2017 New Jersey State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Jersey Main Page

New Jersey State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017

Toward the present

New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Kittatinny (District 20)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Wayne (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Washington Park (Jersey City) (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Holbrook (Jackson) (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Swedesboro-Woolwich (District 15)

Click here to view 2017 district tournament results for New Jersey.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Swedesboro-Woolwich 5, Wayne 0
Holbrook 6, Washington Park 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wayne 9, Washington Park 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Holbrook 10, Swedesboro-Woolwich 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 29):
Wayne 7, Swedesboro-Woolwich 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Holbrook 10, Wayne 2 (TITLE)

Follow Holbrook at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Winner's Bracket Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Swedesboro-Woolwich 1 1 1 0 1 0 4 9 3
Holbrook 2 3 0 3 2 x 10 10 0
  Championship Game
Wayne 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 - -
Holbrook 1 4 0 3 2 x 10 - -


2017 New Jersey District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Morristown National
D2 - Wayne
D4 - Ridgewood
D20 - Hobb Engler (Byram Township)

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Randolph (District 1)
At Freedom Park

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Ridgewood 13, Hobb Engler 0
2 - Wayne 12, Morristown National 11
3 - Morristown National 11, Hobb Engler 2 (elim.)
4 - Wayne 8, Ridgewood 3
5 - Ridgewood 14, Morristown National 5 (elim.)
6 - Wayne 12, Ridgewood 1 (TITLE)

D5 - Wood-Ridge/Moonachie
D6 - Fort Lee
D7 - Washington Park (Jersey City)
D8 - Nutley American

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Rutherford (District 5)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Nutley American 14, Wood-Ridge/Moonachie 3
2 - Washington Park 10, Fort Lee 0 (4 innings)
3 - Wood-Ridge/Moonachie 4, Fort Lee 3 (elim.)
4 - Washington Park 10, Nutley American 2
5 - Nutley American 10, Wood-Ridge/Moonachie 3 (elim.)
6 - Washington Park 5, Nutley American 4 (8 innings; TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D10 - Sayreville
D11 - South Wall
D12 - HTRBA (Hamilton)
D18 - Holbrook (Jackson)
D19 - Lincroft

Section 3 Tournament
Host - HTRBA (Hamilton) (District 12)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Holbrook 13, Lincroft 8
2 - Sayreville 10, HTRBA 6
3 - Holbrook 12, South Wall 2
4 - Lincroft 10, HTRBA 0 (elim.)
6 - South Wall 11, Lincroft 7 (elim.)
5 - Holbrook 8, Sayreville 6
7 - Sayreville 10, South Wall 7 (elim.)
8 - Holbrook 17, Sayreville 1 (TITLE)

D3 - Millville American
D13 - Cherry Hill Atlantic
D14 - Erial
D15 - Swedesboro-Woolwich
D16 - Somers Point
D21 - Monroe Township

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Gloucester City (District 14)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Swedesboro-Woolwich 6, Cherry Hill Atlantic 4
2 - Monroe Township 12, Millville American 5
3 - Swedesboro-Woolwich 15, Erial 4
4 - Somers Point 10, Monroe Township 8
5 - Cherry Hill Atlantic 3, Monroe Township 2 (elim.)
6 - Millville American 8, Erial 1 (elim.)
7 - Swedesboro-Woolwich 4, Somers Point 3
8 - Millville American 6, Cherry Hill Atlantic 2 (elim.)
9 - Millville American 4, Somers Point 1(elim.)
10 - Swedesboro-Woolwich 6, Millville American 2 (TITLE)




Toward the past


Toward the present

The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017