2017 Ontario Provincial Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Ontario Main Page

Ontario Provincial Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Ontario Provincial Tournament
Host - Perth and District (District 8)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions High Park (Toronto)
District 2 Champions East Nepean
District 3 Champions Port Arthur National
District 4 Champions Timmins LaRonde
District 5 Champions Windsor South
District 6 Champions South Ottawa
District 7 Champions Brockville
District 8 Champions Pembroke/Petawawa
Host League Perth and District

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for Ontario.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Timmins LaRonde 10, Perth and District 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Brockville 13, Windsor South 3
South Ottawa 10, Pembroke/Petawawa 0
East Nepean 13, High Park 4
Port Arthur National 14, Timmins LaRonde 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Pembroke/Petawawa 15, Windsor South 3 (elim.)
High Park 10, Perth and District 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Ottawa 15, Brockville 2
Port Arthur National 14, East Nepean 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (seven teams remain):
Pembroke/Petawawa 10, Timmins LaRonde 7 (elim.)
High Park 18, Brockville 2 (elim.)

Consolation Game - Round 1:
Windsor South versus Perth and District (cancelled due to rainouts)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Port Arthur National 8, South Ottawa 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
East Nepean 7, Pembroke/Petawawa 3 (elim.)
High Park 9, East Nepean 6 (7 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Ottawa 12, High Park 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Port Arthur National 10, South Ottawa 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Port Arthur National at the Canadian Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Port Arthur National 0 1 0 1 6 0 8 - -
South Ottawa 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 - -
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
East Nepean 0 2 1 2 2 0 7 - -
Pembroke/Petawawa 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 - -
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
High Park 2 2 0 0 0 2 3 9 - -
East Nepean 1 2 0 0 3 0 0 6 - -
  Elimination Bracket Final
South Ottawa 1 2 0 1 3 5 12 - -
High Park 1 0 0 2 6 1 10 - -
  Championship Game
Port Arthur National 2 6 2 0 10 - -
South Ottawa 0 0 0 0 0 - -




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017