, Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Connellsville 5, Bullskin Township 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dunbar Area 9, Connellsville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kane Area 8, Fox Township 2
DuBois 19, Brockway 4 (4 innings)
Brookville 16, Punxsutawney Groundhog 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
St. Mary's 5, Kane Area 0
DuBois 4, Brookville 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Brockway 8, Punxwutawney Groundhog 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brookville 5, Fox Township 4 (elim.)
Brockway 13, Kane Area 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
DuBois 8, St. Mary's 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brookville 12, Brockway 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
St. Mary's 11, Brookville 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
DuBois 10, St. Mary's 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Huntingdon 8, West Suburban 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hollidaysburg 13, V.E. Arbutus 0
Huntingdon 8, Somerset 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
West Suburban 16, V.E. Arbutus 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hollidaysburg 14, Huntingdon 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Somerset 2, West Suburban 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Huntingdon 11, Somerset 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Huntingdon 10, Hollidaysbury 9
Hollidaysburg 9, Huntingdon 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Little League International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
At Volunteer Stadium

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Lycoming 3, Hepburn-Lycoming 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South Williamsport 5, Montoursville 3
Keystone 14, Williamsport Area 3
Jersey Shore/GSV 11, Newberry 4
Loyalsock 10, East Lycoming 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Montoursville 11, Hepburn-Lycoming 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
East Lycoming 30, Newberry 1 (elim.)
Montoursville 13, Williamsport Area 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Keystone 21, South Williamsport 3
Loyalsock 8, Jersey Shore/GSV 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Lycoming 9, South Williamsport 7 (elim.)
Montoursville 6, Jersey Shore/GSV 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Keystone 10, Loyalsock 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montoursville 10, East Lycoming 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Loyalsock 2, Montoursville 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Keystone 6, Loyalsock 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament
Host - Snyder County Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Central Columbia 8, Berwick 7
Miflinburg 11, Lewisburg 1
Danville 14, Snyder County Area 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Selinsgrove 11, Juniata County 1
Central Columbia 15, Bloomsburg 8
Warrior Run 4, Mifflinburg 1
Danville 18, Shamokin Coal Township 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Lewisburg 11, Juniata County 6 (elim.)
Snyder County 14, Bloomsburg 3 (elim.)
Shamokin Coal Township 10, Berwick 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Snyder County 10, Lewisburg 1 (elim.)
Mifflinburg 14, Shamokin Coal Township 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Central Columbia 4, Selinsgrove 0
Danville 15, Warrior Run 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mifflinburg 8, Selinsgrove 4 (elim.)
Warrior Run 8, Snyder County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Central Columbia 3, Danville 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warrior Run 2, Mifflinburg 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warrior Run 12, Danville 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Warrior Rub 10, Central Columbia 3
Warrior Run 8, Central Columbia 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Central Pool Participants: Carlisle Area, Dillsburg, and Pen Mar)

(East Pool Participants: Dallastown, Northeastern, Southern York County, and York)

(West Pool Participants: Greencastle, Newville, Shippensburg Area, South Middleton)

Central Pool Tournament
Host - Dillsburg

Dillsburg 20, Pen Mar 0
Carlisle Area 7, Dillsburg 3
Carlisle Area 12, Pen Mar 1

East Pool Tournament
Host - Southern York County (New Freedom)

Southern York County 4, Dallastown 3
Northeastern 6, Dallastown 0
Southern York County 10, York 0
Northeastern 13, York 0
Northeastern 10, Southern York County 0
Dallastown 12, York 3

West Pool Tournament
Host - South Middleton

Shippensburg Area 16, Newville 2
South Middleton 3, Shippensburg Area 2
Greencastle 17, Newville 2
Greencastle 11, South Middleton 0
South Middleton 5, Newville 2
Shippensburg Area 3, Greencastle 2


Central Pool Standings

W

L
Carlisle Area 2 0
Dillsburg 1 1
Pen Mar 0 2


East Pool Standings

W

L
Northeastern 3 0
Southern York County 2 1
Dallastown 1 2
York 0 3


West Pool Standings

W

L
Greencastle 2 1
Shippensburg Area 2 1
South Middleton 2 1
Newville 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 14 Finals
Championship Game Host - South Middleton

Opening Round:
Shippensburg Area 9, Southern York County 4
Greencastle 10, Dillsburg 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Northeastern 3, Shippensburg Area 2
Carlisle Area 2, Greencastle 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Shippensburg Area 6, Dillsburg 5 (elim.)
Greencastle 4, Southern York County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Northeastern 6, Carlisle Area 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Greencastle 9, Shippensburg Area 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Greencastle 6, Carlisle Area 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Northeastern 8, Greencastle 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(East Pool Participants: Susquehanna Area, Susquehanna County, and Tunkhannock)

(Mideast Pool Participants: Athens, Roosevelt Trail, and Sayre)

(Midwest Pool Participants: Canton, Towanda, and Troy)

(West Pool Participants: Allegheny Mountain, Southern Tioga, and Wellsboro)

East Pool Tournament

Susquehanna Area 7, Tunkhannock 5
Susquehanna County 15, Tunkhannock 0
Susquehanna County 6, Susquehanna Area 5

Mideast Pool Tournament

Athens 17, Sayre 1
Roosevelt Trail 18, Sayre 4
Roosevelt Trail 5, Athens 3

Midwest Pool Tournament

Canton 14, Troy 3
Troy 10, Towanda 3
Towanda 13, Canton 3

West Pool Tournament

Wellsboro 12, Allegheny Mountain 7
Southern Tioga 15, Allegheny Mountain 3
Southern Tioga 7, Wellsboro 4


East Pool Standings

W

L
Susquehanna County 2 0
Susquehanna Area 1 1
Tunkhannock 0 2


Mideast Pool Standings

W

L
Roosevelt Trail 2 0
Athens 1 1
Sayre 0 2


Midwest Pool Standings

W

L
Towanda 1 1
Canton 1 1
Troy 1 1


West Pool Standings

W

L
Southern Tioga 2 0
Wellsboro 1 1
Allegheny Mountain 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advances to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 15 Finals
Chapionship Game Host - Southern Tioga

Opening Round:
Susquehanna County 8, Athens 7
Roosevelt Trail 13, Susquehanna Area 5
Towanda 9, Wellsboro 3
Southern Tioga 12, Canton 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Athens 7, Susquehanna Area 3 (elim.)
Wellsboro 15, Canton 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Roosevelt Trail 14, Susquehanna County 9
Southern Tioga 10, Towanda 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Towanda 8, Athens 6 (elim.)
Susquehanna County 13, Wellsboro 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Roosevelt Trail 6, Southern Tioga 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Susquehanna County 11, Towanda 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Southern Tioga 7, Susquehanna County 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Southern Tioga 1, Roosevelt Trail 0
Roosevelt Trail 10, Southern Tioga 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Greater Pittston Area, Mountain Top Area, Nanticoke Area, and Plains)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Hanover, Township Baseball, and Wilkes-Barre)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Greater Pittston Area 7, Plains 2
Mountain Top Area 6, Nanticoke Area 5
Plains 11, Mountain Top Area 10 (7 innings)
Greater Pittston Area 15, Nanticoke Area 0 (3 innings)
Plains 8, Nanticoke Area 7
Greater Pittston Area 13, Mountain Top Area 3 (4 innings)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Township Baseball 14, Hanover 0 (4 innings)
Wilkes-Barre 21, Hanover 9 (5 innings)
Township Baseball 16, Wilkes-Barre 0 (3 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Greater Pittston Area 3 0
Plains 2 1
Mountain Top Area 1 2
Nanticoke Area 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Township Baseball 2 0
Wilkes-Barre 1 1
Hanover 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 16 Finals
Championship Game Host - Duryea

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Greater Pittston Area 10, Wilkes-Barre 0
Township Baseball 13, Plains 0

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
Greater Pittston Area 11, Township Baseball 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool, as well as any other teams with zero or one loss, advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Christy Mathewson, Dunmore, North Pocono/Dandy Lion, and South Scranton)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Abington, Moosic, Old Forge, and West Scranton)

Pool 'A' Tournament

North Pocono/Dandy Lion 11, South Scranton 1
Dunmore 4, Christy Mathewson 3
Christy Mathewson 10, South Scranton 0
Dunmore 4, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 0
Dunmore 10, South Scranton 0
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 8, Christy Mathewson 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Moosic 2, Old Forge 0
Abington 11, West Scranton 1
Abington 9, Moosic 8
West Scranton 12, Old Forge 2
Old Forge 5, Abington 2
Moosic 21, West Scranton 11


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Dunmore 3 0
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 2 1
Christy Mathewson 1 2
South Scranton 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Abington 2 1
Moosic 2 1
West Scranton 1 2
Old Forge 1 2

The top two teams in each pool, as well as any other teams with zero or one loss, advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 17 Finals

Opening Round:
Dunmore 7, Moosic 5
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 6, Abington 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 7, Dunmore 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Abington 9, Moosic 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Abington 19, Dunmore 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Pocono/Dandy Lion 15, Abington 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Jim Thorpe 17, Towamensing Township 13
Franklin Township 10, Hazle Township 1
Valley West 13, Tri-County 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Freeland 12, Valley East 2
Jim Thorpe 12, Hazleton 5
Franklin Township 9, Tamaqua 6
Valley West 6, Anthracite/Lansford 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Hazle Township 4, Valley East 2 (elim.)
Hazleton 5, Tri-County 2 (elim.)
Towamensing Township 13, Tamaqua 12 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Hazle Township 12, Hazleton 2 (elim.)
Anthracite/Lansford 5, Towamensing Township 4 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Freeland 14, Jim Thorpe 3
Valley West 8, Franklin Township 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hazle Township 8, Franklin Township 5 (elim.)
Jim Thorpe 8, Anthracite/Lansford 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Valley West 4, Freeland 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hazle Township 8, Jim Thorpe 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hazle Township 20, Freeland 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hazle Township 6, Valley West 4
Valley West 16, Hazle Township 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Newtown-Edgmont (Newtown Square)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Newtown-Edgmont 8, Aston-Middletown 0
Media 9, Marple Township 0
Taney Youth Baseball Association 13, Ridley Area 7
Drexel Hill 8, Haverford Township #1 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 19, Marple Township 2 (elim.)
Ridley Area 11, Haverford Township #1 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Newtown-Edgmont 11, Media 5
Taney Youth Baseball Association 9, Drexel Hill 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Aston-Middletown 15, Drexel Hill 0 (elim.)
Ridley Area 4, Media 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Newtown-Edgmont 8, Taney Youth Baseball Association 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ridley Area 11, Aston-Middletown 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ridley Area 3, Taney Youth Baseball Association 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Newtown-Edgmont 7, Ridley Area 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Lehigh

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Southern Lehigh 5, Mountainville Memorial 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Lehigh 16, City Line 0
Pennridge 10, Hellertown Lower Saucon 0
Northeast/North Central 3, Lower Nazareth 2
Southern Lehigh 18, East Side Memorial 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Lower Nazareth 19, East Side Memorial 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lehigh 5, Southern Lehigh 0
Pennridge 12, Northeast/North Central 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
City Line d. Lower Nazareth (elim.)
Mountainville Memorial 4, Hellertown Lower Saucon 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Southern Lehigh 17, City Line 2 (elim.)
Mountainville Memorial 13, Northeast/North Central 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pennridge 7, Lehigh 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Southern Lehigh d. Mountainville Memorial (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lehigh 9, Southern Lehigh 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lehigh 7, Pennridge 1
Lehigh 8, Pennridge 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament

Tournament Results:

District 22 Finals

Opening Round:
Horsham 15, Upper Moreland 1
Oreland-Wyndmoor 15, Flourtown-Erdenheim 3
North Penn 11, Hatboro 1
Whitemarsh 4, West Norriton 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Flourtown-Erdenheim 13, Upper Moreland 2 (elim.)
West Norriton 9, Hatboro 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Oreland-Wyndmoor 4, Horsham 1
Whitemarsh 15, North Penn 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Penn 12, Flourtown-Erdenheim 8 (elim.)
Horsham 20, West Norriton 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Oreland-Wyndmoor 5, Whitemarsh 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Penn 10, Horsham 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Penn 5, Whitemarsh 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Oreland-Wyndmoor 3, North Penn 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Warwick (Lititz)
At Clair Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elizabethtown 20, Octorara Area 0

Winner's Bracket Final):
Elizabethtown 18, Warwick 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Octorara Area 10, Warwick 8 (8 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Elizabethtown 6, Octorara Area 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four groups for pool competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Ashland, Cressona Area, Schuylkill Haven, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 2 Participants: Minersville, Orwigsburg, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia, and Shenandoah)

(Pool 3 Participants: Mahanoy City, Pine Grove/Tremont, and Pottsville Area)

(Pool 4 Participants: Millersburg, Millesburg, and Northern Schuylkill)

Pool 1 Tournament

Schuylkill Haven 4, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3
Cressona Area 17, Ashland 6 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 14, Ashland 4 (4 innings)
Schuylkill Haven 10, Cressona Area 6
Schuylkill Haven 12, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 1 (5 innings)
Cressona Area 17, Ashland 7 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 9, Cressona Area 7 (7 innings)
Schuylkill Haven 11, Ashland 1 (5 innings)

Pool 2 Tournament

Orwigsburg 11, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 1 (4 innings)
Minersville 12, Shenandoah 2 (5 innings)
Minersville 4, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0
Orwigsburg 4, Shenandoah 0
Orwigsburg 12, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 7
Minersville 12, Shenandoah 2 (4 innings)
Shenandoah 17, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 7 (4 innings)
Orwigsburg 6, Minersville 2

Pool 3 Tournament

Pottsville Area 5, Mahanoy City 3
Pottsville Are 5, Pine Grove/Tremont 4 (7 innings)
Pine Grove/Tremont 11, Mahanoy City 4
Pottsville Area 13, Mahanoy City 2 (4 innings)
Pine Grove/Tremont 4, Pottsville Area 2
Pine Grove/Tremont 15, Mahanoy City 4 (5 innings)

Pool 4 Tournament

Tri-Valley 14, Millersburg 1 (4 innings) Tri-Valley 10, Northern Schuylkill 2
Millersburg 11, Northern Schuylkill 1 (4 innings)
Tri-Valley 6, Millersburg 0
Tri-Valley 11, Northern Schuylkill 1 (5 innings)
Millersburg 10, Northern Schuylkill 1


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Schuylkill Haven 4 0
Cressona Area 2 2
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 2 2
Ashland 0 4


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Orwigsburg 4 0
Minersville 3 1
Shenandoah 1 3
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 0 4


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Pottsville Area 3 1
Pine Grove/Tremont 3 1
Mahanoy City 0 4


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Tri-Valley 4 0
Millersburg 2 2
Northern Schuylkill 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Minersville

Quarterfinal Round (Friday, July 5):
Schuylkill Haven 11, Pine Grove/Tremont 1 (5 innings)
Pottsville Area 8, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 6
Minersville 5, Tri-Valley 4
Orwigsburg 10, Millersburg 3

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 7):
Minersville 13, Schuylkill Haven 4
Orwigsburg 3, Pottsville Area 2

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 9):
Orwigsburg 7, Minersville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Clarion

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clarion 13, New Bethlehem 1
KRE 10, Titusville 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Clarion 10, Franklin 0
Oil City d. KRE

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
KRE 5, New Bethlehem 1 (elim.)
Franklin 7, Titusville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Clarion 9, Oil City 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
KRE 7, Franklin 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Oil City 11, KRE 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Clarion 12, Oil City 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 27 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Radnor/Wayne

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Great Valley 6, Radnor/Wayne 0
Lower Merion 10, Chester Valley 0
Lower Perkiomen 17, Exton 0
Berwyn-Paoli 9, Pottstown 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Great Valley 11, Lower Merion 0
Berwyn-Paoli 6, Lower Perkiomen 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Radnor/Wayne 14, Chester Valley 2 (elim.)
Exton 3, Pottstown 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Radnor-Wayne 7, Lower Perkiomen 3 (elim.)
Lower Merion 11, Exton 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Great Valley 7, Berwyn-Paoli 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Radnor/Wayne 16, Lower Merion 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Berwyn-Paoli 5, Radnor/Wayne 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Great Valley 7, Berwyn-Paoli 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Host - Lionville
Championship Game at Foster Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Side 14, Caln 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
KAU 15, Oxford 14
Lionville 4, East Side 2
Glenmoore Eagle 10, Downington 2
West Side 4, Avon Grove 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Oxford 12, Caln 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Avon Grove 17, Downington 0 (elim.)
East Side 11, Oxford 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lionville 10, KAU 0
West Side 9, Glenmoore Eagle 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Avon Grove 11, Kau 1 (elim.)
East Side d. Glenmoore Eagle (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lionville 1, West Side 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Avon Grove 6, East Side 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Side 16, Avon Grove 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lionville d. West Side (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pocono Mountain East (Cresco)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Pocono Mountain East d. Stroudsburg

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Stroudsburg d. Tobyhanna/Pocono Mountain West
Pocono Mountain East d. West End

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Stroudsburg d. Tobyhanna/Pocono Mountain West (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pocono Mountain East d. East Stroudsburg

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Stroudsburg d. West End (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Stroudsburg d. East Stroudsburg (elim.)

Championship Series:
Stroudsburg d. Pocono Mountain East
Stroudsburg d. Pocono Mountain East (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Two-stage tournament, with all tournament participants advancing to the second stage. In the first stage, all tournament participants compete in a round-robin tournament. The first stage is used to seed teams for the second stage, which is a double-elimination tournament that determines the district champion.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Deep Run Valley, Council Rock Holland, Council Rock Newtown, Lenape Valley, and Warwick Township Baseball)

Pool Competition Games

Lenape Valley 5, Council Rock Newtown 1
Warwick Township Baseball 7, Deep Run Valley 0
Lenape Valley 5, Council Rock Holland 3
Warwick Township Baseball 4, Council Rock Newtown 2
Warwick Township Baseball 1, Council Rock Holland 0
Council Rock Newtown 17, Deep Run Valley 10
Council Rock Holland 7, Council Rock Newtown 4
Lenape Valley 22, Deep Run Valley 2
Lenape Valley 10, Warwick Township Baseball 3
Council Rock Holland 12, Deep Run Valley 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Lenape Valley 4 0
Warwick Township Baseball 3 1
Council Rock Newtown 1 3
Council Rock Holland 2 2
Deep Run Valley 0 4

All tournament participants advance to the district finals. Pool results are used to seed teams into specific bracket positions for the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 30 Finals
Championship Game Host - Council Rock Northampton
At Northampton Civic Center

Opening Round:
Council Rock Newtown 9, Deep Run Valley 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Council Rock Holland 13, Warwick Township Baseball 1
Council Rock Newtown 2, Lenape Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Warwick Township Baseball 10, Deep Run Valley 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Council Rock Holland 10, Council Rock Newtown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Warwick Township Baseball 1, Lenape Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Warwick Township Baseball 14, Council Rock Newtown 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Council Rock Holland 6, Warwick Township Baseball 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 31 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Back Mountain American, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial, Northwest Area, and Swoyersville)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Back Mountain National, Greater Wyoming Area, and Harvey's Lake)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Swoyersville 19, Back Mountain American 2 (3 innings)
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 11, Northwest Area 1
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 13, Back Mountain American 4
Swoyersville 10, Northwest Area 6
Northwest Area 3, Back Mountain American 1
Swoyersville 6, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 4

Pool 'B' Tournament

Back Mountain National 16, Harvey's Lake 1 (3 innings)
Greater Wyoming Area 7, Harvey's Lake 3
Back Mountain National 10, Greater Wyoming Area 0 (4 innings)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Swoyersville 3 0
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 2 1
Northwest Area 1 2
Back Mountain American 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Back Mountain National 2 0
Greater Wyoming Area 1 1
Harvey's Lake 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 31 Finals
Championship Game Host - Duryea

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 3):
Swoyersville 10, Greater Wyoming Area 0
Back Mountain National 9, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 2

Championship Game (Monday, July 8):
Back Mountain National 8, Swoyersville 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 32 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool, as well as any other teams with zero or one loss, advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Carbino Club, Carbondale, Lakeland, North Scranton, Throop, and Western Wayne)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Archbald, Dickson City/Olyphant, Green Ridge, Wallenpaupack Area, and Wayne Highlands)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Carbondale 9, Lakeland 8
North Scranton 9, Throop 4
Western Wayne 3, Carbino Club 1
North Scranton 8, Carbino Club 2
Throop 8, Lakeland 4
Western Wayne 18, Carbondale 3
Throop 16, Carbondale 1
North Scranton 14, Western Wayne 7
Carbino Club 12, Lakeland 4
Western Wayne 9, Lakeland 1
Throop 12, Carbino Club 0
North Scranton 10, Carbondale 7

Pool 'B' Tournament

Dickson City/Olyphant 4, Wayne Highlands 0
Green Ridge 7, Archbald 3
Green Ridge 10, Wallenpaupack Area 3
Dickson City/Olyphant 9, Archbald 7
Green Ridge 15, Wayne Highlands 5
Archbald 9, Wallenpaupack Area 6
Wallenpaupack Area 12, Wayne Highlands 4
Green Ridge 11, Dickson City/Olyphant 7
Archbald 7, Wayne Highlands 5
Dickson City/Olyphant 20, Wallenpaupack Area 7


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
North Scranton 4 0
Throop 3 1
Western Wayne 3 1
Carbino Club 1 3
Carbondale 1 3
Lakeland 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Green Ridge 4 0
Dickson City/Olyphant 3 1
Archbald 2 2
Wallenpaupack Area 1 3
Wayne Highlands 0 4

The top two teams in each pool, as well as any other teams with zero or one loss, advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 32 Finals

Opening Round:
Throop 4, Western Wayne 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dickson City/Olyphant 6, North Scranton 5
Throop 11, Green Ridge 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
North Scranton 9, Western Wayne 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Throop 5, Dickson City/Olyphant 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Green Ridge 10, North Scranton 9 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Green Ridge 6, Dickson City/Olyphant 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Throop 4, Green Ridge 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/27/2019