2017 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Ketchikan Ketchikan LL
Idaho State Champions Lewiston Lewiston LL
Montana State Champions Missoula Mount Sentinel LL
Oregon State Champions LaGrande LaGrande LL
Washington State Champions Walla Walla Walla Walla Valley LL
Wyoming State Champions Gillette Gillette LL

Click here to view state tournament results for Northwest Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 6):
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 13, Gillette (Wyoming) 0 (4 innings)
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 12, Ketchikan (Alaska) 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 7):
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 8, Lewiston (Idaho) 7 (7 innings)
LaGrande (Oregon) 3, Mount Sentinel (Montana) 2 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 6, Gillette (Wyoming) 1 (elim.)
Lewiston (Idaho) 14, Ketchikan (Alaska) 4 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 9):
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 16, Lewiston (Idaho) 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 10):
LaGrande (Oregon) 8, Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 4 (LaGrande advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 11):
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 10, Mount Sentinel (Montana) 6 (elim.) (Walla Walla Valley advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 12)

Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 4, LaGrande (Oregon) 3 (TITLE)

Washington's Walla Walla Valley Little League wins the 2017 Northwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 4 8 1 0 13 9 0
Gillette (Wyoming) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
  Opening Round
Ketchikan (Alaska) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 4 8 0 x 12 9 0
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 0 2 0 4 0 0 2 8 10 0
Lewiston (Idaho) 0 0 0 3 2 1 1 7 10 1
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 8 1
LaGrande (Oregon) 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 8 2
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Gillette (Wyoming) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 0
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 1 0 0 0 5 x 6 10 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Ketchikan (Alaska) 0 3 0 1 0 4 4 3
Lewiston (Idaho) 4 5 0 3 2 14 11 1
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Mount Sentinal (Montana) 0 10 0 6 16 12 1
Lewiston (Idaho) 1 0 0 0 1 4 3
  Winner's Bracket Final
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 2 2 0 0 0 0 4 10 2
LaGrande (Oregon) 2 0 1 4 1 x 8 7 2
  Elimination Bracket Final
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 1 8 0 1 0 0 10 8 1
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 1 0 5 0 0 0 6 9 1
  Championship Game
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 0 0 4 0 0 0 4 6 2
LaGrande (Oregon) 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 9 5




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017