2017 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Christy Mathewson (Fleetville)
At Benton Field

Christy Mathewson Little League is located at the intersection of Pennsylvania Route 407 and Phila-Great Bend Turnpike in Fleetville.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Johnsonburg/Kane Area (District 10)
Section 2 Champions North Allegheny (Wexford) (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Selinsgrove (District 13)
Section 4 Champions Hollidaysburg (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Stroudsburg (District 29)
Section 7 Champions Dillsburg (District 14)
Section 8 Champions Upper Providence (Oaks) (District 27)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, July 23):
Game 1 - Hollidaysburg versus Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial (12:00 p.m.)
Game 2 - North Allegheny versus Dillsburg (2:30 p.m.)
Game 3 - Selinsgrove versus Upper Providence (5:00 p.m.)
Game 4 - Johnsonburg/Kane Area versus Stroudsburg (8:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Monday, July 24):
Game 5 - Loser 3 versus Loser 4 (elim.) (12:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.) (2:30 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, July 24):
Game 7 - Winner 3 versus Winner 4 (5:00 p.m.)
Game 8 - Winner 1 versus Winner 2 (7:30 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, July 25):
Game 9 - Winner 6 versus Loser 7 (elim.)
Game 10 - Winner 5 versus Loser 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 25):
Game 11 - Winner 7 versus Winner 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, July 26):
Game 12 - Winner 9 versus Winner 10 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, July 27):
Game 13 - Loser 11 versus Winner 12 (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 14 - Winner 11 versus Winner 13 (TITLE) (Friday, July 28 - 6:00 p.m.)
Game 15 - If necessary (Saturday, July 29 - 12:00 p.m.)

Follow the Pennsylvania State Champions at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

We are publishing 2017 district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide tournament results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Conneaut Area
D3 - Harborcreek
D10 - Johnsonburg/Kane Area
D25 - Clarion

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Oil City (District 25)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Johnsonburg/Kane Area 8, Conneaut Area 4
2 - Harborcreek 14, Clarion 1
4 - Conneaut Area 5, Clarion 2 (elim.)
3 - Johnsonburg/Kane Area 2, Harborcreek 1
5 - Harborcreek 7, Conneaut Area 4 (9 innings; elim.)
6 - Johnsonburg/Kane Area 10, Harborcreek 6 (TITLE)

D2 - Sharpsville/South Pymatuning
D4 - North Allegheny (Wexford)
D9 - Connellsville
D26 - West Point (Greensburg)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Kittanning (District 26)
At Montebelle Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - North Allegheny 8, Sharpsville/South Pymatuning 4
2 - Connellsville 10, West Point 9
4 - Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. West Point (elim.)
3 - North Allegheny 18, Connellsville 2 (4 innings)
5 - Connellsville d. Sharpsburg/South Pymatuning (elim.)
6 - North Allegheny 8, Connellsville 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Williamsport Area
D13 - Selinsgrove
D15 - Wellsboro
D24 - Millersburg/Halifax

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Minersville (District 24)
At Carl E. Ulmer Memorial Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Selinsgrove 6, Williamsport Area 0
2 - Wellsboro 14, Millersburg/Halifax 2
3 - Selinsgrove 7, Wellsboro 5
4 - Williamsport Area 5, Millersburg/Halifax 3 (elim.)
5 - Williamsport Area 3, Wellsboro 1 (elim.)
6 - Williamsport Area 10, Selinsgrove 1
7 - Selinsgrove 7, Williamsport Area 5 (TITLE)

D5 - Bellefonte and Vicinity
D6 - Red Land (Lewisberry)
D7 - Indiana
D11 - Hollidaysburg

Section 4 Tournament
Host - State College (District 5)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Hollidaysburg 4, Bellefonte and Vicinity 0
2 - Red Land 11, Indiana 9
3 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 9, Indiana 3 (elim.)
4 - Hollidaysburg 7, Red Land 5
5 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 8, Red Land 3 (elim.)
6 - Bellefonte and Vicinity 9, Hollidaysburg 6
7 - Hollidaysburg 8, Bellefonte and Vicinity 6 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Plains
D17 - North Pocono/Dandy Lion (Moscow)
D31 - Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial
D32 - Green Ridge (Scranton)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Green Ridge (Scranton) (District 32)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - North Pocono/Dandy Lion 5, Plains 4
2 - Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 11, Green Ridge 5
3 - Plains 12, Green Ridge 9 (elim.)
4 - Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 6, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 2
5 - Plains 8, North Pocono/Dandy Lion 7 (8 innings; elim.)
6 - Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 12, Plains 8 (TITLE)

D18 - Valley West (Conyngham)
D20 - Lehigh (Bethlehem)
D29 - Stroudsburg
D30 - Warwick Township Baseball

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Stroudsburg (District 29)
At Creekview Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Valley West 4, Lehigh 2
2 - Stroudsburg 18, Warwick Township Baseball 17
4 - Warwick Township Baseball 8, Lehigh 4 (elim.)
3 - Stroudsburg 14, Valley West 7
5 - Valley West 13, Warwick Township Baseball 5 (elim.)
6 - Valley West 20, Stroudsburg 2
7 - Stroudsburg 3, Valley West 1 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D8 - Exeter Township
D14 - Dillsburg
D23 - Solanco (Quarryville)
D28 - Lionville

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Exeter Township (District 8)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Lionville d. Exeter Township
2 - Dillsburg 18, Solanco 0
3 - Dillsburg 11, Lionville 8
4 - Exeter Township d. Solanco (elim.)
5 - Exeter Township d. Lionville (elim.)
6 - Dillsburg 11, Exeter Township 7 (TITLE)

D19 - Marple Township
D21 - Neshaminy
D22 - Horsham
D27 - Upper Providence (Oaks)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting) (District 22)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Upper Providence 10, Horsham 2
2 - Marple Township 18, Neshaminy 4
3 - Upper Providence 9, Marple Township 2
4 - Neshaminy d. Horsham (elim.)
5 - Neshaminy d. Marple Township (elim.)
6 - Upper Providence 18, Neshaminy 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2017 Pennsylvania District Tournament Results

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16 | District 17 | District 18 | District 19 | District 20 | District 21 | District 22 | District 23 | District 24 | District 25 | District 26 | District 27 | District 28 | District 29 | District 30 | District 31 | District 32


Pennsylvania District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saegertown 6, McLane 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Conneaut Area 17, French Creek Valley Mid-East 0
Meadville Area 17, Cochranton 2
Cambridge Springs 16, Jamestown 1
Saegertown 16, Titusville 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
McLane 10, French Creek Valley Mid-East 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Titusville 12, Jamestown 1 (elim.)
McLane 11, Cochranton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conneaut Area 16, Meadville Area 0
Saegertown 10, Cambridge Springs 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Titusville 3, Meadville Area 1 (elim.)
McLane 16, Cambridge Springs 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Conneaut Area 12, Saegertown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
McLane 12, Titusville 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Saegertown 3, McLane 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Conneaut Area 17, Saegertown 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reynolds d. Sharon

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Grove City d. Mercer Area
Hermitage d. Greenville
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Lakeview Knothole
West Middlesex d. Reynolds

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Mercer Area d. Sharon (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reynolds d. Lakeview Knothole (elim.)
Mercer Area d. Greenville (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grove City d. Hermitage
West Middlesex d. Sharpsville/South Pymatuning

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Hermitage d. Reynolds (elim.)
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Mercer Area (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grove City d. West Middlesex

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Hermitage (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. West Middlesex (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Grove City
Sharpsville/South Pymatuning d. Grove City (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 3 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Fort LeBoeuf, MYAA, North East, Northwestern, and Union City)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Corry, F.L.A.G., Harborcreek, and Iroquois)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Fort LeBoeuf 10, Northwestern 8
North East 8, MYAA 4
Union City 11, Northwestern 3
Fort LeBoeuf 10, North East 7
Fort LeBoeuf 10, Union City 0
MYAA 14, Northwestern 2
Fort LeBoeuf 9, MYAA 4
North East 10, Union City 3
North East 13, Northwestern 1
10 - MYAA versus Union City (6/30)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Harborcreek 19, F.L.A.G. 0
Corry 18, Iroquois 1
Harborcreek 10, Iroquois 0
Corry 11, F.L.A.G. 9
Harborcreek 6, Corry 0
6 - Iroquois versus F.L.A.G. (6/29)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Fort LeBoeuf 4 0
North East 3 1
MYAA 1 2
Union City 1 2
Northwestern 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Harborcreek 3 0
Corry 2 1
F.L.A.G. 0 2
Iroquois 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 3 Finals
Championship Game Host - Harborcreek

Opening Round:
Fort LeBoeuf 10, Corry 2
Harborcreek 11, North East 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Harborcreek 10, Fort LeBoeuf 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North East 14, Corry 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North East 4, Fort LeBoeuf 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Harborcreek 13, North East 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 4 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
County Line Norwin 12, Brookline 3
North Allegheny 18, Shaler Area 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Allegheny 16, County Line Norwin 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brookline 6, Shaler Area 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Brookline 12, County Line Norwin 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
North Allegheny 10, Brookline 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 5 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Philipsburg Osceola 4, Clearfield 3
Four Leaf 11, Moshannon Valley 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Philipsburg Osceola 22, Curwensville 3
Bald Eagle Area 9, Four Leaf 8
Big Valley 14, Bellefonte and Vicinity 8
State College 4, Penns Valley 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Clearfield 8, Four Leaf 5 (elim.)
Curwensville 11, Moshannon Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 6, Penns Valley 0 (elim.)
Clearfield 10, Curwensville 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bald Eagle Area 11, Philipsburg Osceola 6
State College 12, Big Valley 6

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Philipsburg Osceola 7, Clearfield 1 (elim.)
Bellefonte and Vicinity 22, Big Valley 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
State College 12, Bald Eagle Area 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 11, Philipsburg Osceola 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bellefonte and Vicinity 12, Bald Eagle Area 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Bellefonte and Vicinity 10, State College 4
Bellefonte and Vicinity 11, State College 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two finishers in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Cumberland Valley, East Pennsboro Youth Athletic, and Northern Lebanon)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Camp Hill, Hershey, and Red Land)

Pool 'A' Tournament

East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 10, Cumberland Valley 2
Northern Lebanon 10 East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 2
Northern Lebanon 7, Cumberland Valley 6

Pool 'B' Tournament

Red Land 11, Camp Hill 0
Hershey 13, Camp Hill 0
Red Land 11, Hershey 4


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Northern Lebanon 2 0
East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 1 1
Cumberland Valley 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Red Land 2 0
Hershey 1 1
Camp Hill 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 6 Finals

Opening Round:
Hershey 8, Northern Lebanon 2
Red Land 9, East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Red Land 11, Hershey 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 7, Northern Lebanon 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hershey 5, East Pennsboro Youth Athletic 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hershey 4, Red Land 3
Red Land 11, Hershey 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Dunbar 4, Mount Pleasant Area 3
Carmichaels 14, Bullskin Township 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dunbar 16, Fairchance 13
Connellsville 6, Carmichaels 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Carmichaels 8, Mount Pleasant Area 7 (elim.)
Fairchance 7, Bullskin Township 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Connellsville 13, Dunbar 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fairchance 15, Carmichaels 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dunbar 12, Fairchance 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Connellsville 11, Dunbar 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Johnsonville/Kane Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bradford Regional 10, Fox Township/Ridgway Area 2
Johnsonburg/Kane Area 11, St. Mary's 1
DuBois 5, Punxsutawney Groundhog 3
Brookville 16, Brockway 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
St. Mary's 13, Fox Township/Ridgway Area 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 16, Brockway 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Johnsonburg/Kane Area 12, Bradford Regional 0 (4 innings)
Brookville 15, DuBois 11

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dubois 10, St. Mary's 7 (elim.)
Punxsutawney Groundhog 12, Bradford Regional 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Johnsonburg/Kane Aera 10, Brookville 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Punxsutawney Groundhog 8, DuBois 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Brookville 6, Punxsutawney Groundhog 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Johnsonburg/Kane Area 10, Brookville 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 11 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hollidaysburg 11, Huntingdon 6
Greater Mount Union 23, Logan Township 1
West Suburban 9, Somerset 6
V.E. Arbutus 6, Bellwood 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hollidaysburg 6, Greater Mount Union 3
V.E. Arbutus 11, West Suburban 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Huntingdon 13, Logan Township 3 (elim.)
Bellwood 10, Somerset 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Suburban d. Huntingdon (elim.)
Greater Mount Union d. Bellwood (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
V.E. Arbutus 3, Hollidaysburg 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Greater Mount Union 13, West Suburban 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hollidaysburg 10, Greater Mount Union 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hollidaysburg 8, V.E. Arbutus 5
Hollidaysburg 19, V.E. Arbutus 6 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 12 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Little League Baseball International Headquarters (South Williamsport)
At Volunteer Stadium

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Montoursville 39, Woolrich 0
Jersey Shore/GSV 10, Hepburn-Lycoming 2
Keystone 39, Newberry 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Williamsport Area 12, Montgomery 2
Montoursville 11, East Lycoming 1
Loyalsock 14, Jersey Shore/GSV 4
Keystone 11, South Williamsport 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Montgomery 13, Hepburn-Lycoming 5 (elim.)
East Lycoming 11, Newberry 0 (elim.)
South Williamsport 11, Woolrich 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Montgomery 15, East Lycoming 5 (elim.)
South Williamsport 10, Jersey Shore/GSV 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Williamsport Area 3, Montoursville 0
Keystone 10, Loyalsock 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Montoursville 9, South Williamsport 5 (elim.)
Loyalsock 10, Montgomery 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Williamsport Area 3, Keystone 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montoursville 7, Loyalsock 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Keystone 14, Montoursville 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Williamsport Area 4, Keystone 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 13 Tournament
Host - Milton
At Mary F. Byers Memorial Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Snyder County 19, Milton 0
South Columbia 6, Lewisburg 3
Selinsgrove 13, Berwick 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Danville 10, Bloomsburg 6
Juniata County 6, Snyder County 5
South Columbia 12, Warrior Run 0
Selinsgrove 17, Shikellamy Acorn 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Bloomsburg 8, Lewisburg 6 (elim.)
Snyder County 11, Berwick 0 (elim.)
Shikellamy Acorn 9, Milton 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Snyder County 7, Bloomsburg 3 (elim.)
Shikellamy Acorn 17, Warrior Run 14 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Juniata County 15, Danville 10
Selinsgrove 21, South Columbia 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Danville 18, Shikellamy Acorn 2 (elim.)
Snyder County 6, South Columbia 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Selinsgrove 11, Juniata County 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Danville 5, Snyder County 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Juniata County 13, Danville 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Selinsgrove 9, Juniata County 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Shippensburg

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 14 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 14 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 15 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 15 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 15 website. Main site and results

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 16 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 16 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 16 website. Main site and results

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 17 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 17 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 17 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 18 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Valley West (Conyngham)
At Whispering Willows Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Valley West 11, Jim Thorpe 1
Anthracite 12, Freeland 4
Tamaqua 15, West Hazleton 7
Franklin Township 12, Weatherly/Lansford/Towamensing Township 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Valley West 18, Hazle Township/White Haven 0 (4 innings)
Anthracite 9, Tri-County 8
Valley East 9, Tamaqua 0
Franklin Township d. Hazleton

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Hazle Township/White Haven d. West Hazleton (elim.)
Tri-County 12, Weatherly/Lansford/Towamensing Township 2 (elim.)
Jim Thorpe 14, Tamaqua 11 (elim.)
Freeland 22, Hazleton 4 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tri-County 17, Hazle Township/White Haven 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Jim Thorpe 23, Freeland 16 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Valley West 10, Anthracite 1
Valley East 5, Franklin Township 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tri-County 18, Franklin Township 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Anthracite 3, Jim Thorpe 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Valley West 18, Valley East 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tri-County 5, Anthracite 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Valley East 10, Tri-County 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Valley West 13, Valley East 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 19 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Aston-Middletown

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Drexel Hill 13, Marple Township 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Media 3, Delaware Valley 2
South Marple 9, Newtown-Edgmont 8
Drexel Hill 15, Ridley Area 5
Aston-Middletown 11, Haverford Township #1 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Marple Township 11, Delaware Valley 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Media 14, South Marple 1
Drexel Hill 5, Aston-Middletown 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Marple Township 16, Newtown-Edgmont 2 (elim.)
Haverford Township #1 9, Ridley Area 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Marple Township 9, Aston-Middletown 1 (elim.)
Haverford Township #1 6, South Marple 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Drexel Hill 12, Media 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Marple Township 13, Haverford Township #1 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Marple Township 18, Media 8 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Marple Township 10, Drexel Hill 1
Marple Township 3, Drexel Hill 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 20 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 20 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 20 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 21 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 1):
Game 1 - Bensalem Ramblers versus Neshaminy

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Game 2 - Middletown versus Levittown United (7/1)
Game 3 - Morrisville versus Winner 1 (7/2)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain) (Sunday, July 2):
Game 4 - Loser 1 versus Loser 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 3):
Game 5 - Winner 2 versus Winner 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, July 3):
Game 6 - Loser 3 versus Winner 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Tuesday, July 4):
Game 7 - Loser 5 versus Winner 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Game 8 - Winner 5 versus Winner 7 (TITLE) (7/5)
Game 9 - If necessary (7/6)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 22 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Whitemarsh (Plymouth Meeting)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 22 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 22 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 23 Tournament
Host - Solanco (Quarryville)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Solanco 8, Conestoga Valley 7
Conestoga Valley 11, Solanco 10
Solanco 13, Conestoga Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 24 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into four groups for pool competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Orwigsburg, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia, Tri-Valley, and Upper Dauphin County Anthracite)

(Pool 2 Participants: Mahanoy CityMillersburg/Halifax, and Pottsville Area)

(Pool 3 Participants: Northern Schuylkill, Schuylkill Haven, and Shenandoah)

(Pool 4 Participants: Ashland, Minersville, and Pine Grove/Tremont)

Pool 1 Tournament

Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 11, Tri-Valley 10
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 7, Orwigsburg 4
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 2
Tri-Valley 15, Orwigsburg 7
Tri-Valley 11, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 1 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 12, Orwigsburg 6
Orwigsburg 11, Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 1 (4 innings)
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite d. Tri-Valley

Pool 2 Tournament

Millersburg/Halifax 18, Mahanoy City 3 (4 innings)
Millersburg/Halifax 11, Pottsville Area 1 (4 innings)
Pottsville Area 12, Mahanoy City 11
Millersburg/Halifax 15, Mahanoy City 5 (4 innings)
Millersburg/Halifax 13, Pottsville Area 6
Mahanoy City 12, Pottsville Area 8

Pool 3 Tournament

Shenandoah 10, Schyulkill Haven 0
Northern Schuylkill 10, Schuylkill Haven 0 (4 innings)
Shenandoah 11, Northern Schuylkill 1 (4 innings)
Shenandoah 15, Schuylkill Haven 4 (5 innings)
Northern Schuylkill 12, Schuylkill Haven 2 (4 innings)
Shenandoah 9, Northern Schuylkill 8

Pool 4 Tournament

Pine Grove/Tremont 10, Ashland 0
Pine Grove/Tremont 25, Minersville 23 (7 innings)
Minersville 10, Ashland 0 (4 innings)
Pine Grove/Tremont 20, Ashland 2 (4 innings)
Minersville 2, Pine Grove/Tremont 1
Minersville 13, Ashland 6


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 4 0
Tri-Valley 2 2
Orwigsburg 1 3
Saint Clair/Port Carbon/New Philadelphia 1 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Millersburg/Halifax 4 0
Pottsville Area 1 3
Mahanoy City 1 3


Pool 3 Standings

W

L
Shenandoah 4 0
Northern Schuylkill 2 2
Schuylkill Haven 0 4


Pool 4 Standings

W

L
Pine Grove/Tremont 3 1
Minersville 3 1
Ashland 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 24 Finals
Championship Game Host - Millersburg/Halifax

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 8):
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 14, Northern Schuylkill 4 (5 innings)
Shenandoah 5, Tri-Valley 4
Pine Grove/Tremont 6, Pottsville Area 0
Millersburg/Halifax 10, Minersville 7 (7 innings)

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 9):
Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 17, Pine Grove/Tremont 8
Millersburg/Halifax 10, Shenandoah 9

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 11):
Millersburg/Halifax 6, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 25 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Butler Township 15, Oil City 6
Franklin 16, Cranberry 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Clarion 13, Butler Township 5
Franklin 3, East Butler 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
East Butler 17, Oil City 6 (elim.)
Butler Township d. Cranberry (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Clarion 12, Franklin 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Butler Township d. East Butler (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Franklin 17, Butler Township 15 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Clarion 12, Franklin 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 28 Tournament
Host - Lionville
Championship Game at Foster Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lionville 6, Avon Grove 3
Oxford 18, West Bradford 6
West Side 4, Downington 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lionville 12, West Side 3
East Side 12, Oxford 10

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Downington 13, West Bradford 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Side 11, Downington 6 (elim.)
Avon Grove 18, Oxford 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lionville 10, East Side 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Side 3, Avon Grove 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
East Side 8, West Side 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lionville 11, East Side 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 29 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 29 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 29 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 30 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 30 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 30 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 31 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 31 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 31 website. Main site and results

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania District 32 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the Pennsylvania District 32 tournament can be found on the Pennsylvania District 32 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/20/2017