2018 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Northwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Juneau Gastineau Channel LL
Idaho State Champions Coeur d'Alene Coeur d'Alene LL
Montana State Champions Billings Boulder Arrowhead LL
Oregon State Champions Beaverton Murrayhill LL
Washington State Champions Seattle West Seattle LL
Wyoming State Champions Gillette Gillette LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 state tournament results for Northwest Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 5):
Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 2, Murrayhill (Oregon) 1
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 16, West Seattle (Washington) 6 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 6):
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 11, Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 0 (6 innings)
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 13, Gillette (Wyoming) 1 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
Murrayhill (Oregon) 13, Gillette (Wyoming) 10 (elim.)
West Seattle (Washington) 11, Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 8):
Murrayhill (Oregon) 7, West Seattle (Washington) 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 9):
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 5, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 2 (Boulder Arrowhead advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 10):
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 8, Murrayhill (Oregon) 3 (elim.) (Coeur d'Alene advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 11)

Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 2, Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 0 (TITLE)

Idaho's Coeur d'Alene Little League wins the 2018 Northwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Northwest Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage) (District 1)
At Ruth Arcand Park

Ruth Arcand Park is located at 2771 O'Malley Road in Anchorage.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
District 2 Champions Gastineau Channel (Juneau)

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Gastineau Channel 6, Abbott-O-Rabbit 5
Gastineau Channel 4, Abbott-O-Rabbit 2
Gastineau Channel 5, Abbott-O-Rabbit 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - West Valley (Eagle) (District 2)
At Duck Alley Fields

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Coeur d'Alene
District 2 Champions West Valley (Eagle)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Coeur d'Alene 6, West Valley 5
West Valley 12, Coeur d'Alene 2
Coeur d'Alene 9, West Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Mount Sentinel (Missoula) (District 2)
At Dale Clawson Complex; Playfair Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Sentinel (Missoula)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Mount Sentinel 6, Boulder Arrowhead 4
Boulder Arrowhead 15, Mount Sentinel 5 (5 innings)
Boulder Arrowhead 13, Mount Sentinel 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - Parrish (Salem) (District 7)
At Holland Youth Park

Holland Youth Park is located at 390 Northeast Cordon Road in Salem.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Hollywood/Rose City (Portland)
District 2 Champions Southeast Portland (Portland)
District 3 Champions Baker (Baker City)
District 4 Champions Murrayhill (Beaverton)
District 5 Champions Redmond
District 6 Champions Klamath Falls
District 7 Champions West Salem
District 8 Champions Del Norte (Crescent City, California)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Baker 9, Klamath Falls 6
Redmond 23, Southeast Portland 1
Del Norte 6, Hollywood/Rose City 4
Murrayhill 14, West Salem 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Southeast Portland 10, Klamath Falls 8 (elim.)
Hollywood/Rose City 6, West Salem 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Redmond 8, Baker 0
Murrayhill 9, Del Norte 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Del Norte 9, Southeast Portland 1 (elim.)
Baker 10, Hollywood/Rose City 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Murrayhill 3, Redmond 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Del Norte 9, Baker 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Del Norte 10, Redmond 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Murrayhill 5, Del Norte 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Sedro-Woolley (District 11)
At Janicki Fields and Tesarik Memorial Field

Janicki Fields are located at 1155 Cook Road in Sedro-Woolley. Tesarik Memorial Field is located at 225 Metcalf Street in Sedro-Woolley.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Pacific (Lynnwood)
District 2 Champions Bainbridge Island
District 3 Champions Centralia
District 4 Champions Camas
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Pacific
District 6 Champions Salmon Creek
District 7 Champions West Seattle
District 8 Champions Northeast Seattle
District 9 Champions Sammamish
District 10 Champions Auburn
District 11 Champions Burlington-Edison
District 12 Champions Greater Richland
District 13 Champions Riverview (Spokane Valley)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Riverview 11, Bainbridge Island 10
West Seattle 15, Burlington-Edison 0
Camas 10, Centralia 1
Pacific 13, Northeast Seattle 0
Salmon Creek 7, Greater Richland 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sammamish 10, Riverview 0
West Seattle 14, Walla Walla Pacific 0
Pacific 7, Camas 5
Auburn 12, Salmon Creek 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Northeast Seattle 7, Centralia 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Greater Richland 12, Walla Walla Pacific 2 (elim.)
Camas 6, Bainbridge Island 5 (elim.)
Salmon Creek 10, Burlington-Edison 0 (elim.)
Northeast Seattle 11, Riverview 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Seattle 7, Sammamish 1
Pacific 3, Auburn 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Greater Richland 2, Northeast Seattle 0 (elim.)
Camas 7, Salmon Creek 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Greater Richland 6, Auburn 2 (elim.)
Sammamish 11, Camas 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Pacific 8, West Seattle 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sammamish 6, Greater Richland 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Seattle 5, Sammamish 3 (elim.)

Championship Series:
West Seattle 7, Pacific 6
West Seattle 8, Pacific 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Powell (District 1)
At Homesteader Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Powell
District 1 Runner-Up Cody
District 2 Champions Gillette
District 2 Runner-Up Torrington

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Powell 4, Torrington 3
Cody 17, Gillette 12

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gillette 15, Torrington 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cody 6, Powell 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gillette 7, Powell 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Gillette 11, Cody 6
Gillette 13, Cody 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/11/2018