2018 Little League® Baseball New England Region Tournament
Unpage Home | New England Region Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

New England Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


New England Region Tournament
Host - Eastern Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Connecticut State Champions Fairfield Fairfield American LL
Maine State Champions Saco Saco/Maremont LL
Massachusetts State Champions Pittsfield Pittsfield American LL
New Hampshire State Champions Goffstown Goffstown Junior Baseball LL
Rhode Island State Champions Coventry Coventry LL
Vermont State Champions South Burlington South Burlington LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 state tournament results for New England Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 5):
Coventry (Rhode Island) 10, Fairfield American (Connecticut) 0 (4 innings)
Pittsfield American (Massachusetts) 4, Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 6):
Coventry (Rhode Island) 10, South Burlington (Vermont) 0 (5 innings)
Pittsfield American (Massachusetts) 9, Saco/Maremont (Maine) 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
Fairfield American (Connecticut) 7, Saco/Maremont (Maine) 1 (elim.)
Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 13, South Burlington (Vermont) 0 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 8):
Pittsfield American (Massachusetts) 10, Coventry (Rhode Island) 1 (Pittsfield American advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 9):
Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 9, Fairfield American (Connecticut) 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 10):
Coventry (Rhode Island) 6, Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 5 (elim.) (Coventry advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 11)

Coventry (Rhode Island) 3, Pittsfield American (Massachusetts) 2 (TITLE)

Rhode Island's Coventry Little League wins the 2018 New England Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


New England Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Connecticut | Maine | Massachusetts | New Hampshire | Rhode Island | Vermont


Connecticut State Tournament
Host - East Lyme (District 10)

East Lyme Little League's field is located at 31 Society Road, directly adjacent to East Lyme Middle School, in East Lyme.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Fairfield American (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Wallingford (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Madison (District 9)
Section 4 Champions Manchester National (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Manchester National 5, Madison 3
Fairfield American 2, Wallingford 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fairfield American 4, Manchester National 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wallingford 3, Madison 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Manchester National 12, Wallingford 1 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Fairfield American 11, Manchester National 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine State Tournament
Host - Machias Area (District 1)
At Beal Field

Beal Field is located at 9 Beal Street in Machias.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Machias Area
District 2 Champions Waldo County
District 3 Champions Old Town
District 4 Champions Saco/Maremont
District 5 Champions Lewiston
District 6 Champions Scarborough

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Saco/Maremont 8, Scarborough 4
Lewiston 2, Old Town 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Saco/Maremont 11, Machias Area 1 (5 innings)
Lewiston 2, Waldo County 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Saco/Maremont 12, Lewiston 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Scarborough 6, Waldo County 1 (elim.)
Old Town 5, Machias Area 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Old Town 9, Scarborough 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lewiston 13, Old Town 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Saco/Maremont 11, Lewiston 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - Millbury (District 5)
At Woolie World Park

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Pittsfield American (District 1)
Section 2 Champions Westboro (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Medford (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Danvers National (District 15)

Tournament Results:

Round 1 (Thursday, July 26):
Danvers National 13, Medford 8
Pittsfield American 4, Westboro 0

Round 2 (Friday, July 27):
Pittsfield American 5, Danvers National 3
Westboro 9, Medford 2

Round 3 (Saturday, July 28):
Pittsfield American 14, Medford 3
Danvers National 2, Westboro 0


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Pittsfield American 3 0 6
Danvers National 2 1 13
Westboro 1 2 8
Medford 0 3 36

The top two teams advance to the state championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Massachusetts State Championship Game (Sunday, July 29)

Pittsfield American 4, Danvers National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Hampshire State Tournament
Host - North Manchester Hooksett (District 2)
At Reese Field (Manchester) and Donati Field (Hooksett)
Championship Game at Donati Field (Hooksett)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Goffstown Junior Baseball
District 2 Champions Concord

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Goffstown Junior Baseball 12, Concord 1 (6 innings)
Concord 4, Goffstown Junior Baseball 2
Goffstown Junior Baseball 14, Concord 4 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Darlington American (Pawtucket) (District 2)
At Cosimini Field; Slater Park

Slater Park is located at the intersection of Ridgewood Road and Newport Avenue in Pawtucket.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions Barrington
District 3 Champions Coventry
District 4 Champions Lincoln

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Coventry 9, Cranston Western 1
Lincoln 10, Barrington 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cranston Western 5, Barrington 4 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coventry 3, Lincoln 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lincoln 5, Cranston Western 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coventry 12, Lincoln 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont State Tournament
Host - North Burlington (District 1)
At Schifilliti Park

Schifilliti Park is located at 126 Gosse Court in Burlington.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions South Burlington
District 2 Champions Bennington
District 3 Champions Essex Junction
District 4 Champions Lyndon Area Baseball

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Essex Junction 6, South Burlington 4
Lyndon Area Baseball 4, Bennington 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lyndon Area Baseball 16, Essex Junction 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Burlington 7, Bennington 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Burlington d. Essex Junction (elim.) (6:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
South Burlington 2, Lyndon Area Baseball 1
South Burlington 3, Lyndon Area Baseball 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2018