2017 Little League® Baseball New England Region Tournament
Unpage Home | New England Region Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

New England Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


New England Region Tournament
Host - Eastern Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Connecticut State Champions Fairfield Fairfield American LL
Maine State Champions South Portland South Portland American LL
Massachusetts State Champions Holden Holden LL
New Hampshire State Champions Goffstown Goffstown Junior Baseball LL
Rhode Island State Champions Cumberland Cumberland American LL
Vermont State Champions Essex Junction Essex Junction LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 state tournament results for New England Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 6):
South Portland American (Maine) 9, Essex Junction (Vermont) 7
Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 13, Cumberland American (Rhode Island) 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 7):
Fairfield American (Connecticut) 8, South Portland American (Maine) 0
Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 8, Holden (Massachusetts) 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Essex Junction (Vermont) 7, Holden (Massachusetts) 5 (elim.)
South Portland American (Maine) 3, Cumberland American (Rhode Island) 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 9):
Fairfield American (Connecticut) 9, Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 4 (Fairfield American advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 10):
South Portland American (Maine) 8, Essex Junction (Vermont) 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 11):
South Portland American (Maine) 7, Goffstown Junior Baseball (New Hampshire) 6 (elim.) (South Portland American advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 12)

Fairfield American (Connecticut) 10, South Portland American (Maine) 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Connecticut's Fairfield American Little League wins the 2017 New England Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


New England Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Connecticut | Maine | Massachusetts | New Hampshire | Rhode Island | Vermont


Connecticut State Tournament
Host - Guilford
At Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School

Elisabeth C. Adams Middle School is located at 233 Church Street in Guilford.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Fairfield American (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Wallingford (District 5)
Section 3 Champions Newington (District 7)
Section 4 Champions Ellington (District 8)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fairfield American 8, Wallingford 6
Newington 12, Ellington 0 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fairfield American 5, Newington 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ellington 12, Wallingford 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Newington 15, Ellington 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Fairfield American 6, Newington 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine State Tournament
Host - Westbrook (District 6)

Westbrook Little League is located at 429 Bridge Street in Westbrook.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Down East Family YMCA (Ellsworth)
District 2 Champions Lincoln County
District 3 Champions Lincoln
District 4 Champions Saco/Maremont
District 5 Champions Lewiston
District 6 Champions South Portland American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Lincoln County 3, Lincoln 1
Saco/Maremont 10, Down East Family YMCA 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Portland American 12, Lincoln County 2 (4 innings)
Saco/Maremont 14, Lewiston 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lincoln 3, Down East Family YMCA 2 (8 innings; elim.)
Lewiston 6, Lincoln County 4 (11 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
South Portland American 8, Saco/Maremont 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lewiston 3, Lincoln 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lewiston 4, Saco/Maremont 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
South Portland American 11, Lewiston 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Massachusetts State Tournament
Host - North Reading (District 13)
At Benevento Memorial Fields

North Reading Little League is located at 251 Central Street in North Reading.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Holden (District 4)
Section 2 Champions Milton National (District 8)
Section 3 Champions Melrose (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Gloucester (District 15)

Tournament Results:

Round 1 (Thursday, July 27):
Holden 3, Milton National 1
Gloucester 10, Melrose 5 (7 innings)

Round 2 (Friday, July 28):
Milton National 11, Melrose 1 (4 innings)
Gloucester 7, Holden 5

Round 3 (Saturday, July 29):
Holden 12, Melrose 2 (4 innings)
Gloucester 11, Milton National 10


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Gloucester 3 0 20
Holden 2 1 10
Milton National 1 2 15
Melrose 0 3 33

The top two teams advance to the state championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Massachusetts State Championship Game (Sunday, July 30)

Holden 13, Gloucester 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Hampshire State Tournament
Host - Pelham (District 1)
At George M. Muldoon Park

Muldoon Park is located at 305 Mammoth Road in Pelham.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Goffstown Junior Baseball
District 2 Champions Concord

Tournament Results:

Best 2-of-3 Series:
Concord 10, Goffstown Junior Baseball 9 (12 innings)
Goffstown Junior Baseball 20, Concord 1
Goffstown Junior Baseball 10, Concord 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Rhode Island State Tournament
Host - Johnston (District 1)
At Kennedy Field; Johnston Memorial Park

Johnston Memorial Park is located at 1583 Hartford Avenue in Johnston. When using GPS, enter 40 Memorial Avenue as the address.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Cranston Western
District 2 Champions Riverside (East Providence)
District 3 Champions South Kingstown
District 4 Champions Cumberland American

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Cranston Western 10, Riverside 0
Cumberland American 2, South Kingstown 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South Kingstown 17, Riverside 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Cumberland American 2, Cranston Western 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cranston Western 10, South Kingstown 9 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Cranston Western 9, Cumberland American 6 (7 innings)
Cumberland American 14, Cranston Western 4 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Vermont State Tournament
Host - Essex Junction (District 3)
At E.J. Seman Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Williston
District 2 Champions Brattleboro
District 3 Champions Essex Junction
District 4 Champions Barre Community Baseball

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Essex Junction 11, Barre Community Baseball 0 (4 innings)
Williston 8, Brattleboro 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Brattleboro 10, Barre Community Baseball 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Essex Junction 10, Williston 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Brattleboro 10, Williston 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Essex Junction 10, Brattleboro 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017