2018 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Juneau Gastineau Channel LL
Idaho State Champions Coeur d'Alene Coeur d'Alene LL
Montana State Champions Billings Boulder Arrowhead LL
Oregon State Champions Beaverton Murrayhill LL
Washington State Champions Seattle West Seattle LL
Wyoming State Champions Gillette Gillette LL

Click here to view state tournament results for Northwest Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 5):
Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 2, Murrayhill (Oregon) 1
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 16, West Seattle (Washington) 6 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 6):
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 11, Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 0 (6 innings)
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 13, Gillette (Wyoming) 1 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
Murrayhill (Oregon) 13, Gillette (Wyoming) 10 (elim.)
West Seattle (Washington) 11, Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 8):
Murrayhill (Oregon) 7, West Seattle (Washington) 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 9):
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 5, Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 2 (Boulder Arrowhead advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 10):
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 8, Murrayhill (Oregon) 3 (elim.) (Coeur d'Alene advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 11)

Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 2, Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 0 (TITLE)

Idaho's Coeur d'Alene Little League wins the 2018 Northwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Murrayhill (Oregon) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0
Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 0 0 0 0 2 x 2 6 1
  Opening Round
West Seattle (Washington) 0 0 0 6 0 6 11 5
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 11 0 2 0 3 16 12 0
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 1 1 0 2 0 7 11 9 1
Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 3
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 3 0 2 0 4 4 13 11 0
Gillette (Wyoming) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 3
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Murrayhill (Oregon) 1 0 1 11 0 0 13 6 1
Gillette (Wyoming) 0 2 8 0 0 0 10 12 4
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
West Seattle (Washington) 5 1 0 0 3 2 11 11 1
Gastineau Channel (Alaska) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 3
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
West Seattle (Washington) 1 0 0 0 0 2 3 6 2
Murrayhill (Oregon) 0 5 1 0 1 x 7 6 1
  Winner's Bracket Final
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 7 2
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 0 0 3 0 2 x 5 9 0
  Elimination Bracket Final
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 1 1 0 2 1 3 8 7 0
Murrayhill (Oregon) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 9 2
  Championship Game
Coeur d'Alene (Idaho) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 4 1
Boulder Arrowhead (Montana) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2018