2018 Maryland State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maryland Main Page

2018 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Wisconsin | Wyoming
Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Maryland State Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2018


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2018 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maryland State Tournament
Host - Hagerstown Federal (District 1)
At Kenneth E. Dudley Field

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Conococheague (Williamsport)
District 2 Champions Montgomery County - Lower
District 4 Champions South Maryland (Davidsonville)
District 5 Champions Chesapeake City Community
District 6 Champions Tri City (Hurlock)
District 7 Champions St. Marys American (Hollywood/California)
District 8 Champions Berlin

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Berlin 12, South Maryland 1
Montgomery County - Lower 6, St. Marys American 2
Chesapeake City Community 3, Tri City 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Monday, July 23):
Berlin 3, Conococheague 2
Chesapeake City Community 5, Montgomery County - Lower 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Tri City 9, St. Marys American 7 (10 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower 13, South Maryland 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Conococheague 11, Tri City 1 (5 innings; elim.) (8:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Conococheague 3, Montgomery County - Lower 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Berlin 11, Chesapeake City Community 1 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Chesapeake City Community 8, Conococheague 7 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Berlin 6, Chesapeake City Community 0 (TITLE)

Follow Berlin at the Mid-Atlantic Region Tournament -- Click here to view results.


2018 Maryland District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6 | District 7 | District 8


Maryland District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Conococheague (Williamsport)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Conococheague 16, Hagerstown Federal 5 (6 innings)
South County 15, Halfway 1
Valley 11, Clear Spring 6
Maugansville 10, West End 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Halfway 5, Hagerstown Federal 4 (elim.)
West End 19, Clear Spring 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Conococheague 10, South County 0 (5 innings)
Maugansville 10, Valley 2

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Valley 3, Halfway 1 (elim.)
South County 15, West End 3 (6 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Conococheague 14, Maugansville 10

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
South County 14, Valley 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
South County 14, Maugansville 4 (5 innigns; elim.)

Championship Game:
Conococheague 1, South County 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 2 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Brunswick Railroaders 5, Montgomery County - Lower 1
East Frederick 10, Four County 9
Mountain Valley 4, Thurmont 3
Frederick National 17, Montgomery County - Upper 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower 7, Four County 4 (elim.)
Thurmont 5, Montgomery County - Upper 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Brunswick Railroaders 9, East Frederick 0
Frederick National 14, Mountain Valley 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower 8, Mountain Valley 0 (elim.)
East Frederick 9, Thurmont 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Brunswick Railroaders 14, Frederick National 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower 10, East Frederick 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Montgomery County - Lower 3, Frederick National 2 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Montgomery County - Lower 4, Brunswick Railroaders 3
Montgomery County - Lower 11, Brunswick Railroaders 9 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 4 Tournament

Championship Game Result:

South Maryland 16, South Baltimore 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 5 Tournament
Host - North East

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Chesapeake City Community 11, Rising Sun Community 0
Havre de Grace 16, Perryville Community 3

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Chesapeake City Community 13, Elkton Community 1
North East 11, Havre de Grace 3

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Rising Sun Community 14, Havre de Grace 5 (elim.)
Elkton Community d. Perryville Community (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Chesapeake City Community 8, North East 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Rising Sun 14, Elkton Community 3 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
North East 8, Rising Sun 6 (7 innings; elim.)

Championship Game:
Chesapeake City Community 6, North East 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 6 Tournament
Host - Cambridge

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Caroline North 8, Cambridge 0
South Caroline 16, Queen Anne's County 0
Easton 9, Kent Island 8
Tri City 11, Home Run Baker 1

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
South Caroline 7, Caroline North 3
Tri City 7, Easton 2

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eight teams remain):
Cambridge 14, Queen Anne's County 0 (elim.)
Home Run Baker 15, Kent Island 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Cambridge 9, Easton 0 (elim.)
Caroline North 10, Home Run Baker 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Tri City 8, South Caroline 7

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Cambridge 8, Caroline North 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Cambridge 9, South Caroline 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Tri City 10, Cambridge 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maryland District 8 Tournament

Tournament Results:

(Pool 'A' Participants: Berlin, Delmar, East Wicomico, and West Salisbury)

(Pool 'B' Participants: Crisfield, Fruitland/Princess Anne, Snow Hill, and Willards)

Pool 'A' Tournament

Berlin 11, Delmar 1
East Wicomico 4, West Salisbury 2
Delmar 6, West Salisbury 1
Berlin 9, East Wicomico 0
Delmar 11, East Wicomico 4
Berlin 14, West Salisbury 0

Pool 'B' Tournament

Willards 15, Crisfield 1
Fruitland/Princess Anne 10, Snow Hill 0
Willards 7, Snow Hill 4
Fruitland/Princess Anne 16, Crisfield 0
Fruitland/Princess Anne 11, Willards 1
Snow Hill 11, Crisfield 10


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Berlin 3 0
Delmar 2 1
East Wicomico 1 2
West Salisbury 0 3


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Fruitland/Princess Anne 3 0
Willards 2 1
Snow Hill 1 2
Crisfield 0 3

The top two teams in each pool advance to the district semifinals.

Ties are broken based on records in head-to-head competition among tied teams. If a clear winner cannot be determined from head-to-head results, the tie is broken by calculating the runs allowed ratio for all teams involved in the tie. Runs allowed ratio is calculated by dividing the total number of runs allowed in all games by six. (The runs allowed are divided by six irrespective of the actual number of defensive innings a team played.) The team or with the lowest runs allowed ratio advances. If the tied teams are competing for multiple spots in the tournament's next phase, all ties are broken based on runs allowed ratio.

District 8 Finals
Championship Game Host - Fruitland
At Fruitland Recreational Park

Semifinal Round (Wednesday, July 11):
Berlin 10, Willards 0
Fruitland/Princess Anne 12, Delmar 2

Championship Game (Friday, July 13):
Berlin 4, Fruitland/Princess Anne 3 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the District Tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2018, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/28/2018