2018 Michigan State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Michigan Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Michigan State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Michigan State Tournament
Host - St. Clair (District 7)
At Legacy Fields

Legacy Fields are located at 3020 Fred Moore Highway in St. Clair.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 10 Champions Escanaba
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 16 Champions Ash Carleton (Carleton)

Pool 'B' Participants
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest

Pool 'C' Participants
District 1 Champions Union Township Kids (Mount Pleasant)
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 12 Champions White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)
District 15 Champions Constantine

Pool 'D' Participants
District 2 Champions South Portage
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
District 7 Champions Marysville
District 9 Champions Rockford

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Taylor North Central 8, Escanaba 0
Ash Carleton 5, Portage Lake 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Escanaba 4, Portage Lake 3
Ash Carlton 12, Taylor North Central 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Taylor North Central 10, Portage Lake 4
Ash Carleton 10, Escanaba 0

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Bay City Northwest 14, Petoskey 0
West Branch 6, Dexter 1

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Bay City Northwest 11, West Branch 0
Petoskey 1, Dexter 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
West Branch 6, Petoskey 4
Bay City Northwest 17, Dexter 2

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
White Lake 12, Constantine 1
Union Township Kids 9, Birmingham 3

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
White Lake 13, Birmingham 3
Union Township Kids 11, Constantine 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Birmingham 10, Constantine 0
Union Township Kids 16, White Lake 4

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 20):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 10, Rockford 1
Marysville 5, South Portage 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 21):
Rockford 4, Marysville 2
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 17, South Portage 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 22):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 16, Marysville 3
Rockford 14, South Portage 1


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Ash Carleton 3 0 1
Taylor North Central 2 1 16
Escanaba 1 2 21
Portage Lake 0 3 19


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Bay City Northwest 3 0 2
West Branch 2 1 16
Petoskey 1 2 20
Dexter 0 3 24


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Union Township Kids 3 0 7
White Lake 2 1 20
Birmingham 1 2 22
Constantine 0 3 33


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3 0 6
Rockford 2 1 13
Marysville 1 2 22
South Portage 0 3 36

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 23)

Ash Carleton 10, West Branch 5
Rockford 9, Union Township Kids 4
Bay City Northwest 12, Taylor North Central 2 (5 innings)
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, White Lake 0 (4 innings)

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 24)

Rockford 8, Ash Carleton 7
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 5, Bay City Northwest 4 (8 innings)

Michigan State Championship Game (Wednesday, July 25)

Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, Rockford 7 (TITLE)

Follow Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Michigan District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16


Michigan District 1 Tournament
Host - Fraternal/Northwest (Midland)
At Northwest Site

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Freeland 9, Northeast 6
Union Township Kids 12, Clare 2
Mount Pleasant 8, Gladwin 4
Fraternal Northwest 12, Bullock Creek 11

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Clare 11, Northeast 7 (elim.)
Bullock Creek 20, Gladwin 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Union Township Kids 9, Freeland 4
Fraternal Northwest 18, Mount Pleasant 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Clare 15, Mount Pleasant 11 (elim.)
Freeland 14, Bullock Creek 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Union Township Kids 12, Fraternal Northwest 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Clare 11, Freeland 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Clare 7, Fraternal Northwest 6 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Union Township Kids 20, Clare 10 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Parchment

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
West Portage 15, Alamo 2

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
South Portage 9, Gull Lake 1
Parchment 16, Milwood 6
Lakeview 9, Delton 0
West Portage 11, Quad Cities 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Gull Lake 6, Alamo 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Delton 15, Quad Cities 2 (elim.)
Gull Lake 10, Milwood 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Portage 10, Parchment 0
West Portage 17, Lakeview 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Parchment 10, Delton 0 (elim.)
Gull Lake 14, Lakeview 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Portage 8, South Portage 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Parchment 1, Gull Lake 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South Portage 12, Parchment 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
South Portage 11, West Portage 7
South Portage 9, West Portage 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 3 Tournament
Host - Dexter

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jackson Northwest 6, Jackson Southwest 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ypsilanti Arbor American 14, Lincoln 1
Dexter 3, Jackson Northwest 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Jackson Southwest 16, Lincoln 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dexter 16, Ypsilanti Arbor American 11

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jackson Northwest 8, Jackson Southwest 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jackson Northwest 17, Ypsilanti Arbor American 5 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dexter 16, Jackson Northwest 1 (3 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 4 Tournament
Host - Commerce
Championship Game at Fogle Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Birmingham 14, South Farmington 2
Beverly Hills 13, Rochester Hills 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Birmingham 17, Holly 0
Beverly Hills 8, Commerce 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Commerce 12, South Farmington 1 (elim.)
Rochester Hills 4, Holly 2 (elim.)

Consolation Game:
South Farmington 13, Holly 12

Winner's Bracket Final:
Birmingham 17, Beverly Hills 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rochester Hills 3, Commerce 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Beverly Hills 13, Rochester Hills 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Birmingham 7, Beverly Hills 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 6 Tournament
Host - Grosse Pointe Woods/Shores
At Ghesquire Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Macomb National 21, Macomb American 6
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 24, Clinton Valley 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 15, Clintondale-Fraser 0
Grosse Pointe Park 18, L'anse Creuse 0
Lac St. Clair 15, Macomb National 6
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 17, Harper Woods 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Clinton Valley 11, Clintondale-Fraser 1 (elim.)
Macomb American 11, L'anse Creuse 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Clinton Valley 18, Macomb National 3 (elim.)
Harper Woods 6, Macomb American 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 16, Lac St. Clair 0
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 18, Grosse Pointe Park 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park 12, Clinton Valley 2 (elim.)
Harper Woods 8, Lac St. Clair 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 14, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park 6, Harper Woods 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 6, Grosse Pointe Park 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 4, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 7 Tournament
Host - Marysville

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ira Township d. Port Huron

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Richmond d. Cros-Lex
Marysville d. Algonac
St. Clair d. Fort Gratiot
Marine City d. Ira Township

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Cros-Lex d. Port Huron (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Ira Township d. Fort Gratiot (elim.)
Cros-Lex d. Algonac (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Marysville d. Richmond
Marine City d. St. Clair

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Ira Township d. Richmond (elim.)
St. Clair d. Cros-Lex (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Marysville d. Marine City

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
St. Clair d. Ira Township (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
St. Clair d. Marine City (elim.)

Championship Game:
Marysville d. St. Clair (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Charlevoix Pool Participants: Boyne City, Charlevoix, East Jordan, and Traverse City West)

(Grayling Pool Participants: Gaylord, Grayling, Hillman Area, and Huron East)

(Roscommon Pool Participants: Houghton Lake, Roscommon-St. Helen, Tawas Area, Traverse City, and West Branch)

Charlevoix Pool Tournament

Traverse City West 10, East Jordan 0
Charlevoix 14, Boyne City 2
Traverse City West 4, Charlevoix 3
East Jordan 10, Boyne City 1
Traverse City West d. Boyne City
Charlevoix 7, East Jordan 6

Grayling Pool Tournament

Hillman Area 10, Grayling 2
Gaylord d. Huron East
Hillman Area d. Huron East
Gaylord d. Grayling
Grayling 10, Huron East 2
Gaylord d. Hillman Area

Roscommon Pool Tournament

Houghton Lake 3, Roscommon-St. Helen 1
2 - West Branch versus Traverse City (6/25)
West Branch 12, Tawas Area 0
Traverse City 14, Roscommon-St. Helen 4
Traverse City 10, Houghton Lake 6
Tawas Area 12, Roscommon-St. Helen 2
Tawas Area 12, Traverse City 2
West Branch d. Houghton Lake
Tawas Area 9, Houghton Lake 2
West Branch d. Roscommon-St. Helen


Charlevoix Pool Standings

W

L
Traverse City West 3 0
Charlevoix 2 1
East Jordan 1 2
Boyne City 0 3


Grayling Pool Standings

W

L
Gaylord 3 0
Hillman Area 2 1
Grayling 1 2
Huron East 0 3


Roscommon Pool Standings

W

L
West Branch 3 0
Tawas Area 3 1
Traverse City 2 1
Houghton Lake 1 3
Roscommon-St. Helen 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Roscommon-St. Helen

Quarterfinal Round (Sunday, July 8):
Tawas Area d. Hillman Area
Charlevoix d. Traverse City West

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 11):
West Branch d. Tawas Area
Gaylord d. Charlevoix

Championship Game (Saturday, July 14):
West Branch d. Gaylord (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pinery Park (Wyoming)

Opening Round:
West Ottawa 12, Lowell 2

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Allendale 1, Southern East 0
West Ottawa 14, Northwestern 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Southern East 23, Lowell 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Allendale 14, West Ottawa 10

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Southern East 14, Northwestern 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Southern East 13, West Ottawa 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Southern East 6, Allendale 4
Southern East 6, Allendale 5 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Hudsonville

Opening Round:
Southern West 9, Hamilton 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Georgetown 7, Grandville 0
Hudsonville 12, Southern West 7

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Grandville 13, Hamilton 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Georgetown 4, Hudsonville 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Southern West 5, Grandville 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hudsonville 14, Southern West 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Hudsonville 8, Georgetown 2
Georgetown 10, Hudsonville 3 (TITLE)

Pool 'C' Tournament

Opening Round:
Western 18, Northeastern 3
Rockford 27, Algona 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Western 11, Northern 1
Rockford 19, Sparta 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Algona 7, Northern 3 (elim.)
Northeastern 13, Sparta 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 6, Western 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northeastern 15, Algona 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Western 9, Northeastern 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rockford d. Western (TITLE)

Pool 'D' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Byron Township

Opening Round:
Pinery Park 9, Zeeland 8
Caledonia 5, Holland 4

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pinery Park 37, Kelloggsville 4
Byron Township 12, Caledonia 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Holland 24, Kelloggsville 0 (elim.)
Zeeland 17, Caledonia 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Byron Township 10, Pinery Park 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Holland 7, Zeeland 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Holland 11, Pinery Park 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Byron Township d. Holland (TITLE)

Consolation Bracket Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pinery Park (Wyoming)
At Pinery Park

Opening Round:
Hamilton 18, Lowell 0
Northern 17, Kelloggsville 2
Grandville 10, Northwestern 3
Caledonia 10, Sparta 0

Semifinal Round:
Hamilton 6, Northern 4
Caledonia 11, Grandville 10

Championship Game:
Caledonia 12, Hamilton 2

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Pinery Park (Wyoming)

Opening Round:
Georgetown 4, Southern East 2
Byron Township 13, Rockford 2

Winner's Bracket Final:
Byron Township 12, Georgetown 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rockford 18, Southern East 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rockford 11, Georgetown 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Rockford 3, Byron Township 2
Rockford 12, Byron Township 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 10 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Area Tournament
Host - Iron Mountain North Area

Opening Round:
Norway Area 10, Kingsford 0 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Iron Mountain North Area 4, Norway Area 3 (Iron Mountain North Area advances to district finals)

Elimination Bracket Final:
Norway Area 12, Kingsford 2 (elim.) (Norway Area advances to district finals)

Area Tournament
Host - Escanaba
At Dickson Field

Opening Round:
Munising 13, Tri-County 0
Gladstone 9, Escanaba 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Escanaba 23, Tri-County 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Gladstone 17, Munising 0 (4 innings) (Gladstone advances to district finals)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Escanaba 22, Munising 3 (elim.) (Escanaba advances to district finals)

District 10 Finals
Host - Escanaba
At Dickson Field

NOTE: Area tournament losses carry over to the district finals.

Winner's Bracket Final:
Iron Mountain North Area 3, Gladstone 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Escanaba 3, Norway Area 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Escanaba 6, Gladstone 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Escanaba 7, Iron Mountain North Area 1
Escanaba 9, Iron Mountain North Area 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 11 Tournament
Host - Penokee Range (Ironwood)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ishpeming #2 15, Negaunee 0
Portage Lake 17, Lake in the Clouds 0
Penokee Range 11, Baraga County 5
Marquette 16, Ishpeming #1 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Negaunee 16, Lake in the Clouds 7 (elim.)
Baraga County 14, Ishpeming #1 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Portage Lake 14, Ishpeming #2 8
Marquette 10, Penokee Range 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Penokee Range 16, Neguanee 3 (elim.)
Ishpeming #2 7, Baraga County 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Portage Lake 12, Marquette 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Ishpeming #2 6, Penokee Range 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Ishpeming #2 11, Marquette 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Portage Lake 11, Ishpeming #2 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 12 Tournament

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Format: Modified pool competition tournament, with teams playing four games against pool opponents. The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Participating Teams: Beach, Big Rapids, Fremont, Grant, Oakridge, Reed City, Reeths Puffer, Roosevelt Park, and White Lake)

Pool Competition Results

Oakridge 8, Reeths Puffer 3
Roosevelt Park 20, Big Rapids 2 (4 innings)
White Lake 11, Fremont 5
Beach 12, Grant 1 (4 innings)
Oakridge 11, Big Rapids 0 (4 innings)
Roosevelt Park 5, Fremont 4
Beach 9, White Lake 8
Reed City 21, Grant 8 (6 innings)
Oakridge 13, Fremont 2 (4 innings)
Roosevelt Park 8, Beach 5
White Lake 13, Reed City 3 (4 innings)
Reeths Puffer 7, Big Rapids 3
Beach 12, Oakridge 1 (6 innings)
Roosevelt Park 11, Reed City 0 (4 innings)
White Lake 11, Grant 1 (6 innings)
Reeths Puffer 4, Fremont 2
Reeths Puffer 10, Reed City 0 (4 innings)
Grant 12, Big Rapids 1 (6 innings)


Tournament Standings

W

L
Roosevelt Park 4 0
Reeths Puffer 3 1
Beach 3 1
White Lake 3 1
Oakridge 3 1
Grant 1 3
Reed City 1 3
Big Rapids 0 4
Fremont 0 4

The top four teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - Reeths Puffer (Muskegon)

Semifinal Round (Friday, July 13):
White Lake 8, Roosevelt Park 4
Reeths Puffer 7, Beach 3

Championship Game (Sunday, July 15):
White Lake 12, Reeths Puffer 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 13 Tournament
Host - Tri Rivers (Indian River)
At Cooperation Park

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Onaway, Petoskey, Rogers City, and Sault Ste. Marie)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Cheboygan, Harbor Springs, North Emmet, and Tri Rivers)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Petoskey 8, Sault Ste. Marie 0
2 - Rogers City versus Onaway (7/9)
Petoskey 10, Rogers City 0
4 - Sault Ste. Marie versus Onaway (7/10)
Petoskey 16, Onaway 4
6 - Sault Ste. Marie versus Rogers City (7/11)

Pool 'B' Tournament

North Emmet d. Harbor Springs
Cheboygan d. Tri Rivers
Tri Rivers d. Harbor Springs
Cheboygan 12, North Emmet 5
Cheboygan 14, Harbor Springs 3
Tri Rivers d. North Emmet


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Petoskey 3 0
Sault Ste. Marie 0 1
Onaway 0 1
Rogers City 0 1


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Cheboygan 3 0
Tri Rivers 2 1
North Emmet 1 2
Harbor Springs 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 13 Finals

Semifinal Round (Thursday, July 12):
Petoskey 5, Tri Rivers 0
Sault Ste. Marie 7, Cheboygan 6

Championship Game (Friday, July 13):
Petoskey 7, Sault Ste. Marie 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 14 Tournament
Host - Bay City Northeast

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bay City Northwest 11, North Saginaw Township 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bad Axe 11, Bay City South End 4
Saginaw Township South 27, Swan Valley 2
Bay City Southwest 10, Essexville/Hampton 0
Bay City Northwest 23, Bay City Northeast 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
North Saginaw Township 10, Bay City South End 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Essexville/Hampton 6, Bay City Northeast 5 (elim.)
North Saginaw Township 12, Swan Valley 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bad Axe 8, Saginaw Township South 3
Bay City Northwest 12, Bay City Southwest 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Essexville/Hampton 9, Saginaw Township South 3 (elim.)
North Saginaw Township 5, Bay City Southwest 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bay City Northwest 15, Bad Axe 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
North Saginaw Township 3, Essexville/Hampton 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North Saginaw Township 6, Bad Axe 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bay City Northwest 11, North Saginaw Township 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 15 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Edwardsburg

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Vicksburg 10, Centreville 6
Constantine 15, Edwardsburg 0
Three Rivers 12, Mendon 11

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Vicksburg 21, Schoolcraft 17
Constantine 10, Three Rivers 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Centreville 28, Edwardsburg 11 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Centreville 9, Three Rivers 6 (elim.)
Schoolcraft 9, Mendon 8 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Constantine 6, Vicksburg 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Centreville 12, Schoolcraft 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Centreville 14, Vicksburg 12 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Constantine 14, Centreville 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 16 Tournament
Host - Blissfield Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ash Carleton d. Plymouth Canton
Blissfield Area d. San Creek

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Onsted d. Madison
Tecumseh Area d. Clinton
Ash Carleton d. Van Buren
Blissfield Area d. Morenci

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Sand Creek d. Madison (elim.)
Plymouth Canton d. Clinton (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Sand Creek d. Van Buren (elim.)
Plymouth Canton d. Morenci (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ash Carleton d. Onsted
Blissfield Area d. Tecumseh Area

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Tecumseh Area d. Sand Creek (elim.)
Onsted d. Plymouth Canton (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ash Carleton d. Blissfield Area

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Tecumseh Area d. Onsted (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Blissfield Area d. Tecumseh Area (elim.)

Championship Game:
Ash Carleton d. Blissfield Area (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/25/2018