2022 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Host - Little League Baseball Eastern Region Headquarters (Bristol, Connecticut)
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Delaware State Champions Wilmington Naamans LL
District of Columbia Champions Washington, D.C. Northwest Washington LL
Maryland State Champions Williamsport Conococheague LL
Pennsylvania State Champions Hollidaysburg Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 state tournament results for Mid-Atlantic Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 7):
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball (Pennsylvania) 7, Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 3
Naamans (Delaware) 2, Conococheague (Maryland) 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Monday, August 8):
Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 12, Conococheague (Maryland) 5 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, August 9):
Naamans (Delaware) 5, Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball (Pennsylvania) 4 (Naamans advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Thursday, August 11):
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball (Pennsylvania) 13, Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 0 (4 innings; elim.) (Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Friday, August 12)

Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball (Pennsylvania) 7, Naamans (Delaware) 3 (TITLE)

Pennsylvania's Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball Little League wins the 2022 Mid-Atlantic Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | Pennsylvania


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Newark National (District 2)
At Clark Field

Clark Field is located at 2 Possum Park Road in Newark.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions M-O-T (Middletown)
District 2 Champions Naamans (Wilmington)
District 3 Champions Milton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 27):
M-O-T 5, Milton 4

Winner's Bracket Final (Thursday, July 28):
Naamans 12, M-O-T 0 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (Friday, July 29):
Milton 9, M.O.T. 7 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 30):
Naamans 4, Milton 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Championship Game at Washington Nationals Youth Baseball Academy (Washington D.C.)

The Washington Nationals Youth Baseball Academy is located in Fort Dupont Park at 3675 Ely Place Southeast in Washington D.C.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Banneker City, Capitol City, Capitol Hill, Mamie Johnson, Northwest Washington, and Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8)

Day 1 (Saturday, July 16 - at Turtle Park/Friendship Field):
Capitol City 15, Banneker City 0 (4 innings)
Northwest Washington 10, Capitol Hill 3
Mamie Johnson 10, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8 0

Day 2 (Sunday, July 17 - at Turtle Park/Friendship Field):
Capitol Hill 17, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8 0 (3 innings)
Northwest Washington 3, Capitol City 2 (7 innings)
Mamie Johnson 9, Banneker City 8

Day 3 (Tuesday, July 19 - at Fort Lincoln and Bryce Harper Field):
Capitol City 20, Mamie Johnson 3 (3 innings)
Capitol Hill 11, Banneker City 3
Northwest Washington 24, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8 0 (3 innings)

Day 4 (Thursday, July 21 - at Fort Lincoln and Bryce Harper Field):
Northwest Washington 13, Banneker City 1 (4 innings)
Capitol City 24, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8 0
Mamie Johnson 5, Capitol Hill 1

Day 5 (Saturday, July 23 - at Turtle Park/Friendship Field):
Northwest Washington 22, Mamie Johnson 3 (4 innings)
Capitol City 8, Capitol Hill 3
Banneker City 14, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8 3 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Northwest Washington 5 0 9
Capitol City 4 1 9
Mamie Johnson 3 2 51
Capitol Hill 2 3 26
Banneker City 1 4 51
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Ward 8 0 5 89

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 26 - at Washington Nationals Youth Baseball Academy)

Northwest Washington 4, Capitol Hill 2
Capitol City 8, Mamie Johnson 3

District of Columbia Championship Game (Wednesday, July 27 - at Washington Nationals Youth Baseball Academy)

Northwest Washington 3, Capitol City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Perryville Community (District 5)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Brunswick Railroaders
District 4 Champions South Maryland (Davidsonville)
District 5 Champions Elkton Community
District 6 Champions Dorchester
District 7 Champions Southern Maryland Youth Organization (Pomfret)
District 8 Champions Fruitland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 23):
Conococheague 9, Brunswick Railroaders 3
Fruitland 4, Southern Maryland Youth Organization 3
South Maryland 9, Dorchester 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 24):
Conococheague 8, Elkton Community 2
Fruitland 9, South Maryland 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Dorchester 21, Southern Maryland Youth Organization 5 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Brunswick Railroaders 16, South Maryland 1 (3 innings; elim.)
Elkton Community 15, Dorchester 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 26):
Fruitland 10, Conococheague 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 26):
Brunswick Railroaders 9, Elkton Community 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 27):
Conococheague 5, Brunswick Railroaders 4 (elim.)

Championship Series (Thursday, July 28 and Friday, July 29):
Conococheague 10, Fruitland 5
Conococheague 11, Fruitland 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Bradford Regional (District 10)
At Kessel Athletic Complex, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford Campus

The Kessel Athletic Complex is located at 300 Campus Drive in Bradford.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions DuBois (District 10)
Section 2 Champions Hermitage (District 2)
Section 3 Champions Keystone (Clinton County) (District 12)
Section 4 Champions Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Back Mountain National (Dallas) (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Southern Lehigh (Coopersburg) (District 20)
Section 7 Champions Greencastle (District 14 West)
Section 8 Champions Aston-Middletown (District 19)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, July 27):
Greencastle 3, Back Mountain National 0
Southern Lehigh 14, Aston-Middletown 4 (4 innings)
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 6, Hermitage 2
Keystone 8, DuBois 6 (7 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain) (Thursday, July 28):
Back Mountain National 4, Aston-Middletown 3 (elim.)
DuBois 15, Hermitage 5 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Thursday, July 28):
Greencastle 12, Southern Lehigh 0 (4 innings)
Keystone 5, Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Friday, July 29):
Southern Lehigh 13, DuBois 12 (7 innings; elim.)
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 7, Back Mountain National 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Saturday, July 30):
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 9, Southern Lehigh 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, July 30):
Greencastle 13, Keystone 2 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, July 31):
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 11, Keystone 1 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Series (Monday, August 1):
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 6, Greencastle 2
Hollidaysburg Area Summer Baseball 10, Greencastle 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the state tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.