2017 Nevada State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Nevada Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Nevada State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Nevada State Tournament
Host - Mountain Ridge (Las Vegas) (District 4)
At Mountain Ridge Park

Mountain Ridge Park is located at 7151 Oso Blanca Road in Las Vegas.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Reno Continental
District 2 Champions Henderson
District 3 Champions Elko
District 4 Champions Summerlin South (Las Vegas)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Henderson 15, Reno Continental 4
Summerlin South 16, Elko 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno Continental 24, Elko 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Summerlin South 4, Henderson 3

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Reno Continental 11, Henderson 9 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Summerlin South 14, Reno Continental 4 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Summerlin South at the West Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Nevada District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4


Nevada District 1 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Reno National 10, Truckee 3
Reno Continental 8, Reno American 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Carson Valley 14, South Tahoe 4
Carson City 11, Centennial 1
Reno National 13, Valley Providence 2
Reno Continental 14, Washoe 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Reno American 3, South Tahoe 1 (elim.)
Truckee 14, Centennial 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Reno American 18, Valley Providence 6 (elim.)
Washoe 14, Truckee 3 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 1:
South Tahoe 10, Truckee 0
Centennial 7, Valley Providence 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Carson Valley 7, Reno National 1
Reno Continetal 12, Carson City 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Reno American 13, Carson City 4 (elim.)
Washoe 11, Reno National 6 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 2:
Reno National 7, South Tahoe 3
Carson City 12, Centennial 6

Winner's Bracket Final:
Reno Continental 14, Carson Valley 3

Consolation Games - Round 3:
Reno National 10, Carson City 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Reno American 9, Washoe 7 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 4:
Reno National 23, Washoe 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Carson Valley 6, Reno American 4 (elim.)

Consolation Games - Round 5:
Reno American 4, Reno National 0

Championship Game:
Reno Continental 13, Carson Valley 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 2 Tournament
At Arroyo Grande Sports Complex

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the double-elimination district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Legacy, Paradise Valley, Paseo Verde Green, and Silverado)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Boulder City, Green Valley, Henderson, and Paseo Verde Gold)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Silverado 10, Paseo Verde Green 0
Legacy 15, Paradise Valley 5
Paseo Verde Green 2, Legacy 0
Silverado 16, Paradise Valley 1
Silverado 20, Legacy 1
Paseo Verde Green 10, Paradise Valley 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Henderson 23, Boulder City 3
Paseo Verde Gold 11, Green Valley 0
Henderson 6, Green Valley 4
Paseo Verde Gold 16, Boulder City 2
Green Valley 13, Boulder City 3
Henderson 16, Paseo Verde Gold 9


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Silverado 3 0
Paseo Verde Green 2 1
Legacy 1 2
Paradise Valley 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Henderson 3 0
Paseo Verde Gold 2 1
Green Valley 1 2
Boulder City 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 2 Finals

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 12):
Henderson 12, Paseo Verde Green 5
Silverado 7, Paseo Verde Gold 6

Championship Game (Thursday, July 13):
Henderson 5, Silverado 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 3 Tournament
Host - Elko
At Ernie Hall Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ruby Mountain 2, Walker River 1
Elko 11, Winnemucca 10
Silverada 28, Hawthorne 0
White Pine 9, Battle Mountain 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Walker River d. Winnemucca (elim.)
Battle Mountain d. Hawthorne (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elko 13, Ruby Mountain 3
Silverada 11, White Pine 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Walker River 7, White Pine 3 (elim.)
Ruby Mountain 21, Battle Mountain 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elko 11, Silverada 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Walker River 13, Ruby Mountain 10 (8 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Silverada 14, Walker River 10 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Silverada 9, Elko 8
Elko 10, Silverada 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nevada District 4 Tournament
Host - Lone Mountain (Las Vegas)
At Childrens' Memorial Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Spring Valley 10, Las Vegas Western 8
Cheyenne 13, Summerlin North 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Mountain Ridge 23, Pahrump 1
Summerlin South 14, Peccole 4
Spring Valley 24, Redrock 8
Lone Mountain 12, Cheyenne 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Summerlin North 16, Pahrump 11 (elim.)
Peccole 7, Las Vegas Western 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Redrock 16, Summerlin North 6 (elim.)
Peccole 5, Cheyenne 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Mountain Ridge 16, Spring Valley 6
Summerlin South 18, Lone Mountain 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Lone Mountain 20, Redrock 1 (elim.)
Spring Valley 3, Peccole 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Summerlin South 10, Mountain Ridge 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Spring Valley 7, Lone Mountain 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Mountain Ridge 3, Spring Valley 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Summerlin South 7, Mountain Ridge 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/22/2017