2017 Little League® Baseball Midwest Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Midwest Region Main Page

Midwest Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Midwest Region Tournament
Host - Grand Park Sports Complex; Westfield, Indiana

Grand Park Sports Complex is located at 200 West 186th Street in Westfield.

Participating Teams City League
Iowa State Champions Johnston Johnston LL
Kansas State Champions Cherokee Cherokee Community LL
Minnesota State Champions Coon Rapids Coon Rapids Andover American LL
Missouri State Champions Webb City Webb City LL
Nebraska State Champions Kearney Kearney LL
North/South Dakota State Champions Sioux Falls (South Dakota) Sioux Falls LL

Click here to view state tournament results for Midwest Region Tournament participants.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 6):
Kearney (Nebraska) 3, Johnston (Iowa) 2
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 9, Cherokee Community (Kansas) 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 7):
Webb City (Missouri) 4, Kearney (Nebraska) 2
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 2, Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Johnston (Iowa) 2, Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 0 (elim.)
Kearney (Nebraska) 6, Cherokee Community (Kansas) 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 9):
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 7, Webb City (Missouri) 5 (Sioux Falls advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 10):
Kearney (Nebraska) 6, Johnston (Iowa) 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 11):
Webb City (Missouri) 9, Kearney (Nebraska) 5 (elim.) (Webb City advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 12)

Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 6, Webb City (Missouri) 0 (TITLE)

South Dakota's Sioux Falls Little League wins the 2017 Midwest Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Linescores:

  Opening Round 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Johnston (Iowa) 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 2 2
Kearney (Nebraska) 2 0 0 1 0 x 3 5 1
  Opening Round
Cherokee Community (Kansas) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 0 2 3 3 1 x 9 4 0
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Webb City (Missouri) 0 0 0 0 4 0 4 6 0
Kearney (Nebraska) 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 4 1
  Winner's Bracket Semifinal
Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 5 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Johnston (Iowa) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 1
Coon Rapids Andover American (Minnesota) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
  Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal
Cherokee Community (Kansas) 1 0 2 0 0 2 5 5 2
Kearney (Nebraska) 3 1 0 1 0 1 6 7 1
  Winner's Bracket Final
Webb City (Missouri) 4 1 0 0 0 0 5 6 2
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 0 0 1 0 0 5 6 7 5
  Elimination Bracket Semifinal
Johnston (Iowa) 0 0 0 0 0 5 5 7 1
Kearney (Nebraska) 0 0 1 0 1 4 6 7 0
  Elimination Bracket Final
Webb City (Missouri) 0 1 0 8 0 0 9 11 2
Kearney (Nebraska) 0 0 0 0 4 1 5 4 5
  Championship Game
Webb City (Missouri) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
Sioux Falls (South Dakota) 0 0 4 0 2 x 6 4 0




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 12/15/2017