2016 New Jersey State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | New Jersey Main Page

New Jersey State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2016


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Gloucester City (District 14)
At Earl Moore Field

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Randolph West (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Rutherford (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Freehold Township (District 19)
Section 4 Champions Upper Township (District 16)

Click here to view 2016 district tournament results for New Jersey.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Upper Township 4, Rutherford 1
Freehold Township 10, Randolph West 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Randolph West 4, Rutherford 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Freehold Township 7, Upper Township 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Upper Township 9, Randolph West 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Freehold Township 14, Upper Township 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Freehold Township at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Rutherford 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 - -
Upper Township 2 0 1 1 0 x 4 - -
  Opening Round
Freehold Township 1 0 7 2 10 8 0
Randolph West 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Randolph West 0 0 3 1 0 0 4 8 2
Rutherford 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 7 1
  Winner's Bracket Final
Upper Township 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 2 1
Freehold Township 0 2 4 0 1 x 7 8 1
  Elimination Bracket Final
Randolph West 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 3 0
Upper Township 4 2 0 3 0 x 9 11 2
  Championship Game
Upper Township 1 0 0 0 1 2 4
Freehold Township 1 7 6 x 14 10 0


2016 New Jersey District Champions and Sectional Tournament Results

District Champions
in Section 1
District Champions
in Section 2
D1 - Randolph West
D2 - Wayne
D4 - Ridgewood
D20 - Lackawanna/Newton

Section 1 Tournament
Host - Tri Boro (Bloomingdale) (District 2)
At Anderson Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Randolph West 16, Ridgewood 1
2 - Wayne 7, Lackawanna/Newton 4
4 - Randolph West 10, Wayne 8
3 - Ridgewood 9, Newton/Lackawanna 7 (elim.)
5 - Ridgewood 12, Wayne 11 (elim.)
6 - Randolph West 10, Ridgewood 7 (TITLE)

D5 - Rutherford
D6 - Teaneck Southern
D7 - Roberto Clemente (Jersey City)
D8 - Nutley East

Section 2 Tournament
Host - Livingston (District 8)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Nutley East 5, Roberto Clemente 3
2 - Rutherford 7, Teaneck Southern 3
3 - Roberto Clemente 12, Teaneck Southern 2 (elim.)
4 - Nutley East 14, Rutherford 10 (7 innings)
5 - Rutherford 7, Roberto Clemente 4 (elim.)
6 - Rutherford 2, Nutley East 0
7 - Rutherford 13, Nutley East 8 (TITLE)

District Champions
in Section 3
District Champions
in Section 4
D10 - Clark
D11 - North Howell
D12 - Bordentown
D18 - Holbrook
D19 - Freehold Township

Section 3 Tournament
Host - Freehold Township (District 19)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Freehold Township 5, Bordentown 3
2 - North Howell 4, Clark 0
3 - Freehold Township 7, Holbrook 2
4 - Bordentown 7, Clark 6 (elim.)
5 - Freehold Township 8, North Howell 5
6 - Bordentown 23, Holbrook 13 (elim.)
7 - Bordentown 12, North Howell 5 (elim.)
8 - Bordentown 13, Freehold Township 3 (4 innings)
9 - Freehold Township 6, Bordentown 0 (TITLE)

D3 - Buena
D13 - Haddon Township
D14 - Erial
D15 - Swedesboro-Woolwich
D16 - Upper Township
D21 - Monroe Township

Section 4 Tournament
Host - Cherry Hill Atlantic (District 13)

Tournament Schedule/Results:
1 - Swedesboro-Woolwich 7, Erial 4
2 - Upper Township 5, Monroe Township 1
3 - Buena 4, Swedesboro-Woolwich 2
4 - Upper Township 6, Haddon Township 5
5 - Erial 13, Haddon Township 11 (elim.)
6 - Monroe Township 4, Swedesboro-Woolwich 3 (elim.)
7 - Upper Township 21, Buena 0 (4 innings)
8 - Monroe Township 7, Erial 2 (elim.)
9 - Buena 3, Monroe Township 1 (elim.)
10 - Upper Township 11, Buena 3 (TITLE)




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting
Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 01/19/2017