2016 Little League® Baseball Northwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Northwest Region Main Page

Northwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016


Northwest Region Tournament
Host - Western Region Headquarters; San Bernardino, California
At Al Houghton Stadium

Al Houghton Stadium is located at 6707 Little League Drive in San Bernardino.

Participating Teams City League
Alaska State Champions Anchorage Abbott-O-Rabbit LL
Idaho State Champions Boise North Boise LL
Montana State Champions Missoula Mount Sentinel LL
Oregon State Champions Bend Bend North LL
Washington State Champions Lynnwood Lynnwood Pacific LL
Wyoming State Champions Laramie Laramie LL

Click here to view state tournament results for Northwest Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 7):
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 10, Abbott-O-Rabbit (Alaska) 2
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 15, Laramie (Wyoming) 1 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 8):
North Boise (Idaho) 13, Mount Sentinel (Montana) 9
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 8, Bend North (Oregon) 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 9):
Bend North (Oregon) 6, Abbott-O-Rabbit (Alaska) 2 (elim.)
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 6, Laramie (Wyoming) 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, August 10):
Bend North (Oregon) 15, Mount Sentinel (Montana) 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, August 11):
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 18, North Boise (Idaho) 7 (6 innings) (Lynnwood Pacific advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 12):
Bend North (Oregon) 12, North Boise (Idaho) 0 (6 innings; elim.) (Bend North advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 13)

Bend North (Oregon) 5, Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 1 (TITLE)

Oregon's Bend North Little League wins the 2016 Northwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Abbott-O-Rabbit (Alaska) 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 4 2
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 0 5 3 2 0 x 10 8 0
  Opening Round
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 5 2 0 8 15 12 1
Laramie (Wyoming) 0 1 0 0 1 3 1
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 1 4 0 0 0 4 9 11 4
North Boise (Idaho) 2 0 5 6 0 x 13 13 5
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 5 2 1 0 0 0 8 3 1
Bend North (Oregon) 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 3 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Bend North (Oregon) 2 1 3 0 0 0 6 8 1
Abbott-O-Rabbit (Alaska) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 4
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Laramie (Wyoming) 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 0
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 5 0 1 0 0 x 6 8 0
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Bend North (Oregon) 1 0 5 1 8 15 21 0
Mount Sentinel (Montana) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
  Winner's Bracket Final
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 1 2 0 1 8 6 18 17 1
North Boise (Idaho) 2 0 0 0 5 0 7 10 4
  Elimination Bracket Final
Bend North (Oregon) 0 0 0 6 1 5 12 14 0
North Boise (Idaho) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 3
  Championship Game
Bend North (Oregon) 0 0 2 0 3 0 5 3 0
Lynnwood Pacific (Washington) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 6 3




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 11/12/2016