2018 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018

Toward the present

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Berwick (District 13)
At Ber-Vaughn Park

Ber-Vaughn Park is located at 6084 Ber Vaughn Park Road in Berwick.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Clarion (District 25)
Section 2 Champions C-Side (Canonsburg) (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Huntingdon (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Back Mountain National (Dallas) (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Lehigh (Bethlehem) (District 20)
Section 7 Champions KAU (Kennett Square) (District 28)
Section 8 Champions Ridley Area (Ridley Park) (District 19)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clarion 11, Ridley Area 9
C-Side 12, Back Mountain National 2 (5 innings)
KAU 7, Huntingdon 2
Keystone 1, Lehigh 0 (5 innings; rain)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Ridley Area 12, Back Mountain National 10 (8 innings; elim.)
Lehigh 9, Huntingdon 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
C-Side 10, Clarion 8
Keystone 2, KAU 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ridley Area 10, KAU 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Lehigh 11, Clarion 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Keystone 3, C-Side 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lehigh 8, Ridley Area 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lehigh 9, C-Side 6 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Keystone 6, Lehigh 5 (TITLE)

Follow Keystone at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Meadville Area/Vernon
D3 - MYAA National (Millcreek)
D10 - Punxsutawney Groundhog
D25 - Clarion

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Meadville Area (District 1)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Clarion 14, MYAA National 8
2 - Meadville Area/Vernon 4, Punxsutawney Groundhog 2
3 - MYAA National 11, Punxsutawney Groundhog 5 (elim.)
4 - Clarion 10, Meadville Area/Vernon 0
5 - MYAA National 5, Meadville Area/Vernon 4 (elim.)
6 - Clarion 1, MYAA National 0 (TITLE)

D2 - Sharpsville/South Pymatuning
D4 - C-Side (Canonsburg)
D9 - Dunbar Area
D26 - Armstrong (Kittanning)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - North Allegheny (Wexford) (District 4)
At Blueberry Hill Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - C-Side 11, Dunbar Area 1 (5 innings)
2 - Armstrong 12, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 10 (7 innings)
3 - Dunbar Area 6, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 3 (elim.)
4 - C-Side 11, Armstrong 0 (5 innings)
5 - Dunbar Area 7, Armstrong 2 (elim.)
6 - C-Side 13, Dunbar Area 5 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Keystone (Clinton County)
D13 - Snyder County Area
D15 - Wellsboro
D24 - Pottsville Area

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
At Park Street Field (Beech Creek)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Snyder County Area 6, Wellsboro 5
2 - Keystone 15, Pottsville Area 4
3 - Pottsville Area 9, Wellsboro 6 (elim.)
4 - Keystone 7, Snyder County Area 3
5 - Pottsville Area 14, Snyder County Area 9 (elim.)
6 - Keystone 12, Pottsville Area 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

D5 - Bellefonte and Vicinity
D6 - Hershey
D7 - Indiana
D11 - Huntingdon

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Huntingdon (District 11)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 12, Hershey 1
2 - Huntingdon 15, Indiana 4
3 - Hershey 7, Indiana 2 (elim.)
4 - Huntingdon 12, Bellefonte and Vicinity 6
5 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 14, Hershey 3 (elim.)
6 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 5, Huntingdon 3
7 - Huntingdon 5, Bellefonte and Vicinity 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Duryea/Pittston City
D17 - Abington National
D31 - Back Mountain National (Dallas)
D32 - Green Ridge (Scranton)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Duryea (District 16)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Back Mountain National 13, Green Ridge 3 (5 innings)
2 - Abington National 14, Duryea/Pittston City 4 (5 innings)
3 - Green Ridge 13, Duryea/Pittston City 5 (elim.)
4 - Back Mountain National 4, Abington National 1
5 - Green Ridge 9, Abington National 0 (elim.)
6 - Back Mountain National 3, Green Ridge 1 (TITLE)

D18 - Valley West (Conyngham)
D20 - Lehigh (Bethlehem)
D29 - West End (Effort)
D30 - Council Rock Northampton

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Lehigh (Bethlehem) (District 20)

1 - Council Rock Northampton 5, Valley West 3
2 - Lehigh 5, West End 0
4 - Lehigh 8, Council Rock Northampton 0
3 - Valley West 7, West End 3 (elim.)
5 - Valley West 7, Council Rock Northampton 4 (elim.)
6 - Lehigh 11, Valley West 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D8 - Exeter
D14 - Carlisle Area
D23 - Warwick (Lititz)
D28 - KAU (Kennett Square)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Dallastown (District 14)
At Cougar Memorial Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - KAU 15, Warwick 0
2 - Exeter 21, Carlisle Area 11
4 - KAU 10, Exeter 0
3 - Carlisle Area 10, Warwick 0 (elim.)
5 - Carlisle Area 11, Exeter 6 (elim.)
6 - KAU 7, Carlisle Area 0 (TITLE)

D19 - Ridley Area (Ridley Park)
D21 - Levittown Continental
D22 - Lower Gwynedd
D27 - Upper Providence (Oaks)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Upper Providence (Oaks) (District 27)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ridley Area 2, Lower Gwynedd 0
2 - Levittown Continental 10, Upper Providence 1
4 - Ridley Area 1, Levittown Continental 0 (9 innings)
3 - Lower Gwynedd 6, Upper Providence 3 (elim.)
5 - Levittown Continental 4, Lower Gwynedd 3 (elim.)
6 - Ridley Area 6, Levittown Continental 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018