2017 Japanese Region Little League® Tournament Results
Unpage Home | Japanese Region Main Page

Japanese Region Tournament
Major Baseball Division



Toward the past
2017


Click or scroll to the bottom of this page for links to 2017 district tournament results for Japan.

If you can provide district tournament results that are not listed on this page, or can identify All-Japan tournament qualifiers from years prior to 1999, please contact the Unpage.

Japanese Region Tournament
Host - Ueda City (Nagano Prefecture)

Participating Teams Prefecture City League
Hokkaido Champions Sapporo Sapporo City Sapporo Toyohira LL
Tohoku Champions Miyaga Sendai City Sendai Hirose LL
Tohoku Runner-Up Aomori Hachinohe City Hachinohe LL
Kitakanto Champions Saitama Omiya City Omiya Higashi LL
Higashikanto Champions Chiba Chiba City Chiba City LL
Tokyo Champions Tokyo Tokyo Tokyo Nakano LL
Tokyo Runner-Up Tokyo Tokyo Tokyo Kitasuna LL
Kanagawa Champions Kanagawa Hiratsuka City Hiratsuka LL
Shinetsu Champions Nagano Nagano City Nagano Higashi LL
Tokai Champions Gifu Tajimi City Gifu Tohno LL
Tokai Runner-Up Shizuoka Fuji City Fuji LL
Kansai Champions Osaka Osaka City Osaka Namihaya LL
Kansai Runner-Up Osaka Osaka City Osaka Minami LL
Chugoku Champions Hiroshima Hiroshima City Hiroshima Nishi LL
Shikoku Champions Ehime Matsuyama City Matsuyama LL
Kyushu Champions Nagasaki Nagasaki City Nagasaki Minami LL

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, July 22):
Tokyo Kitasuna 12, Hiroshima Nishi 1 (4 innings)
Gifu Tohno 12, Nagano Higashi 8
Omiya Higashi 4, Hachinohe 3
Osaka Namihaya 3, Nagasaki Minami 0
Chiba City 13, Matsuyama 9
Tokyo Nakano 11, Sapporo Toyohira 0
Osaka Minami 7, Hiratsuka 5
Fuji 7, Sendai Hirose 5

Qaurterfinal Round (Saturday, July 22):
Tokyo Kitasuna 16, Gifu Tohno 2 (6 innings)
Osaka Namihaya 19, Omiya Higashi 0
Chiba City 11, Tokyo Nakano 2
Fuji 13, Osaka Minami 2

Semifinal Round (Sunday, July 23):
Tokyo Kitasuna 8, Osaka Namihaya 3
Chiba City 15, Fuji 3

Championship Game (Sunday, July 23):
Tokyo Kitasuna 17, Chiba City 0 (4 innings; TITLE)

Tokyo Kitasuna Little League wins the 2017 Japanese Region tournament and advances to the Little League World Series.


2017 Japan District Tournament Results

Scroll down for links to 2017 district tournament results. If you can provide tournament results that are not listed on this page, or can identify All-Japan tournament qualifiers from years prior to 1999, please contact the Unpage.

Hokkaido | Tohoku | Kitakanto | Higashikanto | Tokyo | Kanagawa | Shinetsu | Tokai | Kansai | Chugoku | Shikoku | Kyushu


All-Hokkaido Tournament

Format: five-team, triple round-robin tournament. At the conclusion of round-robin play, the top two teams advance to the championship game.

Tournament Results:

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro, Sapporo Shinkotoni, Sapporo Shiroishi, and Sapporo Toyohira)

Day One (Sunday, May 14 - at Sapporo Shiroishi):
Sapporo Shiroishi 15, Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 8 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 11, Sapporo Shinkotoni 2 (4 innings)
Sapporo Shiroishi 23, Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 5 (5 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 10, Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 (4 innings)

Day Two (Sunday, May 21 - at Sapporo Shinkotoni):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 11, Sapporo Shiroishi 4 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 7, Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 1
Sapporo Shiroishi 15, Sapporo Shinkotoni 13
Sapporo Toyohira 12, Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 1 (4 innings)

Day Three (Sunday, June 11 - at Asahikawa Taisetsu):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 8, Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 0 (4 innings)
Sapporo Toyohira 8, Sapporo Shiroishi 3

Day Four (Saturday, June 17 - at Sapporo Shiroishi):
Sapporo Shinkotoni 10, Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 9 (7 innings)
Sapporo Shiroishi 9, Sapporo Toyohira 8


Tournament Standings

W

L
Sapporo Toyohira 5 1
Sapporo Shiroishi 4 2
Sapporo Shinkotoni 3 3
Asahikawa Taisetsu/Obihiro 0 6

All-Hokkaido Tournament

Championship Game (Sunday, June 18 - at Sapporo Shiroishi):
Sapporo Toyohira 13, Sapporo Shoroishi 2 (6 innings; TITLE)

Sapporo Toyohira advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tohoku Tournament

Format: This is a multi-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues compete in area tournaments that determine which teams qualify for the All-Tohoku tournament. Five teams from the Miyagi/Yamagata block, three teams from the Fukushima block, two teams from the Aomori/Akita block, and two teams from the Iwate block advance to the All-Tohoku finals.

Tournament Results:

We have not received individual game results from the Aomori/Akita block qualifying tournament.

(Fukushima Block participants: Aizu Kitakata, Date, Fukushima, Ishikawa, Kooriyama, Shirakawa, and Sukagawa)

(Iwate Block participants: Kitakami, Mizusawa, Morioka Higashi, Morioka Minami, and Morioka Nishi)

(Miyagi/Yamagata Block participants: Izumi, Miyagi Rifu, Miyagino, Sendai, Sendai Aoba, Sendai Higashi, Sendai Hirose, Sendai Toshin, and Yamagata)

Fukushima Block Tournament

Participants in the Fukushima Block tournament played a single-elimination tournament. The top three finishers advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Opening Round (Sunday, May 7):
Ishikawa 14, Date 4
Aizu Kitakata 6, Fukushima 5
Sukagawa 5, Kooriyama 4

Semifinal Round (Sunday, May 7):
Shirakawa 6, Ishikawa 5
Sukagawa 13, Aizu Kitakata 3

Consolation Game (Sunday, May 14):
Ishikawa 7, Aizu Kitakata 0

Championship Game (Sunday, May 14):
Shirakawa 20, Sukagawa 0 (TITLE)

Shirakawa, Sukagawa, and Ishikawa advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Iwate Block Tournament

Participants in the Iwate Block tournament played a round-robin schedule. The top two finishers advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Day One (Thursday, May 4 - at Morioka Minami):
Morioka Nishi 11, Mizusawa 1 (5 innings)
Morioka Minami 19, Morioka Higashi 18 (7 innings)
Morioka Nishi 8, Morioka Minami 1
Kitakami 16, Morioka Higashi 9
Mizusawa 4, Kitakami 3

Day Two (Friday, May 5 - at Morioka Minami):
Morioka Minami 11, Kitakami 1 (4 innings)
Morioka Higashi 13, Morioka Nishi 3 (4 innings)
Kitakami 12, Morioka Nishi 7
Morioka Minami 14, Mizusawa 12
Morioka Higashi 12, Mizusawa 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Morioka Minami 3 1
Morioka Higashi 2 2
Morioka Nishi 2 2
Kitakami 2 2
Mizusawa 1 3

Morioka Minami and Morioka Higashi advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

Miyagi/Yamagata Block Tournament

Participants in the Miyagi/Yamagata Block tournament played a double-elimination tournament until four teams remain. The final unbeaten team and three once-beaten teams advance to the All-Tohoku tournament. The fifth- and sixth-place teams then meet to determine the fifth Miyagi/Yamagata Block qualifier for the All-Tohoku tournament.

Opening Round (Saturday, May 6):
Sendai Hirose 10, Sendai Higashi 4

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, May 6):
Sendai Aoba 12, Izumi 2
Sendai Hirose 13, Sendai Toshin 2
Miyagino 6, Sendai 5
Miyagi Rifu 10, Yamagata 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, May 6 and Sunday, May 7):
Miyagi Rifu 10, Miyagino 0
Sendai Hirose 11, Sendai Aoba 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (nine teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Sendai Higashi 6, Izumi 4 (elim.)
Sendai Toshin 3, Miyagino 2 (elim.)
Sendai 15, Yamagata 7 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Sendai Toshin 5, Sendai Higashi 3 (elim.)
Sendai 7, Sendai Aoba 6 (elim.)

Playoff Game (Saturday, May 13):
Sendai Higashi d. Sendai Aoba (Sendai Higashi advances to the All-Tohoku Finals as the Miyagi/Yamagata fifth-place team)

Elimination Bracket Final (four teams remain) (Saturday, May 13):
Sendai Toshin 5, Sendai 4 (elim.) (Sendai Toshin advances to the All-Tohoku Finals as the Miyagi/Yamagata third-place team / Sendai advances as the fourth-place team)

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, May 13):
Miyagi Rifu 9, Sendai Hirose 4 (TITLE) (Miyagi Rifu advances to the All-Tohoku Finals as the Miyagi/Yamagata champion / Sendai Hirose advances as the runner-up)

Miyagi Rifu, Sendai Hirose, Sendai Toshin, Sendai, and Sendai Higashi advance to the All-Tohoku tournament.

All-Tohoku Tournament

Format: twelve team, single-elimination tournament, with the three unbeaten teams following the second round advancing to a round-robin playoff.

Opening Round (Saturday, June 3 - at Sendai Hirose):
Miyagi Rifu 3, Ishikawa 0
Hachinohe 6, Sendai 4
Morioka Minami 4, Sendai Higashi 1
Sendai Toshin 9, Sukugawa 5
Hachinohe Chuo 7, Shirakawa 1
Sendai Hirose 26, Morioka Higashi 1 (4 innings)

Quarterfinal Round (Saturday, June 3 - at Sendai Hirose):
Hachinohe 6, Miyagi Rifu 4 (Hachinohe advances to the round-robin phase)
Sendai Toshin 7, Morioka Minami 4 (Sendai Toshin advances to the round-robin phase)
Sendai Hirose 6, Hachinohe Chuo 3 (Sendai Hirose advances to the round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day 1 (Sunday, June 4 - at Sendai Hirose):
Sendai Hirose 16, Hachinohe 11
Sendai Hirose 7, Sendai Toshin 4
Hachinohe 12, Sendai Toshin 2 (5 innings)



Round-Robin Standings


W


L
Sendai Hirose 2 0
Hachinohe 1 1
Sendai Toshin 0 2

Sendai Hirose and Hachinohe advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kitakanto Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. The first stage is a double-elimination tournament, with the last three undefeated teams and the elimination bracket champion advancing to the district finals.

In the second stage, the four district finalists play a round-robin schedule that determines the Kitakanto champion.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Saturday, April 29):
Omiya Kita 12, Hanno 5 (5 innings)
Kawaguchi 9, Koshigaya 0 (5 innings)
Urawa 9, Ageo 3
Omiya Higashi 2, Ageo Nishi 0
Utsumomiya 10, Ashikaga 0 (4 innings)
Omiya 10, Shiki/Fujimi 0 (4 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Saturday, April 29):
Kawaguchi 11, Omiya Kita 1 (4 innings) (Kawaguchi advances to round-robin phase)
Omiya Higashi 10, Urawa 0 (4 innings) (Omiya Higashi advances to round-robin phase)
Omiya 2, Utsunomiya 1 (Omiya advances to round-robin phase)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twelve teams remain) (Thursday, May 4):
Koshigaya 7, Hanno 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (eleven teams remain) (Thursday, May 4):
Urawa 6, Koshigaya 1 (elim.)
Ageo Nishi 5, Ageo 4 (elim.)
Utsunomiya 9, Omiya Kita 4 (elim.)
Ashikaga 6, Shiki/Fujimi 0 (forfeit; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinals (seven teams remain) (Friday, May 5):
Urawa 19, Ageo Nishi 7 (6 innings; elim.)
Utsunomiya 10, Ashikaga 3 (5 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Finals (five teams remain) (Friday, May 5):
Urawa 6, Utsunomiya 5 (elim.) (Urawa advances to round-robin phase)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, May 7):
Omiya Higashi 4, Kawaguchi 2
Omiya 4, Urawa 4 (tie game)
Kawaguchi 7, Omiya 3

Day Two (Sunday, May 21):
Omiya Higashi 8, Urawa 5
Kawaguchi 13, Urawa 7
Omiya 5, Omiya Higashi 1


Round-Robin Standings

W

L

T
Omiya Higashi 2 1 0
Kawaguchi 2 1 0
Omiya 1 1 1
Urawa 0 2 1

Omiya Higashi advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Higashikanto Tournament

Format: Modified double-elimination tournament, with the winner advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The championship round consists of a single game rather than potentially involving an 'if' game should the undefeated team incur its first loss.

Tournament Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 14):
Hitachi Minami 7, Hitachi Ota 4
Higashi Ibaraki 24, Hitachinaka 5 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 14):
Funabashi 6, Hitachi Minami 4
Ushiku 15, Ryugasaki 4 (5 innings)
Tomobe 16, Komijama 1 (4 innings)
Chiba City 4, Higashi Ibaraki 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (ten teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Hitachi Ota 11, Hitachinaka 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Ryugasaki 12, Komijama 7 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 21):
Ushiku 5, Funabashi 4
Chiba City 11, Tomobe 0 (4 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Higashi Ibaraki 11, Hitachi Ota 1 (5 innings; elim.)
Ryugasaki 14, Hitachi Minami 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 21):
Chiba City 11, Ushiku 0 (6 innings)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Higashi Ibaraki 20, Tomobe 2 (elim.)
Ryugasaki 11, Funabashi 10 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Higashi Ibaraki 15, Ryugasaki 2 (4 innings; elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, June 4):
Game 17 - Higashi Ibaraki 12, Ushiku 9 (elim.)

Championship Game (Sunday, June 4):
Game 18 - Chiba City 8, Higashi Ibaraki 1 (TITLE)

Chiba City advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokyo Tournament

Format: The All Tokyo tournament uses a modified double-elimination format that produces two qualifiers for the Japanese Region tournament. A double-elimination schedule narrows the initial field to four teams. The winner's bracket champion advances to the Japanese Region tournament, while the three teams remaining in the elimination bracket play a round-robin schedule to determine which league advances as the Tokyo runner-up.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, May 21):
Machida 7, Kodaira 5
Ota 8, Ohme 2

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 28):
Koganei 5, Higashi Nerima 1
Tokyo Kitasuna 17, Chofu 2
Machida 11, Akigawa 4
Inagi 10, Akishima 3
Musashi Fuchu 7, Hachioji 3
Itabashi 7, Tokyo Hino 6
Ota 6, Adachi 2
Tokyo Nakano 13, Edogawa 0

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 28):
Tokyo Kitasuna 14, Koganei 1
Inagi 14, Machida 10
Musashi Fuchu 17, Itabashi 2
Tokyo Nakano 13, Ota 0

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (eighteen teams remain) (Sunday, June 4):
Chofu 14, Kodaira 0 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 12, Ohme 6 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, June 4):
Tokyo Kitasuna 11, Inagi 0 (5 innings)
Tokyo Nakano 13, Musashi Fuchu 2 (6 innings)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, June 4):
Tokyo Nakano 6, Tokyo Kitasuna 5 (Tokyo Nakano advances to Japanese Region tournament / Tokyo Kitasuna advances to Phase II bracket)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, June 11):
Chofu 17, Higashi Nerima 1 (elim.)
Akigawa 6, Akishima 0 (forfeit; elim.)
Hachioji 11, Adachi 1 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 12, Edogawa 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, June 11):
Chofu 20, Itabashi 0 (elim.)
Akigawa 16, Ota 2 (elim.)
Hachioji 5, Koganei 4 (elim.)
Tokyo Hino 11, Machida 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, June 18):
Chofu 28, Akigawa 0 (elim.)
Hachioji 16, Tokyo Hino 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, June 18):
Chofu 12, Inagi 2 (elim.) (Chofu advances to Phase II bracket)
Hachioji 4, Musashi Fuchu 3 (elim.) (Hachioji advances to Phase II bracket)

Round-Robin Playoff:

Day One (Sunday, June 25):

Tokyo Kitasuna 9, Chofu 7
Chofu 13, Hachioji 6
Tokyo Kitasuna 13, Hachioji 1 (4 innings)


Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Tokyo Kitasuna 2 0
Chofu 1 1
Hachioji 0 2

Tokyo Nakano and Tokyo Kitasuna advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Tokai Tournament

Format: Twenty-four team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Wednesday, May 3):
Ise 4, Numazu 0
Iwari Ichimiya 12, Yaizu 2
Hamamatsu 6, Tsu 4
Seto 13, Inazawa 5
Fuji 11, Nagoya Nishi 0
Aichi Nishi 7, Okazaki 4
Toyota 16, Shizuoka Chuo 3
Gifu Tohno 20, Aichi Kinuura 0
Nagoya Kita 16, Kasugai 0

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Thursday, May 4):
Matsusaka 10, Ise 0
Hamamatsu 14, Owari Ichimiya 4
Anjo 11, Seto 1
Fuji 11, Kanazawa 1
Aichi Iwakura 13, Aichi Nishi 12
Chita 23, Toyota 1
Gifu Tohno 10, Meito Chikusa 6
Hamamatsu Minami 17, Nagoya Kita 7

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty-five teams remain) (Thursday, May 4):
Tsu 27, Numazu 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 7):
Matsusaka 6, Hamamatsu 2
Fuji 3, Anjo 2
Chita 6, Aichi Iwakura 0
Gifu Tohno 9, Hamamatsu Minami 4

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (twenty-four teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Yaizu 11, Aichi Nishi 6 (elim.)
Tsu 7, Toyota 5 (elim.)
Meito Chikusa 11, Nagoya Nishi 0 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 15, Inazawa 1 (elim.)
Ise 12, Shizuoka Chuo 6 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 13, Okazaki 7 (elim.)
Seto 14, Kasugai 10 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 10, Kanazawa 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 7):
Tsu 14, Yaizu 3 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 11, Meito Chikusa 9 (elim.)
Owari Ichimiya 12, Ise 2 (elim.)
Aichi Kinuura 14, Seto 0 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 14):
Fuji 4, Matsusaka 1
Gifu Tohno 10, Chita 3

Elimination Bracket - Round 4 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Tsu 11, Anjo 6 (elim.)
Nagoya Kita 8, Hamamatsu 1 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 11, Owari Ichimiya 8 (elim.)
Aichi Iwakura 5, Aichi Kinuura 4 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 5 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Nagoya Kita 4, Tsu 1 (elim.)
Hamamatsu Minami 11, Aichi Iwakura 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Chita 14, Nagoya Kita 12 (elim.)
Matsusaka 6, Hamamatsu Minami 4 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, May 28):
Gifu Tohno 6, Fuji 1 (Gifu Tohno advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Chita 3, Matsusaka 2 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Fuji 14, Chita 5 (elim.) (Fuji advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Gifu Tohno and Fuji advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kansai Tournament

Format: twenty-five team, double-elimination tournament, with both the winner's bracket champion and elimination bracket champion advancing to the Japanese Region tournament. The two teams do not meet in a championship game.

Tournament Schedule/Results:

Opening Round (Sunday, April 30):
Osaka Namihaya 4, Nara 2
Hyogo Harima 6, Izumisano 5
Tohoku Osaka 8, Himeji Chuoh 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Ibaraki 5, Kakogawa 4
Kashiwara 6, Kaizuka 5
Osaka Minami 18, Fujiidera 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Fuse 9, Hirakata 1 (5 innings)

Winner's Bracket - Round 2 (Sunday, May 7):
Osaka City 15, Hyogo Yamasaki 4 (5 innings)
Osaka Namihaya 10, Hyogo Harima 0 (6 innings)
Kobe Kita 15, Daito 2 (4 innings)
Takarazuka 6, Tohoku Osaka 3
Osaka Higashi 19, Minami Kyoto 4 (4 innings)
Osaka Ibaraki 14, Kashiwara 4 (4 innings)
Osaka Minami 9, Osaka Fuse 0
Osaka Takatsuki 6, Yamato Takada 5

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals (Sunday, May 7):
Osaka Namihaya 10, Osaka City 0 (4 innings)
Takarazuka 12, Kobe Kita 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Higashi 17, Osaka Ibaraki 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Minami 15, Osaka Takatsuki 2 (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket - Round 1 (twenty-three teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Yamato Takada 8, Nara 0 (elim.)
Izumisano 11, Kashiwara 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Minami Kyoto 5, Himeji Chuou 4 (elim.)
Tohoku Osaka 8, Kakogawa 0 (5 innings; elim.)
Kaizuka 9, Daito 8 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 9, Fujiidera 1 (4 innings; elim.)
Hirakata 7, Hyogo Yamasaki 6 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 2 (sixteen teams remain) (Sunday, May 14):
Osaka Fuse 9, Yamato Takada 2 (elim.)
Izumisano 11, Minami Kyoto 2 (4 innings; elim.)
Tohoku Osaka 7, Kaizuka 5 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 3, Hirakata 1 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (twelve teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Osaka Fuse 9, Osaka Ibaraki 4 (elim.)
Izumisano 11, Osaka Takatsuki 8 (elim.)
Osaka City 6, Tohoku Osaka 5 (elim.)
Hyogo Harima 3, Kobe Kita 2 (elim.)

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Sunday, May 21):
Osaka Namihaya 13, Takarazuka 0 (4 innings)
Osaka Minami 2, Osaka Higashi 1

Elimination Bracket - Round 3 (eight teams remain) (Sunday, May 21):
Osaka Fuse 8, Izumisano 0 (elim.)
Osaka City 10, Hyogo Harima 8 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, May 28):
Takarazuka 10, Osaka Fuse 8 (elim.)
Osaka City 6, Osaka Higashi 5 (7 innings; elim.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Sunday, June 4):
Osaka Namihaya 2, Osaka Minami 1 (Osaka Namihaya advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Sunday, June 4):
Osaka City 8, Takarazuka 3 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Sunday, June 4):
Osaka Minami 12, Osaka City 0 (4 innings; elim.) (Osaka Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament)

Osaka Namihaya and Osaka Minami advance to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Chugoku Tournament

Tournament Results:

Format: six-team, double round-robin tournament. Tiebreaking games will be held if there is a tie for first place at the conclusion of round-robin play.

Round-Robin results:

(Participating Teams: Hiroshima Aki, Hiroshima Kita, Hiroshima Minami, Hiroshima Nishi, Hiroshima Saiki, and Okayama)

Day One (Sunday, April 16):
Hiroshima Kita 5, Okayama 3
Hiroshima Aki 5, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Hiroshima Kita 6
Hiroshima Minami 6, Hiroshima Saiki 2
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Okayama 2
Hiroshima Aki 7, Hiroshima Saiki 6

Day Two (Sunday, April 23):
Hiroshima Nishi 11, Hiroshima Minami 1
Hiroshima Aki 6, Hiroshima Kita 0
Hiroshima Minami 11, Okayama 6
Hiroshima Aki 12, Okayama 2

Day Three (Saturday, April 29):
Hiroshima Kita 8, Hiroshima Minami 1
Hiroshima Saiki 3, Okayama 1
Hiroshima Nishi 12, Hiroshima Aki 5

Day Four (Sunday, April 30):
Hiroshima Aki 10, Hiroshima Minami 5
Hiroshima Kita 11, Okayama 0
Hiroshima Aki 4, Hiroshima Saiki 1
Hiroshima Nishi 11, Okayama 0
Hiroshima Saiki 7, Hiroshima Minami 6
Hiroshima Nishi 11, Hiroshima Kita 7

Day Five (Saturday, May 6):
Hiroshima Kita 22, Hiroshima Saiki 7
Hiroshima Saiki 8, Hiroshima Nishi 1

Day Six (Sunday, May 7):
Hiroshima Nishi 4, Hiroshima Aki 1
Hiroshima Kita 8, Hiroshima Minami 0
Hiroshima Saiki 13, Okayama 3

Day Seven (Sunday, May 14):
Okayama 8, Hiroshima Aki 7
Hiroshima Nishi 6, Hiroshima Saiki 0
Hiroshima Saiki 6, Hiroshima Kita 3
Hiroshima Nishi 5, Hiroshima Minami 2
Hiroshima Aki 4, Hiroshima Kita 2
Okayama 15, Hiroshima Minami 11


Double Round-Robin Standings

W

L
Hiroshima Nishi 9 1
Hiroshima Aki 7 3
Hiroshima Saiki 6 4
Hiroshima Kita 5 5
Okayama 2 8
Hiroshima Minami 1 9

Hiroshima Nishi advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Shikoku Tournament

Format: This is a two-stage tournament. In the first stage, leagues are divided into two pools, and the top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinal round. One pool plays a four-team, double-elimination schedule, and the other plays a three-team, round-robin schedule.

In the second stage, the four semifinalists play a single-elimination schedule that determines the Shikoku champion.

Tournament Results:

(Block 'A' Tournament Participants: Ehime, Ehime Tobe, Hojo, and Niihama)

(Block 'B' Tournament Participants: Ehime Komatsu, Ehime Konan, and Matsuyama)

Pool Competition results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Opening Round (Saturday, April 29):
Niihama 14, Ehime 0
Hojo 6, Ehime Tobe 3

Winner's Bracket Final (Saturday, April 29):
Niihama 8, Hojo 0 (Niihama advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Wednesday, May 3):
Ehime 3, Ehime Tobe 0 (elim.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, May 3):
Hojo 9, Ehime 1 (elim.) (Hojo advances to the All-Shikoku finals)

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Sunday, April 30):
Matsuyama 19, Ehime Komatsu 1
Matsuyama 10, Ehime Konan 0
Ehime Konan 6, Ehime Komatsu 2


Pool 'B' Standings

W

L
Matsuyama 2 0
Ehime Konan 1 1
Ehime Komatsu 0 2

Matsuyama and Ehime Konan advance to the All-Shikoku finals.

All-Shikoku Finals:

Semifinal Round (Thursday, May 4):
Ehime Konan 5, Niihama 4
Matsuyama 8, Hojo 1

Championship Game (Thursday, May 4):
Matsuyama 9, Ehime Konan 2 (TITLE)

Matsuyama advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.


All-Kyushu Tournament

Format: The seven district tournament participants are divided into two pools for preliminary round competition. After two rounds of competition, the top two teams in each block advance to the single-elimination district finals.

Tournament Results:

(Block 'A' Tournament Participants: Fukuoka Chuo, Nagasaki Chuo, Nagasaki Kita, and Sasebo Chuo)

(Block 'B' Tournament Participants: Kumamoto Oozu, Miyakonojou, and Nagasaki Minami)

Pool Competition results:

Pool 'A' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, April 22):
Nagasaki Chuo 3, Nagasaki Kita 0
Fukuoka Chuo 6, Sasebo Chuo 0 (forfeit)
Nagasaki Chuo 6, Sasebo Chuo 0 (forfeit)
Nagasaki Kita 3, Fukuoka Chuo 2

Pool 'B' Tournament

Day 1 (Saturday, April 22):
Nagasaki Minami 8, Kumamoto Oozu 1
Kumamoto Oozu 3, Miyakonojou 1
Nagasaki Minami 0, Miyakonojou 0 (tie game)


Pool 'A' Standings

W

L
Nagasaki Chuo 2 0
Nagasaki Kita 1 1
Fukuoka Chuo 1 1
Sasebo Chuo 0 2

Pool 'B' Standings

W

L

T
Nagasaki Minami 1 0 1
Kumamoto Oozu 1 1 0
Miyakonojou 0 1 1

All-Kyushu Finals

Semifinal Round (Sunday, April 22):
Nagasaki Chuo 15, Kumamoto Oozu 0 (6 innings)
Nagasaki Minami 11, Nagasaki Kita 9

Championship Game (Sunday, April 22):
Nagasaki Minami 8, Nagasaki Chuo 6 (TITLE)

Nagasaki Minami advances to the Japanese Region tournament.

Click here to return to the district tournament results list.

Click here to return to the top of the page.




Toward the past



The Unpage brings you unprecedented tournament coverage.
Thank-you for visiting!
Click for information on contacting the Unpage.
Copyright © 2016, Unpage Publications. All rights reserved.
Last revision: 07/22/2017