2022 Maryland State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maryland Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Maryland State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maryland State Tournament
Host - Perryville Community (District 5)

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Brunswick Railroaders
District 4 Champions South Maryland (Davidsonville)
District 5 Champions Elkton Community
District 6 Champions Dorchester
District 7 Champions Southern Maryland Youth Organization (Pomfret)
District 8 Champions Fruitland

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 23):
Conococheague 9, Brunswick Railroaders 3
Fruitland 4, Southern Maryland Youth Organization 3
South Maryland 9, Dorchester 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 24):
Conococheague 8, Elkton Community 2
Fruitland 9, South Maryland 8

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain) (Sunday, July 24):
Dorchester 21, Southern Maryland Youth Organization 5 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Brunswick Railroaders 16, South Maryland 1 (3 innings; elim.)
Elkton Community 15, Dorchester 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Tuesday, July 26):
Fruitland 10, Conococheague 9

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 26):
Brunswick Railroaders 9, Elkton Community 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 27):
Conococheague 5, Brunswick Railroaders 4 (elim.)

Championship Series (Thursday, July 28 and Friday, July 29):
Conococheague 10, Fruitland 5
Conococheague 11, Fruitland 0 (5 innings; TITLE)

Follow Conococheague at the Mid-Atlantic Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2022 Maryland District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8


Maryland District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Conococheague (Williamsport)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
South County 4, Valley 3

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Halfway National 6, Hancock 4
Maugansville 8, Hagerstown Federal 3
Conococheague 11, South County 1
West End 19, Clear Spring 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain):
Hancock 5, Valley 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
South County 7, Clear Spring 6 (elim.)
Hagerstown Federal 9, Hancock 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Halfway National 7, Maugansville 0
Conococheague 4, West End 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Maugansville 11, South County 10 (elim.)
West End 18, Hagerstown Federal 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Halfway National 8, Conococheague 2

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
West End 13, Maugansville 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Conococheague 2, West End 1 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Conococheague 6, Halfway National 1
Conococheague 4, Halfway National 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 2 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Montgomery County - Lower County (Bethesda)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brunswick Railroaders 9, Thurmony 4
Frederick National 2, Montgomery County - Lower County 1
Mountain Valley 13, East Frederick 3
Montgomery County - Upper County 18, Four County 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower County 12, Thurmont 2 (elim.)
Four County 3, East Frederick 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Brunswick Railroaders 6, Frederick National 2
Montgomery County - Upper County 6, Mountain Valley 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Frederick National 15, Four County 5 (elim.)
Montgomery County - Lower County 11, Mountain Valley 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Brunswick Railroaders 10, Montgomery County - Upper County 4

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower County 8, Frederick National 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower County 10, Montgomery County - Upper County 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Montgomery County - Lower County 7, Brunswick Railroaders 1
Brunswick Railroaders 7, Montgomery County - Lower County 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 5 Tournament
Host - Perryville Community

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Elkton Community 14, Chesapeake City Community 0
Rising Sun Community 3, North East 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Elkton 12, Havre de Grace 1
Rising Sun Community 16, Perryville Community 2 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Chesapeake City Community d. Perryville Community (elim.)
Havre de Grace 7, North East 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Elkton Community 11, Rising Sun Community 8

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Havre de Grace 6, Chesapeake City Community 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Rising Sun Community 14, Havre de Grace 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Elkton Community 7, Rising Sun Community 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 6 Tournament
Host - Tri-City (Hurlock)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Caroline 14, Home Run Baker 2
Easton 18, South Caroline 8

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Caroline 15, Queen Anne's 4
Easton 12, Dorchester 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Dorchester 6, Home Run Baker 5 (elim.)
South Caroline 15, Queen Anne's 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Caroline 9, Easton 5

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Dorchester 12, South Caroline 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Dorchester 12, Easton 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Dorchester 4, Caroline 1
Dorchester 13, Caroline 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 7 Tournament
Host - Southern Maryland Youth Organization (Pomfret)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Northern Calvert d. Marlboro

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
St. Marys d. Calvert County American
Southern Maryland Youth Organization d. Northern Calvert

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Calvert County American d. Marlboro (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Southern Maryland Youth Organization d. St. Mary's

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Northern Calvert d. Calvert County American (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Northern Calvert d. St. Mary's (elim.)

Championship Game:
Southern Maryland Youth Organization d. Northern Calvert (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Fruitland, West Salisbury, and Willards)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Berlin, Delmar, and Snow Hill)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Fruitland 10, Willards 0
West Salisbury 16, Willards 6
Fruitland 4, West Salisbury 1

Pool 'B' Tournament

Delmar 11, Snow Hill 1
Berlin 13, Snow Hill 0
Berlin 12, Delmar 2


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Fruitland 2 0
West Salisbury 1 1
Willards 0 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Berlin 2 0
Delmar 1 1
Snow Hill 0 2

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Fruitland

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 13):
Fruitland 13, Delmar 1
Berlin 15, West Salisbury 1

Championship Game (Friday, July 15):
Fruitland 8, Berlin 7 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.