2017 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Northwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Ketchikan Ketchikan LL
Idaho State Champions Lewiston Lewiston LL
Montana State Champions Missoula Mount Sentinel LL
Oregon State Champions LaGrande LaGrande LL
Washington State Champions Walla Walla Walla Walla Valley LL
Wyoming State Champions Gillette Gillette LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 state tournament results for Northwest Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 6):
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 13, Gillette (Wyoming) 0 (4 innings)
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 12, Ketchikan (Alaska) 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 7):
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 8, Lewiston (Idaho) 7 (7 innings)
LaGrande (Oregon) 3, Mount Sentinel (Montana) 2 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 6, Gillette (Wyoming) 1 (elim.)
Lewiston (Idaho) 14, Ketchikan (Alaska) 4 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 9):
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 16, Lewiston (Idaho) 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 10):
LaGrande (Oregon) 8, Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 4 (LaGrande advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 11):
Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 10, Mount Sentinel (Montana) 6 (elim.) (Walla Walla Valley advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 12)

Walla Walla Valley (Washington) 4, LaGrande (Oregon) 3 (TITLE)

Washington's Walla Walla Valley Little League wins the 2017 Northwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Northwest Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Alaska | Idaho | Montana | Oregon | Washington | Wyoming


Alaska State Tournament
Host - Ketchikan (District 2)
At Norman Walker Field

Norman Walker Field is located at 1120 Park Avenue in Ketchikan.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Abbott-O-Rabbit (Anchorage)
District 2 Champions Ketchikan

Tournament Results:

Best 3-of-5 Series:
Ketchikan 3, Abbott-O-Rabbit 1
Abbott-O-Rabbit 10, Ketchikan 0 (5 innings)
Ketchikan 10, Abbott-O-Rabbit 0 (4 innings)
Ketchikan 3, Abbott-O-Rabbit 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Idaho State Tournament
Host - Hayden (District 1)
At Croffoot Park

Croffoot Park is located at 1590 West Lancaster Road in Hayden.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Lewiston
District 2 Champions Southwest Ada (Boise)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Lewiston 5, Southwest Ada 1
Lewiston 11, Southwest Ada 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Montana State Tournament
Host - Boulder Arrowhead (Billings) (District 1)
At Arrowhead Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Boulder Arrowhead (Billings)
District 2 Champions Mount Sentinel (Missoula)

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Boulder Arrowhead 4, Mount Sentinel 3
Mount Sentinel 3, Boulder Arrowhead 2
Mount Sentinel 12, Boulder Arrowhead 11 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Oregon State Tournament
Host - LaGrande (District 3)
At Mel Fischer Field; Pioneer Park

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Wilshire/Riverside (Portland)
District 2 Champions Clackamas
District 3 Champions LaGrande
District 4 Champions Beaverton Aloha
District 5 Champions The Dalles
District 6 Champions Klamath Falls
District 7 Champions Sprague
District 8 Champions Del Norte (Crescent City, California)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Sprague 11, The Dalles 8
Klamath Falls 2, Del Norte 1
Beaverton Aloha 8, Clackamas 3
Wilshire/Riverside 6, LaGrande 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
The Dalles 10, Del Norte 3 (elim.)
LaGrande 12, Clackamas 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sprague 10, Klamath Falls 5
Beaverton Aloha 10, Wilshire/Riverside 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
The Dalles 6, Wilshire/Riverside 5 (elim.)
LaGrande 9, Klamath Falls 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Beaverton Aloha 7, Sprague 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
LaGrande 11, The Dalles 1 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
LaGrande 6, Sprague 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
LaGrande 15, Beaverton Aloha 5 (5 innings)
LaGrande 10, Beaverton Aloha 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Washington State Tournament
Host - Federal Way (District 10)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Marysville
District 2 Champions Bainbridge Island
District 3 Champions Montesano
District 4 Champions Camas
District 5 Champions Walla Walla Valley
District 6 Champions Salmon Creek
District 7 Champions PacWest (SeaTac)
District 8 Champions Queen Anne (Seattle)
District 9 Champions Sammamish
District 10 Champions Auburn
District 11 Champions North Whidbey (Oak Harbor)
District 12 Champions West Valley (Yakima)
District 13 Champions West Plains (Cheyney)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Marysville 6, Camas 5
Auburn 14, Bainbridge Island 3
West Valley 12, Salmon Creek 0
Walla Walla Valley 19, West Plains 4
PacWest 17, Montesano 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sammamish 13, Marysville 5
Auburn 21, North Whidbey 0
Walla Walla Valley 5, West Valley 1
Queen Anne 6, PacWest 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Salmon Creek 6, West Plains 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Marysville 12, Salmon Creek 1 (elim.)
Montesano 17, North Whidbey 2 (elim.)
Camas 10, West Valley 4 (elim.)
Bainbridge Island 21 PacWest 13 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sammamish 6, Auburn 4
Walla Walla Valley 10, Queen Anne 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Marysville 10, Montesano 9 (elim.)
Camas 11, Bainbridge Island 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Auburn 11, Camas 1 (elim.)
Queen Anne 10, Marysville 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Walla Walla Valley 8, Sammamish 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Auburn 3, Queen Anne 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Auburn 8, Sammamish 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Auburn 4, Walla Walla Valley 3
Walla Walla Valley 13, Auburn 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Wyoming State Tournament
Host - Laramie (District 2)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Riverton
District 1 Runner-Up Cody
District 2 Champions Gillette
District 2 Runner-Up Laramie

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Gillette 9, Cody 8
Laramie 13, Riverton 3 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cody 11, Riverton 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gillette 12, Laramie 7

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Laramie 11, Cody 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Gillette 4, Laramie 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017