2018 Little League® Baseball Midwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Midwest Region Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Midwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Midwest Region Tournament
Host - Grand Park Sports Complex (Westfield, Indiana)

Grand Park Sports Complex is located at 200 West 186th Street in Westfield.

Participating Teams City League
Iowa State Champions Des Moines Grandview LL
Kansas State Champions Pittsburg J.L. Hutchinson Baseball LL
Minnesota State Champions Coon Rapids Coon Rapids Andover American LL
Missouri State Champions Webb City Webb City LL
Nebraska State Champions Kearney Kearney LL
North/South Dakota State Champions Fargo (North Dakota) Fargo LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 state tournament results for Midwest Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 5):
Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 4, Webb City (Missouri) 0
Fargo (North Dakota) 11, Kearney (Nebraska) 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 6):
Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 11, J.L. Hutchinson Baseball (Kansas) 1 (4 innings)
Fargo (North Dakota) 4, Grandview (Iowa) 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 7):
Grandview (Iowa) 2, Webb City (Missouri) 1 (7 innings; elim.)
J.L. Hutchinson Baseball (Kansas) 5, Kearney (Nebraska) 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 8):
Fargo (North Dakota) 6, Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 0 (Fargo advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 9):
Grandview (Iowa) 14, J.L. Hutchinson Baseball (Kansas) 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 10):
Grandview (Iowa) 6, Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 2 (elim.) (Grandview advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 11)

Grandview (Iowa) 7, Fargo (North Dakota) 4 (TITLE)

Iowa's Grandview Little League wins the 2018 Midwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Midwest Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Iowa | Kansas | Minnesota | Missouri | Nebraska | North/South Dakota


Iowa State Tournament
Host - Grandview (Des Moines) (District 5)

Participating Teams
District 2 Champions Burlington
District 3 Champions South Dallas (Minburn)
District 4 Champions Lynnville-Sully
District 5 Champions Grandview (Des Moines)
District 6 Champions Headid (Sioux City)
District 7 Champions Appanoose County (Centerville)

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Day 1 (Saturday, July 21):
Grandview 11, Headid 4
South Dallas 12, Burlington 7
Lynnville-Sully 6, Appanoose County 3

Day 2 (Sunday, July 22):
Burlington 7, Appanoose County 6
Grandview 15, South Dallas 6
Headid 7, Lynnville-Sully 1

Day 3 (Monday, July 23):
South Dallas 11, Lynnville-Sully 4
Headid 4, Appanoose County 3
Grandview 12, Burlington 0

Day 4 (Tuesday, July 24):
Headid 9, Burlington 0
Grandview 17, Lynnville-Sully 1
South Dallas 7, Appanoose County 5

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 25):
Headid 6, South Dallas 3
Burlington 11, Lynnville-Sully 9
Grandview 8, Appanoose County 1


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grandview 5 0 12
Headid 4 1 18
South Dallas 3 2 37
Burlington 2 3 48
Lynnville-Sully 1 4 49
Appanoose County 0 5 32

The top two teams advance to the championship game.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Iowa State Championship Game (Thursday, July 26)

Grandview 7, Headid 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Kansas State Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area Tournament
Host - Cherokee Community

Round 1 (Monday, July 9):
J.L. Hutchinson Baseball 10, Baxter Springs 0 (4 innings)

Round 2 (Tuesday, July 10):
Baxter Springs 8, Cherokee Community 4

Round 3 (Thursday, July 12):
J.L. Hutchinson Baseball 25, Cherokee Community 3 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L
J.L. Hutchinson Baseball 2 0
Baxter Springs 1 1
Cherokee Community 0 2

The top two teams advance to the state finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Kansas State Finals
Host - Baxter Springs

Best 2-of-3 Series:
J.L. Hutchinson Baseball 11, Baxter Springs 6
J.L. Hutchinson Baseball 5, Baxter Springs 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Minnesota State Tournament
Host - Coon Rapids Cardinal (District 1)
At Ken Solem Field; Riverview Park

Riverview Park is located at 2420 105th Avenue in Coon Rapids.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Coon Rapids Andover American
District 2 Champions Shoreview Area Youth Baseball
District 3 Champions Lake Park (Duluth)
District 4 Champions Itasca (Grand Rapids)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Shoreview Area Youth Baseball 6, Lake Park 5
Coon Rapids Andover American 30, Itasca 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Lake Park 7, Itasca 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Coon Rapids Andover American 11, Shoreview Area Youth Baseball 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Lake Park 3, Shoreview Area Youth Baseball 2 (elim.)

Consolation Game:
Shoreview Area Youth Baseball 8, Itasca 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Coon Rapids Andover American 15, Lake Park 1 (4 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Missouri State Tournament
Host - LaCoMo East (Concordia) (District 1)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Northwest Missouri (Albany)
District 2 Champions Webb City
District 3 Champions Union Baseball Association
District 4 Champions Daniel Boone National (Columbia)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Webb City 5, Union Baseball Association 3
Daniel Boone National 9, Northwest Missouri 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Webb City 7, Daniel Boone National 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northwest Missouri 9, Union Baseball Association 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northwest Missouri 4, Daniel Boone National 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Webb City 4, Northwest Missouri 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Nebraska State Tournament

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three area tournaments for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each area advance to the state finals.

Area Tournament Results:

(Central Area Participants: Grover, Hillside, and Memorial)

(Northern Area Participants: Blair, Keystone, and Millard United Federal)

(South/West Area Participants: Grand Island Northwest, Hastings Baseball, and Kearney)

Central Area Tournament
Host - Memorial (Omaha)
At Van Metre Field; Columbus Park

Round 1 (Friday, July 13):
Memorial 16, Hillside 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 14):
Grover 13, Hillside 2 (4 innings)

Round 3 (Sunday, July 15):
Memorial 10, Grover 2

Northern Area Tournament
Host - Blair
At Wederquist Field; Blair Youth Sports Complex

Round 1 (Friday, July 13):
Keystone 14, Blair 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 14):
Millard United Federal 18, Keystone 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 15):
Blair d. Millard United Federal

West Area Tournament
Host - Grand Island Northwest

Round 1 (Friday, July 13):
Hastings Baseball 6, Kearney 5

Round 2 (Saturday, July 14):
Hastings Baseball 9, Grand Island Northwest 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 15):
Kearney 14, Grand Island Northwest 1 (4 innings)


Central Area Standings

W

L
Memorial 2 0
Grover 1 1
Hillside 0 2


Northern Area Standings

W

L
Keystone 1 1
Blair 1 1
Millard United Federal 1 1


West Area Standings

W

L
Hastings Baseball 2 0
Kearney 1 1
Grand Island Northwest 0 2

The top two teams in each area tournament advance to the state finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Nebraska State Finals
Host - Blair
At Wederquist Field; Blair Youth Sports Complex

Participating Teams
Central Area Champions Memorial (Omaha)
Central Area Runner-Up Grover (Omaha)
Northern Area Champions Keystone (Omaha)
Northern Area Runner-Up Blair
West Area Champions Hastings Baseball
West Area Runner-Up Kearney

Tournament Results:

Modified Double-Elimination Tournament

Opening Round:
Kearney 11, Grover 2
Hastings Baseball 6, Blair 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Kearney 8, Keystone 7 (7 innings)
Memorial 5, Hastings Baseball 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Keystone 8, Blair 2 (elim.)
Hastings Baseball 10, Grover 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hastings Baseball 2, Keystone 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kearney 6, Memorial 3 (Kearney advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Memorial 10, Hastings Baseball 3 (elim.) (Memorial advances to championship game)

Nebraska State Finals

Championship Game (Monday, July 23):
Kearney 5, Memorial 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


North/South Dakota State Tournament

NOTE: All North and South Dakota leagues compete in a single district tournament. The winner advances to the Midwest Region Tournament in Indianapolis. For 2018, the bracket is drawn to determine a North Dakota champion and a South Dakota champion, and the two winners then meet for the right to advance to the Midwest Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

North Dakota State Tournament

Host - Fargo
At Brunsdale Park

Opening Round:
Fargo 13, Moorhead 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Fargo 10, West Fargo 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Moorhead 6, West Fargo 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Fargo 28, Moorhead 0 (TITLE)

South Dakota State Tournament

East River Bracket 'A' Tournament
Host - Brandon Valley (Valley Springs)
At Legion Field

Opening Round:
I-90 12, Huron 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
I-90 8, Capital City 2

Elimination Bracket Final:
Capital City 16, Huron 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
I-90 15, Capital City 8 (TITLE)

East River Bracket 'B' Tournament
Host - Brandon Valley (Valley Springs)
At Legion Field

Opening Round:
Harrisburg 3, Brandon Valley 0

Winner's Bracket Final:
Sioux Falls 5, Harrisburg 4

Elimination Bracket Final:
Harrisburg 20, Brandon Valley 9 (6 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Sioux Falls 9, Harrisburg 5 (TITLE)

West River Bracket 'A' Tournament
Host - Timberline (Rapid City)
At Black Hawk Field

Opening Round:
Timberline 27, Belle Fourche 1

Winner's Bracket Final:
Timberline 11, Spearfish 1

Elimination Bracket Final:
Belle Fourche 14, Spearfish 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Timberline 6, Belle Forche 0 (TITLE)

West River Bracket 'B' Tournament
Host - Timberline (Rapid City)
At Black Hawk Field

Opening Round:
Harney 15, Sturgis 7
Canyon Lake 4, Rushmore 3

Winner's Bracket Final:
Canyon Lake 6, Harney 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rushmore 6, Sturgis 5 (8 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Harney 9, Rushmore 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Canyon Lake 7, Harney 3 (TITLE)

South Dakota State Finals
Host - Timberline (Rapid City)
At Black Hawk Field

Opening Round:
Canyon Lake 2, Sioux Falls 1
I-90 10, Timberline 9

Winner's Bracket Final:
Canyon Lake 11, I-90 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sioux Falls 12, Timberline 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
I-90 5, Sioux Falls 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Canyon Lake 4, I-90 1 (TITLE)

North/South Dakota Championship Game
Host - Brandon Valley (Valley Springs)
At Legion Field

Championship Game (Saturday, July 28):
Fargo (North Dakota) 7, Canyon Lake (South Dakota) 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/11/2018