2016 Pennsylvania State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Pennsylvania Main Page

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016

Toward the present

Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Rostraver Youth Baseball Association (Belle Vernon) (District 9)
At John DiVirgilio Sports Complex

The John DiVirgilio Sports Complex is located at 129 Recreation Drive in Belle Vernon.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Harborcreek (District 3)
Section 2 Champions County Line Norwin (Irwin) (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Mechanicsburg (District 6)
Section 5 Champions Nanticoke (District 16)
Section 6 Champions Warwick Township Baseball (District 30)
Section 7 Champions West Side (West Chester) (District 28)
Section 8 Champions Morrisville (District 21)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for Pennsylvania.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morrisville 11, Nanticoke 4
Warwick Township Baseball 8, West Side 5
Mechanicsburg 8, Harborcreek 5
Keystone 10, County Line Norwin 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
West Side 5, Nanticoke 2 (elim.)
County Line Norwin 14, Harborcreek 11 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Warwick Township Baseball 2, Morrisville 1
Keystone 3, Mechanicsburg 1

Consolation Game:
Nanticoke 11, Harborcreek 10

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
West Side 9, Mechanicsburg 5 (elim.)
County Line Norwin 6, Morrisville 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Side 8, County Line Norwin 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Warwick Township Baseball 11, Keystone 9

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Keystone 4, West Side 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Keystone 8, Warwick Township Baseball 5
Keystone 11, Warwick Township Baseball 8 (TITLE)

Follow Keystone at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Morrisville 2 1 2 1 4 1 11 13 1
Nanticoke 0 1 2 0 1 0 4 5 1
  Opening Round
Warwick Township Baseball 6 0 0 0 1 1 8 15 1
West Side 4 0 1 0 0 0 5 6 1
  Opening Round
Mechanicsburg 0 1 2 1 2 2 8 12 3
Harborcreek 1 0 0 1 3 0 5 3 2
  Opening Round
Keystone 0 1 3 1 1 4 10 9 0
County Line Norwin 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 3
  Elimination Bracket - Round 1
Nanticoke 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 6 1
West Side 0 0 2 1 2 x 5 9 3
  Elimination Bracket - Round 1
County Line Norwin 0 0 0 0 0 11 3 14 13 7
Harborcreek 1 0 1 0 5 4 0 11 6 2
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Morrisville 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1
Warwick Township Baseball 0 0 1 1 0 x 2 5 1
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Keystone 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 3 1
Mechanicsburg 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
  Consolation Game
Harborcreek 3 0 2 5 0 0 10 10 2
Nanticoke 4 1 1 1 4 x 11 15 3
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
West Side 0 3 0 3 0 3 9 11 2
Mechanicsburg 0 0 0 3 2 0 5 9 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Morrisville 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 7 1
County Line Norwin 0 0 6 0 0 x 6 7 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
West Side 2 3 0 2 1 0 8 9 1
County Line Norwin 1 0 0 2 4 0 7 13 0
  Winner's Bracket Final
Keystone 0 1 3 2 0 3 9 14 0
Warwick Township Baseball 7 4 0 0 0 x 11 13 2
  Elimination Bracket Final
West Side 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 3
Keystone 1 0 2 0 1 x 4 7 1
  Championship Series Game 1
Warwick Township Baseball 0 1 1 3 0 0 5 6 2
Keystone 2 2 0 4 0 x 8 10 1
  Championship Series Game 2
Warwick Township Baseball 0 4 0 1 1 2 8 8 2
Keystone 2 3 3 2 1 x 11 15 1


2016 Pennsylvania District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Conneaut Area
D3 - Harborcreek
D10 - DuBois
D25 - Butler Township

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Union City (District 3)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Harborcreek 9, Conneaut Area 5
2 - Butler Township 4, DuBois 3
4 - DuBois 9, Conneaut Area 0 (elim.)
3 - Harborcreek 6, Butler Township 5
5 - DuBois 7, Butler Township 2 (elim.)
6 - Harborcreek 10, DuBois 4 (TITLE)

D2 - Sharon
D4 - County Line Norwin (Irwin)
D9 - Rostraver Youth Baseball Association (Belle Vernon)
D26 - West Point (Greensburg)

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Hermitage (District 2)
At Carl Harris Little League Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - County Line Norwin 7, Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 5
2 - West Point 8, Sharon 1
3 - County Line Norwin 5, West Point 3
4 - Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 6, Sharon 3 (elim.)
5 - West Point 11, Rostraver Youth Baseball Association 9 (elim.)
6 - County Line Norwin 21, West Point 8 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D12 - Keystone (Clinton County)
D13 - South Columbia (Lime Ridge)
D15 - Sayre
D24 - Upper Dauphin County Anthracite (Lykens)

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Sayre (District 15)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Keystone 25, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 14
2 - South Columbia 3, Sayre 2
3 - Keystone 9, South Columbia 2
4 - Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 10, Sayre 6 (elim.)
5 - South Columbia 9, Upper Dauphin County Anthracite 6 (elim.)
6 - Keystone 8, South Columbia 0 (TITLE)

D5 - Clearfield
D6 - Mechanicsburg
D7 - New Bethlehem
D11 - Hollidaysburg

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Homer City (District 7)
At FMC Sports Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Clearfield 15, New Bethlehem 3
2 - Mechanicsburg 10, Hollidaysburg 0
3 - Mechanicsburg 8, Clearfield 2 (7 innings)
4 - New Bethlehem 14, Hollidaysburg 12 (elim.)
5 - Clearfield 16, New Bethlehem 6 (4 innings; elim.)
6 - Mechanicsburg 10, Clearfield 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D16 - Nanticoke
D17 - West Scranton
D31 - West Pittston
D32 - Wallenpaupack Area (Newfoundland)

Section 5 Tournament
Host - West Pittston (District 31)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Nanticoke 10, West Scranton 6
2 - West Pittston 2, Wallenpaupack Area 1
3 - Nanticoke 7, West Pittston 2
4 - Wallenpaupack Area 8, West Scranton 2 (7 innings; elim.)
5 - West Pittston 5, Wallenpaupack Area 4 (elim.)
6 - West Pittston 9, Nanticoke 6
7 - Nanticoke 8, West Pittston 6(TITLE)

D18 - Valley East (Drums)
D20 - Pennridge (Perkasie)
D29 - West End (Effort)
D30 - Warwick Township Baseball

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Jim Thorpe (District 18)
At McGarvey Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Valley East 8, West End 4
2 - Pennridge 11, Warwick Township Baseball 10 (7 innings)
3 - Warwick Township Baseball d. West End (elim.)
4 - Pennridge 24, Valley East 13
5 - Warwick Township Baseball 15, Valley East 8 (elim.)
6 - Warwick Township Baseball d. Pennridge
7 - Warwick Township Baseball 20, Pennridge 11 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
District Champions
in Section 8
D8 - Exeter Township (Reading)
D14 - Dillsburg
D23 - Octorara Area (Christiana)
D28 - West Side (West Chester)

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Exeter Township (Reading) (District 8)
At Hall of Fame Field and Memorial Field
Championship Game at Hall of Fame Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Dillsburg 11, Octorara Area 0 (4 innings)
2 - West Side 3, Exeter Township 0
3 - West Side 5, Dillsburg 3
4 - Octorara Area 10, Exeter Township 3 (elim.)
5 - Dillsburg 18, Octorara Area 7 (elim.)
6 - West Side 13, Dillsburg 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

D19 - Aston-Middletown
D21 - Morrisville
D22 - Lower Gwynedd
D27 - Upper Providence (Oaks)

Section 8 Tournament
Host - Levittown Pacific (District 21)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Upper Providence 11, Lower Gwynedd 1 (5 innings)
2 - Morrisville 6, Aston-Middletown 4
3 - Morrisville 23, Upper Providence 11
4 - Lower Gwynedd 9, Aston-Middletown 8 (elim.)
5 - Upper Providence 19, Lower Gwynedd 8 (elim.)
6 - Upper Providence 8, Morrisville 4
7 - Morrisville 11, Upper Providence 9 (7 innings; TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 011/12/2016