2019 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Northwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Sitka Sitka LL
Idaho State Champions Coeur d'Alene Coeur d'Alene LL
Montana State Champions Billings Heights National LL
Oregon State Champions Salem Sprague LL
Washington State Champions Bothell North Bothell LL
Wyoming State Champions Gillette Gillette LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 state tournament results for Northwest Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 4):
North Bothell (Washington) 14, Gillette (Wyoming) 2 (6 innings)
Heights National (Montana) 1, Sitka (Alaska) 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 5):
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 5, North Bothell (Washington) 2
Sprague (Oregon) 8, Heights National (Montana) 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 6):
Heights National (Montana) 20, Gillette (Wyoming) 0 (3 innings; elim.)
North Bothell (Washington) 13, Sitka (Alaska) 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 7):
North Bothell (Washington) 9, Heights National (Montana) 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 9) (Thursday, August 8):
Sprague (Oregon) 8, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 5 (Sprague advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 9):
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 14, North Bothell (Washington) 9 (elim.) (Coeur d'Alene advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 10)

Sprague (Oregon) 5, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 4 (TITLE)

Oregon's Sprague Little League wins the 2019 Northwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Northwest Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Sitka (District 2)
At Moller Field

Moller Field is located at the intersection of Moller Drive and Halibut Point Road in Sitka.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Knik (Eagle River)
District 2 Champions Sitka

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Sitka 7, Knik 3
Knik 6, Sitka 0
Sitka 5, Knik 1
Sitka 6, Knik 5 (7 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Hayden (Hayden Lake) (District 1)
At Croffoot Park

Croffoot Park is located at 1590 West Lancaster Road in Hayden.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Coeur d'Alene
District 2 Champions Southwest Ada (Boise)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Southwest Ada 7, Coeur d'Alene 6
Coeur d'Alene 11, Southwest Ada 3
Coeur d'Alene 8, Southwest Ada 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Heights National (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Jumbo (Missoula)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Heights National 11, Mount Jumbo 0 (5 innings)
Heights National 13, Mount Jumbo 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Bend North (District 5)
At Jason Heffner Field; Sky View Middle School

Jason Heffner Field is located adjacent to Sky View Middle School, and is located at 63555 NE 18th Street in Bend.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Hollywood/Rose City (Portland)
District 2 Champions Clackamas
District 3 Champions Pendleton
District 4 Champions Murrayhill (Beaverton)
District 5 Champions Bend North
District 6 Champions Medford American
District 7 Champions Sprague (Salem)
District 8 Champions Del Norte (Crescent City, California)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hollywood/Rose City 10, Pendleton 1
Murrayhill 12, Clackamas 1 (6 innings)
Sprague 12, Medford American 0 (4 innings)
Bend North 4, Del Norte 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Murrayhill 10, Hollywood/Rose City 5
Sprague 5, Bend North 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Pendleton 6, Clackamas 1 (elim.)
Medford American 5, Del Norte 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bend North 9, Pendleton 3 (elim.)
Hollywood/Rose City 12, Medford American 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sprague 3, Murrayhill 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bend North 7, Hollywood/Rose City 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Murrayhill 6, Bend North 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sprague 9, Murrayhill 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Greater Richland Little League, Richland National Little League, and Washington District 12 (District 12)
At Badger Mountain Community Park

Badger Mountain Comnunity Park is located at 350 Keene Road in Richland.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Pacific (Lynnwood)
District 2 Champions South Kitsap Western (Port Orchard)
District 3 Champions Larch Mountain (Tenino)
District 4 Champions Camas
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Valley
District 6 Champions Hazel Dell
District 7 Champions Rainier District
District 8 Champions North Bothell
District 9 Champions Eastlake (Sammamish)
District 10 Champions Federal Way National
District 11 Champions Burlington-Edison
District 12 Champions Greater Richland
District 13 Champions West Plains (Cheyney)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Federal Way National 9, Greater Richland 0
West Plains 6, Burlington-Edison 5
Eastlake 5, Hazel Dell 2
South Kitsap Western 7, Rainier District 0
North Bothell 6, Camas 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Federal Way National 4, Larch Mountain 1
West Plains 8, Walla Walla Valley 0
Eastlake 10, South Kitsap Western 4
Pacific 4, North Bothell 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Rainier District 6, Hazel Dell 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Rainier District 9, Larch Mountain 6 (elim.)
Walla Walla Valley 3, Camas 2 (elim.)
South Kitsap Western 9, Greater Richland 8 (elim.)
North Bothell 11, Burlington-Edison 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Federal Way National 13, West Plains 3 (5 innings)
Eastlake 9, Pacific 6 (8 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Rainier District 9, Walla Walla Valley 0 (elim.)
North Bothell 7, South Kitsap Western 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
North Bothell 9, West Plains 5 (elim.)
Pacific 19, Rainier District 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Bothell 4, Pacific 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Federal Way National 8, Eastlake 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Bothell 5, Eastlake 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
North Bothell 9, Federal Way National 5
North Bothell 9, Federal Way National 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Torrington (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 First Seed Big Horn County (Lovell)
District 1 Second Seed Lander
District 2 First Seed Gillette
District 2 Second Seed Laramie

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Laramie 3, Big Horn County 2 (7 innings)
Gillette 9, Lander 8 (9 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gillette 5, Laramie 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lander 7, Big Horn County 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 3, Lander 2 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Gillette 2, Laramie 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/10/2019