2019 Northern California Divisional Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Northern California Main Page

2019 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2019


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2019 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Northern California Divisional Tournament
Host - Castro Valley (District 45)
At Five Canyons Park

Five Canyons Park is located at 25847 Five Canyons Parkway in Castro Valley.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Novato North (District 3)
Section 2 Champions Chico Central (District 47)
Section 3 Champions San Mateo National (District 52)
Section 4 Champions Maidu (Roseville) (District 54)
Section 5 Champions Sunnyvale (District 44)
Section 6 Champions Turlock American (District 73)
Section 7 Champions Madera National (District 10)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chico Central 16, Novato North 5 (6 innings)
Maidu 10, San Mateo National 5
Sunnyvale 11, Turlock American 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Maidu 12, Chico Central 11 (7 innings)
Sunnyvale 9, Madera National 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
San Mateo National 2, Turlock American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Novato North 7, Chico Central 2 (elim.)
San Mateo National 13, Madera National 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Maidu 3, Sunnyvale 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Mateo National 6, Novato North 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Mateo National 15, Sunnyvale 0 (3 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Maidu 6, San Mateo National 3 (TITLE)

Follow Maidu at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2019 Northern California District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results:

We are publishing district and sectional tournament results as we receive them. If you can identify district champions or provide district/sectional results that are not listed on this site, please contact the Unpage.

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D3 - Novato North
D4 - North Oakland
D35 - Petaluma American
D53 - Sonoma
D64 - Davis National

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera/Larkspur) (District 3)
At Joe Wagner Field; Ted Meyer Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Sonoma 3, Davis National 1
2 - North Oakland 1, Petaluma American 0
3 - Novato North 11, Sonoma 2
4 - Davis National 3, Petaluma American 1 (elim.)
5 - Novato North 5, North Oakland 4
6 - Davis National 12, Sonoma 0 (5 innings; elim.)
7 - North Oakland 1, Davis National 0 (7 innings; elim.)
8 - Novato North 8, North Oakland 0 (TITLE)

D1 - Red Bluff
D2 - Sutter Buttes
D26 - Redwood Empire (Eureka)
D47 - Chico Central
D48 - Susanville

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Sutter Area (District 2)
At Perry Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Red Bluff 8, Redwood Empire 6
2 - Chico Central 6, Susanville 3
3 - Red Bluff 2, Sutter Buttes 1
4 - Susanville 6, Redwood Empire 5 (elim.)
5 - Red Bluff 4, Chico Central 0
6 - Sutter Buttes 17, Susanville 15 (7 innings; elim.)
7 - Chico Central 14, Sutter Buttes 3 (4 innings; elim.)
8 - Chico Central 11, Red Bluff 8
9 - Chico Central 8, Red Bluff 0 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D14 - Niles Centerville
D45 - Castro Valley
D52 - San Mateo National
D57 - Danville

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Danville (District 57)
At Osage Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - San Mateo National 11, Castro Valley 0 (5 innings)
2 - Danville 13, Niles Centerville 3 (5 innings)
3 - San Mateo National 2, Danville 1
4 - Castro Valley 2, Niles Centerville 1 (elim.)
5 - Danville 8, Castro Valley 4 (elim.)
6 - San Mateo National 3, Danville 2 (7 innings; TITLE)

D5 - Eastern (Carmichael)
D6 - North Natomas (Sacramento)
D7 - Land Park Pacific
D11 - Lincoln
D54 - Maidu (Roseville)

Section 4 Tournament
Host - North Natomas (District 6)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Land Park Pacific 7, Eastern 2
2 - Maidu 2, Lincoln 1
3 - Land Park Pacific 7, North Natomas 4
4 - Lincoln 7, Eastern 4 (7 innings; elim.)
5 - Land Park Pacific 7, Maidu 5
6 - Lincoln 11, North Natomas 1 (4 innings; elim.)
7 - Maidu 8, Lincoln 0 (elim.)
8 - Maidu 6, Land Park Pacific 1
9 - Maidu 12, Land Park Pacific 9 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 5
District Champions
in Section 6
D9 - Hollister
D12 - Los Gatos
D39 - Scotts Valley
D44 - Sunnyvale
D59 - Gilroy

Section 5 Tournament
Host - Santa Clara Westside and Briarwood (Santa Clara) (District 44)
At Steve Carli Park and Machado Park
Championship Game at Machado Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Sunnyvale 13, Hollister 3
2 - Scotts Valley 6, Los Gatos 4
3 - Sunnyvale 23, Gilroy 6 (4 innings)
4 - Los Gatos 15, Hollister 7 (elim.)
5 - Sunnyvale 12, Scotts Valley 5
6 - Los Gatos 5, Gilroy 4 (elim.)
7 - Los Gatos 10, Scotts Valley 4 (elim.)
8 - Los Gatos 8, Sunnyvale 5
9 - Sunnyvale 8, Los Gatos 3 (TITLE)

D8 - Morada (Stockton)
D15 - Linden
D67 - Manteca
D73 - Turlock American

Section 6 Tournament
Host - Sunrise (Stockton) (District 8)
At Christa McAuliffe Middle School

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Linden 14, Manteca 1 (4 innings)
2 - Turlock American 7, Morada 6
3 - Turlock American 3, Linden 2
4 - Morada 10, Manteca 5 (elim.)
5 - Morada 12, Linden 2 (5 innings; elim.)
6 - Turlock American 7, Morada 3 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 7
D10 - Madera National
D34 - Porterville
D61 - Delano

Section 7 Tournament
Host - Porterville (District 34)
At Burton School

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Madera National 6, Delano 2
2 - Madera National 3, Porterville 2
3 - Porterville 16, Delano 4 (elim.)
4 - Porterville 9, Madera National 1
5 - Madera National 6, Porterville 5 (9 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the top of the page.


2019 Northern California District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 14 | District 15 | District 26 | District 34 | District 35 | District 39 | District 44 | District 45 | District 47 | District 48 | District 52 | District 53 | District 54 | District 57 | District 59 | District 61 | District 64 | District 67 | District 73


California District 1 Tournament
Host - Anderson

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Red Bluff 4, Shasta Dam Area 3
West Redding 12, Cottonwood 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Foothill 8, Yreka 2
Anderson 11, Corning 1
Red Bluff 16, East Redding 0
West Redding d. South Siskiyou

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Yreka 4, Cottonwood 2 (elim.)
Shasta Dam Area d. Corning (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Yreka 11, East Redding 6 (elim.)
Shasta Dam Area 4, South Siskiyou 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Red Bluff d. Foothill
West Redding d. Anderson

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Foothill 8, Shasta Dam Area 6 (elim.)
Anderson 8, Yreka 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Red Bluff d. West Redding

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Anderson 11, Foothill 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Redding d. Anderson (elim.)

Championship Game:
Red Bluff 17, West Redding 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 2 Tournament
Host - Sutter Area
At Perry Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
North Yuba d. Wheatland
Sutter Area 3, Middletown Cobb 2
Sutter Buttes 10, Peach Bowl 4
Marysville d. South Shore
Colusa Area d. Live Oak
Olivehurst Linda 13, Plumas Lake 10
South Sutter d. West Side

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Kelseyville d. North Yuba
Sutter Buttes 16, Sutter Area 1 (4 innings)
Marysville d. Colusa Area
South Sutter d. Olivehurst-Linda

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (fifteen teams remain):
Live Oak d. South Shore (elim.)
Plumas Lake d. West Side (elim.)
Peach Bowl d. Middletown Cobb (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Game 15 - Wheatland versus Colusa Area (elim.) (7/1)
Live Oak d. North Yuba (elim.)
Sutter Area 10, Plumas Lake 0 (elim.)
Peach Bowl 5, Olivehurst-Linda 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Sutter Buttes 10, Kelseyville 1
Marysville d. South Sutter

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Sutter Area 11, Live Oak 0 (elim.)
Game 22 - Peach Bowl d. Winner 15 (elim.) (7/5)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sutter Area 14, South Sutter 4 (elim.)
Kelseyville d. Peach Bowl (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sutter Buttes 6, Marysville 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Kelseyville d. Sutter Area (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Kelseyville d. Marysville (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sutter Buttes 11, Kelseyville 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 3 Tournament
Host - Twin Cities (Corte Madera/Larkspur)
At Joe Wagner Field; Ted Meyer Complex

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pairings and results for the California District 3 tournament can be found on the California District 3 website. Main site | Tournament home

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Alameda

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Martinez d. East County
North Oakland d. Walnut Creek
Alameda d. Clayton Valley
Antioch d. Continental

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Martinez d. Pinole-Hercules
North Oakland d. South Oakland
Lafayette d. Alameda
Antioch d. Concord American

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Clayton Valley d. Pinole-Hercules (elim.)
South Oakland d. Continental (elim.)
Alameda d. East County (elim.)
Walnut Creek d. Concord American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
North Oakland d. Martinez
Lafayette d. Antioch

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
South Oakland d. Clayton Valley (elim.)
Alameda d. Walnut Creek (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
South Oakland d. Antioch (elim.)
Alameda d. Martinez (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Oakland d. Lafayette

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Alameda d. South Oakland (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Alameda d. Lafayette (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Oakland d. Alameda (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 5 Tournament
Hosts - Eastern (Carmichael) and Northridge (Fair Oaks)
Championship Game Host - Northridge (Fair Oaks)

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Arden 8, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 4
Northridge 17, Rancho Cordova 6
Sunrise 18, Rosemont 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Citrus Heights 15, Carmichael 3
Arden 14, College Glen 2
Northridge 3, Whitney 2
Eastern 11, Sunrise 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 11, Citrus 5 (elim.)
College Glen 12, Rosemont 2 (elim.)
Fair Oaks/Orangevale 10, Sunrise 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 12, College Glen 2 (elim.)
Whitney 6, Fair Oaks/Orangevale 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Arden 7, Citrus Heights 5
Eastern 10, Northridge 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 11, Northridge 10 (elim.)
Whitney 8, Citrus Heights 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Eastern 7, Arden 2 (Eastern advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 19, Whitney 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rancho Cordova 8, Arden 0 (elim.) (Rancho Cordova advances to championship game)

District 5 Finals

Championship Game (Wednesday, July 3):
Eastern 6, Rancho Cordova 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 6 Tournament
Host - North Natomas (Sacramento)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Rio Linda 15, Foothill Farms 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
West Sacramento 5, Antelope 4
North Natomas d. Rio Linda

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Antelope 6, Foothill Farms 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
North Natomas 3, West Sacramento 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Antelope 3, Rio Linda 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Antelope 13, West Sacramento 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
North Natomas 9, Antelope 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 7 Tournament
Host - Airport (Sacramento)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
East Sacramento 11, Tahoe Tallac 4
Land Park Pacific 6, Pocket 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
East Sacramento 22, Parkway 0
Land Park Pacific 17, Airport 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tahoe Tallac 3, Airport 0 (elim.)
Pocket 11, Parkway 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Land Park Pacific 13, East Sacramento 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Pocket 11, Tahoe Tallac 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Pocket 13, East Sacramento 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Land Park Pacific 15, Pocket 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 8 Tournament
Host - Sunrise (Stockton)
At Christa McAuliffe Middle School

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Morada d. Sunrise
Hoover Tyler d. Stockton Eastern

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sunset d. Pacific
Stockton Western d. Delta
Morada d. Sundown
Hoover Tyler d. Stockton Northern

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Pacific d. Stockton Eastern (elim.)
Sunrise d. Delta (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sundown d. Pacific (elim.)
Stockton Northern d. Sunrise (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Morada d. Sunset
Hoover Tyler d. Stockton Western

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sunset d. Stockton Northern (elim.)
Sundown d. Stockton Western (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Morada d. Hoover Tyler

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sundown d. Sunset (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sundown d. Hoover Tyler (elim.)

Championship Game:
Morada d. Sundown (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 9 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Salinas American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hollister 16, Manzanita 0
Salinas National 10, Continental 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Soledad 14, Hartnell 7
Greenfield 4, King City 1
Hollister 13, Ferrasci Park 0
Salinas National 5, Gonzales 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Hartnell 8, Continental 3 (elim.)
Manzanita 14, King City 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Ferrasci Park 10, Hartnell 0 (elim.)
Manzanita 12, Gonzales 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hollister 10, Soledad 0
Salinas National 8, Greenfield 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Soledad 8, Manzanita 6 (elim.)
Ferrasci Park 11, Greenfield 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hollister 10, Salinas National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Soledad 1, Ferrasci Park 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Soledad d. Salinas National (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hollister 16, Soledad 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Reedley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Madera National 11, Selma 1
River Park 12, Sierra Mountain 0
Sunnyside 16, Chowchilla 0
Reedley 2, Madera American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Selma 10, Sierra Mountain 1 (elim.)
Madera American 12, Chowchilla 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Madera National 2, River Park 1
Reedley 11, Sunnyside 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Selma 10, Sunnyside 5 (elim.)
River Park 9, Madera American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Madera National 10, Reedley 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Selma 11, River Park 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reedley 15, Selma 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Reedley 5, Madera National 2
Madera National 11, Reedley 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 11 Tournament
Host - Tri-City (Rocklin)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Auburn 14, Mid-Placer 4
Lincoln 10, Sierra Foothills 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Grass Valley 13, Bear River 3
Rocklin 10, Penn Valley 0
Lincoln 11, Nevada City 1
Tri-City 10, Auburn 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Nevada City 11, Mid-Placer 2 (elim.)
Auburn 7, Sierra Foothills 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Nevada City 10, Bear River 1 (elim.)
Auburn 13, Penn Valley 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lincoln 9, Grass Valley 1
Tri-City 6, Rocklin 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rocklin 10, Nevada City 0 (elim.)
Auburn 6, Grass Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 4, Tri-City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rocklin 3, Auburn 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tri-City 10, Rocklin 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lincoln 3, Tri-City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round.

Pool Competition Results:

(North Pool Participants: Branham Hills, Cambrian Park, Lincoln Glen, Saratoga, and Willow Glen)

(South Pool Participants: Almaden, Los Gatos, Quito, San Jose American, and Union)

North Pool Tournament
Host - Branham Hills (San Jose)

Lincoln Glen 2, Saratoga 0
Branham Hills 2, Cambrian Park 0
Willow Glen 4, Lincoln Glen 2
Branham Hills 11, Saratoga 6
Cambrian Park 17, Saratoga 6
Willow Glen 6, Branham Hills 4
Cambrian Park 5, Lincoln Glen 4
Willow Glen 9, Saratoga 1
Branham Hils 9, Lincoln Glen 0
Willow Glen 5, Cambrian Park 1

South Pool Tournament
Host - Los Gatos

Almaden 3, Union 2
Los Gatos 16, Quito 0
Almaden 10, San Jose American 5
Los Gatos 7, Union 3
Union 10, Quito 3
Los Gatos 11, San Jose American 1
Almaden 17, Quito 2
Union 11, San Jose American 9
Los Gatos 10, Almaden 0
San Jose American 9, Quito 2


North Pool Standings

W

L
Willow Glen 4 0
Branham Hills 3 1
Cambrian Park 2 2
Lincoln Glen 1 3
Saratoga 0 4


South Pool Standings

W

L
Los Gatos 4 0
Almaden 3 1
Union 2 2
San Jose American 1 3
Quito 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Los Gatos

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 2):
Almaden 6, Willow Glen 1
Los Gatos 6, Branham Hills 2

Championship Game (Saturday, July 6):
Los Gatos 3, Almaden 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 14 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Fremont American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Niles Centerville 2, Newark 1
Centerville National 10, Warm Springs 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Niles Centerville 12, Centerville American 1
Centerville National 6, Fremont American 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Newark 12, Fremont American 2 (elim.)
Warm Springs 20, Centerville American 12 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Niles Centerville 9, Centerville National 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Newark 12, Warm Springs 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Centerville National 7, Newark 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Centerville National 2, Niles Centerville 1
Niles Centerville 6, Centerville National 0 (forfeit; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 15 Tournament
Host - Amador County East (Ione)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Linden 8, Amador County 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Westside 5, Foothills 4
Linden 5, Bret Harte 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Amador County 16, Foothills 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Linden 21, Westside 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bret Harte 5, Amador County 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bret Harte 12, Westside 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Linden 10, Bret Harte 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 26 Tournament
Host - Southern Humboldt (Redway)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Eel River d. Klamath Trinity
Redwood Empire 10, Arcata 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Eel River d. Southern Humboldt
Redwood Empire 8, McKinleyville 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
McKinleyville 10, Klamath Trinity 0 (elim.)
Arcata d. Southern Humboldt (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Redwood Empire 7, Eel River 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Arcata 3, McKinleyville 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Arcata d. Eel River (elim.)

Championship Game:
Redwood Empire 15, Arcata 5 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 34 Tournament
Host - Lemoore
At Starrett Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Porterville 5, Lemoore 0
Exeter d. Corcoran

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lemoore d. Corcoran (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Porterville 10, Exeter 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lemoore d. Exeter (elim.)

Championship Game:
Porterville 11, Lemoore 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 35 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Rincon Valley

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ukiah 12, West Side 3
Santa Rosa American 6, Willits Redwood 2
Healdsburg 6, El Molino 0
Petaluma National 19, Fort Bragg 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Ukiah 6, Mark West Youth Club 2
Rincon Valley 10, Santa Rosa American 0
Petaluma American 16, Healdsburg 0
Petaluma National 2, Petaluma Valley 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain):
Mark West Youth Club 7, El Molino 6 (elim.)
Santa Rosa American 18, Fort Bragg 4 (elim.)
West Side 22, Healdsburg 0 (elim.)
Petaluma Valley 7, Willits Redwood 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Rincon Valley 9, Ukiah 0
Petaluma American 9, Petaluma National 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Santa Rosa American 10, Mark West Youth Club 9 (elim.)
Petaluma Valley 7, West Side 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Petaluma Valley 16, Ukiah 12 (elim.)
Petaluma National 14, Santa Rosa American 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Petaluma American 8, Rincon Valley 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Petaluma National 11, Petaluma Valley 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rincon Valley 6, Petaluma National 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Petaluma American 19, Rincon Valley 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 39 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Aptos, San Lorenzo Valley, Santa Cruz, and Watsonville American)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Capitola-Soquel, Live Oak, Pajaro Valley, and Scotts Valley)

Pool 'A' Tournament
Host - Santa Cruz

San Lorenzo Valley 12, Aptos 2
Santa Cruz 5, Watsonville American 0
Santa Cruz 10, Aptos 5
San Lorenzo Valley 2, Watsonville American 0
Santa Cruz 3, San Lorenzo Valley 1
6 - Aptos versus Watsonville American (6/29)

Pool 'B' Tournament
Host - Santa Cruz

Scotts Valley 4, Pajaro Valley 1
Capitola-Soquel 7, Live Oak 2
Scotts Valley 6, Capitola-Soquel 4
Pajaro Valley 15, Live Oak 2
Scotts Valley 12, Live Oak 2
Capitola-Soquel 5, Pajaro Valley 3


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Santa Cruz 3 0
San Lorenzo Valley 2 1
Aptos 0 2
Watsonville American 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Scotts Valley 3 0
Capitola-Soquel 2 1
Pajaro Valley 1 2
Live Oak 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 39 Finals
Championship Game Host - Pajaro Valley (Watsonville)

Opening Round:
Santa Cruz 7, Capitola-Soquel 2
Scotts Valley 6, San Lorenzo Valley 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Scotts Valley 12, Santa Cruz 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Capitola-Soquel 11, San Lorenzo Valley 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Scotts Valley 9, Capitola-Soquel 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Scotts Valley 6, Santa Cruz 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 44 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Sunnyvale Metro
At Raynor Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 1 Participants: Campbell, Los Altos, Moreland District, Mountain View, and Sunnyvale)

(Pool 2 Participants: Briarwood-El Camino, Cupertino, Santa Clara Westside, Sunnyvale Metro, and Sunnyvale National)

Pool 1 Tournament

Campbell 7, Moreland District 5
Sunnyvale 9, Mountain View 4
Mountain View 15, Campbell 3
Los Altos 10, Moreland District 4
Sunnyvale 5, Campbell 0
Mountain View 2, Los Altos 0
Los Altos 12, Campbell 0
Moreland District 7, Sunnyvale 3
Mountain View 11, Moreland District 10
Sunnyvale 7, Los Altos 2

Pool 2 Tournament

Briarwood-El Camino 5, Sunnyvale Metro 0
Santa Clara Westside 4, Cupertino 3
Briarwood-El Camino 9, Cupertino 1
Sunnyvale Metro 13, Sunnyvale National 0
Briarwood-El Camino 11, Santa Clara Westside 1
Cupertino 19, Sunnyvale National 3
Briarwood-El Camino 10, Sunnyvale National 0
Sunnyvale Metro 11, Santa Clara Westside 0
Sunnyvale Metro 4, Cupertino 3
Santa Clara Westside 14, Sunnyvale National 2


Pool 1 Standings

W

L
Sunnyvale 3 1
Mountain View 3 1
Los Altos 2 2
Moreland District 1 3
Campbell 1 3


Pool 2 Standings

W

L
Briarwood-El Camino 4 0
Sunnyvale Metro 3 1
Santa Clara Westside 2 2
Cupertino 1 3
Sunnyvale National 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 44 Finals
Championship Game Host - Sunnyvale Metro
At Raynor Park

Opening Round:
Sunnyvale 11, Sunnyvale Metro 1
Mountain View 9, Briarwood-El Camino 4

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sunnyvale 4, Mountain View 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Briarwood-El Camino 7, Sunnyvale Metro 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mountain View 6, Briarwood-El Camino 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Sunnyvale 6, Mountain View 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 45 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Union City American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Union City National 14, Tennyson American 6
San Lorenzo 10, San Leandro 0
Mount Eden 6, Ashland 0
Castro Valley 7, Union City American 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
San Leandro 9, Tennyson American 3 (elim.)
Union City American 6, Ashland 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Union City National 7, San Lorenzo 0
Castro Valley 11, Mount Eden 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mount Eden 8, San Leandro 4 (elim.)
Union City American 2, San Lorenzo 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Castro Valley 14, Union City National 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Mount Eden 6, Union City American 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Union City National 10, Mount Eden 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Castro Valley 2, Union City National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 47 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Chico Central

Tournament Results:

Area 'A' Tournament
Host - Chico Central

Opening Round:
Palermo 8, Orland 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chico Eastside 13, Gridley 2
Chico Central 14, Palermo 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Gridley 14, Orland 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chico Central 8, Chico Eastside 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gridley 13, Palermo 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Chico Eastside 6, Gridley 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Chico Eastside 10, Chico Central 0
Chico Central 9, Chico Eastside 4 (TITLE)

Area 'B' Tournament
Host - Chico Westside

Opening Round:
Lake Oroville 9, Durham 8
Paradise 10, Willows 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Lake Oroville 11, Chico Westside 6
Hamilton Capay 5, Paradise 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chico Westside 22, Willows 0 (elim.)
Durham 13, Paradise 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lake Oroville 11, Hamilton Capay 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Durham 15, Chico Westside 14 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hamilton Capay 10, Durham 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Lake Oroville 9, Hamilton Capay 0 (TITLE)

District 47 Finals
Host - Chico Central

Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Best-of-Three Series:
Chico Central 17, Lake Oroville 0
Chico Central 5, Lake Oroville 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 48 Tournament
Host - Quincy

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Susanville 2, Modoc County 0
Lake Almanor d. Feather River

Winner's Bracket Final:
Susanville 13, Lake Almanor 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Feather River 6, Modoc County 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Feather River 10, Lake Almanor 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Susanville 13, Feather River 2 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 52 Tournament
Host - Palo Alto

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Hillsborough 7, Menlo/Atherton 1
San Mateo National 4, Pacific American 2
San Carlos National 21, Redwood City 0
San Mateo American 12, Belmont-Redwood Shores 1
Foster City 10, Pacifica National 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Palo Alto 11, Hillsborough 3
San Mateo National 14, Half Moon Bay 1
San Mateo American 6, San Carlos National 2
Alpine/West Menlo d. Foster City

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Belmont-Redwood Shores 14, Redwood City 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Pacifica National 2, Half Moon Bay 1 (elim.)
San Carlos National 7, Menlo/Atherton 0 (elim.)
Pacifica American 9, Foster City 3 (elim.)
Hillsborough 6, Belmont-Redwood Shores 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
San Mateo National 7, Palo Alto 2
San Mateo American 9, Alpine/West Menlo 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Hillsborough 13, Pacifica National 3 (elim.)
San Carlos National 10, Pacifica American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
San Carlos National 8, Palo Alto 2 (elim.)
Hillsborough 8, Alpine/West Menlo 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
San Mateo National 3, San Mateo American 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
San Carlos National 1, Hillsborough 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
San Carlos National 13, San Mateo American 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
San Mateo National 3, San Carlos National 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 53 Tournament
Host - American Canyon

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tri-Valley 4, Sonoma 3
Benicia 11, Fairfield Atlantic 1
Napa National 14, St. Helena 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Napa American d. Vallejo American
Tri-Valley 15, Vallejo National 0
Benicia 3, Fairfield Pacific 2
Napa National 12, American Canyon 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Sonoma 8, Fairfield Atlantic 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tri-Valley 7, Benicia 3
Napa National d. Napa American

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (ten teams remain):
Sonoma 2, Vallejo American 1 (elim.)
St. Helena 3, Vallejo National 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri-Valley 9, Napa National 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (eight teams remain):
Sonoma 3, Fairfield Pacific 2 (elim.)
Benicia 14, St. Helena 4 (elim.)
Napa National 2, Napa American 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (five teams remain):
Sonoma 11, American Canyon 1 (elim.)
Benicia 13, Napa National 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sonoma 3, Benicia 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sonoma 5, Tri-Valley 4
Sonoma 9, Tri-Valley 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 54 Tournament
Host - Folsom National
At Mann Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Woodcreek 4, El Dorado Hills 1
Lakeside 7, Cosumnes River 6

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Folsom American 12, Ponderosa 2 (4 innings)
Folsom National 17, Hangtown 3 (5 innings)
Maidu 10, Woodcreek 1
Roseville 15, Lakeside 6

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Cosumnes River 8, Ponderosa 3 (elim.)
El Dorado Hills 15, Hangtown 4 (6 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Woodcreek 6, Cosumnes River 2 (elim.)
El Dorado Hills 9, Lakeside 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Maidu 18, Folsom American 2 (5 innings)
Folsom National 13, Roseville 3 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Folsom American 11, El Dorado Hills 6 (elim.)
Woodcreek 4, Roseville 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Maidu 5, Folsom National 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Woodcreek 12, Folsom American 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Woodcreek 4, Folsom National 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Maidu 5, Woodcreek 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 57 Tournament
Host - Danville
At Osage Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Tassajara Valley 7, San Ramon 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Pleasanton 20, Granada 0
Canyon Creek 5, Dublin 0
San Ramon Valley 2, Livermore 1
Danville 8, Tassajara Valley 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
San Ramon 6, Granada 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 4, Livermore 3 (elim.)
Dublin 9, San Ramon 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Canyon Creek 12, Pleasanton 0
Danville 2, San Ramon Valley 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 7, Pleasanton 6 (elim.)
San Ramon Valley 12, Dublin 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Danville 3, Canyon Creek 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 10, San Ramon Valley 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tassajara Valley 9, Canyon Creek 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Danville 11, Tassajara Valley 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 59 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Santa Teresa (San Jose)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Gilroy d. Santa Teresa
Spartan d. Milpitas National
Alum Rock d. East Hills
Evergreen d. Eastridge

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Milpitas National d. East Hills (elim.)
Santa Teresa d. Eastridge (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Spartan d. Gilroy
Evergreen d. Alum Rock

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Milpitas National 14, Alum Rock 3 (elim.)
Gilroy d. Santa Teresa (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Evergreen d. Spartan

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Gilroy d. Milpitas National (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Gilroy d. Spartan (elim.)

Championship Series:
Gilroy d. Evergreen
Gilroy 11, Evergreen 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 61 Tournament
Host - Westside (Taft)
At Volunteer Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wasco d. Arvin
Delano 2, Westside 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Delano d. Wasco

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Westside d. Arvin (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Westside d. Wasco (elim.)

Championship Series:
Delano 3, Westside 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 64 Tournament
Host - Vacaville National
At John Arlington Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Davis National d. Vacaville Central
Davis American d. Winters
Vacaville American d. Dixon

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vacaville National d. Davis National
Davis American d. Vacaville American

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Vacaville Central d. Winters (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Davis National d. Dixon (elim.)
Vacaville Central d. Vacaville American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Davis American d. Vacaville National

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Davis National d. Vacaville Central (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Davis National d. Vacaville National (elim.)

Championship Series:
Davis National d. Davis American
Davis National d. Davis American (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 67 Tournament
Host - Northgate (Manteca)
At Gillen Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Salida d. Patterson

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Manteca d. Lathrop
Ripon d. Tracy American
Spreckels Park d. Mountain House
Northgate d. Salida

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Patterson d. Lathrop (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Manteca d. Ripon
Spreckels Park d. Northgate

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Mountain House d. Salida (elim.)
Tracy American d. Patterson (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Mountain House 8, Ripon 7 (elim.)
Northgate d. Tracy American (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Manteca 6, Spreckels Park 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northgate 17, Mountain House 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Spreckels Park 12, Northgate 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Manteca 12, Spreckels Park 8 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


California District 73 Tournament
Host - Turlock American
At Julien Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Los Banos 11, Turlock National 10

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Turlock American 7, Atwater 2
Los Banos 16, Mariposa County 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Atwater 9, Turlock National 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Turlock American 10, Los Banos 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Atwater 12, Mariposa County 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Atwater 14, Los Banos 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Turlock American 5, Atwater 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2019, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/27/2019