2017 Michigan State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Michigan Main Page

2017 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Michigan State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2017 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Michigan State Tournament
Host - Gladstone (District 10)
At Gladstone Sports Park

Gladstone Sports Park is located on Bluff Drive just north of Highway 35 in Gladstone.

Pool 'A' Participants
District 7 Champions St. Clair
District 10 Champions Kingsford
District 13 Champions Petoskey
District 15 Champions Centreville

Pool 'B' Participants
District 4 Champions Birmingham
District 11 Champions Portage Lake
District 12 Champions White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)
District 14 Champions Bay City Northwest

Pool 'C' Participants
District 3 Champions Dexter
District 5 Champions Taylor North Central
District 8 Champions West Branch
District 16 Champions Clinton

Pool 'D' Participants
District 1 Champions Union Township Kids (Mount Pleasant)
District 2 Champions West Portage
District 6 Champions Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores
District 9 Champions Rockford

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Pool 'A' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
St. Clair 10, Petoskey 8
Kingsford 10, Centreville 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
St. Clair 15, Centreville 0
Kingsford 2, Petoskey 1

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
St. Clair 7, Kingsford 1
Petoskey 4, Centreville 2

Pool 'B' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Birmingham 3, Bay City Northwest 2
Portage Lake 4, White Lake 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Bay City Northwest 10, Portage Lake 2
Birmingham 5, White Lake 4

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Bay City Northwest 12, White Lake 1
Birmingham 17, Portage Lake 7

Pool 'C' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Clinton 7, West Branch 6
Dexter 8, Taylor North Central 0

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
West Branch 6, Taylor North Central 2
Dexter 12, Clinton 2

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Dexter 9, West Branch 1
Taylor North Central 4, Clinton 1

Pool 'D' Bracket

Round 1 (Friday, July 21):
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 6, Rockford 3
West Portage 3, Union Township Kids 2

Round 2 (Saturday, July 22):
Rockford 13, West Portage 2
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 15, Union Township Kids 0

Round 3 (Sunday, July 23):
Rockford 14, Union Township Kids 4
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 12, West Portage 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
St. Clair 3 0 9
Kingsford 2 1 8
Petoskey 1 2 14
Centreville 0 3 29


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Birmingham 3 0 13
Bay City Northwest 2 1 6
Portage Lake 1 2 27
White Lake 0 3 21


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Dexter 3 0 3
Taylor North Central 1 2 15
West Branch 1 2 18
Clinton 1 2 22


Pool 'D' Standings

W

L

Runs
Allowed
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 3 0 5
Rockford 2 1 12
West Portage 1 2 27
Union Township Kids 0 3 32

The top two teams in each pool advance to the tournament's second stage.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

Quarterfinal Round (Monday, July 24)

Bay City Northwest 7, St. Clair 6
Dexter 8, Rockford 4
Kingsford 6, Birmingham 1
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 11, Taylor North Central 1 (6 innings)

Semifinal Round

Dexter 10, Bay City Northwest 6
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 17, Kingsford 0

Michigan State Championship Game

Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 10, Dexter 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores at the Great Lakes Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2017 Michigan District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8 | District 9 | District 10 | District 11 | District 12 | District 13 | District 14 | District 15 | District 16


Michigan District 1 Tournament
Host - Northeast (Midland)
Championship Game at Wilson Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fraternal Northwest 12, Gladwin 9
Bullock Creek 17, Clare 1
Northeast 10, Freeland 0
Union Township Kids 10, Shepherd 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Gladwin 16, Clare 0 (elim.)
Freeland 17, Shepherd 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bullock Creek 7, Fraternal Northwest 3
Union Township Kids 14, Northeast 11

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Gladwin 7, Northeast 0 (elim.)
Fraternal Northwest 11, Freeland 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bullock Creek 10, Union Township Kids 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Fraternal Northwest 7, Gladwin 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Union Township Kids 10, Fraternal Northwest 5 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Union Township Kids 11, Bullock Creek 10
Union Township Kids 12, Bullock Creek 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Parchment

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Parchment 4, Northwood-Plainwell 0
Westwood 10, Gull Lake 0
South Portage 11, Eastwood 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Alamo 19, Delton 9
Lakeview 11, Parchment 5
West Portage 19, Westwood 4
South Portage 9, Milwood 5

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eleven teams remain):
Gull Lake 9, Delton 4 (elim.)
Parchment 17, Eastwood 0 (elim.)
Milwood 15, Northwood-Plainwell 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Parchment 5, Gull Lake 4 (elim.)
Milwood 18, Westwood 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Alamo 12, Lakeview 11
West Portage 9, South Portage 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Milwood 14, Lakeview 2 (elim.)
South Portage 21, Parchment 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
West Portage 21, Alamo 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Milwood 13, South Portage 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Milwood 23, Alamo 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Milwood 8, West Portage 0
West Portage 12, Milwood 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 3 Tournament
Host - Jackson Southwest
At Cascades Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Jackson Northwest 4, Ypsilanti-Arbor American 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Dexter 30, Lincoln 0
Jackson Southwest 10, Jackson Northwest 9

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Ypsilanti-Arbor American d. Lincoln (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Dexter 19, Jackson Southwest 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Jackson Northwest 15, Ypsilanti-Arbor American 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Jackson Northwest 6, Jackson Southwest 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Dexter 17, Jackson Northwest 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 6 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Grosse Pointe Farms-City
At Kerby Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 14, Harper Woods 1

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 10, Clintondale Fraser 0
Grosse Pointe Park 10, Macomb National 0
Lac St. Clair 11, L'anse Creuse 1
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 12, Macomb American 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Harper Woods 10, Clintondale Fraser 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Macomb American 5, L'anse Creuse 3 (elim.)
Macomb National 13, Harper Woods 9 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 13, Grosse Pointe Park 3
Grosse Pointe Farms-City 9, Lac St. Clair 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park 12, Macomb American 2 (elim.)
Lac St. Clair 19, Macomb National 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 14, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park 5, Lac St. Clair 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Grosse Pointe Park 4, Grosse Pointe Farms-City 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grosse Pointe Woods-Shores 9, Grosse Pointe Park 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 7 Tournament
Host - St. Clair

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Fort Gratiot d. Richmond

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
St. Clair d. Emmett
Marine City d. Cros-Lex
Ira Township d. Port Huron
Fort Gratiot d. Marysville

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Richmond d. Emmett (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Marysville d. Port Huron (elim.)
Richmond d. Cros-Lex (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
St. Clair d. Marine City
Fort Gratiot d. Ira Township

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Richmond d. Ira Township (elim.)
Marine City d. Marysville (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
St. Clair d. Fort Gratiot

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Marine City d. Richmond (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Fort Gratiot d. Marine City (elim.)

Championship Series:
Fort Gratiot d. St. Clair
St. Clair 4, Fort Gratiot 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into three pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool Participants: Gaylord, Grayling, Hillman Area, Johannesburg-Lewiston Area, and Traverse City East)

(Pool Participants: AIO, Oscoda County, Roscommon-St. Helen, Tawas Area, and West Branch)

(Pool Participants: Boyne City, Charlevoix, East Jordan, and Traverse City West)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Johannesburg-Lewiston Area d. Grayling
Gaylord 11, Hillman Area 1
Traverse City East 6, Johannesburg-Lewiston Area 2
Traverse City East 13, Hillman Area 2
Hillman Area 11, Grayling 8
Traverse City East 13, Grayling 3
Traverse City East 7, Gaylord 2
Gaylord 12, Johannesburg-Lewiston Area 7
Hillman Area 8, Johannesburg-Lewiston Area 6
Gaylord d. Grayling

Pool 'B' Tournament

Oscoda County 19, AIO 9
Tawas Area 6, Roscommon-St. Helen 3
West Branch d. Oscoda County
AIO 16, Roscommon-St. Helen 6
AIO 16, Tawas Area 9
West Branch d. Roscommon
Roscommon-St. Helen 16, Oscoda County 7
West Brand 12, Tawas Area 3
West Branch 10, AIO 0
Tawas Area 6, Oscoda County 0

Pool 'C' Tournament

Boyne City 8, Traverse City West 3
Charlevois 14, East Jordan 4
Traverse City West 11, East Jordan 4
Charlevoix 3, Boyne City 1
Traverse City West 3, Charlevoix 1
Boyne City 10, East Jordan 0


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Traverse City East 4 0
Gaylord 3 1
Hillman Area 2 2
Johannesburg-Lewiston Area 1 3
Grayling 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
West Branch 4 0
AIO 2 2
Tawas Area 2 2
Roscommon-St. Helen 1 3
Oscoda County 1 3


Pool 'C' Standings

W

L
Traverse City West 2 1
Charlevoix 2 1
Boyne City 2 1
East Jordan 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Roscommon-St. Helen

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, July 8):
Boyne City d. AIO
Gaylord d. Charlevoix

Semifinal Round (Tuesday, July 11):
West Branch d. Boyne City
Gaylord d. Traverse City East

Championship Game (Saturday, July 15):
West Branch d. Gaylord (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 9 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Pool 'A' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Zeeland

Opening Round:
Northwestern 2, Sparta 1
Zeeland 18, Algoma 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Hudsonville 10, Northwestern 0
Hamilton 10, Zeeland 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Algoma 8, Northwestern 7 (elim.)
Zeeland 15, Sparta 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Hudsonville 12, Hamilton 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Zeeland 14, Algoma 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Zeeland 11, Hamilton 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Hudsonville 13, Zeeland 3 (TITLE)

Pool 'B' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Byron Township

Opening Round:
Pinery Park 2, Allendale 0
Byron Township 21, Northern 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Pinery Park 15, Belding 5
Byron Township 10, Southern West 0

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Belding 13, Northern 12 (elim.)
Southern West 16, Allendale 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Byron Township 13, Pinery Park 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Southern West 21, Belding 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Southern West 8, Pinery Park 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Byron Township 12, Southern West 10

Pool 'C' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Grandville

Opening Round:
Holland 11, West Ottawa 7

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Caledonia 14, Lowell 4
Grandville 7, Holland 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
West Ottawa 13, Lowell 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Grandville 13, Caledonia 1

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West Ottawa 5, Holland 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
West Ottawa 23, Caledonia 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Grandville 8, West Ottawa 2 (TITLE)

Pool 'D' Tournament
Championship Game Host - Rockford

Opening Round:
Rockford 14, Southern East 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Georgetown 12, Northeastern 9
Rockford 16, Western 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Southern East 12, Northeastern 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 16, Georgetown 6

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Western 21, Southern East 17 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Western 5, Georgetown 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rockford 18, Western 8 (TITLE)

Consolation Bracket Tournament
Championship Game Host - Pinery Park (Wyoming)
At Pinery Park

Opening Round:
Northwestern 12, Northern 3
Northeastern 11, Lowell 1
Allendale 10, Sparta 5
Southern East 10, Holland 8

Semifinal Round:
Northeastern 9, Northwestern 8
Southern East 10, Allendale 0

Championship Game:
Southern East 16, Northeastern 5

District 9 Finals
Championship Game Host - Southern East (East Grand Rapids)

Opening Round:
Hudsonville 6, Byron Township 0
Rockford 17, Grandville 7

Winner's Bracket Final:
Rockford 13, Hudsonville 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Byron Township 7, Grandville 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Byron Township 5, Hudsonville 0 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Rockford 8, Byron Township 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 10 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Gladstone
At Gladstone Sports Park

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Kingsford 15, Norway Area 1
Gladstone 16, Escanaba 5
Munising 14, Tri-County 13

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Kingsford 11, Iron Mountain North Area 9 (7 innings)
Munising 6, Gladstone 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Tri-County 7, Escanaba 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Norway Area 13, Gladstone 9 (elim.)
Iron Mountain North Area 11, Tri-County 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Kingsford 23, Munising 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Norway Area 9, Iron Mountain North Area 5 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Norway Area 11, Munising 10 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Kingsford 11, Norway Area 1 (5 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 11 Tournament
Host - Ishpeming

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Baraga 16, Marquette White 10
Penokee Range 13, Negaunee 12 (7 innings)
Portage Lake 18, Marquette Red 14
Ishpeming 25, Lake in the Clouds 4 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Negaunee 15, Marquette White 3 (4 innings; elim.)
Marquette Red 19, Lake in the Clouds 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Penokee Range 10, Baraga 2
Portage Lake 8, Ishpeming 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Negaunee 16, Ishpeming 13 (7 innings; elim.)
Marquette Red 6, Baraga 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Portage Lake 10, Penokee Range 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Marquette Red 10, Negaunee 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Marquette Red 8, Penokee Range 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Portage Lake 15, Marquette Red 12 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 12 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Big Rapids, Grant, Kent City, Reeths Puffer, and Roosevelt Park)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Beach, Lakeview, Oakridge, Tri-City North, and White Lake)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Beach 13, Tri-City North 6
Oakridge 10, Lakeview 0 (4 innings)
Tri-City North 12, Lakeview 4
White Lake 10, Beach 4
Beach 6, Oakridge 3
White Lake 11, Tri-City North 0 (4 innings)
Beach 10, Lakeview 0 (5 innings)
White Lake 10, Oakridge 4
White Lake 1, Lakeview 0
Oakridge 7, Tri-City North 5

Pool 'B' Tournament

Roosevelt Park 10, Big Rapids 3
Reeths Puffer 17, Kent City 5 (4 innings)
Kent City 6, Grant 1
Reeths Puffer 2, Big Rapids 0
Roosevelt Park 14, Kent City 4 (6 innings)
Reeths Puffer 16, Grant 3 (4 innings)
Roosevelt Park 7, Grant 4
Big Rapids 8, Kent City 7
Reeths Puffer 4, Roosevelt Park 3
Big Rapids 10, Grant 6


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
White Lake 4 0
Beach 3 1
Oakridge 2 2
Tri-City North 1 3
Lakeview 0 4


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Reeths Puffer 4 0
Roosevelt Park 3 1
Big Rapids 2 2
Kent City 1 3
Grant 0 4

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 12 Finals
Championship Game Host - White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)

Semifinal Round (Saturday, July 15):
White Lake 16, Roosevelt Park 4
Reeths Puffer 6, Beach 1

Championship Game:
White Lake 3, Reeths Puffer 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 13 Tournament
Host - Cheboygan

Tournament Results:

Format: Pool play, with leagues divided into two pools for round-robin competition. The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Pool Competition Results:

(Lake Huron Pool Participants: Harbor Springs, North Emmet, Rogers City, and Sault Ste. Marie)

(Lake Michigan Pool Participants: Cheboygan, Onaway, Petoskey, and Tri Rivers)

Lake Huron Pool Tournament

Sault Ste. Marie 8, Rogers City 6
North Emmet 6, Harbor Springs 4
Sault Ste. Marie 12, North Emmet 11
Harbor Springs 3, Rogers City 0
Sault Ste. Marie 14, Harbor Springs 3
Rogers City 10, North Emmet 0

Lake Michigan Pool Tournament

Petoskey 19, Tri Rivers 0
Cheboygan 6, Onaway 5
Tri Rivers 16, Cheboygan 14
Petoskey 17, Onaway 3
Tri Rivers 15, Onaway 7
Petoskey 21, Cheboygan 2


Lake Huron Pool Standings

W

L
Sault Ste. Marie 3 0
Rogers City 1 2
North Emmet 1 2
Harbor Springs 1 2


Lake Michigan Pool Standings

W

L
Petoskey 3 0
Tri Rivers 2 1
Cheboygan 1 2
Onaway 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 13 Finals
Championship Game Host - White Lake (Whitehall/Montague)

Semifinal Round (Monday, July 10):
Petoskey 7, Rogers City 6
Sault Ste. Marie 14, Tri Rivers 4

Championship Game (Tuesday, July 11:
Petoskey 16, Sault Ste. Marie 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 14 Tournament
Host - Bay City South End

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Bay City Northwest 13, North Saginaw Township 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bad Axe 20, Saginaw Township South 2 (4 innings)
Bay City Southwest 6, Essexville/Hampton 2
Bay City Northeast 10, Swan Valley 0 (4 innings)
Bay City Northwest 10, Bay City South End 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
North Saginaw Township 15, Saginaw Township South 0 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Bay City South End 11, Swan Valley 4 (elim.)
Essexville/Hampton 4, North Saginaw Township 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bay City Southwest 11, Bad Axe 2
Bay City Northwest 18, Bay City Northeast 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Bad Axe 16, Bay City South End 0 (elim.)
Bay City Northeast 3, Essexville/Hampton 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bay City Northwest 7, Bay City Southwest 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Bad Axe 14, Bay City Northeast 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Bay City Southwest 8, Bad Axe 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bay City Northwest 8, Bay City Southwest 2 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 15 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: Round robin tournament, with the top two teams advancing to the district finals.

Roun Robin Results:

(Participating Teams: Centreville, Edwardsburg, Three Rivers, and Vicksburg)

Centreville 10, Three Rivers 0
Edwardsburg 8, Vicksburg 4 Vicksburg 10, Three Rivers 3
Edwardsburg 13, Three Rivers 3
Centreville 4, Vicksburg 3 (9 innings)


Round Robin Standings

W

L
Edwardsburg 3 0
Centreville 2 1
Vicksburg 1 2
Three Rivers 0 3

The top two teams advance to the district finals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 15 Finals
Championship Game Host - Vicksburg
At Kerby Field

Championship Game (Saturday, July 15):
Centreville 5, Edwardsburg 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Michigan District 16 Tournament
Host - Tecumseh Area

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Clinton d. Blissfield

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Sand Creek d. Madison
Tecumseh Area d. Morenci
Ply-Canton d. Onsted
Clinton d. Ash Carleton

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Blissfield d. Madison (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Blissfield d. Morenci (elim.)
Onsted d. Ash Carleton (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Tecumseh Area d. Sand Creek
Clinton d. Ply-Canton

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Onsted d. Sand Creek (elim.)
Blissfield d. Ply-Canton (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Clinton d Tecumseh Area

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Blissfield d. Onsted (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Tecumseh Area d. Blissfield (elim.)

Championship Game:
Clinton d. Tecumseh Area (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2017, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 08/05/2017