2017 New Mexico State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Mexico Main Page

New Mexico State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

New Mexico State Tournament

Bracket 1 Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Los Alamos County (Los Alamos/White Rock)
District 2 Champions Artesia
District 4 Champions Las Vegas
District 8 Champions Eastdale (Albuquerque)
District 10 Champions Animas River (San Juan County)

Bracket 2 Participating Teams
District 3 Champions Clovis Zia
District 5 Champions Roadrunner (Albuquerque)
District 6 Champions Shorthorn (Carlsbad)
District 7 Champions Deming
District 9 Champions Belen

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for New Jersey.

Tournament Results:

New Mexico Bracket 1 Tournament
Host - Cibola (Rio Rancho) (District 8)

Cibola Little League is located at 3620 Chayote Road Northeast in Rio Rancho.

Opening Round:
Las Vegas 1, Los Alamos County 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Artesia 7, Animas River 6
Eastdale 23, Las Vegas 3 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Animas River 13, Los Alamos County 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Animas River 10, Las Vegas County 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, July 16):
Eastdale 7, Artesia 6 (Eastdale advances to state finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 16):
Animas River 9, Artesia 8 (7 innings; elim.) (Animas River advances to state finals)

New Mexico Bracket 2 Tournament
Host - Carlsbad (District 6)
At Bob Forrest Sports Complex

The Bob Forrest Sports Complex is located at 3356 W. Lea Street in Carlsbad.

Opening Round:
Clovis Zia 2, Belen 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Roadrunner 11, Deming 1
Shorthorn 11, Clovis Zia 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Belen 5, Deming 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Belen d. Clovis Zia (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Shorthorn 16, Roadrunner 0 (Shorthorn advances to state finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Roadrunner 7, Belen 1 (elim.) (Roadrunner advances to state finals)

New Mexico State Finals
Host - Cibola (Rio Rancho) (District 8)

Cibola Little League is located at 3620 Chayote Road Northeast in Rio Rancho.

Opening Round:
Shorthorn 13, Animas River 4
Eastdale 16, Roadrunner 5 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Shorthorn 6, Eastdale 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Animas River 15, Roadrunner 14 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Eastdale 11, Animas River 7 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Eastdale 4, Shorthorn 3
Eastdale 5, Shorthorn 0 (TITLE)

Follow Eastdale at the Southwestern Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Eastdale 0 0 2 3 0 0 5 7 0
Shorthorn 0 0 5 1 0 x 6 9 1
  Elimination Bracket Final
Eastdale 1 1 8 0 1 0 11 10 3
Animas River 0 0 2 0 3 2 7 9 3
  Championship Series Game 1
Shorthorn 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 1 0
Eastdale 0 0 2 0 2 x 4 6 3
  Championship Series Game 2
Shorthorn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Eastdale 0 0 1 3 1 x 5 8 0




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017