2022 Maine State Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Maine Main Page

2022 Coverage:
States / Provinces: Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | British Columbia | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Montana | Nevada | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | Northern California | Ontario | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | Southern California | Texas East | Texas West | Vermont | Washington | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Regions / Countries: Australian Region | Canadian Region | Great Lakes Region | Japanese Region | Metro Region | Mid-Atlantic Region | Midwest Region | Mountain Region | New England Region | Northwest Region | Southeastern Region | Southwestern Region | West Region

Maine State Tournament
Little League Baseball Division (Ages 10-12)



Toward the past
2022


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page to view 2022 district tournament results.

If you can provide district tournament results or pairings that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

Maine State Tournament
Host - Medomak Valley (Waldo County) (District 2)
At Clyde L. Sukeforth Memorial Field

Clyde L. Sukeforth Memorial Field is located on Percy Moody Road in Waldoboro.

Participating Teams
District 1 Champions Sunrise (Milbridge)
District 2 Champions Five Town (Knox County)
District 3 Champions Bangor East (Bangor East/Bangor West combined team)
District 4 Champions Saco/Dayton
District 5 Champions Augusta
District 6 Champions Bonny Eagle (Buxton)

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 23):
Bangor East 12, Sunrise 2 (5 innings)
Saco/Dayton 6, Bonny Eagle 3 (7 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, July 24):
Bangor East 9, Five Town 2
Augusta 8, Saco/Dayton 4

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Monday, July 25):
Saco/Dayton d. Sunrise (elim.)
Bonny Eagle 3, Five Town 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Wednesday, July 27):
Bangor East 6, Augusta 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Thursday, July 28):
Bonny Eagle 6, Saco/Dayton 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Friday, July 29):
Augusta 9, Bonny Eagle 3 (elim.)

Championship Game (Saturday, July 30):
Bangor East 10, Augusta 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Follow Bangor at the New England Region tournament -- Click here to view results.


2022 Maine District Tournament Results:

We are publishing district tournament results as we receive them. Due to the volume of games during district tournament play, in some instances we are providing links to coverage on other web sites rather than listing results here.

If you can identify district champions or provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, please contact the Unpage.

District 1 | District 2 | District 3 | District 4 | District 5 | District 6


Maine District 1 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Ellsworth

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Ellsworth 5, Machias Area 1
Calais 6, Coastal 5

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Ellsworth 11, Acadian 7
Calais 6, Sunrise 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sunrise 16, Machias Area 6 (elim.)
Coastal d. Acadian (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sunrise 4, Coastal 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Ellsworth 5, Calais 2

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sunrise 6, Calais 4 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Sunrise 8, Ellsworth 1
Sunrise 7, Ellsworth 4 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 2 Tournament
Host - Lincoln (Damariscotta)
At Central Lincoln County YMCA Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Five Town 5, Medomak Valley 3 (8 innings)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Waldo County 7, Oceanside 6
Lincoln 6, Five Town 5

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (five teams remain):
Medomak Valley 9, Oceanside 3 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Lincoln 11, Waldo County 3

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Five Town 7, Medomak Valley 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Five Town 10, Waldo County 0 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Five Town 5, Lincoln 3
Five Town 11, Lincoln 5 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 3 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Bangor East
At Taylor Field

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Holbrook/Orrington 1, Orono/Veazie 0
Bangor East 8, Lincoln 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Bronco 7, Old Town 0
Hermon 11, Winterport 0 (4 innings)
Holbrook/Orrington 8, Millinocket 3
Bangor East 15, Brewer/Glenburn 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain):
Lincoln 6, Old Town 3 (elim.)
Orono/Veazie 12, Winterport 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain):
Lincoln 14, Millinocket 2 (elim.)
Brewer/Glenburn 15, Orono/Veazie 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bronco 4, Holbrook/Orrington 3
Bangor East 11, Hermon 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Brewer/Glenburn 4, Holbrook 3 (elim.)
Hermon 4, Lincoln 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bangor East 2, Bronco 0

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Hermon 6, Brewer/Glenburn 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Hermon 5, Bronco 4 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bangor East 8, Hermon 0 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 4 Tournament
Championship Game Host - Old Orchard Beach

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Wells-Ogunquit 12, Massabesic 1 (4 innings)
Saco/Dayton 18, Kennebunk Arundel Kennebunkport 0 (4 innings)
Sanford-Springvale 5, Biddeford 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (seven teams remain):
Kennebunk Arundel Kennebunkport 1, Biddeford 0 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Saco/Dayton 3, Sanford-Springvale 0
Wells-Ogunquit 9, York 1

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Sanford-Springvale 7, Massabesic 0 (elim.)
York 9, Kennebunk Arundel Kennebunkport 8 (8 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Sanford-Springvale 8, York 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Saco/Dayton 1, Wells-Ogunquit 0

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Sanford-Springvale 5, Wells-Ogunquit 3 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Saco/Dayton 7, Sanford-Springvale 6 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 5 Tournament
Host - Augusta
At Linscott Field

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round:
Augusta 12, Lewiston 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final:
Augusta d. Hallowell-Farmingdale

Elimination Bracket Final:
Lewiston 9, Hallowell-Farmingdale 6 (elim.)

Championship Series:
Lewiston 8, Augusta 3
Augusta 6, Lewiston 1 (TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


Maine District 6 Tournament

Tournament Results:

Opening Round:
Falmouth 3, Scarborough 1
Bonny Eagle 15, Freeport 0 (4 innings)
South Portland 5, Cape Elizabeth 0
Yarmouth 7, Windham 1
Gorham 9, Portland 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals:
Falmouth 5, Gray-New Gloucester/Raymond 4
Bonny Eagle 5, Cumberland/North Yarmouth 4
South Portland 3, Yarmouth 2
Gorham 8, Westbrook 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (thirteen teams remain):
Cape Elizabeth 15, Windham 4 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twelve teams remain):
Cumberland/North Yarmouth 5, Portland 3 (elim.)
Yarmouth 4, Scarborough 0 (elim.)
Westbrook 4, Freeport 3 (elim.)
Cape Elizabeth 9, Gray-New Gloucester/Raymond 1 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals:
Bonny Eagle 4, Falmouth 0
South Portland 6, Gorham 5

Winner's Bracket Final:
Bonny Eagle 3, South Portland 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain):
Cape Elizabeth 6, Cumberland/North Yarmouth 3 (elim.)
Yarmouth 10, Westbrook 0 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain):
Falmouth d. Yarmouth (elim.)
Cape Elizabeth 15, Gorham 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain):
Falmouth 7, Cape Elizabeth 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain):
Falmouth 8, South Portland 1 (elim.)

Championship Game:
Bonny Eagle 11, Falmouth 0 (6 innings; TITLE)

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting Unpage Publications!
Contact the Unpage.
Copyright © 2022, Four Six Three LLC. All rights reserved.