2017 Little League® Baseball Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Unpage Home | Mid-Atlantic Region Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament
Host - Eastern Region Headquarters; Bristol, Connecticut
At Breen Field; A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center

The A. Bartlett Giamatti Little League Leadership Training Center is located at 335 Mix Street in Bristol.

Participating Teams City League
Delaware State Champions Milton Milton LL
District of Columbia Champions Washington, D.C. Northwest Washington LL
Maryland State Champions Thurmont Thurmont LL
New Jersey State Champions Jackson Holbrook LL
New York State Champions Plainview Plainview LL
Pennsylvania State Champions Oaks Upper Providence LL

Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 state tournament results for Mid-Atlantic Region tournament participants.

If you can provide state tournament results, qualifiers, or host locations that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.


Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, August 6):
Holbrook (New Jersey) 16, Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 6 (4 innings)
Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 4, Milton (Delaware) 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, August 7):
Holbrook (New Jersey) 9, Plainview (New York) 0
Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 10, Thurmont (Maryland) 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Tuesday, August 8):
Thurmont (Maryland) 7, Northwest Washington (District of Columbia) 2 (elim.)
Milton (Delaware) 7, Plainview (New York) 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, August 9):
Holbrook (New Jersey) 10, Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 6 (Holbrook advances to championship game)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, August 10):
Thurmont (Maryland) 5, Milton (Delaware) 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, August 11):
Thurmont (Maryland) 14, Upper Providence (Pennsylvania) 4 (4 innings; elim.) (Thurmont advances to championship game)

Championship Game (Saturday, August 12)

Holbrook (New Jersey) 8, Thurmont (Maryland) 3 (TITLE)

New Jersey's Holbrook Little League wins the 2017 Mid-Atlantic Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


Mid-Atlantic Region State Tournament Results:

If you can provide state tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Delaware | District of Columbia | Maryland | New Jersey | New York | Pennsylvania


Delaware State Tournament
Host - Millsboro (District 3)
At W.B. Atkins Memorial Park

Millsboro Little League is located at 262 West State Street in Millsboro.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions M-O-T (Middletown)
District 2 Champions Brandywine (Wilmington)
District 3 Champions Milton

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
M-O-T 11, Brandywine 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Milton 4, M-O-T 0

Elimination Bracket Final:
Brandywine 9, M-O-T 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Milton 10, Brandywine 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


District of Columbia Championship Tournament
Host - Satchel Paige/Senators (Washington D.C.)
At Fort Lincoln Baseball Complex

The Fort Lincoln Baseball Complex is located at 3100 Fort Lincoln Drive NE in the District of Columbia.

In Little League divisions other than the major baseball level, all Washington D.C. leagues compete in Maryland District 3, and advance through the Maryland tournament structure. In the major baseball division, the winner of the District 3 tournament (which encompasses only District of Columbia leagues) advances directly to the Mid-Atlantic Region tournament.

Tournament Results:

(Participating Teams: Banneker City, Capitol City, Capitol Hill, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators, and Northwest Washington)

Day 1 (Thursday, July 20):
Northwest Washington 14, Banneker City 10
Capitol City 14, Capitol Hill 4 (5 innings)

Day 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Northwest Washington 9, Capitol City 4
Banneker City 3, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 0

Day 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 11, Capitol City 2
Northwest Washington 22, Capitol Hill 4 (5 innings)

Day 4 (Monday, July 24):
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 8, Capitol Hill 7 (8 innings)
Capitol City 18, Banneker City 0 (4 innings)

Day 5 (Wednesday, July 26):
Banneker City 10, Capitol Hill 4
Northwest Washington 12, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 2 (4 innings)


Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Northwest Washington 4 0 20
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 2 2 24
Capitol City 2 2 24
Banneker City 2 2 36
Capitol Hill 0 4 54

The top four teams advance to the semifinal round.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 30)

Northwest Washington 9, Banneker City 8
Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 8, Capitol City 4

District of Columbia Championship Game (Monday, July 31)

Northwest Washington 7, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling/Mamie Johnson/Satchel Paige-Senators 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland State Tournament
Host - Fruitland (District 8)
At David L. Dulany Tournament Field; Fruitland Recreational Park

Fruitland Little League is located at 200 South Brown Street in Fruitland.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Thurmont
District 4 Champions Laurel
District 5 Champions Elkton Community
District 6 Champions Easton
District 7 Champions Hughesville
District 8 Champions Berlin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Conococheague 17, Laurel 1
Thurmont 11, Elkton Community 1
Easton 9, Hughesville 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Elkton Community 6, Hughesville 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Thurmont 17, Easton 0
Berlin 12, Conococheague 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Conococheague 4, Elkton Community 3 (elim.)
Easton 11, Laurel 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Conococheague 8, Easton 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Thurmont 3, Berlin 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Berlin 9, Conococheague 2 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Thurmont 11, Berlin 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New Jersey State Tournament
Host - Kittatinny (District 20)

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Wayne (District 2)
Section 2 Champions Washington Park (Jersey City) (District 7)
Section 3 Champions Holbrook (Jackson) (District 18)
Section 4 Champions Swedesboro-Woolwich (District 15)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Swedesboro-Woolwich 5, Wayne 0
Holbrook 6, Washington Park 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Wayne 9, Washington Park 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Holbrook 10, Swedesboro-Woolwich 4

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Saturday, July 29):
Wayne 7, Swedesboro-Woolwich 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Holbrook 10, Wayne 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


New York State Tournament
Host - New York District 22
At Van Nest (Bronx) (District 22) and Bronxchester (Bronx) (District 22)
Championship Game Host - Van Nest (Bronx)

Bronxchester and Van Nest Little Leagues are located at 1400 Waters Place in the Bronx.

Participating Teams
Section 1 East Champions Horseheads (District 6)
Section 1 West Champions Penfield National (District 4)
Section 2 North Champions Plattsburgh (District 37)
Section 2 South Champions Guilderland (District 13)
Section 3 North Champions Haverstraw (District 18)
Section 3 South Champions South Shore American (Staten Island) (District 24)
Section 4 East Champions Plainview (District 32)
Section 4 West Champions Garden City (District 29)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Penfield National 5, Plattsburgh 3
Plainview 15, Haverstraw 12
Guilderland 8, Horseheads 6
South Shore American 10, Garden City 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Plattsburgh 12, Haverstraw 5 (elim.)
Horseheads 12, Garden City 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Plainview 16, Penfield National 0 (4 innings)
Guilderland 8, South Shore American 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Plattsburgh 12, South Shore American 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Penfield National 9, Horseheads 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Penfield National 8, Plattsburgh 6 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Plainview 12, Guilderland 8

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Guilderland 16, Penfield National 8 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Plainview 12, Guilderland 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Pennsylvania State Tournament
Host - Christy Mathewson (Fleetville)
At Benton Field

Christy Mathewson Little League is located at the intersection of Pennsylvania Route 407 and Phila-Great Bend Turnpike in Fleetville.

Participating Teams
Section 1 Champions Johnsonburg/Kane Area (District 10)
Section 2 Champions North Allegheny (Wexford) (District 4)
Section 3 Champions Selinsgrove (District 13)
Section 4 Champions Hollidaysburg (District 11)
Section 5 Champions Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial (District 31)
Section 6 Champions Stroudsburg (District 29)
Section 7 Champions Dillsburg (District 14)
Section 8 Champions Upper Providence (Oaks) (District 27)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 18, Hollidaysburg 2 (4 innings)
North Allegheny 11, Dillsburg 1 (4 innings)
Upper Providence 12, Selinsgrove 1 (4 innings)
Stroudsburg 10, Johnsonburg/Kane Area 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Johnsonburg/Kane Area 3, Selinsgrove 1 (elim.)
Hollidaysburg 16, Dillsburg 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Upper Providence 12, Stroudsburg 0 (4 innings)
Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 11, North Allegheny 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Stroudsburg 5, Hollidaysburg 1 (8 innings; elim.)
North Allegheny 5, Johnsonburg/Kane Area 4 (8 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Upper Providence 6, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Allegheny 3, Stroudsburg 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Allegheny 11, Kingston/Forty Fort Memorial 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Upper Providence 18, North Allegheny 5 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the State Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/12/2017